cia_header.png

Featured in California Episode

Deborah Cross

artist_cal1.jpg

Deborah Cross is a textile artist designing wearable art in Freedom, CA near Santa Cruz. Working with the interplay of fabric and the body, she considers beauty and comfort while constructing unique garments that are wondrously varied in their range of color and texture.

The Gamble House

artist_cal2.jpg

The Gamble House in Pasadena, California, is an outstanding example of American Arts and Crafts style architecture. The house and furnishings were designed by architects Charles and Henry Greene in 1908 for David and Mary Gamble of the Procter & Gamble Company.

Jack Ipekjian

artist_cal3.jpg

Following in his father's footsteps, Jack Ipekjian is a cabinetmaker focusing on limited production furniture and furniture-related products.

James Ipekjian

artist_cal4.jpg

Cabinetmaker James "Jim" Ipekjian established Ipekjian Custom Woodwork in 1972. He helped to restore the Blacker House, an important Greene and Greene home in Pasadena. Ipekjian restored and built the furniture exactly according to the Greenes’ designs.

Judson Studios

artist_cal5.jpg

Judson Studios is a fine arts studio specializing in stained glass, located in the Arroyo Seco area of Los Angeles, CA. Judson is the oldest family-run stained glass studio in America still making exquisite handcrafted glass, now under the direction of fifth generation David Judson.

Corine Pearce

artist_cal6.jpg

Corine Pearce is a Pomo basket weaver from Redwood Valley, CA. Throughout the history of the Pomo people, baskets were the essential tool of life and Pomo baskets are among the best in the world by fact of their sheer technical virtuosity.

Randy Stromsoe

artist_cal7.jpg

At 19, Randy Stromsoe began working with master silversmith Porter Blanchard. Today, he carries on the metalsmith traditions of hand-formed and hand-finished silver, gold, pewter, and copper.

Providing support for PBS.org

Learn More

Click below to read about the artists.

Visionaries

Black Mountain College
Jack Lenor Larsen
Forrest L. Merrill
Felicia Rice
Kay Sekimachi

California

Deborah Cross
The Gamble House
Jack Ipekjian
James Ipekjian
Judson Studios
Corine Pearce
Randy Stromsoe

Neighbors

Gerardo Monterrubio
Carlomagno Pedro Martínez
Magdalena Pedro Martínez
Jaime Guerrero
Miguel Angel Ortiz Miranda
Carmen Tapia
Cristina Romo
Eduardo Herrera
Judy Baca

Borders

Ofelia Esparza
J. Isaac Vásquez García
Jim Bassler
Veralee Bassler
Kiff Slemmons
Francisco Toledo

Nature

Patrick Dougherty
Michelle Holzapfel
Mary Merkel-Hess
Preston Singletary
Catherine Alice Michaelis

Teachers

Mark Mitsuda
Barbara Teller Ornelas & Lynda Teller Pete
Linda Sikora
Therman Statom

Celebration

Corey Chan
Thomas Chun
East West Floats
Babatunde Kenneth Graves & Malik Seneferu
Yumei Hou
Jeff Lee
Travis Lum
Nawal Motawi
Pewabic
Yoshiko Yamamoto
Jared Young

Music

Joan Baez
C.F Martin & Co.
Scotty Barnhart
Tony Ellis
Rhiannon Giddens
Jason Ginter
James Hartel
Kamaka Hawaii
The David G. Monette Corporation
Joseph Pereira
Jake Shimabukuro
Stelling Banjo Works

Service

Eugene Burks
Pam DeLuco
Judas Recendez
Ehren Tool
Peter Voulkos

Industry

Joe Cunningham
Bethanne Knudson
Jan Lee
Graham McKay
Lucy Mingo
Libby O'Bryan
Mary Ann Pettway
Shane Yamane

Holiday

Biltmore House
Veronica Castillo
Garcia Art Glass
Susan Garson
Grove Park Inn
Harley Refsal
Isabel and Enrique Sanchez
Kathleen Trenchard

Forge

Chloe Darke
Albert Paley
Tom Pullin

Crossroads

Tanya Aguiñiga
Lia Cook
Clary Illian
Warren MacKenzie
Jeff Oestreich

Threads

Terese Agnew
Randall Darwall
Faith Ringgold
Consuelo Jimenez Underwood

Family

Cliff Lee
Holly Lee
Paul Marioni
Dante Marioni
Marina Marioni
Ed Moulthrop
Philip Moulthrop
Matt Moulthrop
Lisa Sorrell

Messages

Charles M. Carrillo
Beth Lipman
Thomas Mann 
Joyce J. Scott

Process

92nd St Y 
Julie Chen 
Cary Esser 
Kansas City Art Institute 
Tom Killion
Nikki Lewis 
North Bennet Street School 
Dave & Roberta Williamson

Origins

Jim Bassler 
Teri Greeves 
Mark Hewitt 
Jugtown Pottery 
Vernon Owens 
Pam Owens 
Travis Owens
Philip Simmons 
Paul Stankard 

Community

Jamex and Einar de la Torre
Sarah Jaeger
Ken Loeber
Dona Look
Mississippi Cultural Crossroads
Penland School of Crafts
Pilchuck Glass School
Hystercine Rankin
Denise and Samuel Wallace

Landscape

Kit Carson
David Gurney
George Nakashima
Mira Nakashima-Yarnall
Richard Notkin
Timberline Lodge
Jan Yager

Memory

Cranbrook Academy of Art
Garry Knox Bennett
Pat Courtney Gold
Mary Jackson
Tom Joyce
Sam Maloof