cia_header.png

Credits

Memory

Director Nigel Noble ∙ Executive Producers Carol Sauvion, Kyra Thompson ∙ Created by Carol Sauvion ∙ Writer Kyra Thompson ∙ Editor Yaffa Lerea ∙ Director of Photography Don Lenzer ∙ Music Laura Karpman ∙ Line Producer Patricia Bischetti ∙ Consultant Amber Howell ∙ Narrator Randy Oglesby ∙ Production Coordinator Sandi Williams ∙ Associate Producer Lisa Chemery ∙ Assistant Editor George Valdez ∙ Additional Editing Howard Leder ∙ Additional Camera Dyanna Taylor ∙ Sound Recordist Edward Luke O'Connor, Grant Taylor ∙ Assistant Camera Ronan Killeen, Alan Gitlin, Steve Lubensky, Paul Marbury ∙ Production Assistants Caitlin Parker, Dave Daniels, Armand Diab, Ryan Leone, Sigfried Seeliger, Marq Sutherland ∙ Main Title Director of Photography Steven Poster ∙ Main Title Cinematography David Drzewiecki ∙ Title Sequence Design Solly Communications ∙ Post Production Video The Post Group ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Additional Music Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Music Editor Shannon Halwes ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Corbis Images, From the Collections of the Henry Ford, American Craft Council Library, California College of the Arts Libraries, Hearst Publications, Maynard L. Parker, Photographer courtesy of The Huntington Library San Marino CA, The Huntington Library Art Collection and Botanical Gardens San Marino CA, Inland Valley Daily Bulletin, KQED, Library of Congress, Maryhill Museum of Art, The Museum at Warm Springs, National Archives, Nebraska State Historical Society Photograph Collections, Pasadena Star-News, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, From the Penn School Collection, Permission Granted by Penn Center Inc., St. Helena Island SC, Collections of the S.C. Historical Society, Thought Equity Motion, V&A Images/Victoria and Albert Museum, Clare L. Yellin ∙ Special Thanks Jacoba Atlas, Steve Fenton, Susan A. Grode, Jo Lauria, Donna Ropp, Dighton Spooner ∙ Thank You Albuquerque Museum of Art and History, Shaye Areheart, Sue Barry, Carolyn Benesh, Roslyn Bock, Ken Brecher, John Cain, Judy Coady, Mark Coir, Mihalyi Csikszentmihalyi, Miguel Angel Corzo, Lois Dubin, Lani Lattin Duke, Lisa Edwards, Shan Emanuelli, Jeannine Falino, Patty Foster, Roberta Gilboe, Dale Gluckman, Beverly Gordon, Lloyd Herman, Karin Higa, Elaine Levin, Robert Liu, Bruce Metcalf, Felicia E. Molnar, Eudorah Moore, Alix Myerson, Rachael Reitman, Howard Risatti, Dale Rosengarten, Santa Fe Millenium Trust, Santa Maria de la Paz Catholic Community, Scot Forge, Toshi Seeger, The Smithsonian Institution and The Smithsonian Craft Show, Kenneth R. Trapp, Roz Tunis, Yakama Tribal Council, Washington State Parks & Recreation Commission ∙ Pro Bono Professional Services Au Bon Climat Winery, David Berger CPA, JD, Katten, Muchin, Rosenman, LLP, Steve Fenton, Lloyd Solly ∙ Pro Bono Technical Services Anthony Cortese, Barry Dornfeld, Innovision, Plus 8 Video ∙ Executive in Charge for ITVS Sally Jo Fifer ∙ Presented in association with KCET / Los Angeles ∙ KCET Executive in Charge Joyce Campbell ∙ KCET Production Executive Robert McDonnell ∙ Craft in America is a co-production of Craft in America, Inc. and the Independent Television Service (ITVS), with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) 
© 2006 Craft in America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Landscape

Director Daniel Seeger ∙ Executive Producers Carol Sauvion, Kyra Thompson ∙ Created by Carol Sauvion ∙ Writer Kyra Thompson ∙ Editor Leonard Feinstein ∙ Director of Photography Peter Pilafian ∙ Music Laura Karpman ∙ Line Producer Patricia Bischetti ∙ Field Producer Lisa Chemery ∙ Narrator Randy Oglesby ∙ Production Coordinator Sandi Williams ∙ Assistant Editor George Valdez ∙ Sound Recordist Greg Hutto ∙ Additional Camera Jeff Streich, Chip Schner ∙ Assistant Camera Jeff Hogan, Troy Beauchamp, Alan Gitlin ∙ Grips Martin Bauman, Tyson Carpenter, Peter Mackie, Mike Mahoney, John Nichols, Noah Reitman, Sigfried Seeliger ∙ Main Title Director of Photography Steven Poster ∙ Motion Control Cinematographer David Drzewiecki ∙ Title Sequence Design Solly Communications ∙ Post Production Video The Post Group ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Additional Music Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Music Editor Shannon Halwes ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of American Philosophical Society, The Bancroft Library, Mary Bloom, The Bridgeman Art Library, Budget Films Stock Footage, James Bunn, Buyout Footage, Corbis, Daily Titan, Family Dog Productions, FootageBank, Friends of Timberline Archive, George M. Henderson, The Holter Museum of Art, Multnomah County Library, (c) Musha Trust / ADAGP, Paris / ARS, New York, Library of Congress, National Archives, The New York Times, Nathan T. Notkin, Norton Air Force Base, Oregon Historical Society, Portland Art Museum, United States Forest Service, Victoria and Albert Museum, The WPA Film Library ∙ Special Thanks Jacoba Atlas, Steve Fenton, Susan A. Grode, Jo Lauria, Donna Ropp, Dighton Spooner ∙ Thank You Linny Adamson, The Archie Bray Foundation, Shaye Areheart, Sue Barry, Carolyn Benesh, Ken Brecher, Mihalyi Csikszentmihalyi, Miguel Angel Corzo, Lois Dubin, Lani Lattin Duke, Shan Emmanuelli, Jeannine Falino, George Nakashima Woodworker S.A., Dale Gluckman, Beverly Gordon, Lloyd Herman, Karin Higa, United States Forest Service, Elaine Levin, Robert Liu, Douglas Lynch, Bruce Metcalf, Eudorah Moore, Sarah Munro, Alix Myerson, Kevin Nakashima, Masamichi Nitani, R.L.K. and Company, Rachael Reitman, Howard Risatti, Toshi Seeger, George R. Shepard, Jim Swenson, Timberline Lodge, Kenneth R. Trapp, Denise Tuel, Roz Tunis, John Zipprich ∙ Pro Bono Professional Services Au Bon Climat Winery, David Berger CPA, JD, Katten, Muchin, Rosenman, LLP, Steve Fenton, Lloyd Solly ∙ Pro Bono Technical Services Anthony Cortese, Barry Dornfeld, Innovision, Plus 8 Video ∙ Executive in Charge for ITVS Sally Jo Fifer ∙ Presented in association with KCET / Los Angeles ∙ KCET Executive in Charge Joyce Campbell ∙ KCET Production Executive Robert McDonnell ∙ Craft in America is a co-production of Craft in America, Inc. and the Independent Television Service (ITVS), with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) 
© 2006 Craft in America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Community

