Women march for equal rights

Film and Website Credits

HOUR One  |  HOUR Two  |  HOUR Three  |  HOUR Four  |  Website

 

HOUR ONE: OUT OF THE SHADOWS

A Film by
McGee Media, Inkwell Films
& Kunhardt Films
In Association with Ark Media

Senior Producer
Rachel Dretzin

Series Producers
Leslie Asako Gladsjo
Sabin Streeter

Producers
Talleah Bridges McMahon
Leah Williams

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Peter Kunhardt
Dyllan McGee

WRITTEN BY
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.

DIRECTED BY
Leslie Asako Gladsjo
Talleah Bridges McMahon
Sabin Streeter
Leah Williams

EDITOR
Jim Isler

ARCHIVAL PRODUCER
Becca Bender

ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSED BY
Daron Murphy

FIELD PRODUCERS
Kathryn Lord
Emily Singer Chapman

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Eu-Hua Chua

ARCHIVAL RESEARCHER
Sam Aleshinloye

ASSOCIATE ARCHIVAL RESEARCHER
Marissa Losoya

ARCHIVAL CLEARANCES
Justine Pierce

RESEARCHERS
Molly Snyder-Fink
Aziza Taylor

SENIOR HISTORICAL ADVISERS
Kevin Burke
Marial Iglesias Utset

FACT CHECK
Rob Heinrich

POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR
Stephen Altobello

LINE PRODUCER
Stef Gordon

SUPERVISING PRODUCER
Deborah Clancy Porfido

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Stephen McCarthy
Sam Russell
Graham Smith

ADDITIONAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Neil Barrett
Ben Bloodwell
Simon Fanthorpe
Edward Marritz
Scott Shelley

SECOND UNIT CAMERA
Nikki Bramley
Greg Brutus
Yessica Curiel Montoya
Tim Chapin
Alex Guckert
Stephen Rathier
Elizabeth Yarwood

GAFFERS
Willie E. Dawkins
Tom Feldman
Ned Hallick
Mike Keelty
Juan Morse
Steve Semkiw

BEST BOY ELECTRIC
Gregory Ahlfeld
Jermaine Brantley
Richard Sugimoto

GRIP
Andrew Stegmeyer

SOUND RECORDISTS
Alan Barker
Steve Bores
Francis X. Coakley
Alex Cushman
Mark Mandler
Caleb A. Mose
Len Schmitz

ANIMATION, GRAPHICS & TITLE DESIGN
Chris King

ADDITIONAL GRAPHICS & ANIMATION
Peter Burr
Andy Cahill
Kaitlyn Cecchetti

INTRODUCTION EDITED BY
Brittany Kaplan

ONLINE EDITORS
Charles Haine
Chris Connolly

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Peter Crevier
Cat Harris
Allison Corcoran
Aliana Melendez
Brandon Holmes

UP-REZ EDITOR
Jamie Unruh

APPRENTICE EDITOR
Ian Dwy

VOICE OVER RECORDING
Kevin McLaughlin
Steve Johnston

SOUND EDITOR & RE-RECORDING MIXER
Richard Fairbanks

SOUND EFFECTS
Rob Daly

FOLEY
Brian Vancho

POST PRODUCTION ENGINEERS
Ben Meadors
David Harry

KEY PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Farley Crawford

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Chase Alexander
Catherine Coleman Flowers
Johan Corilla
Richard T. Fields
Gaby Fiorenza
Micky Hohl
LaTonya Joyce
Nicole Lee
Harlem Logan
Shawn W. Lyles
David Rhoderick, Jr.
Mackenzie “Micki” Wheeler

INTERNS
Julie Corbett
Julia Lewis
Josie Luck
Layla Merritt
Katelyn Montalvo
Olivia North
Valerie Pizzato
Abigail Purcell
Asia Sims
Priyanka Sridharp
Jessica Tym

ADVISERS
Mia Bay
Martha Biondi
Lawrence Bobo
Vincent Brown
Clayborne Carson
Kathleen Cleaver
Jelani Cobb
Elizabeth Hinton
Gerald Jaynes
Peniel Joseph
Robin D. G. Kelley
Khalil Muhammad
Tricia Rose
James Smethurst
Thomas Sugrue
Patricia Sullivan
Jeanne Theoharis
Heather Ann Thompson
Stephen Tuck
William Julius Wilson

