Welcome to Shelbyville

Get Involved

ITVS Community is proud to support Welcome to Shelbyville with Community Cinema screening events and materials in support of its national broadcast on Independent Lens May 2011.

Resources & Materials:

Adobe Acrobat required to view PDF documents

Community Cinema Screenings:

PAST EVENTS
Arizona
Mesa
Thursday, May 19, 2011 at 6:30 PM
Mesa Arts Center, Dobson Lecture Hall
One E. Main St.
85201
Phoenix
Saturday, May 14, 2011 at 5:30 PM
Civic Space Park
424 N. Central Ave.
85004
Tucson
Monday, May 9, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Himmel Park Branch Library
1035 N Treat Ave.
85716
Tucson
Wednesday, May 11, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Joel D. Valdez Main Library
101 N. Stone Ave.
85701
Tucson
Wednesday, May 18, 2011 at 5:00 PM
Geasa-Marana Branch Library
13370 N. Lon Adams Rd., Marana
85653
Tucson
Saturday, May 21, 2011 at 3:30 PM
Miller Golf-Links Branch Library
9640 E. Golf Links Rd.
85730
Tucson
Saturday, June 18, 2011 at 2:30 PM
Joel D Valdez Main Library
101 N. Stone Ave.
Tucson
Saturday, June 18, 2011 at 2:30 PM
Joel D Valdez Main Library
101 N. Stone Ave.
Arkansas
Conway
Tuesday, April 19, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Hendrix College, The Murphy Building
1600 Washington Ave.
72032
Conway
Thursday, May 5, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Hendrix College, The Murphy Building
1600 Washington Ave.
California
Anaheim
Wednesday, May 25, 2011 at 7:30 PM
GardenWalk 14 Cinemas
321 W. Katella Ave.
92802
Culver City
Monday, May 9, 2011 at 8:00 PM
The Ivy Substation
9070 Venice Blvd.
90232
Long Beach
Tuesday, May 31, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Long Beach Main Public Library-Library Auditorium
101 Pacific Ave.
90822
Oakland
Thursday, May 26, 2011 at 6:30 PM
Oakland Asian Cultural Center
388 Ninth St, Ste. 290
94607
Oakland
Thursday, May 26, 2011 at 6:30 PM
Oakland Asian Cultural Center
388 Ninth Street, Ste 290
94607
San Diego
Monday, May 16, 2011 at 6:30 PM
San Diego Public Library
820 E St.
92101
San Francisco
Tuesday, May 24, 2011 at 5:45 PM
San Francisco Main Library
100 Larkin St.
94102
San Pedro
Friday, May 6, 2011 at 8:00 PM
Warner Grand Theatre
478 W. 6th St
90731
San Rafael
Monday, April 4, 2011 at 12:00 PM
Smith Rafael Film Center
1118 Fourth St.
94901
Colorado
Colorado Springs
Thursday, May 5, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Colorado College, Cornerstone Arts Center
825 N. Cascade
80903
Colorado Springs
Thursday, May 5, 2011 at 8:00 PM
Colorado College, Cornerstone Arts Center
825 N. Cascade
80903
Denver
Wednesday, May 25, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Starz FilmCenter
900 Auraria Pkwy.
80204
Durango
Wednesday, May 11, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Durango Public Library
1900 East 3rd Ave.
81301
Durango
Monday, May 16, 2011 at 6:15 PM
The Vallecito Room, Fort Lewis College
1000 Rim Dr.
81301
Fruita
Wednesday, May 25, 2011 at 6:30 PM
Dinosaur Journey Museum
550 Jurassic Ct.
81521
Grand Junction
Tuesday, May 10, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Mesa State College, Recital Hall, Moss Performing Arts Center
1100 North Ave.
81501
Montrose
Tuesday, May 10, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Montrose Regional Library
320 S. 2nd St.
81401
Speakers: Elizabeth Roscoe, Coordinator, One Community
Saguache
Tuesday, May 3, 2011 at 6:30 PM
Ute Theatre
410 4th St.
81149
Steamboat Springs
Wednesday, June 1, 2011 at 6:30 PM
Library Hall at Bud Werner Memorial Library
1289 Lincoln Ave.
80487
Speakers: Integrated Community/Comunidad Integrada
Telluride
Wednesday, May 18, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Wilkinson Public Library
100 West Pacific Ave.
81435
Connecticut
Norwich
Thursday, May 19, 2011 at 6:30 PM
Norwich Free Academy, Sidney E. Frank Center for Visual and Performing Arts
305 Broadway
06360
Sherman
Thursday, May 12, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Sherman Renaissance Center
8 Rte. 37 Center
Sherman
Thursday, May 12, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Sherman Renaissance Center
8 Rte. 37 Center
06784
District of Columbia
Washington, D.C.
Saturday, April 30, 2011 at 5:00 PM
Busboys and Poets
2021 14th Street, NW
20009
Washington, D.C.
Sunday, May 15, 2011 at 3:00 PM
Washington DC Jewish Community Center
1529 16th Street, NW
20036
Idaho
Boise
Tuesday, February 15, 2011 at 5:30 PM
Boise State University Student Union Building, Hatch A
1910 University Dr.
83725
Boise
Monday, May 23, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Special Events Center, Boise State University
1910 University Dr.
Caldwell
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 at 7:00 PM