Director Hilary Birmingham ∙ Executive Producers Carol Sauvion, Kyra Thompson ∙ Created by Carol Sauvion ∙ Writer Kyra Thompson ∙ Editor Lillian E. Benson A.C.E. ∙ Directors of Photography Allan Palmer, Don Lenzer ∙ Music Laura Karpman ∙ Line Producer Patricia Bischetti ∙ Field Producer Amber Howell ∙ Narrator Randy Oglesby ∙ Production Coordinator Sandi Williams ∙ Researchers Lisa Chemery, Michelle Sullivan ∙ Associate Editor Tanya Teresa Phipps ∙ Assistant Editor George Valdez ∙ Sound Recordist Yuri Raicin ∙ Assistant Camera Jennifer Cousins, Alan Gitlin, Ronan Killeen, Paul Marbury ∙ Main Title Director of Photography Steven Poster ∙ Motion Control Cinematographer David Drzewiecki ∙ Title Sequence Design Solly Communications ∙ Post Production Video The Post Group ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Additional Music Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Music Editor Shannon Halwes ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of www.anncecil.com, Archie Bray Foundation, Chris Arend, The Art Archive / Archaeological Museum Strassbourg / Dagli Orti, Bishop Museum, The Bridgeman Art Library, Chihuly Studio, Patricia Crosby, Addison Doty, Erich Lessing / Art Resource NY, Anna Belle Kaufman, Library of Congress, The NAMES Project Foundation, National Archives, North Carolina Collection, University of North Carolina Library at Chapel Hill/Bayard Wooten, Penland School of Crafts, Pilchuck Glass School, Public Broadcasting Atlanta shot by Jack Walsh, The Rakow Research Library of the Corning Museum of Glass Corning, NY Florian Archives Photo by Robert Florian, Roger Schreiber, Department of Anthropology Smithsonian Institution, Arctic Studies Center Smithsonian Institution, Kiyoshi Togashi Photography, University of Wisconsin-Madison Archives, The WPA Film Library ∙ Special Thanks Jacoba Atlas, Steve Fenton, Susan A. Grode, Jo Lauria, Donna Ropp, Dighton Spooner ∙ Thank You The Archie Bray Foundation, Shaye Areheart, Sue Barry,Carolyn Benesh, Ken Brecher, Mihalyi Csikszentmihalyi, Miguel Angel Corzo, Lois Dubin, Lani Lattin Duke, Shan Emanuelli, Jeannine Falino, Dale Gluckman, Beverly Gordon, Lloyd Herman, Karin Higa, Elaine Levin, Robert Liu, Bruce Metcalf, Eudorah Moore, Alix Myerson, Rachael Reitman, Howard Risatti, Toshi Seeger, The Smithsonian Institution and The Smithsonian Craft Show, Kenneth R. Trapp, Roz Tunis, Josh De Weese ∙ Pro Bono Professional Services Au Bon Climat Winery, David Berger CPA, JD, Katten, Muchin, Rosenman, LLP, Steve Fenton, Lloyd Solly ∙ Pro Bono Technical Services Anthony Cortese, Barry Dornfeld, Innovision, Plus 8 Video ∙ Executive in Charge for ITVS Sally Jo Fifer ∙ Presented in association with KCET / Los Angeles ∙ KCET Executive in Charge Joyce Campbell ∙ KCET Production Executive Robert McDonnell ∙ Craft in America is a co-production of Craft in America, Inc. and the Independent Television Service (ITVS), with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) 
© 2006 Craft in America, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Origins

Director Nigel Noble ∙ Creator & Executive Producer Carol Sauvion ∙ Producer Patricia Bischetti ∙ Writer Steve Fenton ∙ Editor Sandy Guthrie ∙ Director of Photography Don Lenzer ∙ Music Laura Karpman ∙ Associate Producer Rosey Guthrie ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Production Coordinator Denise Kang ∙ Narrator Randy Oglesby ∙ Sound Recordist Edward Luke O’Connor ∙ Assistant Camera Ronan Killeen ∙ Gaffer Joshua Pelham ∙ Gaffer, Santa Fe Mike Lamb ∙ Production Consultant, Carolinas Shoot Smokey Forester ∙ Location Manager, Charleston Steve Lepre ∙ Production Assistants Brad Geagley, Ander Kazmerski, Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Production Accounting Judy Hing ∙ Main Title Director of Photography Steven Poster ASC ∙ Motion Control Cinematographer David Drzewiecki ∙ Assistant Camera Chuck Bemis ∙ Gaffer Elan Yaari ∙ Key Grip Philippe Casseus ∙ Motion Control Operator Helder K. Sun ∙ Motion Control Technicians Barry Walton, David Mansour ∙ Props Regina O’Brien ∙ Titles Graphic Design G. Lloyd Solly ∙ Assistant Editor Jennifer Hunter ∙ Post Production Sound & Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Sound Mixer Kevin Burke ∙ Art Historical Consultant Jo Lauria ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Avery Research Center for African American History & Culture, Collection of the Museum of American Glass, Dan Barsotti, Jim Bassler, Ray Carofano, Jason Dowdle, David Flander Productions, Teri Greeves, James Hart, Jugtown Pottery, North Carolina Museum of Art, North Carolina Office of Archives & History, Andrew Neuhart, Salem Community College, Philip Simmons Foundation, Paul J. Stankard ∙ Special Thanks Ken Brecher, Cathleen Collins, Ernest Fleschmann, Steve Grafe, Susan A. Grode, Hidde Van Duym, Peg Yorkin, American College of the Building Arts, Bishop Gadsden Retirement Community, Veralee Bassler, Barbara Belle Sloan, Julian V. Brandt, Charleston Museum, Rossie Colter, Dennis Esquivel, Susan Gogan, David Graeber, Fritz Hamer, Heard Museum, Phoenix, Karin Higa, George Holt, Karen Hudson, J. Grahame Long, Gay LeCleire Taylor, John Maeda, Alex Matisse, Mark McKinney, Eudorah Moore, Carol Peppe Hewitt, Dr. John M. D. Pohl, Stacey Ravel Abarbanel, Dr. Patricia Rieff Anawalt, Joseph Sand, Jane Sauer Gallery, Carlton Simmons, South Carolina State Museum, Katherine Stankard Campbell, Cristine Stankard Kressley, Patricia A. Stankard, Pauline Stankard Iacovino, Lyssa Stapleton, Sunhead Projects, Sam Sweezy, Rachael Reitman, Noah Reitman, John Michael Vlach Ph.D., Wheaton Arts & Cultural Center, Ahbedoh White Eagle, Nimkees Ankwaad White Eagle ∙ Professional & Technical Services Provided By Au Bon Climal Winery, Illumination Dynamics, Katten, Muchin, Roseman, LLP, Jeffrey Meyer Turntables, Panavision ∙ Presented in Association With KCET / Los Angeles ∙ KCET Executive in Charge Bohdan Zachary ∙ KCET Production Executive Robert McDonnell ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. 
© 2009 Craft In America. All Rights Reserved.

Process

Director Daniel Seeger ∙ Creator & Executive Producer Carol Sauvion ∙ Producer Patricia Bischetti ∙ Writer Steve Fenton ∙ Editor Victor Livingston ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music Laura Karpman ∙ Associate Producer Rosey Guthrie ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Production Coordinator Denise Kang ∙ Narrator Randy Oglesby ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Gaffer, Kansas City Kevin McKinney ∙ Production Assistants Johnny Starke, Rory Duffy ∙ Production Accounting Judy Hing ∙ Main Title Director of Photography Steven Poster ASC ∙ Motion Control Cinematographer David Drzewiecki ∙ Assistant Camera Chuck Bemis ∙ Gaffer Elan Yaari ∙ Key Grip Philippe Casseus ∙ Motion Control Operator Helder K. Sun ∙ Motion Control Technicians Barry Walton, David Mansour ∙ Props Regina O’Brien ∙ Titles Graphic Design G. Lloyd Solly ∙ Assistant Editors Jennifer Hunter, Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Post Production Sound & Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Sound Mixer Kevin Burke ∙ Art Historical Consultant Jo Lauria ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of 92nd St YMHA Archive, Peter Berkman, Gloria Baker Feinstein, Rachel Gehlhar, Kansas City Art Institute, Tom Killion & the Quail Press, Library of Congress, North Bennet Street School, Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe Institute, Schenkman Films, Strad 3D Project, Roberta & Dave Williamson, Nick Vedros ∙ Special Thanks Roman Barnas, Ken Brecher, Cathleen Collins, Ernest Fleischmann, Steve Grafe, Susan A. Grode, Hidde Van Duym, Peg Yorkin, Jeff Altepeter, Marlene Astman R.N., Baldwin-Wallace College, Maria C. Beaulieu, Nathan Bergelson, Dr. George Bissinger, Brothers Antique Mall, Mo Dickens, Beverly Greenfield, Greenwich House Pottery, Karin Higa, Julie: Artisans’ Gallery, Liberty Memorial Tower, John Maeda, Sarah Anne McNear, Mills College, Eudorah Moore, Museum of Arts & Design, New England Conservatory, Oakwood Secondary School, Petitti Garden Centers, Ellen Pfeifer, Noah Reitman, Rachael Reitman, Deborah Reed, Donna Ropp, Ted Rowland, Steven Siegel, Toshi Seeger, Dr. Steve Sirr, Anne Sutton Canfield, Kimi Taira, David M. Troiano, John Waddle, Kathleen Walkup, Sayumi Yokouchi, Sam Zygmuntowicz ∙ Professional & Technical Services Provided By Au Bon Climal Winery, Illumination Dynamics, Katten, Muchin, Roseman, LLP, Panavision ∙ Presented in Association With KCET / Los Angeles ∙ KCET Executive in Charge Bohdan Zachary ∙ KCET Production Executive Robert McDonnell ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. 
© 2009 Craft In America. All Rights Reserved.

