For The Abolitionists

Executive Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Featuring
Richard Brooks
Neal Huff
Jeanine Serralles
Kate Lyn Sheil
T. Ryder Smith

Edited by
John Chimples
Aljernon Tunsil

Cinematography by
Tim Cragg

Written, Produced and Directed by
Rob Rapley

Line Producer
Deborah Clancy Porfido

Co-Producer
Kathryn Lord

Consulting Producer
Jamila Wignot

Original Concept Developed by
Paul Taylor

Original Music by
Tom Phillips

Narrated by
Oliver Platt

Production Supervisor
Caroline Aragon

Associate Producer
Timothy Messler

Second Associate Producer
Alexandra Hannibal

Archival Researcher
Tiffany Hagger

Associate Director
Randy Barbee

Stage Managers
Joe Cacciotti
Kathleen Kearney

Interview Cinematographer
Greg Shea

Advisors
Lois Brown
Julie Roy Jeffrey
Manisha Sinha
John Stauffer
James Brewer Stewart

Production Designer
Akeime Mitterlehner

Costume Designer
Deborah Newhall

Hair and Makeup Designer
Joe Rossi

Featured Casting
Elissa Meyers, C.S.A. & Paul Fouquet, C.S.A.

Additional Casting
Anne Chapman
Diane Heery, C.S.A.

Art Directors
R. Mark Hughes
Elise Viola

Set Decorator
Jim Williams

Prop Masters
Jeremiah Hornbaker
Susannah McCarthy
R. Mark Hughes

Leadmen
Samantha Higgins
Stephen G. Shifflette

Assistant Prop Master
Linda Hughes

Set Dressers
Fern Gnesin
David McCole
Mike Raybould
Nathan Shifflette
James Thompson
James Traynor
Tom Watkin

Costume Supervisor
Hillary Derby

Key Set Costumer
Elizabeth Clifford

Set Costumers
Susan Antonelli
Jaizelle Hanna-Stendardo
Angela Ratliff
Maren Reese

Costume Assistants
Dana Pacheco
Dianna Reardon

Tailor
Robert Surratt

Key Hair
Sarah Hindsgaul
Linda Trigo

Key Makeup
Rebecca Rachael Frye
Catherine Middleton

Hair/Makeup Assistants
Kristen Barry
Jim A. Choate
Susan Millar
Pamela Peitzman
Jennifer Saunders
Charlotte Sudol

Additional Hair/Makeup
Susan Demirjian
Dani Scarcella

First Assistant Camera
Joseph Christofori
Jim Mayfield

Second Assistant Camera
Elizabeth Heslep

Digital Imaging Technicians
Ian Edwards
David Kruta

Production Sound Mixers
Jim Briggs III
William Britt
John Gooch
John O’Connor
David Winston

Sound Boom Operator
Douglas Bischoff

Gaffers
Kevin Burger
Freddy Galfus
Nina Kuhn
Ken Perham
Thomas Petersen

Best Boy Electrics
Jarrod Russell
Meg Schrock

Generator Operator
Frank Stubblefield

Electrics
Josh Allen
Mark Evans
Travis McGuire
Robert Spencer

Key Grips
Charles Harris
Kenneth McCallum

Best Boy Grips
Ryan Callahan
Rob Vaughan

Dolly Grip
Michael I. Flinn

Grips
Nick DiMartino
David Fortino
Matthew Hanlon
Patrick Phelan
John Charles Schneider

Special Effects Coordinators
Barry Davis
Patrick White

Special Effects Assistants
Nicholas Andrews
Derrick Brown
Raymond (Jake) Henry
John Wicker

Stunt Coordinator
Jeffrey Wilhelm

Set Medics
Victoria Maryak Dilks
Kurt Gran
Peter Marziale
Margie Mazzei

Key Craft Services
Jane Sakowski Bell
Lena Drobot

Craft Services Assistants
Peter Frank
Lee Rogalski

Location Managers
T. J. Healy II
Tom Trigo

Location Assistants
Josh Mumford
Amy Vanneman

Production Assistant
Hank Muller

Additional Archival Research
Diana Mankowski

Set Coordinators
Jason Booth
Scott Carter

Key Set Production Assistants
Dylan Frayser
Abbey Taylor

Location Production Assistants
Joseph Allen
Alicia Ayoub
Colby Bartine
Karla Brown
Julie Buck
Danny Caporaletti
Jeff Clanet
Lisa Figueroa Crawford
Adam Ferguson
Ashton Green
Malika Jamison
Laina Kaffenberger
Daniel Castle King
Jenny Kissoon
Jessica Levin
Kevin Martin
Ian Mosley-Duffy
Nikita Moyer
Gabe Munitz-Alessio
Vance Philips
Julia Saunders
William Shenk
Rita Squitiere
Michael Toland
Chandra Tourtelot
Tomas Sturgis Trigo
Gordon Whiteway

