Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
Reporting America At War
About The Series
The Reporters
Chronology
For Teachers
Resources
About The Series

EPISODE TWO : PRODUCTION CREDITS

A Film Produced by
AMANDA POLLAK
and
STEPHEN IVES

Edited by
TOBY SHIMIN

Written by
MICHELLE FERRARI

Directed by
STEPHEN IVES


REPORTING AMERICA AT WAR


EPISODE TWO
WHICH SIDE ARE YOU ON?



Narrated by
LINDA HUNT

Music by
JOEL GOODMAN

Associate Producer
CORNELIA CALDER

Executive Producer for Insignia Films
ROBERT A. WILSON


Director of Photography
BUDDY SQUIRES

Additional Cinematography
GARY GRIEG
TERRY HOPKINS
ALLEN MOORE
PETER NELSON
ALLAN PALMER
GARY STEELE

Production Associate
BEN OSTROWER

Production Controller
ANDREW HALL

Additional Editing
JULIANA PARRONI

Associate Editor
DON BERNIER

Sound Recording
JIM GILCHRIST
JEFF KENTON
CARTER LITTLE
MARK MANDLER
PAUL NATHAN
MIKE REILLY
JOHN ZECCA

Assistant Camera
ULLI BONNEKAMP
CHRISTIAN CARMODY
ANTONIO ROSSI
ANTHONY SAVINI

Grip/Gaffer
PAUL LOWERY
ROB PYE

Assistant Editors
BETH POAGUE
RYAN WIDMER

Sound by 701 SOUND
IRA SPEIGEL
MARLENA GRZASLEWICZ
MARIUSZ GLABINSKI
CHAD BIRMINGHAM

Additional Production Staff
SHAYNA CASEY
JEFF DUPRE
CARTER LITTLE
KRISTEN NUTILE
ANJANA PATEL
JAYNE ROWE
DAVID SAMPLINER

Re-recording Mixer
ROBERT FERNANDEZ

Animation Stand Photographer
FRANK FERRIGNO
FRAME:RUNNER

Title Design & Animation
ALISON KENNEDY
BRUCE WALKER
WGBH DESIGN

Online Editor
DINA GUTTMANN

Online Mastering
JAY TILIN

Colorist
SCOT OLIVE

Narration Recording
BUZZY'S RECORDING
FULL HOUSE PRODUCTIONS

Production Assistants
LIVIA BLOOM
BLYTHE BOYDSTON
STEPH BRUDER
MICHAEL BRYSON
ISABELLA CALDER
JOE CRESSOTTI
COLIN CROWLEY
NIHARIKA DESAI
JAMES FOSTER
MEGHAN GRAPER
NICO HERBST
SARAH HESS
LINDSEY HERMAN
SARAH JENNESS
MINDY MCGOVERN
CHARLIE NEWBURY
VIKA PARANYUK
STEFFEN RINGELMANN
SHARYN ROTHSTEIN
P.J. TOBIA

Archival Footage
ABC NEWS
ABRAHAM LINCOLN BRIGADE ARCHIVES
JOHN E. ALLEN, INC.
AMERICAN EXPERIENCE/WGBH-TV BOSTON
ARCHIVE FILMS BY GETTY IMAGES
CBS NEWS ARCHIVES
CNN IMAGESOURCE
CORBIS MOTION, LLC.
FOX MOVIETONEWS, INC
GRINBERG FILM LIBRARIES, INC.
IMAGEBANK FILMS BY GETTY IMAGES
ITN ARCHIVE, LTD.
U.S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMIN.
NBC NEWS ARCHIVES
DON & DEANNA NORTH, NORTHSTAR PROD., INC.
STREAMLINE FILMS, INC.
UCLA FILM AND TELEVISION ARCHIVE
VILLON FILMS
WPA FILM LIBRARY