Messages

Creator & Executive Producer Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editors Sandy Guthrie, Victor Livingston ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffers Mark Markley, Boryana Alexandrova ∙ Additional Camera Allan Palmer ∙ Grips Peter Lindberg ∙ Production Coordinator Denise Kang ∙ Assistant Editors Patrick Meegan, Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Baltimore Field Producer Lisa Chemery ∙ Production Assistants Noah Reitman, Cara Camp, Margot Messina ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Main Title Unit ∙ Director of Photography Steven Poster, ASC ∙ Motion Control Cinematographer Dave Drzewiecki ∙ Assistant Camera Chuck Bemis ∙ Gaffer Dennis Clark ∙ Key Grip Philippe Casseus ∙ Electrician Mike Stockton ∙ Motion Control Operator Helder K. Sun ∙ Motion Control Technician David Mansour ∙ Props Michael Carney ∙ Graphics Design G. Lloyd Solly ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer David Ball ∙ Score Producer Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy Of ∙ Jocelyn Augustino, Baltimore Museum of Art, Bridgeman Art Library, Brooklyn Museum of Art, Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Center for Visual Arts at Stanford University, Will Crocker, Edward S. Curtis, Wyatt Davis, FEMA, Kohler Company, Erik Kvalsvik, Library of Congress, Beth Lipman, Robert K. Liu/Ornament Magazine, Vondra Porter (model), Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, Museum of Glass, Tacoma, WA, Thomas Mann, Todd Mann, Palace of the Governors Photo Archives (NMHM/DCA), Joyce J. Scott, Kanji Takeno, U.S. Coast Guard Digital, Ben Wittick ∙ Special Thanks ∙ Russo Anastasio, Archdiocese of New Orleans, Archdiocese of Santa Fe, Bruce Sunpie Barnes, Ken Brecher, Corradetti Glass Studio ∙ Ernest Fleischmann, Gallery I/O, Goya Contemporary, Steve Grafe, Susan A. Grode, Indian Pueblo Cultural Center, Jan Katz, John Michael Kohler Arts Center, Loose Marbles, Maryland Institute College of Art, John Maeda, Make It Right, Eudorah Moore, Harold Moore, Museum of International Folk Art, Ogden Museum of Southern Art, Ornament Magazine, Osiris Productions, Rachael Reitman, Rebecca Rickman, Reginald F. Lewis Museum, Santa Rosa De Lima Church, Smithsonian Institution, Sophie Newcomb College, Toshi Seeger, Urban Glass, Hidde Van Duym, Peg Yorkin ∙ Professional & Technical Services Provided by Au Bon Climat Winery, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP ∙ In memory of Steve Fenton who crafted our series with love and skill ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content.
© 2011 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

Family

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Victor Livingston ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Matin Title Director of Photography Steven Poster, ASC ∙ Additional Camera W. Bruce Harlan, David Hinshaw ∙ Assistant Editors Patrick Meegan, Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Score Producer Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Production Coordinator Denise Kang ∙ Production Assistants Jordan Perry, Michelle Rak, Noah Reitman ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer Jonathan Iglecias ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of American Craft Council, American Association of Woodturners, The Carter Center, Chihuly Studio, Kate Elliott, John Forsen, Lee Family, Allison Kramer, Marvin Lipofsky, Marioni Family, Benjamin Moore, Moulthrop Family, Pilchuck Glass School, Sorrell Family ∙ Additional Music Cues Courtesy of The Cole Family Bluegrass Band ∙ Special Thanks John Balsiger, Marilyn R. Berger, Mike Cozza, Church of God Ourtreach & Parishoners, Beth Davis, Beverly Feldman, Ernest Fleischmann, Steve Grafe, Dan Greenberg, Susan A. Grode, Jennifer Hustis, Jeffrey Meyer Turntables, Katten Muchin Roseman LLP, Alison Marioni, Lino Marioni, John Maeda, Eudorah Moore, Chris Moulthrop, Reed Moulthrop, Ornament Magazine, Terri Rau, Amanda Reeder, Rachel Reitman, Seattle City Light, Toshi Seeger, Brittany Shanta, Preston Singletary, Susan Steinhauser, Scott Thomsen, Peg Yorkin ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. 
© 2011 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

Threads

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Victor Livingston ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Line Producer Sasheen Artis ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Sound Recordists Jim Keen, Susumu Tokunow ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Assistant Editor Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Main Title Director of Photography Steven Poster, ASC ∙ Score Producer Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Vocals by Nnenna Freelon, Maggie Hasspacher, Holly Light ∙ Production Coordinator Denise Kang ∙ Production Assistants Roger Chrapla, Brendan Jones, Noah Reitman ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer Jonathan Iglecias ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Publicity Beverly Feldman ∙ Print Graphics John Maeda ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Library of Congress, Carl Van Vechten Collection, George F. Landegger Collection, Terese Agnew, John Benson, City College of New York, Randall Darwall & Brian Murphy, Rob Danielson, Jim Dewran, H. D’Laigle, Sr., Getty Images/Michael Ochs Archives, Judith Leiber LLC, Gordon Munro, Museum of the City of New York, Bret Primack, Random House, Faith Ringgold, Sonny Rollins, Subbuthepeaceful, Maurice Thaler, Consuelo Jimenez Underwood, Jan Van Raay, Wolfgang Volz ∙ Special Thanks Russo Anastasio, ACA Galleries, Dorian Bergen, City College of New York, Lisa S. Coico, PhD, David Covington, Ray Danielson, Ernest Fleischmann, Myrah Brown Green, Susan A. Grode, Margarete & David Harvey, Carmen del Valle Hermo, Jeffrey Meyer Turntables, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, Derrick Koh, MTA New York City Transit, Milwaukee Area Labor Council, Milwaukee Art Museum, Eudorah Moore, Museum of Arts and Design, Dominique Paul Noth, Melissa Hartley Omholt, Ornament Magazine, Otto Neals, Laura E. Pérez PhD, Rachael Reitman, Toshi Seeger, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, Ray & Jayne Thacher, Thurgood Marshall Academy, UC Berkeley Ethnic Studies Library, Barbara Wallace, Michele Wallace, Peg Yorkin ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. 
© 2012 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

