Series Credits

PRODUCERS

Bruce Barrow
Ed Jahn

HOST

Justine Shapiro

TIME TEAM

Dr. Meg Watters
Dr. Joe Watkins
Dr. Allan Maca
Chelsea Rose
Jeff Brown

TIME TEAM GEOPHYSICISTS

Bryan Haley
Dr. Duncan McKinnon

PRINCIPLE INVESTIGATORS

Dr. Noel Broadbent
David Davis
Dr. Meg Watters

ADVISORY BOARD

Dr. Lynn Dierking
Carol Ellick
Dr. John Falk
Travis Southworth-Neumeyer
Bruce Wyman

PRODUCTION MANAGER

Dan Gorczyca

ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS

Ann Suckow McGarry
Ashley Michael Karitis

CAMERA

Greg Bond
Nicholas Fisher
Todd Sonflieth
Tom Shrider
Michael Bendixen

AUDIO

Randy Layton
William Ward
Michael Bendixen

ADDITIONAL FIELD AUDIO

Carl Rohrs

CAMERA ASSISTANTS

Lance Becker
Preston Benson
Scot Davis
Russell Macway
Luke McMahon
Jonathan Roman
Ryan Romkema
Tabitha Walker

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS

Tracey Whitney
Jordan Hamilton
Chrissy Roes

LOCAL PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS

Karen M. Cantley
Meghan Carpenter
Casey Crowdis
Tia Goodson
Matthew Hanson-Weller
Veronica Jacob
James Pride
Christina Pykles
Corey Smith
Whitney Stallworth
Bob Wenrich

CONTENT DEVELOPMENT
SENIOR MANAGER

Tullan Spitz

ANIMATOR

Holocene Arts & Sciences
Marshall Arts Motion Graphics

GRAPHICS

LaVerne Heiman-Layton

ADDITIONAL GRAPHICS

Eiko Emersleben

ILLUSTRATOR

Leslie Vigeant

MUSIC

Audio Network

WEBSITE EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

Catherine Stimac

WEBSITE PRODUCERS

Shervin Hess
Tracey Whitney

WEBSITE DEVELOPER

Heather Young

WEBSITE CONTRIBUTORS

Dr. Noel Broadbent
MacGregor Campbell
Dr. Lynn Dierking
Dr. Alexandra Jones
Dr. Shirley Powell
Chelsea Rose
Tullan Spitz
Dr. Meg Watters

EDITORS

Tom Babich
Bruce Barrow
Wendy Morgan

AUDIO SWEETENING

Steven Kray

FIELD SCHOOL DIRECTOR

Dr. Alexandra Jones

FIELD SCHOOL ASSOCIATE PRODUCER

Michaela Santen

EVALUATORS

Rockman et al

GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY EQUIPMENT

Department of Sociology & Anthropology
University of Mississippi

AIRBORNE LIDAR SURVEYS

Natural Resource Analysis Center
West Virginia University

GPR-SLICE SOFTWARE

Geophysical Archaeometry Laboratory Inc.

SUPPLEMENTAL GPR EQUIPMENT

Geophysical Survey Systems, Inc.

TERRESTRIAL LASER SCANNING

Center for Advanced Spatial Technologies
University of Arkansas

SEISMIC TOMOGRAPY &
ELECTRICAL RESISTIVITY IMAGING

Round Rock Geophysics

ADDITIONAL FOOTAGE

Camera One Productions

ARCHIVE

Archives of Ontario
Archive Photos/Getty Images
Arizona State Museum, Jannelle Weakly, University of Arizona
Dr. Leland Bement
BLM-Anasazi Heritage Center
Chaco Culture National Historical Park
The Chatham-Kent Museum
Collection of the Maryland State Archives
Corbis
Courtesy of the Maryland Historical Society
E. James Dixon
Documenting the American South, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Libraries
Fotosearch/Getty Images
Grand Canyon National Park Museum
Hulton Archive/Getty Images
Library of Congress
Paul McWhorter
Montgomery County Historical Society
Oregon Department of Geology & Mineral Industries
Robert N. Dennis Collection of Stereoscopic Views, Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Art,
Eric Parrish
Prints and Photographs, Manuscripts, Archives and Rare Books Division, Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations
Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, University of Oklahoma
The Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe Institute, Harvard University
Shutterstock
Uncle Tom’s Cabin Historic Site, Ontario Heritage Trust
The U.S. National Archives & Records Administration
U .S. National Park Service
Virginia Historical Society