ARCHIVAL MATERIAL COURTESY OF
ABCNEWS VideoSource
Afro-American Cultural Center Records, Yale University Library
Alabama Department of Archives and History
Archives & Special Collections, Valdosta State University
Associated Press
Bay Area Television Archive
Bernard Kleina
Bill Wingell
Bob Fitch Photography Archive/Department of Special Collections, Stanford University Libraries
Copyright 1966 by Bob Fletcher
Brooklyn Public Library — Brooklyn Collection
Buyout Footage
CBS News
Charles Hobson
Black Panthers, © Agnès Varda 1968
CNN
Corbis
Douglas R. Gilbert
Ernest C. Withers Trust
Everett Collection
Federal Bureau of Investigation
Getty Images
Justin Ide/Harvard Public Affairs and Communications
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Historic Films Archive, LLC
iStock/subjug
ITN Source
Jamel Shabazz
Jared Rosenthal
Jeffrey Blankfort
Jim Peppler
Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.
Kathleen Cleaver
KPIX/San Francisco
Lay My Burden Down courtesy of the Reserve Film and Video Collection of the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts
LBJ Presidential Library
LOOK Magazine Photograph Collection, Library of Congress
Eve Arnold/Magnum Photos
Bruno Barbey/Magnum Photos
Hiroji Kubota/Magnum Photos
Constantine Manos/Magnum Photos
Mississippi Department of Archives and History
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
National Archives and Records Administration
NBCUniversal Archives
New York City Municipal Archives
Neal Boenzi/The New York Times/Redux
Don Hogan Charles/The New York Times/Redux
Eddie Hausner/The New York Times/Redux
George Tames/The New York Times/Redux
Abaca Press USA/Newscom
Oddball Films
The Paley Center for Media
Photofest
Pirkle Jones Collection @ 2014 Marin Community Foundation
Prexy Nesbitt
Producers Library
Queens Borough Public Library, Archives, Yearbook Collection
RUPTLY video news agency
Stephen Shames / Polaris
Sveriges Television AB
The Mack D. & Dorothy R. Swygert Family
The Chicago Film Archives
The Image Works, Inc.
The Saul Zaentz Company
Walter P. Reuther Library, Wayne State University
Wazee Digital
WNET
WNYW Fox 5
Yale Banner Publications

ADDITIONAL ARCHIVAL SOURCES
CBS Television Distribution
Center for Sacramento History
Black News
City of New York, Board of Education
Dick Clark Productions
Dutch Public Broadcasting
Experience Hendrix
Gusto Records
Harpo Productions
HBO
Imperial Tobacco Group
Ina Mediapro
John Tweedle
Johnson & Johnson
Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.
Kenneth Fritz and Stan Harris d/b/a The Music Seen / Sony/ATV Music Publishing
KGO-TV
LIFE Magazine
Los Angeles Times
Major League Baseball
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Motown Records
National Basketball Association
Newsweek
Parkwood Entertainment/ICM Partners/BBC Worldwide
Roc-A-Fella/Roc Nation/Def Jam
Sony Music Entertainment
Soul Train Holdings
Southern Conference Educational Fund
Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee
VPRO
Tidy TV
Unichappel Music
United States Olympic Committee
Universal Music Group
Universal Studios
Vail Valley Foundation
Warner Bros.
WCAU-TV
Universal Pictures

SPECIAL THANKS
Vernel Bennett
Donna Bivens
Bryan Block
Christine Boseman
Sheryll Cashin
Kenneth Chenault
Richard Cohen
Larry Dixon
Drew Gilpin Faust
Mary Lou Finley
Laura Fisher
Kim Francis
Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham
Glenn Hutchins
It’s All Good Bakery
Debbie Johnston
Hillary Letourneau
Sade Lythcott
Marcyliena Morgan
Philip Moses
Donna Murch
New England Historic Genealogical Society
Pedro Noguera
Ivian Nunez
Adrienne Sands
Michael D. Smith
Watts Labor Community Action Committee
Ethel Weatherspoon
Abby Wolf

HOST WARDROBE
The Andover Shop
Charles Davidson
Maurice Sedwell of Savile Row, London
Andrew Ramroop

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR.
Amy Gosdanian

TRANSPORTATION
Driss Elghannaz

TRANSCRIPTION
CLK Transcription, Inc.

TELEPROMPTER
Precise Prompting, Inc.
Telescript, Inc.

For McGEE MEDIA

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Mark C. Weigel

LEGAL SERVICES
Drew Patrick
Maayan McCasland
Michael McCormack

FINANCIAL OFFICER
Jennifer Weigel

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
William Ventura

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Christine Allen

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Jenny Sorin

ACCOUNTANTS
Richard Koenigsberg
Magdalena Jordán
Spielman, Koenigsberg & Parker, LLP

FOR KUNHARDT FILMS

CO-PRODUCERS
George Kunhardt
Teddy Kunhardt

BUSINESS AFFAIRS
Logan Adler

SENIOR RESEARCHER
Jill Cowan

FOR WETA

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT
Jim Corbley
Fran Ely
Krystal Fogg

LEGAL
Michael Holstein

EDUCATION AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Sarah Jacobs
Amy Labenski
Justin Rhodes

FOR WETA

STATION RELATIONS
Dani Cook
Karen Fritz
Khanh Phan

COMMUNICATIONS
Kate Kelly
Mary Stewart

GRAPHIC DESIGN
Cynthia Aldridge
Michele Wells

NATIONAL PUBLICITY
Greenough Brand Storytellers

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS FOR WETA
Dalton Delan
Anne Harrington

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE FOR PBS
Bill Gardner

 

HOUR TWO: MOVE ON UP

A Film by
McGee Media, Inkwell Films
& Kunhardt Films
In Association with Ark Media

Senior Producer
Rachel Dretzin

Series Producers
Leslie Asako Gladsjo
Sabin Streeter

Producers
Talleah Bridges McMahon
Leah Williams

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Peter Kunhardt
Dyllan McGee

WRITTEN BY
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.