Crossroads

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Beth Spiegel, A.C.E. ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Associate Producer Denise Kang ∙ Production Coordinator Beverly Feldman ∙ Production Controller Judy Hing ∙ Sound Recordists Alan Barker, Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Additional Camera Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Location Manager, Tijuana José Inerzia ∙ Main Title Crew Antar Abderrahman, Huston Beaumont, Camera Control, Inc., Carlos De Varona, Ruth Oglesby, Chris Toth ∙ Assistant Editors Jed Lackritz, Kelly Peters ∙ Score Producer Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wildwoods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer David Ball ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Publicity Graphics John Maeda ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Tanya Aguiniga, Akar Gallery, American Craft Council, Archie Bray Foundation, Arizona State University Ceramics Research Center, Todd Beattie, Michael Brannin, Cedar Rapids Museum of Art, Lia Cook, Eric Dean, Phil Dorothy, Marty Gross, Paul B. Hillman, Clary Illian, Sanjay & Jigna Jani, Douglas Kirkland, LaGiraffe, Leach Pottery, Warren MacKenzie, Michael McCombs, Mike & Marsha Myers, North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources, Jeff Oestreich, RMN-Grand Palais/Art Resource, Susan Peterson, Ivan Salas, David San Miguel, Michael Schnorr, Tanya Schulte, Craig Simpson, Todd Stands, Todd Thelen, Ruopeng Wang, Van J. Wedeen, Jackie Wellborn, Cheryl Whitney, Susan Yamagata ∙ Special Thanks Melanie Abrantes, Russo Anastasio, Atwater Crossing, George-Ann Bowers, Ernest Fleischmann, Xochil Goretsky, Susan A. Grode, The Heil Family, Houston Center for Contemporary Craft, Jeffrey Meyer Turntables, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, La Plaza de Cultura y Artes, The Maag Family, Nancy MacKenzie, Eudorah Moore, Ornament Magazine, Steven Poster, Ashley Powell, Noah Reitman, Rachael Reitman, Toshi Seeger, Sam Spencer, Peg Yorkin ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. 
© 2012 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

Forge

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Beth Spiegel, A.C.E. ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Associate Producer Denise Kang ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Production Coordinator Beverly Feldman ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison, Josh Weinhaus ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Grip Peter T. Lindberg ∙ Production Assistants Matthew Hawk, Dan Levy, Matthew Petsos ∙ Main Title Crew Camera Control, Inc., Drew Dumas, Ruth Oglesby, Christopher Williams ∙ Assistant Editors Emily-Rose Wagner, Jed Lackritz ∙ Score Producer Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer Jonathan Iglecias ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Craig R. Bertolett, Jeffrey Clancy, David W. Darby, Chloe Darke, Abby Johnston, Joe Klein, Bruce Miller, Maxine Miller, Museum of Fine Arts Boston, Museum of Fine Arts Houston, Old Newbury Crafters, Paley Studios, Tom Pullin, WXXI ∙ Special Thanks Bausch & Lomb, Retired Brigadier General Nolen Bivens U.S. Army, Brianna Byrne, Elizabeth Cameron, Corcoran College of Art + Design, The Fund for Park Avenue, Susan A. Grode, Malcolm Holzman, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, Klein Steel, Jennifer Laemlein, Maple Grove Enterprises, Eudorah Moore, Ornament Magazine, Penn State Hershey Children's Hospital, Steven Poster, Noah Reitman, Rachael Reitman, Rochester Institute of Technology School for American Crafts, Steel Works Inc, Peter Stranger, The Strong Museum, Leonard Urso, Cathy Waterman ∙ In Memory of Toshi Seeger ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2013 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

Holiday

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Leonard Feinstein ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Associate Producer Denise Kang ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Production Coordinator Beverly Feldman ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Art Director Elizabeth Claffey ∙ Main Title Crew Camera Control, Inc., Drew Dumas, Ruth Oglesby, Christopher Williams ∙ Assistant Editors Kinga Brooks, Jed Lackritz, Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Additional Music by Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Translators Joan Sauvion, Zan Romanoff ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer Jonathan Iglecias ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Biltmore, Garcia Art Glass, Susan Garson, Michael Smith for McNay Art Museum, Harley Refsal, Kathleen Trenchard, Doris Ulmann ∙ Special Thanks David Bibbs, Robert G. Dalsemer, Gini Garcia, Susan A. Grode, Grove Park Inn, Marissa Jamison, Jeffrey Meyer Turntables, John C. Campbell Folk School, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, David Liden, Nevei Kodesh Congregation, Ornament Magazine, Martha Owen, Steven Poster, Noah Reitman, Rachael Reitman, Janet Vasquez ∙ In Memory of Eudorah M. Moore ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2013 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

Industry

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Beth Spiegel, A.C.E. ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Associate Producer Denise Kang ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Production Coordinator Beverly Feldman ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Main Title Crew Camera Control Inc., Andrew Dumas, Ruth Oglesby, Christopher Williams ∙ Additional Sound Recordist Richard Cowdrey ∙ Additional Assistant Camera Josh Weinhaus ∙ Assistant Editor Emily-Rose Wagner ∙ Score Producer Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Online Assistant Editor ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer Jonathan Iglecias ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Alabama Department of Archives & History, Blue Ridge Community College, Birmingham Public Library Archives, Morgan Cady-Lee, The Center for Craft, Creativity & Design, Harvey G. Chase, Crackerclips/Pond5, CriticalPast, Joe Cunningham, Etsy, Roberta Fallon, Roland L. Freeman, International Quilt Festival, Interweave Press, Jan Lee, John E. May, Lowell’s Boat Shop, Sally McKay, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston Archive, New Bedford Whaling Museum, Stewart O’Shields, The Oriole Mill, Peak Definition, Penland School of Crafts, Jim Peppler, Stephen Pitkin, Souls Grown Deep Foundation, United States Postal Service, Bayard Wootten, Shane Yamane ∙ Special Thanks Jerry Ball, Blue Spiral 1 Gallery, Geahk Burchill, Alicia Carroll, Sebahat & Aysegul Cetinkaya, Cristina Cordova, Ursula Dean, Behida Dolic, Catharine Ellis, Kiva Ford, Susan A. Grode, Caroline Hollingsworth, Bette and Richard Jacques, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, Madison Metro, Sherry Masters, Ornament Magazine, Mabel Pike, Steven Poster, Noah Reitman, Rachael Reitman, Che Rhodes, Kyle Rosfeld, Leah Schmerl, Michael Sherrill, Julie Silber, Tinwood Media, Robin Tucker∙ In Memory of Karin Higa ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2014 Craft In America, All Rights Reserved.

Service

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Leonard Feinstein ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Associate Producer Denise Kang ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Production Coordinator Beverly Feldman ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Main Title Crew Camera Control, Inc., Andrew Dumas, Ruth Oglesby, Christopher Williams ∙ Additional Sound Recordist Aaron Muncy ∙ Additional Assistant Camera Matthew Hamm ∙ Assistant Editor Jes Rowe, Eric Stapf ∙ Score Recorded and Mixed by Justiin Merill ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Online Assistant Editor Cindy Fanara ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer Jonathan Iglecias ∙ Peter Voulkos Interview Footage Courtesy of Revolutions of the Wheel, A Queens Row Production ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of American Craft Council, Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic Arts, Betty A. Chase Evangel University Archives, Gail Belmont, © Bettmann/Corbis, Laurie Bracewell Photography, British Pathé, Buyout Footage, John Carlano, Arthur Espenet Carpenter III, The Conus Archive, © Staff Sgt. F. Lee Corkran/Corbis, Corning Museum of Glass, Craft and Folk Art Museum, CriticalPast, Joyce Costello, DVArchive, William Daley, Pam DeLuco, Sharon Dwinnell-Smith, Carol M. Highsmith Archive, Harris & Ewing, Library of Congress, Harry S. Truman Library, William Hawken, Homes for our Troops, J.B. Blunk Estate, Sam Jornlin, John B. Kenny, Maurine Littleton, Robert K. Liu, Jo Ann Martinez, John Mason, JoAnn Meacham, Larry Metcalf, NBCUniversal Archives, Penland School of Crafts, Judas Recendez, Amanda Schwab, Scripps College, Streamline Films, Inc., Henry Takemoto, Beth Thomas, W.A. Ehren Tool, U.S. Air Force, U.S. Army, U.S. Army Garrison Vicenza Public Affairs Office, The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration/U.S. Navy, Oppi Untracht, Peggy Voulkos, Voulkos and Co. Catalogue Project, WHStock/Pond5, Murray Weiss, Nancy L. Worden ∙ Special Thanks The United States Department of Defense ∙ Thanks Charlotte Bear, Defne Beyce, Dane Cloutier, Kirk Delman, Marcia Donahue, Susan A. Grode, Nancy & John Kearney, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, Commander Moira McGuire, Madison Metro, Ornament Magazine, Kelly McFarland, Forrest L. Merrill, Jeffrey Meyer Turntables, Steven Poster, Annemaree Rea, Noah Reitman, Rachael Reitman, Luana Ritch, T. Roberts, Janine Siegal, Sarah & Argil Tool, Jennifer Vollbrecht ∙ In memory of Pete Seeger, musician, activist, veteran ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2014 CRAFT IN AMERICA All Rights Reserved.

