Skip to content

   

Production Credits

Characters in order of appearance
Anja Peurasaari
Eero Peurasaari
Matti Viljamaa
Olavi Suokas
Marko Nikkinen
Jukka Mönkkönen
Ensio Mäntykangas
Janne Putkonen
Arto Blomqvist
Harri Nisula
Tero Sievi-Korte
Jiri ja Joel Sorri
Pertti Palokangas
Santeri Palokangas
Ilmari Palokangas
Eevert Palokangas
Kyllikki Vilmi
Pentti Pynssi
Hilja Tuppurainen
Martti Åhman
Margit Pietiläinen
Helvi Matinlassi
Eila Ylihannu
Aarne Aksila
Veikko Ollonqvist
Väinö Virtanen
Paavo Partanen
Lauri Hietala
Felix Pörhölä
Sulo Karjalainen
Juuso – The Bear
Kari Tenhunen
Teemu Räsänen
Osmo Salonen
Ossi Lajunen
Mikko Rissanen
Petri Koskinen
Mika Wallius
Jyri Hatakka
Aslak Pieski
Petri Pettinen
Matti Lappalainen
Toni Qvick
Jarno Utriainen
Antti Viljakainen
Kari Rytkönen
Pertti Malinen
Markku Ylimaunu
Aarne Kekonen
Erkki Romppainen
Jouko Siurunmaa
Raimo Holopainen
Sulo Tikkala
Mauno Järnfors
Tuomo Hannuksela
Jukka Patokoski
Leo Saarimies
Jorma Välikangas
Aarne Vittaniemi
Jukka Matinlassi
Tero Takalo
Pentti Rytky
Marko Haapaniemi
Hans Marquart
Heikki Halttu
Esko Tikkala
Esko Haikara
Mauno Alasuutari
Veikko Syrjälä
Reijo Kotkansalo
Kari Koivisto
Rauno Heikkilä
Jouni Tuovinen
Leo Tikanoja
Paavo Miettinen
Pekka Ahonen
Pentti Grönlund
Oiva Manninen
Benjamin Dianof
Lauri Viheriäinen
Veikko Hakasaari
Reijo Heikkilä
Aaro Puotiniemi

Directing and script
Joonas Berghäll
Mika Hotakainen

Cinematography
Heikki Färm F.S.C.
Jani Kumpulainen F.S.C.

Additional Cinematography
Johannes Lehmuskallio
Jarkko T. Laine F.S.C.
Mikko Leinonen

Editing
Timo Peltola

Sound design and mixing
Christian Christensen

Music
Jonas Bohlin

Consultation for editing
Jukka Nykänen

Consultation for dramaturgy
Katja Gauriloff

Sound recording
Jukka Nurmela
Pelle Venetjoki
Mika Hotakainen
Olli Huhtanen
Juha Hakanen

Camera assistants
Mikko Leinonen
Mika Vuorinen
Kyösti Niva
Roope Ruuska
Allan Pyykkö
Jouko Piipponen
Jarkko Liikanen

Grip
Pasi Heinikkala

Assistant editors
Heli Pekkonen
Antti Tuomikoski
Antti Hirsiaho
Matias Sipi

Sound Studio
Cinepost Studios

Mastering of the sound
Meguru Film Sound Oy
Peter Nordström

Digital Post Production
Digital Film Finland
producer Martti Ylöstalo

Online editing and graphics
Antti Peltoranta

Colourist
Pentti Keskimäki

Quality control
Giuseppe Di Giorgio

Film printing
Ville-Matti Vasama

Laboratory
Finn-Lab Oy

Colour grading
Kari Manns

Shooting material
Kodak

Runner
Arto Majava

Production trainee
Marianne Mäkelä

Production assistant
Joonas Kauppinen

Production manager
Timo Vierimaa

Associate Producer
Petri Rossi

Producer
Joonas Berghäll

Production
Oktober Oy
2010

Co-producer
Adel Kjellström
Röde Orm Film AB

In association with
YLE TV2 Dokumenttiprojekti
Iikka Vehkalahti
Sveriges Television
Hjalmar Palmgren
Eesti RahvusringhΣΣling
Viola Salu

With participation of ARTE

With support of
SES Finnish Film Foundation
Elina Kivihalme & Miia Haavisto
AVEK The Promotion Centre for Audiovisual Culture
Ulla Simonen & Pia Andell
The Swedish Film Institute
Tove Torbiörnsson
Nordic Film & TV Fund
Eva Faervaag & Karolina Lidin
MEDIA Programme of the European Union

"Picador marssi (Picador March)"
Composed by Max Oscheit
Arranged by Jonas Bohlin

"Oravan laulu (The Squirrel)"
Lyrics by Aleksis Kivi
Composed by Aapo Similä
Arranged by Jonas Bohlin

Choir

Leader
Matti Viljamaa

Jukka Mönkkönen
Pertti Malinen
Markku Ylimaunu
Aarne Kekonen
Erkki Romppainen
Jouko Siurunmaa
Raimo Holopainen
Sulo Tikkala
Mauno Järnfors
Tuomo Hannuksela
Jukka Patokoski
Eero Peurasaari
Leo Saarimies
Jorma Välikangas
Aarne Vittaniemi
Jukka Matinlassi
Olavi Suokas
Tero Takalo
Pentti Rytky
Marko Haapaniemi
Hans Marquart
Heikki Halttu
Esko Tikkala
Esko Haikara
Mauno Alasuutari
Veikko Syrjälä
Reijo Kotkansalo
Kari Koivisto
Rauno Heikkilä
Jouni Tuovinen
Leo Tikanoja
Paavo Miettinen
Pekka Ahonen
Pentti Grönlund
Oiva Manninen
Benjamin Dianof
Lauri Viheriäinen
Veikko Hakasaari
Reijo Heikkilä
Aaro Puotiniemi

Thanks to
Raija Berghäll
Lilli Berghäll
Soili Berghäll
Kaisa Oinas
Marika Hyvärinen
Anja ja Alpo Hotakainen
Sami Keski-Vähälä
Taisto Saari
Janne Jylkkä
Jani Tepsa
Kaijus Varjonen
Liisa Tikka
Sanna Sunikka
Jukka Savunen
Hannele Niva
Pettisten perhe
Viljakaisten perhe
Putkosen perhe
Tatu Kortesalmi
Markku Heikkinen
Marko Ajanki
Jussi Koivuniemi
Kirsi Mäki-Paavola
Jari Sinkkonen
Juha Pietilä
Tuula Männistö
Jorma Markkula
Eija Sievi-Korte
Jari “Japi” Anttonen
Aki Salmi
Jarmo Viitanen
Jaakko Tiikasalo
Teijo Pellinen
Anu Palokangas
Agent triple X
Ville Männistö
Virve Indrén
Suvi West
Christian Flores
Anttolan ryhmäkoti
Maatilamatkailu Välimaa
Kaisu Mokkila / Hoitola tasapaino
Valofirma Oy
Martti Lehelä / Scandia Rent Kallio
Digital Film Finland Oy
Finn-Lab Oy
Kemin uimahalli
Stora Enso Oyj
Inmet Mining / Pyhäsalmi
Rajaportin sauna
Arlan sauna
Kotiharjun sauna
Musta lammas / Marko Ajanki
P.Mutasen elokuvakonepaja Oy





Talk About This

Share This

Upcoming Films