DIRECTED BY
Leslie Asako Gladsjo
Talleah Bridges McMahon
Sabin Streeter
Leah Williams

EDITOR
Jim Isler

ARCHIVAL PRODUCER
Becca Bender

ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSED BY
Daron Murphy

FIELD PRODUCERS
Kathryn Lord
Emily Singer Chapman

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Eu-Hua Chua

ARCHIVAL RESEARCHER
Sam Aleshinloye

ASSOCIATE ARCHIVAL RESEARCHER
Marissa Losoya

ARCHIVAL CLEARANCES
Justine Pierce

RESEARCHERS
Molly Snyder-Fink
Aziza Taylor

SENIOR HISTORICAL ADVISERS
Kevin Burke
Marial Iglesias Utset

FACT CHECK
Rob Heinrich

POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR
Stephen Altobello

LINE PRODUCER
Stef Gordon

SUPERVISING PRODUCER
Deborah Clancy Porfido

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Stephen McCarthy
Sam Russell
Graham Smith

ADDITIONAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Neil Barrett
Ben Bloodwell
Simon Fanthorpe
Edward Marritz
Scott Shelley

SECOND UNIT CAMERA
Nikki Bramley
Greg Brutus
Yessica Curiel Montoya
Tim Chapin
Alex Guckert
Stephen Rathier
Elizabeth Yarwood

GAFFERS
Willie E. Dawkins
Tom Feldman
Ned Hallick
Mike Keelty
Juan Morse
Steve Semkiw

BEST BOY ELECTRIC
Gregory Ahlfeld
Jermaine Brantley
Richard Sugimoto

GRIP
Andrew Stegmeyer

SOUND RECORDISTS
Alan Barker
Steve Bores
Francis X. Coakley
Alex Cushman
Mark Mandler
Caleb A. Mose
Len Schmitz

ANIMATION, GRAPHICS & TITLE DESIGN
Chris King

ADDITIONAL GRAPHICS & ANIMATION
Peter Burr
Andy Cahill
Kaitlyn Cecchetti

ONLINE EDITORS
Chris Connolly
Charles Haine

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Peter Crevier
Cat Harris
Allison Corcoran
Aliana Melendez
Brandon Holmes

UP-REZ EDITOR
Jamie Unruh

APPRENTICE EDITOR
Ian Dwy

VOICE OVER RECORDING
Kevin McLaughlin
Steve Johnston

SOUND EDITOR & RE-RECORDING MIXER
Richard Fairbanks

SOUND EFFECTS
Rob Daly

FOLEY
Brian Vancho

POST PRODUCTION ENGINEERS
Ben Meadors
David Harry

KEY PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Farley Crawford

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Chase Alexander
Catherine Coleman Flowers
Johan Corilla
Richard T. Fields
Gaby Fiorenza
Micky Hohl
LaTonya Joyce
Nicole Lee
Harlem Logan
Shawn W. Lyles
David Rhoderick, Jr.
Mackenzie “Micki” Wheeler

INTERNS
Julie Corbett
Julia Lewis
Josie Luck
Layla Merritt
Katelyn Montalvo
Olivia North
Valerie Pizzato
Abigail Purcell
Asia Sims
Priyanka Sridharp
Jessica Tym

ADVISERS
Mia Bay
Martha Biondi
Lawrence Bobo
Vincent Brown
Clayborne Carson
Kathleen Cleaver
Jelani Cobb
Elizabeth Hinton
Gerald Jaynes
Peniel Joseph
Robin D. G. Kelley
Khalil Muhammad
Tricia Rose
James Smethurst
Thomas Sugrue
Patricia Sullivan
Jeanne Theoharis
Heather Ann Thompson
Stephen Tuck
William Julius Wilson

