Skip to content

   

Production Credits

Directed by
Chris Hegedus
D A Pennebaker

Executive Producer
Frazer Pennebaker

Produced by
Flora Lazar
Frazer Pennebaker

Associate Producers
Rebecca Lando
Patricia Soussloff

Filmed by
Chris Hegedus
D A Pennebaker
Nick Doob

Edited by
Chris Hegedus
D A Pennebaker

Featuring
Regis Lazard
Jacquy Pfeiffer
Philippe Rigollot
and all the MOF's who made it possible

With
Rachel Beaudry
Sebastien Canonne, MOF
Stephane Glacier, MOF
Frederique Lazard
Philippe Urraca, MOF

and
President Nicolas Sarkozy
Gerard Cayotte
Chef Regis Ferey
Kurt Fogle
Chef Bob Hartwig
Franck Kestener, MOF
Gabrielle Montalbano
Hailey Montalban
Alex Pfeiffer
Donald Wressell
Pierre Zimmermann
Zimmermann Family

MOF Finalists
Thierry Bamas
Yann Brys
David Capy
Laurent Cordonnier
Franck Cosyns
Laurent Kieny
Arnaud Larher
Regis Lazard
Angelo Musa
Jacquy Pfeiffer
Laurent Piballeau
Jean-Philippe Rambaud
Christophe Rhedon
Philippe Rigollot
Dominique Sabatie
Jean-Marc Touya

Effects and Title Graphics
Rebecca Lando
Kit Pennebaker

Assistant Editors
Gabriella Kessler
Nick Katzenbach
Rebecca Lando
Aaron Soffin

Translators
Gabriella Kessler
Jean-Marceau Secheret
Patricia Soussloff
Leslie Tcheyan
Julie Thiery

Legal
Karen Shatzkin

Music Clearances
Cathy Carapella

Audio Re-Recordist
Paul Furedi

Post Production House
Duart Film & Video

Colorist
Jane Tolmachyov

Online Editor
David Gauff

Sales Agent
Jane Balfour Services

Music Consultants
David Mansfield
Kevin Bents
Matthew Munisteri

Music Supervisor
Alex Toledano

Funding Provided By
The Richard H. Driehaus Charitable Lead Trust
The Florence J. Gould Foundation
Living Archives
The Grand Marnier Foundation
Chicken & Egg Pictures Fund
Molly Lazar
Flora Lazar
Jeanne Donovan
Lana Jokel
John & Sandra Fifield
Charles & Marjorie Benton
Irene Buchman
Michael Kluger
Carol Rosofsky & Robert Lifton
Bruce & Diana Rauner
Paul & Sunny Fischer
Lilli Scheye & Norman Shapiro
Kerry & Ann Dulin
Liz & Mony Rueven
Adrianne & Bob Furniss
Marie Ann Donovan

Special Thanks to
Lee Greenhouse
Susan Buckley
Robin Hessman
Sunny Fischer
Jean-Pierre Boisivon
Franco Pacini
Lazard Family
Elodie Rigollot and Family
Alex Miles
Nancy Buirski
Pascale de Ruiter
Peter Simon
Delphine Selles
Laurent Maillaud
Juliette Salzmann
Mr. and Mrs. Lemmel
Petra Cafe
L'Elysee Palace
The Sorbonne
Daniel Boulud
Marie Monique Stekel
Stacey Rose-Blass
Comité Régional du Tourisme d'Alsace
Alliance Francaise
The U.S. Department of State
Emmanuel Ryon, MOF
Christophe Adam
Paul Bocuse, MOF
Franck Fresson, MOF
Gaston Lenotre, MOF
Gerard Mulot
Gerard Taurin, MOF
Jacques Torres, MOF
Sophie Nadeau
Laura Berg
Ecole Lenotre
Philippe Gobet
Bruce Iglauer
Bob DePugh
Todd Beiber
Jamar Chess
Kenneth Higney
Joe Monge
Barbara Pollack
Howard Tullman
Charlie Phillips
U.S. Embassy in France
Flashpoint Academy