Archival Stills
ALBA, TAMIMENT LIBRARY, NEW YORK UNIV.
AP/WIDE WORLD PHOTOS
PETER ARNETT
HALBERSTAM COLL. SPECIAL COLL., BOSTON UNIV.
MALCOLM BROWNE
©THE CHICAGO TRIBUNE
CORBIS
INGA DEAN
GLORIA EMERSON
HORST FAAS
DAVID HALBERSTAM
JIM HAMILTON
CHRIS HEDGES
RICHARD HOTTELET
WARD JUST
KRISTEN KEHRIG
JOHN F. KENNEDY LIBRARY, BOSTON
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
LEE MILLER ARCHIVE
MAGNUM PHOTOS
CASEY MURROW
THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
©THE NEW YORK TIMES COMPANY
NORTHSTAR PRODUCTIONS, INC.
ERNIE PYLE STATE HISTORIC SITE
RADIO-TELEVISION NEWS DIRECTORS ASSOC.
ANDY ROONEY
FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY
MORLEY SAFER
TIME LIFE PICTURES/GETTY IMAGES
U.S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMIN.
©THE WASHINGTON POST
SPECIAL COLL., WASHINGTON STATE UNIV. LIBRARIES
WISCONSIN HISTORICAL SOCIETY
92ND BOMB GROUP, 1/11 CCRC MEM. CORP, RITCHIE COLL.


Historical Consultants
BEN H. BAGDIKIAN
ALAN BRINKLEY
DANIEL C. HALLIN
WILLIAM M. HAMMOND
WILLIAM E. LEUCHTENBURG
LAWRENCE W. LICHTY
JOHN R. MACARTHUR
DON NORTH
ROGER SPILLER
NANCY CALDWELL SOREL
JAMES TOBIN
GEOFFREY C. WARD


Publicity
MICHAEL SHEPLEY

Legal services
JAMES KENDRICK
Brown, Raysman, Millstein,
Felder and Steiner

Production Accounting
ED WEISEL
Silver, Laski and Weisel

Orchestrations
JOEL GOODMAN

Music Recorded at
TRACK 9 & HI-FI PRODUCTIONS

Music Mixed at
HI-FI PRODUCTIONS

Music Engineer
LAWRENCE MANCHESTER

Music Copyist
DAVID BRAMFITT

"Appalachia Waltz"
Composed by Mark O'Connor
Performed by Laura Seaton-Finn, Ron Lawrence and Erik Friedlander
Published by Mark O'Connor Musik International, BMI

"Memphis Strikes" from ‘American Standoff'
Performed and Composed by Joel Goodman
Used by permission of WB Music Corp.,on behalf of T-L Music Publishing
Courtesy of Home Box Office, Inc.

"Swinging It Up"
Courtesy of Associated Production Music, LLC

Insignia Films Board Members
DANIEL C. ESTY
JOHN T. SUGHRUE
ROBERT A. WILSON


Special Thanks

DONALD & ANN CALDER

LAWRENCE GROSSMAN

PETER KAUFMAN

KAREN FUGLIE MILES

DON NORTH

ARTHUR SINGER

GEOFFREY C. WARD

ANNE CLEVES SYMMES

AOL/TIME WARNER
ASSOCIATED PRESS
CHRISTOPHER BABCOCK
DIANE BOTNICK
SETH BOMSE
RUSSELL BURROWS
JENNY CARCHMAN
SARAH COLT
TIM CURTIS
DUKE UNIVERSITY
EASTERN STAR HEADQUARTERS/
GENERAL GRAND CHAPTER, OES
HORST FAAS
PENNY FALK
JOSEPH FROMM
LELAND GANTT
ALEXANDER GELLHORN
FRANK GILBERT
SUZIE GILBERT
SARI GILMAN
JIM HAMILTON
JOHN HORGAN
ROBIN HUNNEWELL
IRELAND HOUSE (N.Y.U.)
CLARA JEFFERY
ALEXANDER MATTHEWS
HAAS MURPHY
FRANK ORTEGA
GUSTAV PEEBLES
ANTHONY PENROSE
JON PILGER
MAX RUDIN
SCRIPPS HOWARD FOUNDATION
GENERAL WINANT SIDLE
IRENE SELVER
JIM SIENA
GEORGE STEVENS, JR.
JOHN TEBBEL
THE TV NEWS ARCHIVE, VANDERBILT UNIV.
JAMES TOBIN
PETER TITELL
SOLDIERS', SAILORS', MARINES' & AIRMEN'S CLUB
TED TURNER
THE UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S CLUB
JENNIFER WALDRON
JOE WALDRON
WNYC


This program was produced by Insignia Films, Inc.
and WETA Washington, DC,
which are solely responsible for its content.

Copyright 2003


For WETA

National Promotion
DEWEY BLANTON
CECILY VAN PRAAGH

Station Relations
KAREN FRITZ
SUZANNE MASRI

Associate Producer
ABBY WHITLOW


Executive Producer
DAVID S. THOMPSON


Executive Producer
DALTON DELAN