ARCHIVAL MATERIAL COURTESY OF
ABCNEWS VideoSource
Associated Press
Bill Owens Archive
Black Panthers, © Agnès Varda 1968
Bob Fitch Photography Archive/Department of Special Collections, Stanford University Libraries
Boyd Lewis/Atlanta History Center
Carson Footage Supplied Courtesy Of Carson Entertainment Group
CBS News
Chester Higgins Jr
Corbis
The Grandmaster Caz and Breakbeat Lenny Archives at the Cornell Hip Hop Collection
CriticalPast
David Alan Harvey/Magnum Photos
Donna Brazile
Eddie Hausner/The New York Times/Redux
Eli Reed/Magnum Photos
Everett Collection
Ferdinando Scianna/Magnum Photos
FILM Archives, Inc.
Getty Images
Getty Images / BBC
Gilles Peress/Magnum Photos
Henry Chalfant
Historic Films Archive, LLC
iStock/subjug
Jamel Shabazz
James E. Hinton Collection, 1968-1992. Harvard Film Archive, Fine Arts Library, Harvard University.
Janette Beckman
Joe Conzo Archives
Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.
Joseph John Perretti
Kinolibrary
Larry Morris/The New York Times/Redux
LaShaune Fitch
Leonard Freed/Magnum Photos
National Archives and Records Administration
NBCUniversal Archives
Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc.
Northeast Historic Film, WCVB Collection
Oddball Films
Political Communication Center, the University of Oklahoma
Richard Kalvar/Magnum Photos
Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum
State Archives of Florida
Stephen Shames / Polaris
Streamline Films, Inc.
Stuart A. Rose Manuscript, Archives, and Rare Book Library, Emory University
Sveriges Television AB
The Chicago Film Archives
The Cincinnati Enquirer
The Mack D. & Dorothy R. Swygert Family
The Oliver Family
The Saul Zaentz Company
The WPA Film Library
Thomas F. Freeman / Texas Archive of the Moving Image
VPRO
Wazee Digital
William E. Sauro/The New York Times/Redux
WNET
WTTW

ADDITIONAL ARCHIVAL SOURCES
Atlanta Daily World
Atlanta Journal Constitution
Baltimore Sun
Black Enterprise Magazine
Boston Globe
Business Week
Chicago Tribune
Christian Science Monitor
Committee to Elect Ronald Reagan
Dynatone Publishing
Gordon Parks
Henry Aaron
Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.
Los Angeles Times
Major League Baseball
New York Times
Newsday
Newsweek
Nixon-Agnew Campaign Committee
Ntozake Shange
Reach Global Songs / Shocklee Music / Songs of Universal Inc / Terrordome Music Publishing LLC / Your Mother’s Music Inc / Def Jam Records
Sony Pictures
Sports Illustrated
Stanley Forman
Sugar Hill Records
The Times of India
The University Daily Kansan
Time Magazine
TV Guide
Washington Post

SPECIAL THANKS
Vernel Bennett
Donna Bivens
Bryan Block
Christine Boseman
Sheryll Cashin
Kenneth Chenault
Richard Cohen
Larry Dixon
Drew Gilpin Faust
Mary Lou Finley
Laura Fisher
Kim Francis
Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham
Glenn Hutchins
It’s All Good Bakery
Debbie Johnston
Hillary Letourneau
Sade Lythcott
Marcyliena Morgan
Philip Moses
Donna Murch
New England Historic Genealogical Society
Pedro Noguera
Ivian Nunez
Adrienne Sands
Michael D. Smith
Watts Labor Community Action Committee
Ethel Weatherspoon
Abby Wolf

HOST WARDROBE
The Andover Shop
Charles Davidson
Maurice Sedwell of Savile Row, London
Andrew Ramroop

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR.
Amy Gosdanian

TRANSPORTATION
Driss Elghannaz

TRANSCRIPTION
CLK Transcription, Inc.

TELEPROMPTER
Precise Prompting, Inc.
Telescript, Inc.

For McGEE MEDIA

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Mark C. Weigel

LEGAL SERVICES
Drew Patrick
Maayan McCasland
Michael McCormack

FINANCIAL OFFICER
Jennifer Weigel

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
William Ventura

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Christine Allen

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Jenny Sorin

ACCOUNTANTS
Richard Koenigsberg
Magdalena Jordán
Spielman, Koenigsberg & Parker, LLP

FOR KUNHARDT FILMS

CO-PRODUCERS
George Kunhardt
Teddy Kunhardt

BUSINESS AFFAIRS
Logan Adler

SENIOR RESEARCHER
Jill Cowan

FOR WETA

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT
Jim Corbley
Fran Ely
Krystal Fogg

LEGAL
Michael Holstein

EDUCATION AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Sarah Jacobs
Amy Labenski
Justin Rhodes

FOR WETA

STATION RELATIONS
Dani Cook
Karen Fritz
Khanh Phan

COMMUNICATIONS
Kate Kelly
Mary Stewart

GRAPHIC DESIGN
Cynthia Aldridge
Michele Wells

NATIONAL PUBLICITY
Greenough Brand Storytellers

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS FOR WETA
Dalton Delan
Anne Harrington

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE FOR PBS
Bill Gardner

 

Hour THREE: KEEP YOUR HEAD UP

A Film by
McGee Media, Inkwell Films
& Kunhardt Films
In Association with Ark Media

Senior Producer
Rachel Dretzin

Series Producers
Leslie Asako Gladsjo
Sabin Streeter

Producers
Talleah Bridges McMahon
Leah Williams

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Peter Kunhardt
Dyllan McGee

WRITTEN BY
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.

