36th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award Nominees

PBS programs received 57 nominations, the most earned by any organization and the second most that PBS has ever received. 

PBS NewsHour
PBS NewsHour

PBS NewsHour

5 nominations including "Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Newscast."

The Poisoner's Handbook
American Experience

The Poisoner's Handbook

Nominated for "Outstanding Science and Technology Programming."

The Fidel Castro Tapes
PBS Presents

The Fidel Castro Tapes

Nominated for "Outstanding Research."

The Battle for Ukraine
FRONTLINE

The Battle for Ukraine

Nominated for "Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine."

To Catch a Trader
FRONTLINE

To Catch a Trader

Nominated for "Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting-Long Form."

Ebola Outbreak
FRONTLINE

Ebola Outbreak

Nominated for " Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine."

Firestone and the Warlord
FRONTLINE

Firestone and the Warlord

2 nominations, including "Outstanding Investigative Journalism-Long-Form."

Hunting Boko Haram
FRONTLINE

Hunting Boko Haram

Nominated for "Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine."

The Rise of ISIS
FRONTLINE

The Rise of ISIS

Nominated for "Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story-Long Form."

The United States of Secrets
FRONTLINE

The United States of Secrets

2 nominations, including "Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story-Long Form."

How We Got to Now
PBS Presents

How We Got to Now

"Clean" is nominated for "Outstanding Science and Technology Programming."

Blood Brother
Independent Lens

Blood Brother

Nominated for "Outstanding Music & Sound."

Bully
Independent Lens

Bully

2 nominations, including "Best Documentary."

Happiness
Independent Lens

Happiness

Nominated for "Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form."

Medora
Independent Lens

Medora

Nominated for "Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting-Long Form."

Muscle Shoals
Independent Lens

Muscle Shoals

Nominated for "Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming."

The State of Arizona
Independent Lens

The State of Arizona

Nominated for "Outstanding Investigative Journalism-Long-Form."

Trials of Muhammad Ali
Independent Lens

Trials of Muhammad Ali

3 nominations, including "Outstanding Historical Programming-Long-Form."

Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace
PBS Arts

Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace

Nominated for "Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form."

Makers
Makers: Women Who Make America

Makers

Nominated for "Outstanding Historical Programming-Long-Form."

NATURE's 33rd Season
Nature

NATURE's 33rd Season

Nominated for "Outstanding Promotional Announcement."

Animal Misfits
Nature

Animal Misfits

Nominated for "Outstanding Music & Sound."

Ireland's Wild River
Nature

Ireland's Wild River

3 nominations, including "Outstanding Nature Programming."

A Sloth Named Velcro
Nature

A Sloth Named Velcro

Nominated for "Outstanding Music & Sound."

 Snow Monkeys
Nature

Snow Monkeys

3 nominations, including "Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form."

Touching the Wild
Nature

Touching the Wild

2 nominations, including "Outstanding Nature Programming."

Your Inner Fish
Your Inner Fish

Your Inner Fish

2 nominations, including "Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction."

Alien Planets Revealed
NOVA

Alien Planets Revealed

Nominated for "Outstanding Science and Technology Programming."

D-Day's Sunken Secrets
NOVA

D-Day's Sunken Secrets

Nominated for "Outstanding Music & Sound."

After Tiller
POV

After Tiller

2 nominations, including "Best Documentary."

American Promise
POV

American Promise

3 nominations, including "Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form."

Big Men
POV

Big Men

3 nominations, including "Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting-Long Form."

Dance for Me
POV

Dance for Me

Nominated for "Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming."

Fallen City
POV

Fallen City

Nominated for "Outstanding Informational Programming-Long-Form."

Empire
POV Digital

Empire

Nominated for "New Approaches: Documentaries."

StoryCorps: Military Voices
POV

StoryCorps: Military Voices

Nominated for "New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture."

When I Walk
POV

When I Walk

Nominated for "Outstanding Informational Programming-Long-Form."

35th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards

PBS programs were honored with 11 News & Documentary Emmy® Awards, more than any other organization.

4 Wins and 11 Nominations
FRONTLINE

4 Wins and 11 Nominations

Documentary Films and Thought-Provoking Journalism

3 Wins and 10 Nominations
Independent Lens

3 Wins and 10 Nominations

Independent Documentary Films

With Henry Louis Gates, Jr. - Winner
Many Rivers to Cross

With Henry Louis Gates, Jr. - Winner

Harvard scholar Henry Louis Gates, Jr. recounts the full trajectory of African-American history.

Dying to Get Back - Winner
Need To Know

Dying to Get Back - Winner

For those crossing the border illegally, it is now more deadly than ever before.

1 Win and 6 Nominations
POV

1 Win and 6 Nominations

Acclaimed Point-of-View Documentary Films

4 Nominations
PBS NewsHour

4 Nominations

One of the Most Trusted News Programs on Television

2 Nominations
PBS NewsHour Weekend

2 Nominations

One of the Most Trusted News Programs on Television Expands

2 Nominations
The Central Park Five

2 Nominations

Five teenagers from Harlem are wrongfully convicted of a brutal crime in 1989.

JFK Promo - 1 Nomination
American Experience

JFK Promo - 1 Nomination

Forever enshrined in myth by an assassin's bullet, Kennedy's presidency long defied objective appraisal.

2 Nominations
Defiant Requiem: Voices of ...

2 Nominations

A performance of Verdi’s Requiem at Terezin, the former concentration camp.

Manhunt—Boston Bombers - 1 Nomination
NOVA

Manhunt—Boston Bombers - 1 Nomination

Which technologies worked in the race to track down the men behind the marathon attack?

A Never-Ending Battle - 1 Nomination
Superheroes

A Never-Ending Battle - 1 Nomination

Join host Liev Schreiber to trace the development of comic book heroes and their powerful legacy.

Lincoln @ Gettysburg - 1 Nomination
Lincoln @ Gettysburg

Lincoln @ Gettysburg - 1 Nomination

Learn how Lincoln exerted control through the telegraph and its effect on the Gettysburg Address.

34th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards

PBS congratulates its producers, who claimed a total of 21 Emmy Awards this year.
FRONTLINE

FRONTLINE

Winner of 7 News and Documentary Emmy Awards

American Experience: Jesse Owens

American Experience: Jesse Owens

Winner: Outstanding Research; Follow his stunning triumph at the 1936 Olympics.

Nature: An Original DUCKumentary

Nature: An Original DUCKumentary

Winner: Outstanding Nature Program; Take a fascinating look at one of our most familiar birds.

Providing support for PBS.org

Learn More

Support your local PBS station