Music

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Leonard Feinstein ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman ∙ Associate Producer Denise Kang ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Production Coordinator Beverly Feldman ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Sound Recordists Richard K. Pooler, Alan Barker, Lauretta Molitor ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison, Matt Berner, Vance Piper ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley, Jon Fontana ∙ Art Director Elizabeth Claffey ∙ Main Title Crew Camera Control, Inc., Jason Rau, Christopher Williams ∙ Assistant Editor Dani Morrow, Destiny Pineda, Misha Scott, Eric Stapf ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Online Assistant Editor Cindy Fanara ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer Jonathan Iglecias ∙ Peter Voulkos Interview Footage Courtesy of Revolutions of the Wheel, A Queens Row Production ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of Scotty Barnhart, Boston Public Library, Stephen Butler, C.F. Martin Archives, Corbis/Bettmann/Tony Korody/Sygma/Leif Skoogfors/Zuma Press, CriticalPast, Bruce Forster, Getty Images/BBC Motion Gallery/Christian Science Monitor/Chuck & Sarah Fishbein/Douglas R. Gilbert/Keystone-France, Kamaka Hawaii Inc, Library of Congress/Al G. Field Minstrels/Otis Lithograph Co./V.G. Schreck/Strobridge & Co. Lith., Los Angeles Philharmonic Association, Nunez Family Collection, Oregon Public Broadcasting, Tom Marcello, David Monette, Dr. Robert H. Sayers, Geoff Stelling, Josef Werkmeister, Woody Guthrie Archives ∙ Special Thanks Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, Louise Adkins, Leni Isaacs Boorstin, Alice Boyd, Harley Donnelly, M.D., The Egg Performing Arts Center, Alice Cabael Ka’ahanui, Darin Lawrence, Michael Ledington, Nancy Lutzow, Ornament Magazine, Tina Morris, Steven Poster, Noah Reitman, Rachael Reitman, Andrew Schwartz, Yukari Takai, Randi Tolbert, Village Studios, Jeff Vogelgesang, Gretchen Willoughby ∙ “143” Written by Jake Shimabukuro, Published by Uke Ox Publishing (BMI) ∙ “Say It Plain” Written by Scotty Barnhart, Published by SBSB Music (BMI) ∙ “Dedicated to You” Written by Scotty Barnhart, Published by SBSB Music (BMI) ∙ “Dance on the Clouds” Written by Paul Anthony “Tony” Ellis, Published by Banjar Tunes (ASCAP) ∙ “The Becky Thatcher Waltz” Written by Paul Anthony “Tony” Ellis, Published by Banjar Tunes (ASCAP) ∙ “The Quest” Written by Paul Anthony “Tony” Ellis, Published by Banjar Tunes (ASCAP) ∙ “Paddlewheel” Written by Paul Anthony “Tony” Ellis, Published by Banjar Tunes (ASCAP) ∙ “Wind Chimes and Nursery Rhymes” Written by Paul Anthony “Tony” Ellis, Published by Banjar Tunes (ASCAP) ∙ “Riding the Stelling” Written by Geoff Stelling, Published by Markyle Music (BMI) ∙ “Briggs Jig” Arranged by Rhiannon Giddens Laffan, Published by Children of Llyr (BMI), Used by permission. All rights reserved ∙ “Grapevine Reel” Written by Rhiannon Giddens Laffan, Published by Children of Llyr (BMI), Used by permission. All rights reserved ∙ “Julie” Arranged by Rhiannon Giddens Laffan, Published by Children of Llyr (BMI), Used by permission. All rights reserved ∙ “Diamonds and Rust” Written by Joan Baez, Published by Chandos Music Company (ASCAP) ∙ In memory of Jane & Jack Rollins ∙This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2015 CRAFT IN AMERICA All Rights Reserved.

Celebration

Executive Producer & Director Carol Sauvion ∙ Producers Patricia Bischetti, Rosey Guthrie ∙ Editor Leonard Feinstein ∙ Director of Photography Sidney Lubitsch ∙ Music by Laura Karpman & Nora Kroll Rosenbaum ∙ Associate Producer Denise Kang ∙ Senior Advisor Jacoba Atlas ∙ Production Coordinator Beverly Feldman ∙ Production Controller Judy J. Hing ∙ Sound Recordist Richard K. Pooler ∙ Assistant Camera Robert W. Faison ∙ Gaffer Mark Markley ∙ Art Director Elizabeth Claffey ∙ Main Title Crew Camera Control, Inc., Andrew Dumas, Ruth Oglesby, Christopher Williams ∙ Production Assistants Emma Lubitsch, Nora Lubitsch, Bruce Miller ∙ Assistant Editor Eric Stapf ∙ Station Relations De Shields Associates, Inc. ∙ Post Production Video Shapeshifter ∙ Online Assistant Editor Cindy Fanara ∙ Colorist Dean Chu ∙ Post Production Sound Wild Woods ∙ Re-Recording Mixer Jonathan Iglecias ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of African American Museum & Library at Oakland American Museum of Natural History Library, Archive Farms/Getty Images, CriticalPast, Detroit Institute of Arts Archive, Jin Jue, KQED, Library of Congress, Los Angeles Public Library, Motawi Tileworks, Oddball Films, Pewabic, Pond5/Dubassy/Krestafer/Picture/Stefhoffer, San Francisco Chronicle/Polaris Images/Darryl Bush/Paul Chinn, San Francisco Media Archive, Smithsonian Institute Archives, T3Media, David Thomas, Yoshiko Yamamoto ∙ Special Thanks Annette F. Brown, Laurene Chan, Louis Casinelli, Chinese Cultural Foundation of San Francisco, Detroit People Mover, Dusable Museum of African American History, Jean Edmondson, Karen Eng, Foster Park Workshop, Maggie Hasspacher, Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, David Lei, Jenny Leung, Pam Marcil, Patrice Merritt, Alisha Merrow, Jeffrey Meyer Turntables, Oakstop Gallery, Ornament Magazine, Darin Ow-Wing, Trevor Parham, Steven Poster, Christa Quinn, Pemon Rami, Noah Reitman, Rachael Reitman, Suzanne Shukuru Sanders, Harlan Wong ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2015 CRAFT IN AMERICA All Rights Reserved.