DIRECTED BY
Leslie Asako Gladsjo
Talleah Bridges McMahon
Sabin Streeter
Leah Williams

EDITOR
Ilya Chaiken

ARCHIVAL PRODUCER
Becca Bender

ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSED BY
Daron Murphy

FIELD PRODUCERS
Kathryn Lord
Emily Singer Chapman

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Eu-Hua Chua

ARCHIVAL RESEARCHER
Sam Aleshinloye

ASSOCIATE ARCHIVAL RESEARCHER
Marissa Losoya

ARCHIVAL CLEARANCES
Justine Pierce

RESEARCHERS
Molly Snyder-Fink
Aziza Taylor

SENIOR HISTORICAL ADVISERS
Kevin Burke
Marial Iglesias Utset

FACT CHECK
Rob Heinrich

POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR
Stephen Altobello

LINE PRODUCER
Stef Gordon

SUPERVISING PRODUCER
Deborah Clancy Porfido

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Stephen McCarthy
Sam Russell
Graham Smith

ADDITIONAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Neil Barrett
Simon Fanthorpe
Edward Marritz
Scott Shelley

SECOND UNIT CAMERA
Nikki Bramley
Greg Brutus
Yessica Curiel Montoya
Alex Guckert
Don Lagarde
Stephen Rathier
Zach Wood
Elizabeth Yarwood

GAFFERS
Willie E. Dawkins
Tom Feldman
Ned Hallick
Mike Keelty

BEST BOY ELECTRIC
Gregory Ahlfeld
Juan Morse
Richard Sugimoto

SOUND RECORDISTS
Alan Barker
Steve Bores
Francis X. Coakley
Alex Cushman
Eric Ledet
Mark Mandler
Caleb A. Mose
Len Schmitz

ANIMATION, GRAPHICS & TITLE DESIGN
Chris King

ADDITIONAL GRAPHICS & ANIMATION
Peter Burr
Andy Cahill
Kaitlyn Cecchetti

ADDITIONAL EDITING
Aljernon Tunsil

INTRODUCTION EDITED BY
Brittany Kaplan

ONLINE EDITOR
Chris Connolly

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Peter Crevier
Cat Harris
Allison Corcoran
Aliana Melendez
Brandon Holmes

UP-REZ EDITOR
Jamie Unruh

APPRENTICE EDITOR
Ian Dwy

VOICE OVER RECORDING
Kevin McLaughlin

SOUND EDITOR & RE-RECORDING MIXER
Richard Fairbanks

SOUND EFFECTS
Rob Daly

FOLEY
Brian Vancho

POST PRODUCTION ENGINEERS
Ben Meadors
David Harry

KEY PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Farley Crawford

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Chase Alexander
Sarah Chatagnier
Johan Corilla
Richard T. Fields
Gaby Fiorenza
LaTonya Joyce
Harlem Logan
Shawn W. Lyles
Cynthia D. Williams

INTERNS
Julie Corbett
Julia Lewis
Josie Luck
Layla Merritt
Katelyn Montalvo
Olivia North
Valerie Pizzato
Abigail Purcell
Asia Sims
Priyanka Sridharp
Jessica Tym

ADVISERS
Mia Bay
Martha Biondi
Lawrence Bobo
Vincent Brown
Clayborne Carson
Kathleen Cleaver
Jelani Cobb
Elizabeth Hinton
Gerald Jaynes
Peniel Joseph
Robin D. G. Kelley
Khalil Muhammad
Tricia Rose
James Smethurst
Thomas Sugrue
Patricia Sullivan
Jeanne Theoharis
Heather Ann Thompson
Stephen Tuck
William Julius Wilson

ARCHIVAL MATERIAL COURTESY OF
Abaca Press USA/Newscom
ABCNEWS VideoSource
Afro-American Cultural Center Records, Yale University Library
FirestormHDvideos
Armstrong Williams
Associated Press
Bay Area Television Archive
C-SPAN
CBS News
Chi Modu
CNN
Corbis
Ernest C. Withers Trust
Eugene Richards
Federal Bureau of Investigation
FILM Archives, Inc.
Getty Images
Getty Images / BBC
George Tames/The New York Times/Redux
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Historic Films Archive, LLC
Jared Rosenthal
Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.
Kinolibrary
KPIX/San Francisco
Library of Congress
Lloyd Degrane
Media Burn
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
National Archives and Records Administration
NBCUniversal Archives
New York City Municipal Archives
New York Post courtesy of NYP Holdings, Inc.
Oddball Films
Paul Fusco/Magnum Photos
Susan Meiselas/Magnum Photos
Photofest
Producers Library
Ronald Day
Ronit Films, Inc.
RUPTLY video news agency
Seth Poppel/Yearbook Library
Stephen Shames / Polaris
The CONUS Archive
The Museum of Classic Chicago Television (FuzzyMemoriesTV)
The Saul Zaentz Company
The Williams Family
Timothy Goldman
University of Illinois Archives
VPRO
Wazee Digital
William J. Clinton Presidential Library
WNYW Fox 5
Yale Banner Publications

