Reel Injun: On the Trail of the Hollywood Indian

Get Involved

ITVS Community is proud to support Reel Injun with Community Cinema screening events and materials in support of its national broadcast on Independent Lens on November 2, 2010.

Resources & Materials:

Adobe Acrobat required to view PDF documents

Community Cinema Screenings:

PAST EVENTS
Arizona
Tucson
Wednesday, October 13, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Joel D. Valdez Main Library
101 N. Stone Ave.
85701
Request more info: Previously used contacts
Tucson
Wednesday, October 13, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Joel D. Valdez Main Library
101 N. Stone Ave.
85701
Tucson
Monday, October 25, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Himmel Park Branch Library
1035 N Treat Ave.
85716
Tucson
Saturday, October 16, 2010 at 3:30 PM
Miller-Golf Links Library
9640 E. Golf Links Rd.
85730
Tucson
Wednesday, October 20, 2010 at 5:00 PM
Geasa-Marana Branch Library
13370 N. Lon Adams Rd., Marana
85653
Speakers: Oscar Hernandez, Pasqua Yaqui Tribe
Arkansas
Conway
Tuesday, October 19, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Hendrix College, The Murphy Building
1600 Washington Ave.
72032
California
Long Beach
Tuesday, October 26, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Long Beach Main Public Library
101 Pacific Ave.
90822
Los Angeles
Tuesday, October 12, 2010 at 7:00 PM
KCET Studios
4401 Sunset Blvd.
90027
Request more info: Previously used contacts
Oakland
Thursday, October 21, 2010 at 6:30 PM
Oakland Asian Cultural Center
388 Ninth Street, Suite 290
94607
San Diego
Monday, October 18, 2010 at 6:30 PM
San Diego Public Library
820 E St.
92101
San Francisco
Tuesday, October 19, 2010 at 5:45 PM
San Francisco Main Library
100 Larkin St.
94102
San Pedro
Friday, October 1, 2010 at 8:00 PM
Warner Grand Theatre
478 W 6th St
90731
Colorado
Colorado Springs
Thursday, October 14, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Colorado College, Cornerstone Screening Room 131
825 N. Cascade
80903
Colorado Springs
Thursday, October 14, 2010 at 8:00 PM
Colorado College, Cornerstone Screening Room 131
825 N. Cascade
80903
Denver
Wednesday, October 27, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Starz FilmCenter
900 Auraria Pkwy.
80204
Durango
Wednesday, October 13, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Durango Public Library
1900 East Third Ave.
81301
Fruita
Wednesday, October 27, 2010 at 6:30 PM
Dinosaur Journey Museum
550 Jurassic Ct.
81521
Grand Junction
Tuesday, October 12, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Mesa State College, Recital Hall, Moss Performing Arts Center
1100 North Ave.
81501
Mancos
Thursday, October 21, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Mancos Public Library
211 W First St.
81328
Montrose
Tuesday, October 12, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Montrose Regional Library
320 South 2nd St.
81401
Speakers: Roland McCook, Elder, Ute Mountain Utes
Naturita
Monday, October 18, 2010 at 1:30 PM
Naturita Community Library
107 1st Ave.
81422
Palisade
Saturday, October 16, 2010 at 10:00 AM
Palisade Branch Library
711 Iowa St.
81526
Rifle
Friday, October 22, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Colorado Mountain College, West Garfield Campus Auditorium
703 Railroad Ave.
81650
Rifle
Friday, October 22, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Colorado Mountain College, West Garfield Campus Auditorium
703 Railroad Ave.
81650
Saguache
Tuesday, October 5, 2010 at 6:30 PM
Ute Theatre
410 4th St.
81149
Connecticut
Norwich
Thursday, October 21, 2010 at 6:30 PM
Norwich Free Academy, Slater Museum
305 Broadway
06360
Sherman
Thursday, October 7, 2010 at 4:05 PM
Sherman Renaissance Senior Center
8 Rt. 37 Center
06784
Speakers: E. Barrie Kavasch
District of Columbia
Washington, D.C.
Sunday, October 10, 2010 at 3:00 PM
Washington DC Jewish Community Center
1529 16th St. NW
20016
Speakers: Francene Blythe, Director, All Roads Film Project at National Geographic Society
Washington, D.C.
Monday, October 11, 2010 at 5:00 PM
Busboys and Poets
2021 14th Street, NW
20009
Speakers: Francene Blythe, Director, All Roads Film Project, National Geographic Society
Kiros Auld, appeared in feature film "The New World" by Terrence Malick
Washington, D.C.
Sunday, October 24, 2010 at 2:00 PM
George Washington University Marvin Center, 3rd Floor Ampitheater
2121 I Street, NW
20052
Speakers: Rose Powhatan - Historian, appeared in Terrence Malick's "The New World" and "John Adams" (HBO)
Florida
Miami
Monday, October 25, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Florida International University Biscayne Bay Campus, Mary Ann Wolfe Auditorium
3000 N.E. 151 St.
33181
Speakers: Dr. Dennis Wiedman
http://www2.fiu.edu/~wiedmand/
Idaho
Boise
Tuesday, October 19, 2010 at 5:30 PM
Boise State University Student Union
1910 University Dr.
83705
Speakers: Dr. Peter Lutze, Associate Professor of Communication, Boise State University
Caldwell
Wednesday, October 20, 2010 at 7:00 PM
College of Idaho, Kathryn Albertson International Center, Rm. 106
2112 Cleveland Blvd.
83605
Speakers: Kathy Seibolt, Professor of Anthropology and Environmental Studies