TEACHERS

Executive Producer & Director CAROL SAUVION ∙ Executive Producer PATRICIA BISCHETTI ∙  Producer & Director ROSEY GUTHRIE ∙ Editor BETH SPIEGEL ∙ Director of Photography SIDNEY LUBITSCH ∙ Music by LAURA KARPMAN ∙ Associate Producer DENISE KANG ∙ Senior Advisor JACOBA ATLAS ∙ Production Coordinator BEVERLY FELDMAN ∙ Production Controller JUDY J. HING ∙ Sound Recordist ALAN BARKER, DEREK HANSON, ASHLEY MARIA ∙ Assistant Camera ROBERT W. FAISON, LANCE HASHIDA ∙ Gaffer MARK MARKLEY, PETER HORWITZ ∙ Main Title Crew CAMERA CONTROL INC., JASON RAU, CHRIS TOTH, CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS ∙ Assistant Editors DESTINY PINEDA, HEATHER TRAWICK, TYLER WRIGHT ∙ Music Mixer NORA KROLL-ROSENBAUM ∙ Station Relations DE SHIELDS ASSOCIATES, INC. ∙ Post Production Video SHAPESHIFTER ∙ Colorist DEAN CHU ∙ Online Assistant Editor CINDY FANARA ∙ Post Production Sound WILD WOODS ∙ Re-Recording Mixer JONATHAN IGLECIAS ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of ARIZONA STATE MUSEUM/UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA/HELGA TEIWES, COLLEGE ARCHIVES NEW YORK STATE COLLEGE OF CERAMICS AT ALFRED UNIVERSITY, WAYNE HIGBY/DAVID MORABITO/NICK GEANKOPLIS, GEORGE H. H. HUEY, IDYLLWILD ARTS FOUNDATION, H.L. JAMES/SCHIFFER PUBLISHING, DANNY LEHMAN/CORBIS DOCUMENTARY/GETTY IMAGES, RICK MCLAY/LYRIC CREATIVE, LEE MILTIER, MARK MITSUDA, MICHAEL MORTARA, NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION, BARBARA TELLER ORNELAS, PALACE OF THE GOVERNORS PHOTO ARCHIVES (NMHM/DCA), LYNDA TELLER PETE, JEREME RAUCKMAN/FLICKR, BOYD SUGIKI ∙ Special Thanks ANDERSON RANCH ARTS CENTER, TIM BARRY, OSCAR BIA, CAITLIN BROWN, GERALD CLARKE, HENRY CRISSMAN, PETER HANSEN, HAYSTACK MOUNTAIN SCHOOL OF CRAFTS, JONATHAN A. HOLSHUE, HOT SHOPS ART CENTER, LAUREL BOWERS HUSAIN, JEFFREY MEYER TURNTABLES, KATTEN MUCHIN ROSENMAN LLP, RUSS KATTO, SUSAN KOWALCZYK, TERRY B. LEE, RANSOM LOMATEWAMA, ORNAMENT MAGAZINE, EMILY MCCARREN, JANE MILOSCH, VERNA MULLEN, STEVEN POSTER, NOAH REITMAN, RACHAEL REITMAN, RICHARD TSOSIE ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2016 CRAFT IN AMERICA All Rights Reserved

NATURE

Executive Producer & Director CAROL SAUVION ∙ Executive Producer PATRICIA BISCHETTI ∙ Producer ROSEY GUTHRIE ∙ Editor GILLIAN MCCARTHY ∙ Director of Photography SIDNEY LUBITSCH ∙ Music by LAURA KARPMAN ∙ Associate Producer DENISE KANG ∙ Senior Advisor JACOBA ATLAS ∙ Production Coordinator BEVERLY FELDMAN ∙ Production Controller JUDY J. HING ∙ Sound Recordists JIM GILCHRIST, DEREK HANSON, DUG MARA, ASHLEY MARIA SULLIVAN, JEREMIAH SHEETS ∙ Assistant Camera ROBERT W. FAISON, JASON MITCHNECK ∙ Gaffer MARK MARKLEY, PETER HORWITZ ∙ Main Title Crew CAMERA CONTROL INC., ELIZABETH CLAFFEY, KENNETH MARC, ALFREDO ROSADO, CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS, SIMON WAKLEY ∙ Assistant Editors DESTINY PINEDA, HEATHER TRAWICK, TYLER WRIGHT ∙ Music Mixer NORA KROLL-ROSENBAUM ∙ Station Relations DE SHIELDS ASSOCIATES, INC. ∙ Post Production Video SHAPESHIFTER ∙ Colorist DEAN CHU ∙ Online Assistant Editor CINDY FANARA ∙ Post Production Sound WILD WOODS ∙ Re-Recording Mixer JONATHAN IGLECIAS ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of MIRANDA BELARDE-LEWIS, BETTY A. CHASE EVANGEL UNIVERSITY ARCHIVES, CHUNGHI CHOO, DOYLE DEAN, DI PINHEIRO/HUGO SOSKIN, PATRICK DOUGHERTY, RAYNA HOLTZ, MICHELLE & DAVID HOLZAPFEL, PAUL KODAMA, GREGG MCPHERSON, MARY MERKEL-HESS, CATHERINE ALICE MICHAELIS, PRESTON SINGLETARY/RUSSELL JOHNSON, OREGON STATE UNIVERSITY, DUNCAN PRICE, UNC-TV/OUR STATE MAGAZINE ∙ Special Thanks AYR MOUNT HISTORIC SITE, DOROTHY BANKS, LINDA JOHNSON DOUGHERTY, HILLSBOROUGH ARTS COUNCIL, FORREST & ALTHEA HOLZAPFEL, CLARE LILLISTON, JEFFREY MEYER TURNTABLES, KATTEN MUCHIN ROSENMAN LLP, MUSEUM OF LIFE AND SCIENCE, NORTH CAROLINA BOTANICAL GARDEN, OAKNOLL RETIREMENT RESIDENCE, ORNAMENT MAGAZINE, JANE MILOSCH, STEVEN POSTER, CÉLINE RABAGO, NOAH REITMAN, RACHAEL REITMAN, SEATTLE ART MUSEUM, SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2016 CRAFT IN AMERICA All Rights Reserved

BORDERS

Executive Producer & Director CAROL SAUVION ∙ Executive Producer PATRICIA BISCHETTI ∙ Producer & Director ROSEY GUTHRIE ∙ Editor GILLIAN MCCARTHY ∙ Director of Photography SIDNEY LUBITSCH ∙ Music by LAURA KARPMAN ∙ Associate Producer DENISE KANG ∙ Senior Advisor JACOBA ATLAS ∙ Production Coordinator BEVERLY FELDMAN ∙ Production Controller JUDY J. HING ∙ Sound Recordists ANDRE RIVERA, ALAN BARKER, DEREK HANSON ∙ Assistant Camera ROBERT W. FAISON, DAVID JUNE, MICHAEL ASHE ∙ Gaffer MARK MARKLEY, PETER HORWITZ, TOM KLEDZINSKI, CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS ∙ Art Director ELIZABETH CLAFFEY ∙ Main Title Crew CAMERA CONTROL INC., KENNETH MARC, ALFREDO ROSADO, SIMON WAKLEY ∙ Assistant Editors ALEX DISHAL, TYLER WRIGHT ∙ Music Mixer NORA KROLL-ROSENBAUM ∙ Station Relations DE SHIELDS ASSOCIATES, INC. ∙ Colorist DEAN CHU ∙ Post Production Video LIGHT IRON ∙ Post Production Sound WILD WOODS ∙ Re-Recording Mixer JONATHAN IGLECIAS ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of AGENCIA EL UNIVERSAL/ISMAEL GARCÍA/RCC (GDA VIA AP IMAGES), AMERICAN CRAFT COUNCIL LIBRARY & ARCHIVES, ARCHIVO DIGITAL MNA – FONDO FOTOGRÁFICO AHMNA, JIM AND VERALEE BASSLER, JUDITH BRONOWSKI, PHOTOGRAPHER TIMOTHY STREET-PORTER, © 2017 EAMES OFFICE, LLC, TRINE ELLITSGAARD, OFELIA ESPARZA, HORST P. HORST / CONDE NAST COLLECTION / GETTY IMAGES, GLOBAL IMAGEWORKS, LLC, MILLER HOUSE AND GARDEN, COLUMBUS, INDIANA. IMAGE COURTESY OF THE INDIANAPOLIS MUSEUM OF ART, GRACIELA ITURBIDE, RICHARD BOUDREAUX, COPYRIGHT 2002, LOS ANGELES TIMES. REPRINTED WITH PERMISSION., REED JOHNSON, COPYRIGHT 2003, LOS ANGELES TIMES. REPRINTED WITH PERMISSION., NATIONAL MUSEUM OF MEXICAN ART, CHICAGO, IL, SAM AND ALFREDA MALOOF FOUNDATION, SECRETARIA DE CULTURA.-INAH.-MEX; REPRODUCTION AUTHORIZED BY THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ANTHROPOLOGY AND HISTORY, SELF HELP GRAPHICS & ART, ROD SLEMMONS, MICHAEL TROPEA, DEPARTMENT OF SPECIAL COLLECTIONS, DAVIDSON LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SANTA BARBARA, J. ISAAC VASQUEZ GARCIA ∙ Special Thanks RAQUEL AGUIÑAGA-MARTINEZ, ROSANNA ESPARZA AHRENS, BERENICE CASTELLANOS, DENISE ESPARZA, JEFFREY MEYER TURNTABLES, JOSÉ A. JARQUÍN, KATTEN MUCHIN ROSENMAN LLP, SANDRA AND WENCE MARTINEZ, CHRISTINE AND BRUCE METRO, JANE MILOSCH, SIMONE OLIVA, ORNAMENT MAGAZINE, ISAI PAZOS, STEVEN POSTER, NOAH REITMAN, RACHAEL REITMAN, REBECCA SIVE, KIFF SLEMMONS, ST. THOMAS THE APOSTLE SCHOOL ∙ IN MEMORY OF LLOYD COTSEN ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2016 CRAFT IN AMERICA All Rights Reserved

