Deep Down

Get Involved

ITVS Community, Kentucky Educational Television, Natural Resources Defense Council, and Kentuckians for the Commonwealth are proud to support Deep Down with Community Cinema screening events and materials in support of its national broadcast on Independent Lens on November 23, 2010.

Watch the Trailer >>

Resources & Materials:

Adobe Acrobat required to view PDF documents

Community Cinema Screenings:

PAST EVENTS
Arizona
Phoenix
Saturday, November 13, 2010 at 5:30 PM
Civic Space Park
424 N. Central Ave.
85004
Tucson
Wednesday, November 17, 2010 at 5:00 PM
Geasa - Marana Branch Library
13370 N. Lon Adams Rd.
85653
Tucson
Wednesday, November 10, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Joel D. Valdez Main Library, Lower Level Meeting Room
101 N. Stone Ave.
85701
Tucson
Monday, November 8, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Himmel Park Branch Library
1035 N Treat Ave.
85716
Tucson
Saturday, November 20, 2010 at 3:30 PM
Miller Golf-Links Branch Library
9640 E. Golf Links Rd.
85730
Arkansas
Conway
Tuesday, November 16, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Hendrix College, The Murphy Building
1600 Washington Ave.
72032
California
Culver City
Monday, November 8, 2010 at 8:00 PM
The Actors' Gang at The Ivy Substation
9070 Venice Blvd.
90232
Speakers: Sally Rubin, Filmmaker
Long Beach
Tuesday, November 30, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Long Beach Main Public Library
101 Pacific Ave.
90822
Los Angeles
Tuesday, November 16, 2010 at 7:00 PM
KCET Studios
4401 Sunset Blvd.
90027
Oakland
Thursday, November 18, 2010 at 6:30 PM
Oakland Asian Cultural Center
388 Ninth Street, Suite 290
94607
San Diego
Monday, November 22, 2010 at 6:30 PM
San Diego Public Library
820 E St.
92101
San Francisco
Tuesday, November 16, 2010 at 5:45 PM
San Francisco Main Library
100 Larkin St.
94102
San Pedro
Friday, November 5, 2010 at 8:00 PM
Warner Grand Theatre
478 W 6th St
San Pedro, CA 90731
90731
Colorado
Colorado Springs
Thursday, November 11, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Cornerstone Screening, Rm. 131
825 N. Cascade
80903
Colorado Springs
Thursday, November 11, 2010 at 8:00 PM
Colorado College, Cornerstone Screening Rm. 131
825 N. Cascade
80903
Denver
Wednesday, November 17, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Starz FilmCenter
900 Auraria Pkwy.
80204
Durango
Wednesday, November 10, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Durango Public Library
1900 East 3rd Ave.
81301
Fruita
Wednesday, November 17, 2010 at 6:30 PM
Dinosaur Journey Museum
550 Jurassic Ct.
81521
Grand Junction
Tuesday, November 9, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Mesa State College, Recital Hall, Moss Performing Arts Center
1100 North Ave.
81501
Mancos
Thursday, November 11, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Mancos Public Library
211 W First St.
81328
Montrose
Tuesday, November 9, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Montrose Regional Library
320 South 2nd St.
81401
Naturita
Monday, November 22, 2010 at 1:30 PM
Naturita Community Library
107 1st Ave.
81422
Palisade
Saturday, November 13, 2010 at 10:00 AM
Palisade Branch Library
711 Iowa St.
81526
Steamboat Springs
Wednesday, November 17, 2010 at 6:30 PM
Library Hall at Bud Werner Memorial Library
1289 Lincoln Ave.
80487
Telluride
Wednesday, November 17, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Wilkinson Public Library
100 W. Pacific Ave.
81435
Connecticut
Norwich
Thursday, November 18, 2010 at 6:30 PM
Norwich Free Academy, Sidney E. Frank Center for Visual and Performing Arts
305 Broadway
06360
Speakers: John Bilda, Norwich Public Utilities, General Manager
Sherman
Thursday, November 4, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Sherman Renaissance Senior Center
8 Rt. 37 Center
06784
Speakers: Sherman Conservation Commissioners
District of Columbia
Washington, D.C.
Sunday, November 7, 2010 at 3:00 PM
Washington DC Jewish Community Center
1529 16th Street, NW
20036
Speakers: Representatives from Appalachian Voices and the Natural Resources Defense Council
Washington, D.C.
Sunday, November 14, 2010 at 5:00 PM
Busboys and Poets
2021 14th Street, NW
20009
Speakers: Representatives from Appalachian Voices and Natural Resources Defense Council
Idaho
Boise
Tuesday, November 16, 2010 at 5:30 PM