ADDITIONAL ARCHIVAL SOURCES
111 Posse Music/Universal Music Z Songs
20th Century Fox
Al Green Music/Al Jackson Jr. Music/Irving Music
Arista Records
Black Entertainment Television
BMG RIghts Management
BMG Rights Management/Foxbeat Music/Jobete Music/New Hidden Valley Music/Songs of Fujimusic/Thug Nation Music/Universal Music
Boston Globe
Boy Meets Girl Music/Irving Music
Capitol Records
Carsey-Werner
Clarence Thomas
CNN
Cold Chillin’ Records
Cotillion Music/EMI Longitude Music/Sony/ATV/Suge Publishing
Death Row Records
Def Jam Records
Earl G. Graves Publishing Company
East Nashville HIgh School
Eddie Murphy Productions
Experience Hendrix
General Mills
George Holliday
Giant Size Music/Rhyme Syndicate Music
Harpo Productions
Harry Whitaker Publishing/Mister Link Music/Ruthless Attack Muzick
HBO
Hertz
Illinois Publishing Company
Interscope Records
Jam Master Jay Records
Jive Records
Johnson Publishing Company, Inc.
KNBC
L.A. News Services
Los Angeles Times
Major League Baseball
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Mijac Music
Mo-Swang Publishing/Oji Music/Slick Rick Music Corp/Songs of Universal/Warner-Tamerlane
Motown Records
MTV
National Basketball Association
National Football League
New York Amsterdam News
New York Daily News
New York Times
Newsweek
Oprah Winfrey
Parkwood Entertainment/ICM Partners/BBC Worldwide
Priority Records/Ruthless Records
Profile Records/Columbia
Roc-A-Fella/Roc Nation/Def Jam
San Francisco Chronicle
Seattle Times
Sire/Warner Bros.
Sony Music Entertainment
Sony Pictures
Soul Train Holdings
Star Vista Entertainment
The New Republic
The Oregonian
The Times of India
Time Inc.
Tribune Broadcasting
United States Olympic Committee
Universal Music
Universal Pictures
Vail Valley Foundation
VPRO
Warner Bros.
Washington Post
WLS-TV

SPECIAL THANKS
Vernel Bennett
Donna Bivens
Bryan Block
Christine Boseman
Sheryll Cashin
Kenneth Chenault
Richard Cohen
Larry Dixon
Drew Gilpin Faust
Mary Lou Finley
Laura Fisher
Kim Francis
Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham
Glenn Hutchins
It’s All Good Bakery
Debbie Johnston
Hillary Letourneau
Sade Lythcott
Marcyliena Morgan
Philip Moses
Donna Murch
New England Historic Genealogical Society
Pedro Noguera
Ivian Nunez
Farrah Parker
Adrienne Sands
Ayele Shakur
Stephanie Sibley
Michael D. Smith
Watts Labor Community Action Committee
Ethel Weatherspoon
Willie Wilson
Abby Wolf

HOST WARDROBE
The Andover Shop
Charles Davidson
Maurice Sedwell of Savile Row, London
Andrew Ramroop

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR.
Amy Gosdanian

TRANSPORTATION
Driss Elghannaz

TRANSCRIPTION
CLK Transcription, Inc.

TELEPROMPTER
Precise Prompting, Inc.
Telescript, Inc.

For McGEE MEDIA

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Mark C. Weigel

LEGAL SERVICES
Drew Patrick
Maayan McCasland
Michael McCormack

FINANCIAL OFFICER
Jennifer Weigel

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
William Ventura

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Christine Allen

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Jenny Sorin

ACCOUNTANTS
Richard Koenigsberg
Magdalena Jordán
Spielman, Koenigsberg & Parker, LLP

FOR KUNHARDT FILMS

CO-PRODUCERS
George Kunhardt
Teddy Kunhardt

BUSINESS AFFAIRS
Logan Adler

SENIOR RESEARCHER
Jill Cowan

FOR WETA

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT
Jim Corbley
Fran Ely
Krystal Fogg

LEGAL
Michael Holstein

EDUCATION AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Sarah Jacobs
Amy Labenski
Justin Rhodes