Pocatello
Tuesday, October 19, 2010 at 5:30 PM
Idaho State Pond Student Union Bengal Theater
921 S. 8th Ave.
83209
Speakers: Dr. Henry E. Stamm IV, Professor of Native American History
Illinois
Chicago
Saturday, October 16, 2010 at 2:00 PM
Chicago Cultural Center
78 E. Washington St.
60602
Evanston
Wednesday, October 6, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Evanston Public Libary
1703 Orrington Ave.
60201
Speakers: Kathleen McDonald, Executive Director, Mitchell Museum of the American Indian
Jim DeNomie, Bad River Chippewa
Iowa
Des Moines
Wednesday, October 20, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Des Moines Social Club
1408 Locust St.
50309
Kansas
Wichita
Tuesday, October 5, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Wichita Orpheum Theatre
200 N. Broadway St.
67202
Speakers: Dr. Pat Dooley, Elliott School of Communication, Wichita State University
Rod Pocowatchit, Independent Film Producer
Dr. Gretchen Eick, Professor of History, Friends University
Kentucky
Lexington
Monday, October 18, 2010 at 5:00 PM
Lexington Public Library, Central Branch
140 East Main Street
40507
Louisville
Thursday, October 21, 2010 at 3:30 PM
Fern Creek High School
9115 Fern Creek Rd.
40291
Louisiana
New Orleans
Sunday, October 24, 2010 at 6:00 PM
ANTENNA
3161 Burgundy St.
70117
Speakers: Jerald L. White, Charitable Film Network
Michigan
Traverse City
Thursday, October 7, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Dennos Museum Center
1701 E. Front St.
49686
Minnesota
Minneapolis
Thursday, October 28, 2010 at 6:30 PM
Minneapolis Central Library
300 Nicollet Mall
Pohlad Hall
55401
Speakers: David Gillette, Host
Missouri
Kansas City
Tuesday, October 12, 2010 at 7:00 PM
All Souls Unitarian Universalist Church
4501 Walnut St.
64111
St. Louis
Thursday, October 7, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Missouri History Museum
Lindell and DeBaliviere in Forest Park
63112
Speakers: Kathy Dickerson, Local Kiowas Tribe Member and Speaker
James Scott, Saint Louis University Director Film Program
Carolyn Gillman, Missouri Historical Museum
Nebraska
Lincoln
Thursday, October 21, 2010 at 6:00 PM
NET Television
1800 N 33rd St.
68503
Speakers: Frank Blythe - Former Executive Director of Native American Public Telecommunications
Christine Lesiak - Award winning contributing producer and writer of PBS American Experience
Brendan G. McCauley - NAPT Outreach
Princella Parker - Executive Producer- NAPT
Scottsbluff
Thursday, October 21, 2010 at 7:30 PM
Midwest Theater
1707 Broadway
69361
West Point
Thursday, October 21, 2010 at 7:30 PM
West Point Community Theatre
237 North Main St.
68788
New Hampshire
Plymouth
Wednesday, October 27, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Plymouth State University, Boyd Hall, Room #001
17 High St.
03264
Speakers: Dr. Grace Fraser, Associate Professor of Anthropology
New York
Bronx
Friday, October 15, 2010 at 6:00 PM
St. James Recreation Center
2530 Jerome Ave.
10468
Ithaca
Friday, September 17, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Henry Saint John Building, Ste. 103
301 S. Geneva St.
14850
Queens
Thursday, October 7, 2010 at 7:00 PM
ARROW Community Center
35-30 35 St., Astoria
11106
Rochester
Thursday, October 28, 2010 at 7:00 PM
WXXI Public Broadcasting
280 State St.
14614
Speakers: Peter Jemison, Site Manager, Ganondagan State Historic Site and Seneca Artist
Sharon Willis, Director of the Film and Media Studies Program, University of Rochester
Saratoga Springs
Friday, October 8, 2010 at 1:00 PM
Saratoga Springs Public Library
49 Henry St.
12866
Speakers: Kay Olan, Mohawk Storyteller
Oregon
Portland
Wednesday, September 29, 2010 at 5:30 PM
George S. Turnbull Portland Center
70 N.W. Couch St.
97209
Speakers: Donita S. Fry (Shoshone-Bannock), Portland Youth and Elders Council Organizer from Native American Youth and Family Center
Ryan Crisman, President of Board of Directors for Oregon Media Production Association
South Carolina
Charleston
Sunday, October 17, 2010 at 4:30 PM
Charleston Library Society
164 King St.
29401
Speakers: John Bruns, Associate Professor, English Department, and Director, Film Studies Program, College of Charleston
Tennessee
Nashville
Saturday, October 30, 2010 at 2:30 PM
Nashville Public Library
615 Church St.
37219
Texas
Austin
Tuesday, October 5, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Windsor Park Branch Library
5833 Westminster Dr.
78723
Houston
Wednesday, October 20, 2010 at 7:00 PM
Rice Media Center
6100 Main St, Entrance #8
77005
Vermont
St. Johnsbury
Thursday, October 28, 2010 at 3:00 PM
Catamount Arts
115 Eastern Ave.
05819
Washington
Seattle
Saturday, October 16, 2010 at 2:00 PM
The Frye Art Museum
704 Terry Ave.
98104
Tacoma
Thursday, October 21, 2010 at 6:00 PM
Washington State History Museum
1911 Pacific Ave.
98402
Wisconsin
Madison
Saturday, October 16, 2010 at 1:00 PM
Madison Public Library - Central Branch
201 W. Mifflin St.
53703
Sheboygan
Tuesday, October 12, 2010 at 7:00 PM
John Michael Kohler Arts Center
608 New York Ave.
53081
Sheboygan
Wednesday, October 13, 2010 at 12:30 PM
John Michael Kohler Arts Center
608 New York Ave.
53081