Talent Coordinator
Nancy Sherman

Casting Associates
Shannon Cain
Sarah Ruby
Danielle Sload

Supporting Cast
Kwabena Ampofo      Anthony Burns
Steve Annan      Theodore Weld
Ingrid Alli      Aunt Hester
Lynn Bandoria      Rosetta Douglass
Scott Carter      Overseer
Wendy Carter      Sarah Grimké
Leiv Clegg      Teenaged Frederick Douglass
Thomas Coleman      Shields Green
Trina Comissiong      Slave Auction Child
Crystal Cupp      Mrs. Grimké
Denyse Ellington      John Brown’s Wife
Brian Elder      Slave Auctioneer
Virginia Fields      Mary Dutton
Kacy Gabbert      John Brown’s Daughter
Montrece Hill      Slave Auction Mother
Anthony Hobbs      Young Frederick Douglass
Natalie Racoosin      Elizabeth Key
Jacob Washburn      Franky Garrison
Jeffrey Wilhelm      Edward Covey
Shaun Woodland      William Nell

Boston Mob Leaders

Aaron Angus
Kevin Inouye
Kevin Lawrence O’Donnell
Daniel Sheets
Paul Stober
Keith Tyree

Extras
Daniel Bainbridge
George Bearer
Maxine Bentley
Marc Bicking
Major Bland III
Michael Bolt
Amanda Bowens
James Bradbury
Michael Brooks
James Butler III
McCue Butler
Tomeka Carroll
Woody Chapman
Robert Chase
Thomas Coleman
Jamieson Colgate
Oscar Contreras
James Corrado
Walter Craigie
Shelby Crouch
Charmaine Crowell-White
Alan Davis
Joseph Debona, Jr.
Amanda Deprez
Sarah Lynn Dewey
Tom Dinardo
Eleanor Drew
Jennifer Fleming
Marc Flicker
Jeremy Flora
Sharif Folks
James Fox
Amula Gobah
Matthew Gooley
David Graham
Everett Grant
Brandon Green
Jay Hairston
Ronald Hardy
Pierre Haskins
Floyd Henderson
John Herb
Charles Hibbler
Dolores Hillgrube
Steven Hurwitz
Christopher James
Wallace James, Jr.
Paris Jones
Shawn Jones
William Kaffenberger
Nicholas Keeton
Edward Kelahan
Antonio Perez Kemp
Sheldon King
Michael Lair
Lance Lemon
Dorry Marie
Meghan Malloy
Michael Marunde
Owen McCuen
Grace McKissick
Melissa Merry
Christopher Morrow
Zareh Mozian
Kevin Mulligan
Robert Nelson
Martha Newman
Matt Nicholas
Roger Novak
Melissa-Leigh Nowicki
Thomas Nowlin
Norman Outlaw
Melissa Panos
Chris Paz
Robert Paziora
Kenneth Peebles
Pop Peterson
Melondy Phillips
John Pickett
Elizabeth Purves
Vladimir Rachkovsky
Jon Douglas Rainey
Chuck Rayner
George Reuther
Michael Rizzo
David Roberts
Rees Robertson
Shane Robins
Carl Rochelle
Jane Samura
Russell Scott, Jr.
Timeka Scott
John Seaborne
Michael Shiflett
Stacy Simon
Douglas Sloan
Sarah Miles Smith
Cheryl Stark
Chris Stewart
Jordan Swenson
Dorothea Swiac
Frita Walker
Robinette Walters
Kareem Washington
Kwame Washington
Gerald Williams, Jr.
Charles Williamson
Thomas Winston
Charles Wood
Seth Wood
Philip Wrencher

Animals & Historic Transportation Provided by
Doug Sloan’s Loveable Llamas, Historic Horses, and Etc.

Transportation Captain
Ronald Jenkins, Jr.

Drivers
William Benner
Gathia Gillespie
Randolph Grant, Jr.
Gregory Patterson
Russ Wade
Dexter Wuest

Catering
Catering by Jill
Lena Drobot
Sherm’s Catering

Set Photographer
Antony Platt

Set Security
Client Protective Services, Inc.
J.R. Gettier & Associates

Stills Animation
Chris King
Hiroaki Sasa

Maps and Text Animation
G.R.O.W.
Aaron Nee
Alisa Placas Frutman
Anna Davis Saraceno

Title Animation
Aaron Nee

On-Line Editor/Colorist
Don Wyllie

Assistant On-Line Editor
Bahron Thomas

Post Production Video Services
Framerunner, Inc.

Dubbing
Technicolor-PostWorks New York

Voice-Over Recording Session
Jim Briggs III
Gramercy Post

Supervising Sound Editor
Coll Anderson M.P.S.E.

Sound Effects/Dialogue Editor
Matt Snedecor

Assistant Sound Editor
John Chiarolanzio

Re-Recording Mixer
Coll Anderson M.P.S.E.

Post Production Sound Services
C. A. Sound, Inc.

