37th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Awards Nominees

PBS programs received 54 nominations for the 37th Annual News & Documentary Emmy® Awards, the most earned by any organization.

Last Days in Vietnam
American Experience

Last Days in Vietnam

Nominated for Outstanding Editing – Documentary and Long Form.

E.O. Wilson - Of Ants And Men
Emmy Nominee

E.O. Wilson - Of Ants And Men

Nominated for Outstanding Music and Sound.

Being Mortal
FRONTLINE

Being Mortal

Nominated for Outstanding Informational Programming – Long Form.

Ebola Outbreak: A Virtual Journey
FRONTLINE

Ebola Outbreak: A Virtual Journey

Nominated for New Approaches: Current News Coverage.

Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA
FRONTLINE

Gunned Down: The Power of the NRA

Nominated for Outstanding Informational Programming – Long Form.

Growing Up Trans
FRONTLINE

Growing Up Trans

Nominated for Best Documentary.

Inheritance
FRONTLINE

Inheritance

Nominated for New Approaches: Documentary.

Inside Assad's Syria
FRONTLINE

Inside Assad's Syria

Nominated for Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story – Long Form.

ISIS in Afghanistan
FRONTLINE

ISIS in Afghanistan

Nominated for 2 News and Doc Emmy Awards

My Brother's Bomber
FRONTLINE

My Brother's Bomber

Nominated for 2 News and Doc Emmy Awards

OUTBREAK
FRONTLINE

OUTBREAK

Nominated for 4 News and Doc Emmy Awards

Rape on the Night Shift
FRONTLINE

Rape on the Night Shift

Nominated for 2 News and Doc Emmy Awards

Secrets, Politics and Torture
FRONTLINE

Secrets, Politics and Torture

Nominated for Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story – Long Form.

Terror in Little Saigon
FRONTLINE

Terror in Little Saigon

Nominated for Outstanding Investigative Journalism – Long Form.

1971
Independent Lens

1971

Nominated for Outstanding Historical Programming – Long Form.

In Defense of Food
Emmy Nominee

In Defense of Food

Nominated for Outstanding Informational Programming – Long Form.

After the Storm: Interactive Doc on Tornado Disaster
Independent Lens

After the Storm: Interactive Doc on Tornado Disaster

Nominated for New Approaches: Documentary.

American Denial
Independent Lens

American Denial

Nominated for Outstanding Science and Technology Programming.

Born to Fly
Independent Lens

Born to Fly

Nominated for Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming.

The Kill Team
Independent Lens

The Kill Team

Nominated for Outstanding Investigative Journalism – Long Form.

Rich Hill
Independent Lens

Rich Hill

Nominated for Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting – Long Form.

The Homestretch
Independent Lens

The Homestretch

Nominated for Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting – Long Form.

Through a Lens Darkly
Independent Lens

Through a Lens Darkly

Nominated for Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming.

Life on the Reef
Emmy Nominee

Life on the Reef

Nominated for Outstanding Cinematography – Documentary and Long Form.

Nature Preview
Nature

Nature Preview

Nominated for Outstanding Promotional Announcement, for What’s Coming Up Next on NATURE.

Animal Homes
Nature

Animal Homes

Nominated for 2 News and Doc Emmy Awards

Mystery Monkeys of Shangri-La
Nature

Mystery Monkeys of Shangri-La

Nominated for Outstanding Nature Programming.

Owl Power
Nature

Owl Power

Nominated for Outstanding Nature Programming.

Soul of the Elephant
Nature

Soul of the Elephant

Nominated for Outstanding Nature Programming.

The Last Orangutan Eden
Nature

The Last Orangutan Eden

Nominated for Outstanding Music and Sound.

Wild France
Nature

Wild France

Nominated for Outstanding Music and Sound.

Dawn of Humanity
NOVA

Dawn of Humanity

Nominated for Outstanding Science and Technology Programming.

Inside Einstein's Mind
NOVA

Inside Einstein's Mind

Nominated for 2 News and Doc Emmy Awards.

The Great Math Mystery
NOVA

The Great Math Mystery

Nominated for Outstanding Science and Technology Programming.

PBS NewsHour
PBS NewsHour

PBS NewsHour

Nominated for 6 News and Doc Emmy Awards.

Art and Craft
POV

Art and Craft

Nominated for Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming.

Cutie and the Boxer
POV

Cutie and the Boxer

Nominated for Best Documentary.

Point and Shoot
POV

Point and Shoot

Nominated for Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction.

StoryCorps: Traffic Stop
POV

StoryCorps: Traffic Stop

Nominated for New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture.

