Skip to content

How Popular Is Your
Last Name?

Got What It Takes To Be a POV Kart Racer? Play Our Newest Game!

Check Out the Best Documentaries From 2011

               

A state-by-state breakdown of the best, most representative and most unique documentaries from the 50 states and Washington, D.C. Return to blog entry »


Alabama
The Order of Myths
Margaret Brown, 2008

Indiana
American Teen
Nanette Burstein, 2008

Nebraska
The Brandon Teena Story
Susan Muska, Gréta Olafsdóttir, 1998

South Carolina
Building Bombs: The Legacy
Mark Mori, Susan Robinson, 1991

Alaska
Grizzly Man
Werner Herzog, 2005

Iowa
King Corn
Aaron Woolf, 2007

Nevada
Area 51: Declassified
National Geographic, 2011

South Dakota
Incident at Oglala
Michael Apted, 1992

Arizona
Crossing Arizona
Dan DeVivo, Joseph Mathew, 2006

Kansas
What's the Matter with Kansas?
Joe Winston, 2009

New Hampshire
Winning New Hampshire
Aram Fischer, Mark Lynch, William Rabbe, 2004

Tennessee
Undefeated
Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, 2011

Arkansas
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills
Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky, 1996

Kentucky
Harlan County, USA
Barbara Kopple, 1976

New Jersey
Street Fight
Marshall Curry, 2005

Texas
Hands on a Hard Body
S.R. Bindler, 1997

California
Dogtown and Z-Boys
Stacy Peralta, 2001

Louisiana
Trouble the Water
Carl Deal, Tia Lessin, 2008

New Mexico
American Waitress, New Mexico
Vanessa Vassar, 2002

Utah
Sons of Perdition
Tyler Measom, Jennilyn Merten, 2010

Colorado
Bowling for Columbine
Michael Moore, 2002

Maine
The Way We Get By
Aron Gaudet, 2009

New York
Man on Wire
James Marsh, 2008

Vermont
Man with a Plan
John O'Brien, 1996

Connecticut
Harvard Beats Yale 29-29
Kevin Rafferty, 2008

Maryland
Darkon
Luke Meyer, Andrew Neel, 2006

North Carolina
The Trials of Darryl Hunt
Ricki Stern, Anne Sundberg, 2006

Virginia
A Perfect Candidate
R.J. Cutler, David Van Taylor, 1996

Delaware
Keeping the Peace
JJ Garvine, Tai Parquet, 2009

Massachusetts
Young@Heart
Stephen Walker, Sally George, 2007

North Dakota
Jesus Camp
Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady, 2006

Washington
Kurt and Courtney
Nick Broomfield, 1998

Florida
Salesman
Albert Maysles, David Maysles, Charlotte Zwerin, 1968

Michigan
Roger & Me
Michael Moore, 1989

Ohio
Flag Wars
Linda Goode Bryant, Laura Poitras, 2003

West Virginia
Before the Mountain Was Moved
Robert K. Sharpe, 1970

Georgia
Sherman's March
Ross McElwee, 1986

Minnesota
American Dream
Barbara Kopple, Cathy Caplan, Thomas Haneke, Lawrence Silk, 1990

Oklahoma
Talihina Sky: The Story of Kings of Leon
Stephen C. Mitchell, 2011

Wisconsin
American Movie
Chris Smith, 1999

Hawaii
Riding Giants
Stacy Peralta, 2004

Mississippi
Freedom on My Mind
Connie Field, Marilyn Mulford, 1994

Oregon
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Marshall Curry, 2011

Wyoming
CHIEFS
Daniel Junge, 2002

Idaho
Living with Wolves
Jim Dutcher, Jamie Dutcher, 2005

Missouri
Slam Planet: War of the Words
Kyle Fuller, Mike Henry, 2006

Pennsylvania
High School
Frederick Wiseman, 1968

Washington, D.C.
The March
James Blue, 1964

Illinois
Hoop Dreams
Steve James, 1994

Montana
Sweetgrass
Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor, 2009

Rhode Island
Taking on the Kennedys
Joshua Seftel, 1996