Film Credits

Directed by
Stacy Peralta

Written by
Stacy Peralta & Sam George

Narrated by
Forest Whitaker

Produced by
Baron Davis
Dan Halsted
Stacy Peralta
Shaun Murphy
Gus Roxburgh
Cash Warren

Executive Producers
Steve Luczo
Quincy “QD3” Jones III

Director of Photography
Tony Hardmon

Edited by
T.J. Mahar

Line Producer
Rachel Griffin

Production Supervisors
Kit Vogel
Tanya Sakolsky

Second Unit Director
John “Apollo” Payne

Original Music by
Kamasi Washington

Music Performed by
DJ Krush

Music by
Matter

Music Supervisors
Debra MacCulloch
Garth Trinidad

Titles and Graphics by
BL:ND, Inc.

Sound Mixer
Caleb A. Mose
Still Photographer
Bryan Wiley

Additional Music Clearance
Michelle Dickson Fine

Gaffer
Ben McMillan
Dolly Grip
Fulton Singleton

Key Production Assistant
Juan Rodriguez
Camera Assistant
Ralph Payne

Additional Cameraman
Joe Guidry
Johnny “MG” Green
Paul Stukin

Additional Still Photography
Anthony Friedkin
Johnny “MG” Green
Tanya Sakolsky

Production Assistants
Kamari Dar’shae Denson
Brandon Johnson
Staley Prom
Johan Martinez
Genaro Carpio

Sound Intern
Katy Davidson

Consultants
Bo Taylor
Rock Johnson
Minister Tony Muhammad
Terry Goudeau
Aqeela Sherrills
Vicky D. Lindsey
DK

Gang Map Consultants
Skipp Townsend
Taco
Naji

Gang Maps Constructed by
Rose Institute of State and Local Government at Claremont McKenna College

Graffiti Art by
Eric “Cre8” Walker
ICU Art – In Creative Unity
Helicopter
Hanger One Productions
Helicopter Pilot
M. Evan Jensen

Accounting Firm
Oberman, Tivoli & Pickert, Inc.
Production Accountant
Jennifer L. Stone
Assistant Production Accountants
Jose Perez
Nicholas Kim

Production Legal
Steven Kalb
Production Insurance
Taylor & Taylor Associates, Inc.

Post Production Supervisor
Rachel Griffin

Music Editing by
T.J. Mahar

Assistant Editor
Nicholas Philbrook
Post Production Assistant
Aaron Null
Post Production Interns
Garrett Richardson
Holly Richardson

Motion Control
Hit Squad

Motion Control HD Camera
Jim Mathers Film/Video

Motion Control Operators
Jeff Fradley
Nicholas Philbrook

3D Photo Finishing Artist
Jason Tublewicz

Storyboard Artist
James Randolph

Music Selection by
Stacy Peralta with Garth Trinidad

Additional Music Selection
T.J. Mahar
Brandy Allen
Tanya Sakolsky

Music Legal Services
King, Holmes, Paterno & Berliner, LLP

On-line Facility
The Post Group

Account Executive
Michael Levy

Account Manager
Michelle Trentham Carter

On-line Editor
Randy Magalski

Avid Assists
Christine Seino
Sean Burns
Sarah Steele
Colorist
Andy Lichstein

Title Graphics
Christopher C. Jones

Sound Design, Editorial, & Mixing Provided by
DaneTracks, Inc.

Supervising Sound Editor
Stephanie Brown

Sound Design
Dane A. Davis

Sound Effects Editors
Mark Larry
Jussi Tegelman
Chris Alba

Dialogue Editor
Bobbi Banks

Re-recording Mixer
Tom Ozanich

Mix Stage Engineer
Del R. Martin

Chief Engineer
David McRell

Sound Editorial Coordinator
Matt Hedges

Photo Developing
Photo Impact

Transcripts
Typing Plus

Satellite Maps Provided by
Microsoft Virtual Earth

Production & Editorial Facilities by
Hit Squad

Hard drives provided by
Seagate Technology

Production Equipment by
Leonetti Company

Cameras by
Dalsa Digital Cinema

Truck Rentals provided by
PTS Truck Rental

HD Deck Rental provided by
EPS

Van Rental provided by
Galpin Studio Rentals

Production Supplies provided by
Apache Rental Group

Tape Stock provided by
Revolt Pro Media

Footage Provided by
Battlegrounds
Historic Films
BBC Motion Gallery
Johnny “MG” Green
Budget Film
Los Angeles News Service
Chris Rohloff
Maxim Media International/Brain Damage Films
CNN
Producer Library Services
Corbis
QD3
Corbis/KCBS
Rep Yo Set
EFootage
Sabucat Productions
F.I.L.M. Archives Inc.
Stock Video
Film and Video Stock Shot Inc.
Thought Equity Motion
Fish Films Footage World
UCLA Film and Television Archives
Footageworks
Video Tape Library
HBO Archives

News Footage Provided by
KTLA – TV
Thanks to the California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitations Press Office

Photos Provided by
Courtesy of Allen/Littlefield Collection; Garfield Burley & Curtis Brown
LBJ Library/Photo by Yoichi R. Okamoto
AP Images
Leroy Thompson
Aquil Basheer
Library of Congress, Prints & Photographs Division
Barrie Waldrip
Low
Bettye Sweet
Archives and Special Collections, Librarym Loyola
Marymount University
Bird
The Nation
BowWow
Nikko Deloney
Brother Maniac
Ohio Historical Society
Bruce Davidson/Magnum Photos
Peter Schroeder, Courtesy of Visionshots.com
Gift of Doris Brandon in Memory of Candance Wren/ Collection of California African American Museum
P-Loc & Smokey
Charles Brittin
Bloods by Wallace Terry, Permission Provided by Random House
Corbis Images
Ron Wilkins
Cynthia Nunn
Scrap
Don Won
Skipp Townsend
Flipside the O.T.B.
Southern California Library for Social Studies and Research
Getty Images
T. Rodgers
Greg “Batman” Davis
Terry Goudeau
Courtesy of Hargrett Rare Book & Manuscript Library/University of Georgia Libraries
Time Magazine © 1965 Time Inc. Reprinted by Permission Howard Sakolsky
Time Magazine © 1992 Time Inc. Reprinted by Permission James Gibbs
Time Times/NI Syndication
John Mintz
UCLA Daily Bruin
Johnny “MG” Green
University of Southern California, on behalf of the USC Special Collections
Kumasi
Vicky Lindsey
L.A. Daily News/ Hans Gutknecht
Security Pacific Collection/Los Angeles Public Library
Hearld Examine Collection/ Los Angeles Public Library
Shades of L.A. Archives/ Los Angeles Public Library

Special Thank You
Stephanie Allen
Jackson Browne
Dianna Cohen

A co-production of Balance Vector Productions and Verso Entertainment

This program was produced by Gang Documentary, LLC, which is solely responsible for its content.

Copyright 2008 Gang Documentary, LLC. All Rights Reserved


Tell a Friend top

Home | The Film | South Central | Gang Intervention | Behind the Scenes
Learn More | Get Involved | Classroom | Talkback | Film Credits | Get the DVD | Site Credits
CRIPS AND BLOODS: Made in America home page Watch Preview