For THE GREAT FAMINE

Written and Produced by
Austin Hoyt

Co-Produced by
Melissa S. Martin

Edited by
Jon Neuburger

Based on the book
The Big Show in Bololand
By Bertrand M. Patenaude

In Memory Of
Anatoly Utkin
1944 - 2010

Directed by
Austin Hoyt
Aisiyuak Yumagulov

Line Producers
Jennifer Pearce
Lilya Rizvanova 

Narrated by
David Ogden Stiers

Original Music by
Michael Bacon

Camera
Riyas Iskhakov
Stephen McCarthy

Location Managers
Valeriya Tyumentseva
Yulia Ochetova

Associate Producer
Stephanie Mills

Sound Recording
Rinat Lutfullin
Aleksander Sokolkov
Richard Williams

Archive Research
Joy Conley
Deborah Correa
Yulia Ochetova
Bertrand M. Patenaude
Martina Podsklanova

Business Manager
Laura Azevedo

Photo Animation
Alisa Placas

Map Animation
Bruce Walker

Colorist & On-Line Editor
Jim Ferguson

Sound Design
Geof Thurber 

Sound Mix
Richard Bock

Information Technology
Max Buxton

Production Accountant
Donald Goldberg

Interns
Michelle Chung
Matthew Weber

Additional Camera
Jason Longo
Steve Saxon

Additional Sound Recording
Bill Barnes
Steven Bores 

Voiceovers
Kenneth Baltin
Kippy Goldfarb
Peter Haydu
Paul Horn

Pianist
Naoko Sugiyama
Longy School of Music

UFA Film Crew

Assistant Director
Andrey Noskov 

Lighting Director
Renart Abdullin 

Casting Director
Aigul' Khairitdinova

Set Designer
Arslan Bikbaev

Costume Designer
Dmitriy Khil'chenko

Wardrobe
Gul'shat Nazargulova

Make-Up
Yulia R. Valieva
Alisa Skvortsova

Choreographer
Yamilya Bikbaeva

Stage Manager
Alya Sharipova

Properties Manager
Vadim Mingazhev

Head Carpenter
Amir Gabdulkhakovich Kiryaev

Camera Technician
Radik Kil'mamatov

Assistant Camera
Il'giz Gabdullin
Damir Gaitkullov

Clapboard
Dinara Musina 

Assistant Casting Director
Il'giz Akhunov 

Additional Translation
Yulia Valiyeva

Set Dresser
Sergey Mikriukov 

Voice Coach
Dilyara Idel'baeva 

Catering
Nail' Valyanovich Khairullin

Accountant
Guzel' Farvazovna

Catering Assistants
Aigul' Khairullina
Leisan Galimova 

Drivers
Edik Ganeev
Damir Galleev
Marat Rizvanov
Ruslan Muratov
Rishat Urazgil'din

Moscow Drivers
Yevgeny Ourikh
Aleksander Koucher

Cast
Marat  Lutfrakhmanov    Walter Bell
Niyaz Zakirov                 David Kinne
Ivan Bronevoy                Will Shafroth

Gravediggers
Aidar Khusainov
Oleg Shumilov
Aleksey Korsunov

Cheka Agents in Bar
Karina Yarmeeva
Sergey Tsar'kov

Sled with Bell, Yurt Diners
Dmitriy Venerov
Salavat Mukhamadiyev

Hunters, Yurt Diners
Zakhuan Khazigaleev
Vladimir Poltaev
Dmitriy Venerov

Kurai Player
Zagir Shayakhmetov

Office Workers
Evgeniy Gorashine
Dmitriy Shvetsov
Andrey Noskov
Anastasiya Turbinskaya

Wagon Drivers
Damir Valiev
Salavat Mukhamadiyev

Principal Villager
Ramziya Khisamova

Villagers
Vasiliy Bairamov
Rita Davletgareeva
Danya Ishbuldina
Nigamadian Kalimulin
Aigul Kondratieva
Karina Korchagina
Tanzilya Korchagina
Lilya Nabiullina
Rinat Sakhibgareev
Mininur Faizullina
Zkya Khairutdinova
Lyana Yusupova
Anatoliy Yandimirov
Ilnur Yanzakov

Bell Tribute
Radik Valitov
Marat Ishakov
Simvol Gainetdinov
Firdaus Gizatullina
Zagir Shayakhmetov
Viktor Kanaev
Rail Miftakhov
Viktor Nekrasov
Leonid Frolov
Aisyuak Yumagulov

Musicians
Sabil Abkhalimov
Azat Bikchurin
Rinat Ramazamov

Dancers
Nerkes Saitbaeva
Razilya Bilyalova
Eliva Mulagulova

Archival Footage
Corbis
Grinberg Asset Holdings, LLC
Herbert Hoover Presidential Library
Historic Films Archive, LLC
ITN Source
ITN Source/Reuters
John E. Allen, Inc.
National Archives
Russian State Archive at Krasnogorsk (RGAKFD)
Save The Children
Axelbank Collection, Hoover Institution, Stanford University
TsSDF
UCLA Film and Television Archive
The WPA Film Library

Archival Photos
Corbis
David King Collection, London
Getty Images
Herbert Hoover Presidential Library
James Mynes
The Alan Mason Chesney Medical Archives, The Johns Hopkins Medical Institutions
Library of Congress
Khashim Mustaev
Russian Ethnographic Museum
Russian State Archive at Krasnogorsk (RGAKFD)
Stephen Shafroth
Hoover Institution, Stanford University
Anatoly Utkin

For AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

Post Production
Vanessa Ezersky
Glenn Fukushima
Greg Shea

Series Designer
Alison Kennedy

On-line Editor
Spencer Gentry

Sound Mix
John Jenkins

Production Manager
Nancy Sherman

Web
Molly Jacobs
Tory Starr

Legal
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood
Maureen Jordan
Scott Kardel

Project Administration
Susana Fernandes
Pamela Gaudiano
Patricia Yusah

Marketing and Communications
Lauren Noyes

Project Manager
Lauren Prestileo

Series Manager
James E. Dunford

Coordinating Producer
Susan Mottau

Senior Editor
Paul Taylor

Series Producer
Susan Bellows

Senior Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

An Austin Hoyt Productions film for American Experience

Any views, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in this website do not necessarily represent those of the National Endowment for the Humanities.

(c) 2011
WGBH Educational Foundation and Austin Hoyt Productions, Inc.
All rights reserved.

My American Experience

My American Experience photos

Share Your Story

What country has the U.S. helped the most? Where has America's effort made the most difference? Which effort do you think has had the greatest impact on the world... or on the U.S.?



  • Additional funding for this program was provided by

  • Lakeside Foundation
  • NEH
  • Yawkey Foundation