SPECIAL THANKS

Andersonville National Historic Site
Baltimore Helicopter Services
John & Fran Beamer
BLM-Colorado
BLM-Utah
Joe Bob Briggs
Button Farm Living History Center
Doug Carter
Jim Caskey
Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Oklahoma
Christopher Hobbs
The City of Cortez, Colorado
The City of Millen, Georgia
Troy Collier
Cortez Municipal Airport
Crow Canyon Archaeological Center
Cypress Cultural Consultants
Department of Anthropology, University Of Maryland
Department of Anthropology, University of Oklahoma and The Students of the
Department of Geology, University of Georgia
Department of Plant & Soil Sciences, Oklahoma State University
Department of Sociology & Anthropology, Georgia Southern University
“Dozer” Dan  & Gerrie Deweese
Empire Electric Association
Jane Dillard
Daniel Elliott
Dr. Ervan Garrison
Georgia Department of Natural Resources
James G. Gibb
Lance Greene
Dr. L. Adrien Hannus
James E. Henson, Sr.
Josie Cultural Center
Debbie Kaspari
Marvin Lalo
Ian Madin
Magnolia Springs State Park
Maryland Archaeological Conservation Laboratory
Maryland-National Capital Park & Planning Commission
Steven McGowen
Emlen Meyer & Paula Bienenfeld
Montgomery County Airpark
The Montgomery Parks Archaeology Volunteers
Walter & Joan Murphy
Natural Resources Conservation Service, Woodward, Oklahoma
The Nature Conservancy, Tallgrass Prairie Preserve
Needwood Mansion
Oklahoma Archaeological Survey
Oklahoma Department of Wildlife Conservation
Harvey Payne
Rex & Terri Penick
Peter Quantock
Nina Raeth
Marvin Rowe
Jon Russ
Dr. Jane Seiter
Dr. Sheldon Skaggs
Smithsonian Institution National Museum of Natural History
The Staff, Students and Volunteers of the Crow Canyon Archaeological Center Field School
Wes Stewart
The Student Volunteers of Kennesaw State University & Georgia Southern University
Dr. Brent Tharp
Ron Towner
University of Oklahoma
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Southeast Region
The Volunteers and Students of the Time Team America Field School
Gray Warriner
The Washington Revels Jubilee Voices
Mick Worthington

CLOTHING PROVIDED BY
ExOfficio

EYEWEAR PROVIDED BY
Maui Jim

FOOTWEAR PROVIDED BY

Ecco

LUGGAGE PROVIDED BY

Eagle Creek Travel Gear

ŸŸŸŸ

OPB PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT

Cheri Arbini
Susan Boyd
Stacy Carroll Coonfield

OPB NATIONAL PROMOTION

Pat Kruis

OPB POST PRODUCTION

Steve Hoyt
Michael Bendixen
Lisa Suinn Kallem

OPB PRODUCTION SERVICES

Bobby LaRon
Matt O’Dell

OPB LEGAL SERVICES

Rebecca Morris
Kathleen Susco

OPB BUSINESS AFFAIRS

Susan Smith

ŸŸŸŸEXECUTIVE PRODUCER FOR
VIDEOTEXT COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED

Tim Taylor

SERIES PRODUCER

Bruce Barrow

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER

David Davis

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF PRODUCTION

Steven M. Bass

 

Support for pbs.org

Learn more about PBS sponsorship

300x60_TimeTeamAmerica.jpg

BROADCAST DATES

When to watch

Time Team America

SERIES CREDITS

EVALUATION REPORT

HOST

TIME TEAM

Dr. Joe Watkins

Dr. Joe Watkins

Lead Archaeologist

Dr. Meg Watters

Dr. Meg Watters

Remote Sensing & Visualization Specialist

Dr. Allan Maca

Dr. Allan Maca

Archaeologist

Chelsea Rose

Chelsea Rose

Archaeologist

Jeff Brown

Jeff Brown

Excavator

GEOPHYSICS

Bryan Haley

Bryan Haley

Archaeological Geophysist

Duncan McKinnon

Dr. Duncan McKinnon

Geophysics Specialist

FIELD SCHOOL

Dr. Alexandra Jones

Dr. Alexandra Jones

Field School Director