NEIGHBORS

Executive Producer & Director CAROL SAUVION ∙ Executive Producer PATRICIA BISCHETTI ∙ Producer & Director ROSEY GUTHRIE ∙ Editor GILLIAN MCCARTHY ∙ Director of Photography SIDNEY LUBITSCH ∙ Music by LAURA KARPMAN ∙ Associate Producer DENISE KANG ∙ Senior Advisor JACOBA ATLAS ∙ Production Coordinator BEVERLY FELDMAN ∙ Production Controller JUDY J. HING ∙ Sound Recordists ANDRE RIVERA, DEREK HANSON ∙ Assistant Camera ROBERT W. FAISON, DAVID JUNE, SALVATORE CONIGLIO ∙ Gaffer MARK MARKLEY, PETER HORWITZ, CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS ∙ Art Director ELIZABETH CLAFFEY ∙ Location Manager HUGO OLVERA ∙ Main Title Crew CAMERA CONTROL INC., KENNETH MARC, ALFREDO ROSADO, SIMON WAKLEY ∙ Additional Editor WILTON CRUZ ∙ Assistant Editors ALEX DISHAL, TYLER WRIGHT ∙ Music Mixer NORA KROLL-ROSENBAUM ∙ Station Relations DE SHIELDS ASSOCIATES, INC. ∙ Colorist DEAN CHU ∙ Post Production Video LIGHT IRON ∙ Post Production Sound WILD WOODS ∙ Re-Recording Mixer JONATHAN IGLECIAS ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of JUDY BACA/SPARC ARCHIVES/DONNA DEITCH/BILL MOYERS, LILY CASURA, CORNING MUSEUM OF GLASS, CRITICALPAST, JIMMY S. EMERSON, DVM, ADOC-PHOTOS/CORBIS HISTORICAL/GETTY IMAGES, BETTMANN/GETTY IMAGES, BUYENLARGE/GETTYIMAGES, KEYSTONE FEATURES/STRINGER/HULTON ARCHIVE/GETTY IMAGES, THE MARCH OF TIME/GETTY IMAGES, NEW YORK TIMES CO./GETTY IMAGES, W. EUGENE SMITH/THE LIFE PICTURE COLLECTION/GETTY IMAGES, JAIME GUERRERO, © MUSEUM ASSOCIATES/LACMA, CAROL M. HIGHSMITH ARCHIVES, LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, THE JON B. LOVELACE COLLECTION OF CALIFORNIA PHOTOGRAPHS IN CAROL M. HIGHSMITH’S AMERICA PROJECT, LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, HISTORIC AMERICAN ENGINEERING RECORD, LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, VALLEY TIMES COLLECTION/LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY, THE MEXICAN MUSEUM, GERARDO MONTERRUBIO, PENNY MORRILL, MIGUEL ANGEL ORTIZ MIRANDA, CARLOMAGNO PEDRO MARTÍNEZ, CRISTINA ROMO CASTILLO, BERNIE SEIDLER, ARCHIVES OF AMERICAN ART, SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, CARMEN TAPIA, TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY PRESS/PHILIP PARISI, THE LATIN AMERICAN LIBRARY, TULANE UNIVERSITY, UCLA, SAN ANTONIO LIGHT PHOTOGRAPH COLLECTION/UTSA LIBRARIES SPECIAL COLLECTIONS, UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE, AMY AND PHILIP BROOKMAN/DEPARTMENT OF SPECIAL RESEARCH COLLECTIONS, UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SANTA BARBARA ∙ Special Thanks AMÉRICA TROPICAL INTERPRETIVE CENTER, ARS FABER, BARBARA CARRASCO, RENÉ CONTRERAS OSIO, CORNING MUSEUM OF GLASS, ANTHONY GONZALEZ, JENNIE GUERRERO, JEFFREY MEYER TURNTABLES, KATTEN MUCHIN ROSENMAN LLP, LONG BEACH CITY COLLEGE, ORNAMENT MAGAZINE, LARA LEE AND JASON MEINTJES, MADISON METRO, JANE MILOSCH, DEBRA J.T. PADILLA, ADELINA PEDRO MARTÌNEZ, STEVEN POSTER, NOAH REITMAN, RACHAEL REITMAN, ROBERT F. KENNEDY COMMUNITY SCHOOLS, PETER SARGENT, JOHN M. VALADEZ, TANIA VILLALOBOS, BOB WILLIAMS AND NORMA HUNT, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ∙ IN MEMORY OF LLOYD COTSEN ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2017 CRAFT IN AMERICA All Rights Reserved

CALIFORNIA

Executive Producer & Director CAROL SAUVION ∙ Executive Producer PATRICIA BISCHETTI ∙ Producer & Director ROSEY GUTHRIE ∙ Editor GILLIAN MCCARTHY ∙ Director of Photography SIDNEY LUBITSCH ∙ Music by LAURA KARPMAN ∙ Associate Producer DENISE KANG ∙ Senior Advisor JACOBA ATLAS ∙ Production Coordinator BEVERLY FELDMAN ∙ Production Controller JUDY J. HING ∙ Assistant Camera ROBERT W. FAISON, LANCE HASHIDA, JOSH RAMOS ∙ Gaffer MARK MARKLEY ∙ Sound Recordists EMILE BOKAER, LAURETTA MOLITOR, ANDRE RIVERA ∙ Art Director ELIZABETH CLAFFEY ∙ Assistant Editor ERIN KELLY SMITH ∙ Colorist DEAN CHU ∙ Post Production Video LIGHT IRON ∙ Post Production Sound WILD WOODS ∙ Re-Recording Mixer JONATHAN IGLECIAS ∙ Music Mixer NORA KROLL-ROSENBAUM ∙ Station Relations DE SHIELDS ASSOCIATES, INC. ∙ Main Title Crew CAMERA CONTROL INC., GEORGE HLADKY, ALFREDO ROSADO, CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of AMERICAN CRAFT COUNCIL LIBRARY & ARCHIVES, Greene & Greene architectural drawings, papers and photographs, circa 1896-1931, AVERY ARCHITECTURAL & FINE ARTS LIBRARY, COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY, GARRY KNOX BENNETT & SYLVIA BENNETT/M. LEE FATHEREE, JEAN CACICEDO, JUDITH CONTENT, DEBORAH CROSS, AARON DOUGHERTY, FINE ARTS MUSEUMS OF SAN FRANCISCO, GRACE HUDSON MUSEUM AND THE SUN HOUSE, THE GAMBLE HOUSE, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA/TIM STREET-PORTER, REG DAVIS/STRINGER/HULTON ARCHIVE/GETTY IMAGES, GENERAL PHOTOGRAPHIC AGENCY/STRINGER/HULTON ARCHIVE/GETTY IMAGES, GREENE & GREENE ARCHIVES, THE GAMBLE HOUSE, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, ANA LISA HEDSTROM, DOUGLAS HILL, THE HUNTINGTON LIBRARY, SAN MARINO, CALIFORNIA/MAYNARD L. PARKER, ALEXANDRA JACOPETTI HART/JERRY WAINWRIGHT, JUDSON STUDIOS/KYLE MICKELSON, CORINA LECCA, SPECIAL COLLECTIONS, LOS ANGELES PUBLIC LIBRARY, LIBRARY OF CONGRESS/EDWARD S. CURTIS, MADISON METRO, FORREST L. MERRILL, ODDBALL FILMS, CORINE PEARCE, THE PRESS DEMOCRAT, CARTER SMITH, RANDY & LISA STROMSOE, © ALEXANDER VERTIKOFF/VERTIKOFF ARCHIVE ∙ Special Thanks BARBARA HARRIS CURY, EILEEN CROSS, CALIFORNIA SIGMA PHI SOCIETY, CITY OF PASADENA, JEFFREY MEYER TURNTABLES, KATTEN MUCHIN ROSENMAN LLP, KAYLA KENNINGTON, HARVEY AND ELLEN KNELL, JOCELYN LO, ORNAMENT MAGAZINE, DORIAN MICHAEL, STEVEN POSTER, REDWOOD VALLEY TRIBE, NOAH REITMAN, RACHAEL REITMAN, ANN SCHEID, SHERYL SCOTT, WESTON SLAUGHTER, DAWN SUTTI, JENNIFER TROTOUX, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA ∙ IN MEMORY OF FRANK BUXTON ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2018 CRAFT IN AMERICA All Rights Reserved.