The Mystery of Matter: Search For the Elements
Emmy Nominee

The Mystery of Matter: Search For the Elements

Nominated for Outstanding Lighting Direction and Scenic Design.

Twice Born: Stories From the Special Delivery Unit
Emmy Nominee

Twice Born: Stories From the Special Delivery Unit

Nominated for Outstanding Science and Technology Programming.

36th Annual News & Documentary Emmy Award Nominees

PBS programs received 57 nominations, the most earned by any organization and the second most that PBS has ever received.

The Poisoner's Handbook
American Experience

The Poisoner's Handbook

Nominated for "Outstanding Science and Technology Programming."

The Fidel Castro Tapes
PBS Presents

The Fidel Castro Tapes

Nominated for "Outstanding Research."

The Battle for Ukraine
FRONTLINE

The Battle for Ukraine

Nominated for "Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine."

To Catch a Trader
FRONTLINE

To Catch a Trader

Nominated for "Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting-Long Form."

Ebola Outbreak
FRONTLINE

Ebola Outbreak

Nominated for " Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a News Magazine."

Firestone and the Warlord
FRONTLINE

Firestone and the Warlord

2 nominations, including "Outstanding Investigative Journalism-Long-Form."

PBS NewsHour
PBS NewsHour

PBS NewsHour

5 nominations including "Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Newscast."

Hunting Boko Haram
FRONTLINE

Hunting Boko Haram

Nominated for "Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine."

The Rise of ISIS
FRONTLINE

The Rise of ISIS

Nominated for "Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story-Long Form."

The United States of Secrets
FRONTLINE

The United States of Secrets

2 nominations, including "Outstanding Coverage of a Current News Story-Long Form."

How We Got to Now
PBS Presents

How We Got to Now

"Clean" is nominated for "Outstanding Science and Technology Programming."

Blood Brother
Independent Lens

Blood Brother

Nominated for "Outstanding Music & Sound."

Bully
Independent Lens

Bully

2 nominations, including "Best Documentary."

Happiness
Independent Lens

Happiness

Nominated for "Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form."

Medora
Independent Lens

Medora

Nominated for "Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting-Long Form."

Muscle Shoals
Independent Lens

Muscle Shoals

Nominated for "Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming."

The State of Arizona
Independent Lens

The State of Arizona

Nominated for "Outstanding Investigative Journalism-Long-Form."

Trials of Muhammad Ali
Independent Lens

Trials of Muhammad Ali

3 nominations, including "Outstanding Historical Programming-Long-Form."

Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace
PBS Arts

Kehinde Wiley: An Economy of Grace

Nominated for "Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form."

Makers
Makers: Women Who Make America

Makers

Nominated for "Outstanding Historical Programming-Long-Form."

NATURE's 33rd Season
Nature

NATURE's 33rd Season

Nominated for "Outstanding Promotional Announcement."

Animal Misfits
Nature

Animal Misfits

Nominated for "Outstanding Music & Sound."

Ireland's Wild River
Nature

Ireland's Wild River

3 nominations, including "Outstanding Nature Programming."

A Sloth Named Velcro
Nature

A Sloth Named Velcro

Nominated for "Outstanding Music & Sound."

 Snow Monkeys
Nature

Snow Monkeys

3 nominations, including "Outstanding Cinematography: Documentary and Long Form."

Touching the Wild
Nature

Touching the Wild

2 nominations, including "Outstanding Nature Programming."

Your Inner Fish
Your Inner Fish

Your Inner Fish

2 nominations, including "Outstanding Graphic Design & Art Direction."

Alien Planets Revealed
NOVA

Alien Planets Revealed

Nominated for "Outstanding Science and Technology Programming."

D-Day's Sunken Secrets
NOVA

D-Day's Sunken Secrets

Nominated for "Outstanding Music & Sound."

After Tiller
POV

After Tiller

2 nominations, including "Best Documentary."

American Promise
POV

American Promise

3 nominations, including "Outstanding Editing: Documentary and Long Form."

Big Men
POV

Big Men

3 nominations, including "Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting-Long Form."

Dance for Me
POV

Dance for Me

Nominated for "Outstanding Arts and Culture Programming."

Fallen City
POV

Fallen City

Nominated for "Outstanding Informational Programming-Long-Form."

Empire
POV Digital

Empire

Nominated for "New Approaches: Documentaries."

StoryCorps: Military Voices
POV

StoryCorps: Military Voices

Nominated for "New Approaches: Arts, Lifestyle, Culture."

When I Walk
POV

When I Walk

Nominated for "Outstanding Informational Programming-Long-Form."