Skip to content

   

Production Credits

Produced and Directed by
Joe Brewster and Michèle Stephenson

Editors
Erin Casper, Mary Manhardt, Andrew Siwoff

Directors of Photography
Errol Webber, Jr.
Alfredo Alcantara
Margaret Byrne
Jon Stuyvesant

Original Score by
Miriam Cutler

Co-Executive Producer
Dan Cogan

Associate Producer
Nicole London

Additional Editors
Geeta Gandbhir, Michelle Chang, Margaret Byrne, Sandrine Isambert

Additional Photography
Andrew Michael Ellis
Lloyd Handwerker
Tony Hardmon
Orlando Richards
Frisly Soberanis
Martina Radwan
Miles Brewster
Michèle Stephenson
Joe Brewster
Oluwaseun Summers
Idris Brewster

Projects Manager
Lauren Pabst
Caroline de Fontaine-Stratton
Gregory S. Jones

Assistant Producers
Sharika Bivens
Jennifer Samuel
Christalyn Wright

Researcher
Lauren Pabst

Assistant Editors
Randy Wilkins
Jordan Fong
Camilo Chao
Cem Kurtulus

Sound Editor & Mixer
Margaret Crimmins
Greg Smith

Additional Sound Editor & Mixer
Fred Helm

Online Editor & Color Correction
Jon Fordham

Still Photography
Conrad Louis-Charles
Orrie King
William Caballero
Michèle Stephenson
Andrew Bui

Graphics & Design
Rodrigo Ribeiro

Print Graphics
Michele Lott Design
Rodrigo Ribeiro

Online Editing & Color Correction Facilities
Frame: Runner, Inc.

Sound Edit & Mix Facilities
Dog Bark Sound, Inc.

Additional Sound Edit & Mix
Helm Studios
Gigantic Sound

Score Recorded and Mixed at
Miriam Cutler Studios

Electric and Acoustic Guitars
Ira Ingber

Piano and Keyboards
Louis Durra

Mandolin, Mandola, Laud, Charango, Vox Mando
John O'Kennedy

Bass
Carl Sealove

Cello
Max Baxter

Score Producer
Miriam Cutler

Mixing Engineer
Laurence Schwarz

Music Prep
Catherine Grealish

Interns
Arlonzo Brown
Bernardo Sarmiento
Rogelio Thomas
Michael Larnell
Meena Lee
Xinyi Lin
Henry A. Murphy II
Omar Leonard
Safia Siad
Asmara Beraki
Ayana Enomoto-Hurst

Special Thanks
Impact Partners, Chicken & Egg Pictures, Brook and Shawn Byers, Ian Darling, Abigail Disney & Pierre Hauser for Fork Films, Elizabeth & Mango King, John & Michael Steiner, Embrey Family Foundation, Juliette Feeney-Timsit and Caroleen Feeney, Kevin & Donna Gruneich, Russell Long, Gib & Susan Myers, Debbie McLeod & Jay Sears, Joan Platt & Hillary Margolis, Beth Sackler, Wadsworth & Wadsworth, Jamie Wolf, Gavin, Michael J. Levinthal, and The Jacquelyn & Gregory Zehner Foundation, Tribeca All Access.

Fiscal Sponsorship Provided by
Third World Newsreel

Funding provided by
Ford Foundation
John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
Stephanie Bleyer
Sundance Institute Documentary Film Fund
San Francisco Film Society
Gucci Tribeca Documentary Fund
Jerome Foundation
New York State Council on the Arts
Richard Iton
Kermit Williams
Courtney Lee-Mitchell
Blasina Malebranche

Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer

Executive Producer for American Documentary | POV
Simon Kilmurry

American Promise is a co-production of Rada Film Group, Independent Television Service (ITVS), National Black Programming Consortium (NBPC), American Documentary | POV and the Diverse Voices Project with funding provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB).

This program was produced by Rada Film Group which is solely responsible for its content.

© 2013 Rada Film Group





Talk About This

Share This