Boise State University Student Union
1910 University Dr.
83725
Speakers: John Robison, Public Lands Director, Idaho Conservation Director
Caldwell
Wednesday, November 17, 2010 at 7:00 PM
College of Idaho, Kathryn Albertson International Center, Rm. 106
2112 Cleveland Blvd.
83605
Speakers: Jim Argresano, Professor of Environmental Studies
Pocatello
Tuesday, November 16, 2010 at 5:30 PM
Idaho State Pond Student Union Bengal Theater
921 S. 8th Ave.
83209
Illinois
Chicago
Saturday, November 20, 2010 at 2:00 PM
Chicago Cultural Center
78 E. Washington St.
60605
Indiana
Indianapolis
Sunday, November 21, 2010 at 4:00 PM
KI EcoCenter
159 West 28th St.
46208
Kansas
Wichita
Monday, November 1, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Wichita Orpheum Theatre
200 N. Broadway St.
67202
Kentucky
Lexington
Thursday, November 18, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Lexington Public Library, Central Branch
140 East Main St.
40507
Louisville
Thursday, November 18, 2010 at 3:30 PM
Fern Creek High School
9115 Fern Creek Rd.
40291
Louisiana
New Orleans
Sunday, December 12, 2010 at 6:00 PM
ANTENNA
3161 Burgundy St.
70117
Massachusetts
Boston
Monday, November 22, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Lavine Civic Forum, City Year Headquarters
287 Columbus Ave.
02116
Michigan
Traverse City
Thursday, November 4, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Dennos Museum Center
1701 E. Front St.
49686
Missouri
Kansas City
Tuesday, November 9, 2010 at 7:00 PM
All Souls Unitarian Universalist Church
4501 Walnut St.
64111
St. Louis
Thursday, November 4, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Missouri History Museum
Lindell & DeBaliviere in Forest Park
63112
Speakers: John Wagner, Focus St. Louis
Lara Granich, Jobs with Justice
Kathleen Logan Smith, MO Coalition for the Environment
Nebraska
Lincoln
Thursday, November 18, 2010 at 6:30 PM
NET - Television
1800 N 33rd St.
68503
Scottsbluff
Thursday, November 18, 2010 at 7:30 PM
Midwest Theater
1707 Broadway
69361
West Point
Thursday, November 18, 2010 at 7:30 PM
West Point Community Theatre
237 North Main St.
68788
New Hampshire
Plymouth
Tuesday, November 30, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Plymouth State University, Boyd Hall, Room #144
17 High St.
03264
New York
Bronx
Friday, November 12, 2010 at 6:00 PM
St. James Recreation Center
2530 Jerome Ave.
10468
Ithaca
Friday, October 15, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Henry Saint John Building, Ste. 103
301 S. Geneva St.
14850
Queens
Friday, November 19, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Vic Hanson Community Center
133-39 Guy R. Brewer Blvd., Jamaica
11434
Queens
Tuesday, March 8, 2011 at 8:00 PM
Sorrentino Recreation Center
18-48 Cornaga Avenue
11691
Rochester
Thursday, November 11, 2010 at 7:00 PM
WXXI Public Broadcasting
280 State St.
14614
Saratoga Springs
Friday, November 12, 2010 at 1:00 PM
Saratoga Springs Public Library
49 Henry St.
12866
Oregon
Portland
Wednesday, November 3, 2010 at 6:00 PM
George S. Turnbull Portland Center
70 N.W. Couch St.
97209
Pennsylvania
Philadelphia
Wednesday, November 17, 2010 at 6:30 PM
WHYY Public Media Commons
150 N. Sixth St
19106
Tennessee
Nashville
Saturday, November 6, 2010 at 2:30 PM
Nashville Public Library
615 Church St.
37219
Texas
Austin
Tuesday, November 2, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Windsor Park Branch Library
5833 Westminster Dr.
78723
Houston
Wednesday, November 17, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Rice Media Center
6100 Main St, Entrance #8
77005
Vermont
Brattleboro
Thursday, November 18, 2010 at 7:30 PM
Brattleboro Museum & Art Center
10 Vernon St.
05301
St. Johnsbury
Thursday, November 18, 2010 at 3:00 PM
Catamount Arts
115 Eastern Ave.
05819
Washington
Seattle
Saturday, November 20, 2010 at 2:00 PM
The Frye Art Museum
704 Terry Ave.
98104
Tacoma
Thursday, November 18, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Washington State History Museum
1911 Pacific Ave.
98402
Wisconsin
Milwaukee
Thursday, November 4, 2010 at 6:30 PM
Discovery World
500 N. Harbor Dr.
53202
Sheboygan
Tuesday, November 16, 2010 at 7:00 PM
John Michael Kohler Arts Center
608 New York Ave.
53081
Sheboygan
Wednesday, November 17, 2010 at 12:30 PM
John Michael Kohler Arts Center
608 New York Ave.
53081