FOR WETA

STATION RELATIONS
Dani Cook
Karen Fritz
Khanh Phan

COMMUNICATIONS
Kate Kelly
Mary Stewart

GRAPHIC DESIGN
Cynthia Aldridge
Michele Wells

NATIONAL PUBLICITY
Greenough Brand Storytellers

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS FOR WETA
Dalton Delan
Anne Harrington

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE FOR PBS
Bill Gardner

 

Hour FOUR: TOUCH THE SKY

A Film by
McGee Media, Inkwell Films
& Kunhardt Films
In Association with Ark Media

Senior Producer
Rachel Dretzin

Series Producers
Leslie Asako Gladsjo
Sabin Streeter

Producers
Talleah Bridges McMahon
Leah Williams

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Peter Kunhardt
Dyllan McGee

WRITTEN BY
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.

DIRECTED BY
Leslie Asako Gladsjo
Talleah Bridges McMahon
Sabin Streeter
Leah Williams

EDITOR
Ilya Chaiken

ARCHIVAL PRODUCER
Becca Bender

ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSED BY
Daron Murphy

CONTRIBUTING PRODUCER
Michael Epstein

FIELD PRODUCERS
Kathryn Lord
Emily Singer Chapman

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Eu-Hua Chua

ARCHIVAL RESEARCHER
Sam Aleshinloye

ASSOCIATE ARCHIVAL RESEARCHER
Marissa Losoya

ARCHIVAL CLEARANCES
Justine Pierce

RESEARCHERS
Molly Snyder-Fink
Aziza Taylor

SENIOR HISTORICAL ADVISERS
Kevin Burke
Marial Iglesias Utset

FACT CHECK
Rob Heinrich

POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR
Stephen Altobello

LINE PRODUCER
Stef Gordon

strong>SUPERVISING PRODUCER
Deborah Clancy Porfido

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Stephen McCarthy
Sam Russell
Graham Smith

ADDITIONAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Neil Barrett
Simon Fanthorpe
Edward Marritz
Scott Shelley

SECOND UNIT CAMERA
Nikki Bramley
Greg Brutus
Yessica Curiel Montoya
Alex Guckert
Don Lagarde
Stephen Rathier
Zach Wood
Elizabeth Yarwood

GAFFERS
Willie E. Dawkins
Tom Feldman
Ned Hallick
Mike Keelty

BEST BOY ELECTRIC
Gregory Ahlfeld
Juan Morse
Richard Sugimoto

SOUND RECORDISTS
Alan Barker
Steve Bores
Francis X. Coakley
Alex Cushman
Eric Ledet
Mark Mandler
Caleb A. Mose
Len Schmitz

ANIMATION, GRAPHICS & TITLE DESIGN
Chris King

ADDITIONAL GRAPHICS & ANIMATION
Peter Burr
Andy Cahill
Kaitlyn Cecchetti

ADDITIONAL EDITING
Sunita Prasad

ONLINE EDITOR
Chris Connolly

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Peter Crevier
Cat Harris
Allison Corcoran
Aliana Melendez
Brandon Holmes

UP-REZ EDITOR
Jamie Unruh

APPRENTICE EDITOR
Ian Dwy

VOICE OVER RECORDING
Kevin McLaughlin

SOUND EDITOR & RE-RECORDING MIXER
Richard Fairbanks

SOUND EFFECTS
Rob Daly

FOLEY
Brian Vancho

POST PRODUCTION ENGINEERS
Ben Meadors
David Harry

KEY PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Farley Crawford

PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Chase Alexander
Sarah Chatagnier
Johan Corilla
Richard T. Fields
Gaby Fiorenza
LaTonya Joyce
Harlem Logan
Shawn W. Lyles
Cynthia D. Williams

INTERNS
Julie Corbett
Julia Lewis
Josie Luck
Layla Merritt
Katelyn Montalvo
Olivia North
Valerie Pizzato
Abigail Purcell
Asia Sims
Priyanka Sridharp
Jessica Tym

ADVISERS
Mia Bay
Martha Biondi
Lawrence Bobo
Vincent Brown
Clayborne Carson
Kathleen Cleaver
Jelani Cobb
Elizabeth Hinton
Gerald Jaynes
Peniel Joseph
Robin D. G. Kelley
Khalil Muhammad
Tricia Rose
James Smethurst
Thomas Sugrue
Patricia Sullivan
Jeanne Theoharis
Heather Ann Thompson
Stephen Tuck
William Julius Wilson