College of Idaho, Kathryn Albertson International Center, Room 106
2112 Cleveland Blvd.
83605
Pocatello
Tuesday, February 15, 2011 at 5:30 PM
Idaho State University Pond Student Union Bengal Theater
921 S. 8th Ave.
83209
Illinois
Chicago
Saturday, May 21, 2011 at 2:00 PM
Chicago Cultural Center
78 E. Washington St.
60605
Urbana-Champaign
Tuesday, May 10, 2011 at 6:30 PM
Champaign Public Library, Robeson Rooms A & B
200 W. Green St.
61820
Indiana
Indianapolis
Sunday, May 22, 2011 at 4:00 PM
KI EcoCenter
159 West 28th St.
46208
Kentucky
Lexington
Thursday, May 19, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Lexington Public Library, Central Branch
140 East Main St.
40507
Louisville
Thursday, May 19, 2011 at 6:00 PM
NuLu Black Box
812 E Market St.
40202
Louisiana
New Orleans
Monday, May 23, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Louisiana Humanities Center
938 Lafayette St.
70113
Speakers: Arnie Fielkow, Vice President - New Orleans City Council
Tap Bui, Outreach Coordinator - Mary Queen of Vietnam CDC
Anna Frachou, Interim Executive Director - Puentes New Orleans
Jerald L. White, Director - Charitable Film Network
Massachusetts
Boston
Tuesday, May 17, 2011 at 6:30 PM
Lavine Civic Forum, City Year HQ (Back Bay, Boston)
287 Columbus Ave.
02116
Boston
Tuesday, May 17, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Lavine Civic Forum, City Year HQ (Back Bay, Boston)
287 Columbus Ave.
02116
Michigan
Traverse City
Thursday, May 5, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Dennos Museum Center
1701 E. Front St.
49686
Minnesota
Edina
Tuesday, May 17, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Southdale Library
7001 York Ave S.
55435
Speakers: David Gillette, Host
Missouri
Kansas City
Friday, May 20, 2011 at 5:40 PM
All Souls Unitarian Universalist Church
4501 Walnut St.
64111
Speakers: Vanessa Crawford - Welcoming Missouri
Angela Ferguson - AIRR
Jessica Parks - Jewish Vocational Services
St. Louis
Thursday, May 5, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Missouri History Museum
Lindell & DeBaliviere in Forest Park
63112
Nebraska
Lincoln
Thursday, May 19, 2011 at 6:00 PM
NET Television
1800 N 33rd St.
68503
Scottsbluff
Thursday, May 19, 2011 at 7:30 PM
Midwest Theater
1707 Broadway
69361
West Point
Thursday, May 19, 2011 at 7:30 PM
West Point Community Theatre
237 North Main St.
68788
New Hampshire
Plymouth
Wednesday, May 4, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Plymouth State University, #144 Boyd Hall
17 Hight St.
03264
Speakers: Dr. Whitney Howart & Dr. James Whiting
New Jersey
Princeton
Thursday, May 19, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Princeton Public Library
65 Witherspoon St.
08542
Speakers: Kim A. Snyder, Director of Welcome to Shelbyville
New York
Brooklyn
Thursday, May 12, 2011 at 7:00 PM
NYC Parks & Recreation H. Von King Cultural Arts Center
670 Lafayette Ave.
11216
Ithaca
Friday, April 15, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Henry Saint John Building, Ste. 103
301 S. Geneva St.
14850
Queens
Wednesday, May 11, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Al Oerter Recreation Center
131-40 Fowler Ave, Flushing
11355
Saratoga Springs
Friday, May 13, 2011 at 1:00 PM
Saratoga Springs Public Library
49 Henry St.
12866
Saratoga Springs
Friday, May 13, 2011 at 10:55 AM
Saratoga Springs Public Library
49 Henry St.
12866
Oregon
Portland
Wednesday, May 4, 2011 at 6:00 PM
George S. Turnbull Portland Center
70 N.W. Couch St.
97209
Pennsylvania
Philadelphia
Thursday, May 12, 2011 at 6:30 PM
American Friends Service Committee
15th and Cherry St.
19102
Speakers: Speaker, American Friends Services Committee
Speaker, Welcoming Center for New Pennsylvanians
Pittsburgh
Thursday, May 12, 2011 at 6:30 PM
WQED Multimedia
4802 Fifth Ave.
15213
South Carolina
Charleston
Sunday, May 22, 2011 at 4:30 PM
Charleston Library Society
164 King St.
29401
Tennessee
Memphis
Tuesday, May 17, 2011 at 5:00 PM
Malco Theatre, Studio on the Square
2105 Court Ave.
38104
Memphis
Tuesday, May 17, 2011 at 7:00 PM
Malco Theatre, Studio on the Square
2105 Court Ave.
Nashville
Saturday, May 14, 2011 at 2:30 PM
Nashville Public Library
615 Church S.
37219
Vermont
Brattleboro
Thursday, May 19, 2011 at 7:30 PM
Brattleboro Museum @ Art Center
10 Vernon St.
05301
Washington
Seattle
Saturday, May 14, 2011 at 2:00 PM
The Frye Art Museum
704 Terry Ave.
98104
Tacoma
Thursday, May 19, 2011 at 6:00 PM
Washington State History Museum
1911 Pacific Ave.
98402
Vashon Island
Sunday, May 22, 2011 at 3:00 PM
Ober Park Performance Room
17130 Vashon Hwy SW
98070
Wisconsin
Sheboygan
Tuesday, May 3, 2011 at 7:00 PM
John Michael Kohler Arts Center
608 New York Ave.
53081