‘Lincoln’ Tops All Movies With 12 Oscar Nominations

BY Tom LeGro  January 10, 2013 at 10:13 AM EDT


Steven Spielberg’s Civil War drama “Lincoln” earned 12 Academy Award nominations Thursday, the most of any film, including for best picture, director and acting for Daniel Day-Lewis, Sally Field and Tommy Lee Jones.

The eight other nominees for best picture were: “Amour,” “Argo,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild,” “Django Unchained,” “Les Miserables,” “Life of Pi,” “Silver Linings Playbook” and “Zero Dark Thirty.”

Surprising many were omissions in the best director category: Ben Affleck for “Argo,” Kathryn Bigelow for “Zero Dark Thirty” and Tom Hooper for “Les Miserables.”

On Thursday’s NewsHour, we’ll look at the controversy surrounding “Zero Dark Thirty,” which tells the story of the hunt and killing of Osama bin Laden. Jeffrey Brown and guests will discuss the film’s depiction of torture, the relationship between the Obama administration and the filmmakers in the creation of the movie, and its merits as a piece of movie-making.

Here are the Academy Award nominees in the other major categories:

Best Director:
David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”
Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”
Michael Haneke, “Amour”
Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Actor:
Daniel Day Lewis, “Lincoln”
Denzel Washington, “Flight”
Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”
Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

Best Actress:
Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”
Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
Quvenzhane Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Supporting Actor:
Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Alan Arkin, “Argo”
Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

Best Supporting Actress:
Sally Field, “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”
Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”
Amy Adams, “The Master”

Best Original Screenplay:
“Zero Dark Thirty”
“Django Unchained”
“Moonrise Kingdom”
“Amour”
“Flight”

Best Adapted Screenplay:
“Lincoln”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Argo”
“Life of Pi”
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Animated Feature:
“Frankenweenie”
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits”
“Wreck-It Ralph”
“Paranorman”
“Brave”

Best Foreign Feature:
“Amour”
“A Royal Affair”
“Kon-Tiki”
“No”
“War Witch”

Best Visual Effects:
“Life of Pi”
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
“The Avengers”
“Prometheus”
“Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Cinematography:
“Skyfall”
“Anna Karenina”
“Django Unchained”
“Life of Pi”
“Lincoln”

Best Documentary Feature:
“Searching for Sugar Man”
“How to Survive a Plague”
“The Gatekeepers”
“5 Broken Cameras”
“The Invisible War”

Best Film Editing:
“Lincoln”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Life of Pi”
“Argo”
“Zero Dark Thirty”