VISIONARIES

Executive Producer & Director CAROL SAUVION ∙ Executive Producer PATRICIA BISCHETTI ∙ Producer & Director ROSEY GUTHRIE ∙ Editor GILLIAN MCCARTHY ∙ Director of Photography SIDNEY LUBITSCH ∙ Music by LAURA KARPMAN ∙ Associate Producer DENISE KANG ∙ Senior Advisor JACOBA ATLAS ∙ Production Coordinator BEVERLY FELDMAN ∙ Production Controller JUDY J. HING ∙ Assistant Camera ROBERT W. FAISON ∙ Gaffer MARK MARKLEY ∙ Sound Recordists ALAN BARKER, EMILE BOKAER, MICHAEL JONES, LAURETTA MOLITOR ∙ Art Director ELIZABETH CLAFFEY ∙ Assistant Editor ERIN KELLY SMITH ∙ Colorist DEAN CHU ∙ Post Production Video LIGHT IRON ∙ Post Production Sound WILD WOODS ∙ Re-Recording Mixer JONATHAN IGLECIAS ∙ Music Mixer NORA KROLL-ROSENBAUM ∙ Station Relations DE SHIELDS ASSOCIATES, INC. ∙ Main Title Crew CAMERA CONTROL INC., GEORGE HLADKY, ALFREDO ROSADO, CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS ∙ Archival Materials Courtesy of AMERICAN CRAFT COUNCIL LIBRARY & ARCHIVES, © THE ESTATE OF RUTH ASAWA/DAVID ZWIRNER, NEW YORK/LONDON/HONG KONG, TELEVISION INTERVIEW WITH JACK LENOR LARSEN, FROM THE SERIES HANDMADE IN AMERICA (1982), COURTESY OF DR. BARBARALEE DIAMONDSTEIN-SPIELVOGEL, INTERVIEWER/PRODUCER; VIDEO PROVIDED BY THE BARBARALEE DIAMONDSTEIN-SPIELVOGEL COLLECTION, DAVID M. RUBENSTEIN RARE BOOK & MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY, DUKE UNIVERSITY, BLACK MOUNTAIN COLLEGE MUSEUM + ARTS CENTER/© ESTATE OF HAZEL LARSEN ARCHER/© ANDREW F. OATES JR./© DIANA WOELFFER/© KENELM WINSLOW/© HARRIET SOHMERS ZWERLING, BROOKLYN MUSEUM, CENTER FOR CREATIVE PHOTOGRAPHY, © THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA FOUNDATION/OTTO HAGEL, NICHOLAS CERNOVITCH/JEROME ROBBINS DANCE DIVISION, THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS, © CHIHULY STUDIO, COWTAN & TOUT, INC., DEMOCRACY NOW, ARCHIVE FARMS/ARCHIVE FILMS/GETTY IMAGES, FRED W. MCDARRAH/PREMIUM ARCHIVE/GETTY IMAGES, HAYSTACK MOUNTAIN SCHOOL OF CRAFTS/JOSEPH W. MOLITOR, © 2018 IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM TRUST, JACK LENOR LARSEN, INC./DAVID ARKY/DOROTHY LEVITT BESKIND/AMOS CHAN/© TODD EBERLE/DAVID FRAZIER/RICHARD GOODBODY/OLGA GUEFT/BILL HELMS/© ELLIOTT KAUFMAN/PETER OLSEN/© MARY RANDLETT/PAUL RYAN/JULIANA BALINT/GERI SCALONE, THE JOSEF AND ANNI ALBERS FOUNDATION, LIBRARY OF CONGRESS/GOTTSCHO-SCHLEISNER, INC./CARL VAN VECHTEN, LONGHOUSE RESERVE/DELL R. CULLUM, LUCY MASSIE PHENIX, FOOTAGE OF RUTH ASAWA FROM ROBERT SNYDER’S RUTH ASAWA: OF FORMS AND GROWTH © MASTERS & MASTERWORKS PRODUCTIONS, INC., FOOTAGE OF WILLEM DE KOONING FROM ROBERT SNYDER’S WILLEM DE KOONING: ARTIST © MASTERS & MASTERWORKS PRODUCTIONS, INC., www.mastersmasterworks.com, MERCE CUNNINGHAM TRUST/ELECTRONIC ARTS INTERMIX, DETLEF MEWES, © THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART/SCALA/ART RESOURCE, NY, NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION/DOROTHEA LANGE, NEW JERSEY PUBLIC BROADCASTING AUTHORITY, OAKLAND MUSEUM OF CALIFORNIA, JAY OLIGNY, TOMAS OVALLE, RICHARD PEELER AND CHARLES WAGONER, © ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG FOUNDATION/VAGA AT ARS, NY, FELICIA RICE, KAY SEKIMACHI, BALLET DU 7/03/1961 SUITE FOR TWO AND MUSIC WALK FOR DANCERS/SONUMA-RTBF ARCHIVE IMAGES, KRISTA STACK, JACK LENOR LARSEN PAPERS, NORTHWEST ARCHITECTURAL ARCHIVES, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA, COLLECTION OF HILDA TERRY, GIFT OF MARY EMMA HARRIS, BLACK MOUNTAIN COLLEGE PROJECT/WESTERN REGIONAL ARCHIVES, STATE ARCHIVES OF NORTH CAROLINA ∙ Special Thanks DANE STEVEN CLOUTIER, BARBARALEE DIAMONDSTEIN-SPIELVOGEL, FELIX KULPA GALLERY II, BETH GOODRICH, IYASARE RESTAURANT, JEFFREY MEYER TURNTABLES, SHO KAMIO, KATTEN MUCHIN ROSENMAN LLP, JO LAURIA, FARROL MERTES, MUSEUM OF ARTS AND DESIGN, PETER OLSEN, ORNAMENT MAGAZINE, MIRY PARK, STEVEN POSTER, NOAH REITMAN, RACHAEL REITMAN, FRANCI SAGAR, JAMES SCHOONOVER, ALICE SEBRELL, HEATHER SOUTH, WENDY VANDEUSEN, SUSAN WALLNER, STEPHANIE ZOLLINGER ∙ IN MEMORY OF FRANK BUXTON ∙ This program was produced by Craft in America, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content. © 2018 CRAFT IN AMERICA All Rights Reserved

Providing support for PBS.org

Learn More

Funding

Our Thanks.

Craft In America was generously funded and supported by many.

National Endowment for the Arts

Bloomberg Philanthropies

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

ITVS

Windgate Charitable Foundation

Stolaroff Foundation

Website

Design

John Maeda

Website Coordinator

Denise Kang

Writer

Steve Fenton

Educator Guides

Marilyn Stewart
Amy Albert Bloom
Dolores E. Eaton
Lise Dube-Scherr
Kathleen Walck