Film and Website Credits

Episode One | Episode Two | Episode Three | Episode Four | Episode Five | Episode Six | Website

Episode Two: The Cross and The Crescent

Written By

HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR.

Produced & Directed by

VIRGINIA QUINN

Edit Producer

ARCHIE POWELL

Director of Photography

GRAHAM SMITH
DUANE McCLUNIE
GARY CLARKE
ELI GAMSON
NIC HOFMEYR
TOM PRIDHAM

Drone Operators

MIKE KIRSTEIN
BARNY TRAVELYAN JOHNSON

Camera Assistants

SUSAN CANE
TANYA MARAR
MELVIN WRIGHT
NATHAN WATERS

Sound Recordists

ANTHONY MELRING
LAURI KELLAHER
NIGEL BATTING
TIMOTHY HODGE
CARLOS PULIDO

Editor

DOUG HOWARTH

Music By

TOM HOWE

Story Producer

DUDLEY CRUSE

Assistant Producers

LISA MARTINSON ZABLON BEYENE

Location Producer

TOM CEBULA

Location Fixer Angola

ECO TUR ANGOLA

Location Fixer Ethiopia

ZAB TOURS ETHIOPIA

Location Fixers Sudan

GEORGE PAGOULATOS
ITALIAN TOUR COMPANY LTD, SUDAN

Archive Producer

MATTHEW SANGER

Researcher

SAM CLARKE

Make Up

LISA BELL

Line Producer

TERESA NUNN

Production Manager

ANN DIXON-DYER

Post Production Manager

KIRSTY URQUHART-DAVIES

Production Coordinator

LISA POLESE

Head of Production

CAROLINE McCOOL

MD

CARL GRIFFIN

COO

HELENA TAIT

Supervising Producer

DEBORAH CLANCY PORFIDO

Post Production

ENVY

Animation & Motion Graphics

JELLYFISH PICTURES

Colorist

VICKI MATICH

Online Editor

ADAM GRANT

Dubbing Mixer

BOB JACKSON

Host Wardrobe

THE ANDOVER SHOP
CHARLES DAVIDSON
MAURICE SEDWELL OF SAVILE ROW, LONDON
ANDREW RAMROOP

Executive Assistant to Henry Louis Gates, Jr.

AMY COSDANIAN

Transportation

DRISS ELGHANNAZ

Senior Historical Advisors

KEVIN BURK
MARIAL IGLESIAS UTSET

Advisors

EMMANUEL AKYEAMPONG
SUZANNE BLIER
MICHAEL BRETT
JEAN COMAROFF
JOHN COMOROFF
SUSAN COOK
CAROLINE ELKINS
CHRISTOPHER EHRET
ANDREW GREGORY
LINDA HEYWOOD
TOM KARIUKI
AMANDA LOGAN
PETER MITCHELL
JACOB OLUPONA
JOHN THORNTON

Stock Footage

AKG-IMAGES
YANN ARTHUS-BERTRAND
BBC MOTION GALLERY
BRIDGMAN ART LIBRARY
THE BRITISH ART LIBRARY
THE TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM
CBS NEWS
FRAMEPOOL
FREMANTLE MEDIA
GETTY IMAGES
FUNDACJA WSA HOMO FABER
THE GRANGER COLLECTION, NEW YORK
HIGHLIGHT FILMS, ISRAEL
HOPE PRODUCTIONS/CALT PRODUCTIONS
INA
WLADYSLAW JURKOW
NATIONAL MUSEUM IN WARSAW
ORF-ENTERPRISE GMGH & CO KG
PAPA SHERRA
PASSION DISTRIBUTION
PIONEER PRODUCTIONS
MICHAEL PITIOT
POND5
SHUTTERSTOCK
TOPPOTO
WAZEE DIGITAL
ZODIAK MEDIA

Special thanks

KWAME ANTHONY APPIAH
BENNETT ASHLEY
LAWRENCE DOUGLAS BOBO
CHARLES BONNET
KASIA BRYC
MICHAEL ERIC DYSON
DREW GILPIN FAUST
CHARLAYNE HUNTER-GAULT
GLENN HUTCHINS
RAZIB KHAN
JAMAICA KINCAID
DAVID KUHN
EARL LEWIS
CECE MOORE
MARCYLIENA MORGAN
JOANNA MOUNTAIN
ELEANOR HOLMES NORTON
DAVID REICH
DAWNA PHANEUF
ADRIENNE SANDS
LAUREN SHARP
WOLF SOYINKA
ROBERT FARRIS THOMPSON
ERIN LYNN TYNEN
DARREN WALKER
ABBY WOLF

FOR McGEE MEDIA
Chief Financial Official

MARK C. WEIGEL

Legal Services

DREW PATRICK
MAAYAN MCCASLAND
MICHAEL McCORMACK

Financial Officer

JENNIFER WEIGEL

Associate Producer

WILLIAM VENTURA

Production Coordinator

CHRISTINE ALLEN

Production Assistants

KELLIE MALONE
JENNY SORIN

Accountants

RICHARD KOENIGSBERG
MADELANA JORDAN
SPIELMAN, KOENIGSBERG & PARKER, LLP

FOR KUNHARDT FILMS
Co-Producers

GEORGE KUNHARDT
TERRY KUNHARDT

Business Affairs

LOGAN ADLER

Senior Researcher

JILL COWAN

FOR WETA
Production Management

JIM CORBLEY
KRYSTAL FOGG

Legal

MICHAEL HOLSTEIN

Education and Interactive Media

SARAH JACOBS
AMY LABENSKI
JUSTIN RHODES

Station Relations

DANI COOK
KAREN FRITZ
KHANH PHAN

Communications

KATE KELLY
MARY STEWART

Graphic Design

CYNTHIA ALDRIDGE
MICHELE WELLS

National Publicity

GREENOUGH BRAND STORYTELLERS

Executive Producers for WETA

DALTON DLAN
ANNE HARRINGTON

Executive in charge of PBS

BILL GARDNER