ARCHIVAL MATERIAL COURTESY OF
ABCNEWS VideoSource
Associated Press
Ben Baker/Redux
Black Panthers, © Agnès Varda 1968
Bob Fitch Photography Archive/Department of Special Collections, Stanford University Libraries
Bruno Barbey/Magnum Photos
Thomas Dworzak/Magnum Photos
C-SPAN
CBS News
Charlayne Hunter-Gault
Christopher J. Metzger
CNN
Corbis
Daryl Cagle
Devin Allen
Dissolve
EPA/Newscom
© Flip Schulke
Generation Progress, Center for American Progress
Getty Images
Getty Images / BBC
Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
ITN Source
Jared Rosenthal
Jesse Russell
Johnetta Elzie
Maisie Crow
National Action Network
NBCUniversal Archives
Neal Boenzi/The New York Times/Redux
New Left Media
Paul Holston
Photofest
Rasmus Holm
Reuters/Newscom
Ronald Day
RUPTLY video news agency
SIPA/Newscom
Spider Martin © 1965
Stephen Shames / Polaris
Storm Chasing Video
The Image Works, Inc.
The Marietta Daily Journal
The Saul Zaentz Company
The White House
Tribune News Service/Newscom
Trymaine Lee
Tulio Ospina
United Nations Audiovisual Library
Wazee Digital
WHUT
WNET
WNYW Fox 5
ZUMA Press/Newscom

ADDITIONAL ARCHIVAL SOURCES
ABC Entertainment
Al Jazeera America
Bakersfield Californian
Beat Bully Productions/BMG Gold Songs/Hard Working Black Folks Inc/In Thee Face Music Publishing/Top Dawg Music/WB Music Corp
Birmingham News
Brandon Brooks
Calichulo
Chicago Sun-Times
CNN
Comedy Central
Cory Reppenhagen
Denise Helms
Feidin Santana
Fox News
HBO
Inquisitr
Keegan Stephan
Kofusion Tha Producer
KRON
KTXL
Major League Baseball
National Football League
NBC Entertainment
New York Daily News
New York Times
Newsday
Newsweek
Northeast Ohio Media Group
Oakland 13 Music/Sounds From Eardrummers/WB Music Corp/Warner Tamerlane Publishing Corp
Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records
Riot Army
Same/LADP
Sunshine Charlie Boy
Texas Dept of Public Safety
The Economist
The Guardian
The Independent
The New Me
The Washingtonian
Time Inc.
Top Dawg /Aftermath/Interscope
USA Today
Washington Post
Yak Films

SPECIAL THANKS
Vernel Bennett
Donna Bivens
Bryan Block
Christine Boseman
Sheryll Cashin
Kenneth Chenault
Richard Cohen
Larry Dixon
Drew Gilpin Faust
Mary Lou Finley
Laura Fisher
Kim Francis
Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham
Glenn Hutchins
It’s All Good Bakery
Debbie Johnston
Hillary Letourneau
Sade Lythcott
Marcyliena Morgan
Philip Moses
Donna Murch
New England Historic Genealogical Society
Pedro Noguera
Ivian Nunez
Farrah Parker
Adrienne Sands
Ayele Shakur
Stephanie Sibley
Michael D. Smith
Watts Labor Community Action Committee
Ethel Weatherspoon
Willie Wilson
Abby Wolf

HOST WARDROBE
The Andover Shop
Charles Davidson
Maurice Sedwell of Savile Row, London
Andrew Ramroop

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT TO HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR.
Amy Gosdanian

TRANSPORTATION
Driss Elghannaz

TRANSCRIPTION
CLK Transcription, Inc.

TELEPROMPTER
Precise Prompting, Inc.
Telescript, Inc.

For McGEE MEDIA

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Mark C. Weigel

LEGAL SERVICES
Drew Patrick
Maayan McCasland
Michael McCormack

FINANCIAL OFFICER
Jennifer Weigel

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
William Ventura

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Christine Allen

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Jenny Sorin

ACCOUNTANTS
Richard Koenigsberg
Magdalena Jordán
Spielman, Koenigsberg & Parker, LLP

FOR KUNHARDT FILMS

CO-PRODUCERS
George Kunhardt
Teddy Kunhardt

BUSINESS AFFAIRS
Logan Adler

SENIOR RESEARCHER
Jill Cowan

FOR WETA

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT
Jim Corbley
Fran Ely
Krystal Fogg

LEGAL
Michael Holstein

EDUCATION AND INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Sarah Jacobs
Amy Labenski
Justin Rhodes

FOR WETA

STATION RELATIONS
Dani Cook
Karen Fritz
Khanh Phan

COMMUNICATIONS
Kate Kelly
Mary Stewart

GRAPHIC DESIGN
Cynthia Aldridge
Michele Wells

NATIONAL PUBLICITY
Greenough Brand Storytellers

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS FOR WETA
Dalton Delan
Anne Harrington

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE FOR PBS
Bill Gardner

 

WEBSITE

WETA
Anne Harrington – Vice President of Interactive Media and Engagement
Amy Labenski – Senior Director of Impact and Engagement
Justin Rhodes – Director of Interactive Media
Sarah Jacobs – Digital Content Strategist

Baker & Hill
Clint Baker
Mark Hill
Brian Cordyack
Jess Vandenberg