Post Production Assistant
Natasha Mottola

Transcriber
Colleen Sackheim

Musicians
Kathryn Boyd … Flute
Jodi Hagen … Violin
Donna Jerome … Viola
Tom Phillips … Keyboards, Piano, Cello

Music
“When I Can Read My Title Clear”
Written by Isaac Watts
Performed by
The First Baptist Church Choir, Petersburg, VA

Locations
The Amstel House, New Castle, DE
Bravo Studios, New York, NY
The Bridge Sound and Stage, Cambridge, MA
van de Water residence, Petersburg, VA
Center City Film & Video, Philadelphia, PA
Centre Hill Museum, Petersburg, VA
The City of New Castle, DE
The City of Petersburg-Department of Tourism, VA
New Castle Courthouse Museum, New Castle, DE
New Castle Presbyterian Church, New Castle, DE
Somerville Community Access Television, Somerville, MA
State Farm Property at Powhatan Correctional Center, State Farm, VA
Westover Plantation, Charles City, VA

Special Thanks
American Residuals & Talent, Inc.
Angeles the Costumiers
Artee Fabrics
Center Square Associates
The City of New Castle, DE
The City of Petersburg, VA
Michael Connolly
Dave Dyson
Dewey Gartland
Kirk Graves
Thyra Heder
Helen Uffner Vintage Clothing
Kevin Hershberger
International Print Museum/Mark Barbour
Bobby Jones
Kevin Kirby
Film Delaware
Michelle Muller
Kate Murray
New Castle Historical Society
Cynthia Snyder
Dick Spaulding
State of Delaware/Division of Historical and Cultural Affairs
Kathryn Stephens
United American Costume Company
The Virginia Film Office
Adrienne Weiss
John Wik

Archival Materials Courtesy of
Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library & Museum
Albert Kaplan Collection
The Isenburg Collection at AMC Toronto
American Antiquarian Society
Amistad Research Center at Tulane University, New Orleans, LA
Amon Carter Museum of American Art, Fort Worth, Texas
Art Resource, NY
Boston Athenaeum
The Trustees of the Boston Public Library / Rare Books & Prints
Bridgeman Art Library
L. Tom Perry Special Collections, Harold B. Lee Library, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
Brown University Archives
Charleston Library Society, Charleston, SC
Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Museum, The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation Corbis
The Division of Rare and Manuscript Collections, Cornell University Library
Denver Public Library, Western History Collection
The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco
Fotosearch
George Eastman House, International Museum of Photography and Film
Getty Images
Greg French Early Photography
Harriet Beecher Stowe Center, Hartford, CT
The Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe Institute, Harvard University
Special Collections, Fine Arts Library, Harvard University
Collection of The Historical Society of Pennsylvania
The Historical Society of Washington, D.C.
The Moorland-Spingarn Research Center, Howard University
The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles
Kansas State Historical Society
The Library Company of Philadelphia
Library of Congress
Madison Bay Company
The Collection of the Madison County Historical Society, Oneida, NY
Magnolia Plantation and Gardens
Massachusetts Historical Society
The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Image source: Art Resource, NY
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston Museum of London
National Archives
National Park Service, FRDO 3928
National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution / Art Resource, NY
The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, Gift of Hallmark Cards, Inc.
The New Bedford Whaling Museum
New Hampshire Historical Society
The New-York Historical Society
The New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations
Newberry Library
The Ohio Historical Society
Photo Collection of the Old Court House Museum, Vicksburg, MS
Printing Press Footage Shot by Paul Searle at Type A Press
Peabody Essex Museum, Salem, Massachusetts
The Collection of the Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County
Rochester Public Library / Democrat and Chronicle
Sophia Smith Collection, Smith College / Allen & Rowell
Special Collections, Lavery Library, St. John Fisher College, Rochester, NY
Friends Historical Library of Swarthmore College
William L. Clements Library, University of Michigan
Department of Rare Books and Special Collections, University of Rochester Library
West Virginia State Archives, Boyd B. Stutler Collection
Wisconsin Historical Society
Yale University Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library

For AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

Post Production Supervisor
Vanessa Ezersky

Editor
Glenn Fukushima

Web Producer
Molly Jacobs

Special Projects Assistant
Casey Davis

Production Manager
Nancy Sherman

Contracts Manager
Susana Fernandes

Production Assistant
Lauren Noyes

Production Secretary
Julianna Newmeyer

Legal
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood
Scott Kardel

Marketing & Publicity
Mary Lugo
Cara White

Post Production
Spencer Gentry
John Jenkins

Series Theme
Joel Goodman

Series Manager
Lauren Prestileo

Coordinating Producer
Susan Mottau

Series Producer
Susan Bellows

Senior Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

AN APOGRAPH PRODUCTIONS INC. FILM for AMERICAN EXPERIENCE.

American Experience is a production of WGBH, which is solely responsible for its content.

(c) 2013
WGBH Educational Foundation
All rights reserved

My American Experience

My American Experience photos

Share Your Story

What aspect of the abolitionist movement moves you the most? Is there an event you wish you could have witnessed in person? A story you love? A person you admire or can relate to? Share your story with American Experence.



  • Additional funding for this program was provided by

  • DIG: Gretchen Stone Cook, Kargman, Rose (Abolitionists)
  • Arthur Vining Davis Foundations
  • NEH
  • Yawkey Foundation