And the Oscar nominations go to …

BY Victoria Fleischer  January 16, 2014 at 9:45 AM EST


This year will be Ellen Degeneres second time as host of the Academy Awards. Photo by Gabriel Bouys/AFP/Getty Images

The announcements are in! This year’s Oscar nominations were released Thursday morning by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

“American Hustle” and “Gravity” lead the pack with 10 nominations and “12 Years a Slave” is not far behind with nine. Those films will be competing in many of the same categories, including Best Picture and Best Director.

The 86th Academy Awards will be hosted by Ellen DeGeneres on March 2.

Until then, the nominees for this year’s Oscars are …


Best Picture

Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years a Slave.” Courtesy Fox Searchlight

“American Hustle;” Produced by Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon

“Captain Phillips;” Produced by Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers

“Dallas Buyers Club;” Produced by Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers

“Gravity;” Produced by Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers

“Her;” Produced by Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers

“Nebraska;” Produced by Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers

“Philomena;” Produced by Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

“12 Years a Slave;” Produced by Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers

“The Wolf of Wall Street;” Nominees to be determined

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Christian Bale; “American Hustle”

Bruce Dern; “Nebraska”

Leonardo DiCaprio; “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Chiwetel Ejiofor; “12 Years a Slave”

Matthew McConaughey; “Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Amy Adams; “American Hustle”

Cate Blanchett; “Blue Jasmine”

Sandra Bullock; “Gravity”

Judi Dench; “Philomena”

Meryl Streep; “August: Osage County”

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”

Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”

Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”

Jonah Hill; “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Jared Leto; “Dallas Buyers Club”

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sally Hawkins; “Blue Jasmine”

Jennifer Lawrence; “American Hustle

Lupita Nyong’o; “12 Years a Slave”

Julia Roberts; “August: Osage County”

June Squibb; “Nebraska”

Best Animated Feature

“The Croods;” Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

“Despicable Me 2;” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri

“Ernest & Celestine;” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

“Frozen;” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

“The Wind Rises;” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Best Animated Short Film

“Feral;” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

“Mr. Hublot;” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

“Possessions;” Shuhei Morita

“Room on the Broom;” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Cinematography

“The Grandmaster;” Philippe Le Sourd

“Gravity;” Emmanuel Lubezki

“Inside Llewyn Davis;” Bruno Delbonnel

“Nebraska;” Phedon Papamichael

“Prisoners;” Roger A. Deakins

Best Costume Design

“American Hustle;” Michael Wilkinson

“The Grandmaster;” William Chang Suk Ping

“The Great Gatsby;” Catherine Martin

“The Invisible Woman;” Michael O’Connor

“12 Years a Slave;” Patricia Norris

Best Director

“American Hustle;” David O. Russell

“Gravity;” Alfonso Cuarón

“Nebraska;” Alexander Payne

“12 Years a Slave;” Steve McQueen

“The Wolf of Wall Street;” Martin Scorsese

Best Documentary Feature

A scene with Anwar Congo from the documentary, The Act of Killing. Courtesy of Drafthouse Films.

“The Act of Killing;” Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

“Cutie and the Boxer;” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

“Dirty Wars;” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

“The Square;” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

“20 Feet from Stardom;” Nominees to be determined

Best Documentary Short

“CaveDigger;” Jeffrey Karoff

“Facing Fear;” Jason Cohen

“Karama Has No Walls;” Sara Ishaq

“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life;” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall;” Edgar Barens

Best Film Editing

“American Hustle;” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

“Captain Phillips;” Christopher Rouse

“Dallas Buyers Club;” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

“Gravity;” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

“12 Years a Slave;” Joe Walker

Best Foreign Language Film

“The Broken Circle Breakdown;” Belgium

“The Great Beauty;” Italy

“The Hunt;” Denmark

“The Missing Picture;” Cambodia

“Omar;” Palestine

Best Live Action Short Film

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me);” Esteban Crespo

“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything);” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

“Helium;” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?);” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

“The Voorman Problem;” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club.” Courtesy Focus Features

“Dallas Buyers Club;” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa;” Stephen Prouty

“The Lone Ranger;” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Original Score

“The Book Thief;” John Williams

“Gravity;” Steven Price

“Her;” William Butler and Owen Pallett

“Philomena;” Alexandre Desplat

“Saving Mr. Banks;” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone” — Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2″ — Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

“Let it Go” from “Frozen” — Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“The Moon Song” from “Her” — Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom” — Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Best Production Design

Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper, Jeremy Renner, Christian Bale and Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle.” Photo by Francois Duhamel/Annapurna Productions

“American Hustle;” Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

“Gravity;” Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

“The Great Gatsby;” Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

“Her;” K.K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

“12 Years a Slave;” Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

Best Sound Editing

“All Is Lost;” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

“Captain Phillips;” Oliver Tarney

“Gravity;” Glenn Freemantle

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug;” Brent Burge

“Lone Survivor;” Wylie Stateman

Best Sound Mixing

“Captain Phillips;” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

“Gravity;” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug;” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

“Inside Llewyn Davis;” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

“Lone Survivor;” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Visual Effects

“Gravity;” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug;” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

“Iron Man 3;” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

“The Lone Ranger;” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

“Star Trek Into Darkness;” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Before Midnight;” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

“Captain Phillips;” Screenplay by Billy Ray

“Philomena;” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

“12 Years a Slave;” Screenplay by John Ridley

“The Wolf of Wall Street;” Screenplay by Terence Winter

Best Original Screenplay

“American Hustle;” Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

“Blue Jasmine;” Written by Woody Allen

“Dallas Buyers Club;” Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

“Her;” Written by Spike Jonze

“Nebraska;” Written by Bob Nelson