For Building the Alaska Highway

Produced and Directed by
Tracy Heather Strain

Written by
Randall MacLowry

Editor & Co-Producer
Randall MacLowry

Original Music
John Kusiak

Narrator
Joe Morton

Director of Photography
Stephen McCarthy

Associate Producer
Michael Rossi
Katy Mostoller

Production Assistant
Alexandra de Gonzalez

Advisors
Kenneth S. Coates
Bruce E. Seeley

Additional Camera
Ian Kerr
Carl Davis
Ken Willinger
Benjamin Wolf

Sound
Gene Boomer
Brandt Clark
Michael Gandsey
Paul Goudreau
Mark Iler
Igal Petel
Len Schmitz
J.T. Takagi
Peter Wong

Photo Animator
Alisa Placas

Assistant Editor
Michael Rossi

Assistant Camera
Luke Smith
Jill Tufts

Location Manager
Robert Toohey

Film Processing
alphacine/TOYBOX Toronto
DuArt Film and Video

Transfers
Bono Film & Video
Brodsky & Treadway
Colorlab
DuArt
Video Transfer

On-Line Editor
Larry Schmitt, DuArt

Colorist
Jane Tomachyov, DuArt

Recording Engineer
Paul J. Zydel, Sound One

Assistant Recording Engineer
Alex Raspa, Sound One

Supervising Sound Editor
Coll Anderson

Dialogue Editor
Brian Bowles

Assistant Sound Editor
Marilyn R. Teorey

Rerecording Mixer
Andy Kris, Sound One

Archival Researchers
Helene Dobrowolsky
Margaret Johnson

Music Researcher
Rena Kosersky

Transcribers
Leslie Strain
Johanna Kovitz

Production Assistants
Joe Jacobs
Sarah LeDoux

Interns
Jeremy Dunn
Amanda Honeyman
Stephanie Kacoyanis
Kerry Liebling
Rachel Modahl
Samantha Nelson
James O'Meara
Heather Visco

Map Licenses
Mountain High Maps ® Copyright © 1993 Digital Wisdom Inc.

Archival Materials Courtesy of
Alaska State Library
Alemite Corporation
America by Air, LLC
AP/Wide World Photos
Artbeats
Robert W. Batey
© Bettmann/Corbis
John A. Bollin Jr.
Edwin Bonde, 35th
The Boston Globe
Engineering News-Record
FDR Library
Fox Movietone News, Inc.
Getty Images
Henry F. Geyer
Captain Solomon D. Goosman
William E. Griggs
Ruth Gruber
Alden G. Hacker
Florentine Films/Hott Productions, Inc.
Ketchikan Museum
Life Magazine © 1942 Time Inc. Reprinted by permission.
Los Angeles Times
Look Magazine
Charles Mason
Fred L. Mims
Modjeski & Masters, Inc.
National Archives of Canada
National Archives Records and Administration
National Film Board of Canada
The New York Times
Night Train Pictures, Inc.
Hayward L. Oubre
Peace River Block Daily News
Elmer E. Rasmusen Library, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Eugene C. Robertson
Chester L. Russell
Michael J. San Filippo
The Saturday Evening Post
The San Francisco Examiner
Ruth E. Smiley
South Peace Historical Society Archives
Time Life/Getty Images
Time Magazine © 1942 Time Inc. Reprinted by permission.
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Office of History
U.S. Army Military History Institute
U.S. Army Quartermaster Museum
UCLA Film and Television Archive
University of South Carolina Newsfilm Archive
WGBH Archives
WPA Film Library
Yukon Archives

Special Thanks
William C. Baldwin
Sheila & Edwin Bell
Donna Blasor-Bernhardt
Earl Brown
G.L. Brown
Caterpillar, Inc.
Philip & Beverly Chatters
Gerry Clare
Carter Cue
Edmonton Film Commission
Jack and Faye Glick
Willis Grafe
Marian Hackworth
Jane Haigh
Dan Koudelka
Maria & Jim Ross-Lyons
Morris MacGregor
Ryan MacIvor & Tourism Dawson Creek
Eva & James MacLowry
Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation, Quabbin Section
Fort George G. Meade Museum
Philip J. Merrill, Nanny Jack & Co.
April Moi & Hello North
Lael Morgan
Larry Pedee
Pine Manor College
Larry Roberts
Andrew Robertson
Donald and Barbara Saidel
Richard J. Sommers
Boyd P. Strain, P.E.
Merle Strain
Sutton Place Hotel
TransNorth Helicopters
Shawn Umbrell
U.S. Army Center of Military History
Candy Waugaman
Washington State Film Office
Winston-Salem State University
Yukon Film Commission

Acknowledgements

On-camera interview subjects:
Bob Batey, Army engineer
John Bollin, Army engineer
Ken Coates, historian
Billy Connor, civil engineer
Henry Geyer, Army engineer
William Griggs, Army engineer
Ruth Gruber, journalist
Alden Hacker, Army engineer
Charles Hendricks, military historian
Wallace Lytle, Army engineer
Fred Mims, Quartermaster Corps
Hayward Oubre, Army engineer
Chester Russell, Army engineer
Alvin Schexnider, historian
Alice Summer, Canadian resident
Bob Trail, Canadian resident
Heath Twichell, historian

Advisors
Kenneth S. Coates
Bruce E. Seeley

For AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

Post Production
Vanessa Ezersky
Glenn Fukushima

Series Designer
Alison Kennedy

On-Line Editors
Spencer Gentry

Sound Mix
John Jenkins

Series Theme
Joel Goodman

Web
Molly Jacobs
Tory Starr

Production Manager
Nancy Sherman

Legal
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood
Scott Kardel

Project Administration
Susana Fernandes
Pamela Gaudiano
Lauren Noyes

Marketing and Publicity
Mary Lugo
Cara White

Project Manager
Lauren Prestileo

Series Manager
James E. Dunford

Coordinating Producer
Susan Mottau

Series Producer
Susan Bellows

Senior Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

A Diner Media film for AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

(c) 2005
WGBH Educational Foundation
All rights reserved.  

My American Experience

My American Experience photos

Share Your Story

Have You Been to Alaska? Have you ever visited the 49th state? Do you live there? Share your photos, videos and stories.