MOF Judges
MOF or Ami de MOF

Président des Jurys
Philippe Urraca

Vice Président
Bruno Montcudiol

Les Présidents du Jurys

Présentation
Jacques Bellanger

Dégustation
Marc Debailleul

Travail
Lionel Lallement

Judges
Olivier Bajard
Norbert Chenevier
Hervé Pouliquen
Georges Larnicol
Laurent Duchene
Philippe Segond
Yannick Labbe
Olivier Buisson
Daniel Chaboissier
Franç Adamski
Michel Belin
Eddy Benghaden
Gérard Bertin
Paul Berton
Fréderic Cassel
Alain Dutournier
Albert Escobar
Pierre Herme
Jean-Paul Hevin
Bernard Le Prince
Jean-Claude Fresson
Gérard M. Bressand
Jean-Paul Gaucher
Claude Villedieu
Gérard Banwarth
Michel Galloyer
Lionel Lallement
Patrick Berger
Nicolas Bernarde
Jean-Pierre Bressan
Christian Cottard
Louis Franchim
Daniel Giraud
Laurent Le Daniel
Nicolas Boussin
Eric Pras
Nasserdine Mendi
Pit Oberweiss
Eric Vergne
Jacques Torres
Michel Viollet
Christophe Michalak
René Fontaine
Daniel Simonin
Jean-Philippe Maury

Commissaires
Gérard Gautheron
Franck Fresson
Jean-Marie Osmont
Bruno Pastorelly
Norbert Vannier
Franck Michel
Patrick Chevallot
Pascal Molines
Philippe Parc
Alain Rolancy
Stéphane Treand
Sébastien Canonne
Stéphane Glacier
Stéphane Leroux
Cyril Sanchez
Philippe Andrieu
Pascal Niau

Sébastien Vandebeulque

Musicians
Django Memory
Solo guitar: Sébastien Giniaux
Violin: Guillaume Singer
Bass: Jéremie Arranger
Rhythm guitar: Alex Toledano
Clarinet on "Eclarcie": Corentin Giniaux

"Éclaircie" (intro)/"Éclaircie" (full)
Written by Sébastien Giniaux
Published by Artmada Arslonga Editions
Performed by Django Memory

"La Marseillaise"
Arrangement: Sébastien Giniaux
Published by Artmada Arslonga Editions
Performed by Django Memory

"Menilmontant"
Written by Charles Trenet
Published by Lipservices o/b/o Edition Breton
Performed by Django Reinhardt
Courtesy JSP Records

"The World is Waiting For The Sunrise"
Written by Jean Lockhart/Ernest Seitz
Performed by Django Reinhardt
Courtesy JSP Records

"Gastrology"
Written by Sébastien Giniaux
Published by Artmada Arslonga Editions
Performed by Django Memory

"J'Attendrais"
Written by Rasyelli, Olivieri, Poterat
Published by Edizioni Leonardi srl
Performed by Creme Fraise
Vocals by Cyrille-Aimee Daudel
Courtesy 8+1 Records

"Bricktop"
Written by D. Reinhardt/S. Grappelli
Published by Jewel Music Publishing Co.
Performed by Django Reinhardt
Courtesy JSP Records

"Keep Cool"
Written by Raymond Fol
Performed by Django Reinhardt
Courtesy JSP Records

"Rue St. Maur"
Written by Sébastien Giniaux
Published by Artmada Arslonga Editions
Performed by Django Memory

A Pennebaker Hegedus Films Productions in co-production with BBC and VPRO

Executive Producer for BBC
Nick Fraser

Producer for BBC
Jo Lapping

Commissioning Editor for VPRO
Barbara Truyen

In association with
Danish TV
SBS Australia
YLE Finland

Jacquy and Sébastien founded "For the Love of Chocolate Foundation" to support aspiring pastry chefs.

This program was produced by Pennebaker Hegedus Films which is solely responsible for its content.

© 2009 Pennebaker Hegedus Films, Inc.





Talk About This

Share This

It's not about doing the best you can do, but the best that can be done.”

— Jacquy Pfeiffer, Pastry Chef

Upcoming Films