For Ulysses S. Grant - Part One: Warrior

Written, Produced and Directed by
Adriana Bosch

Edited by
Jon Neuburger

Associate Producers
David Condon
Kathy White 

Production Coordinator
Sandra Haller

Camera
Terry Hopkins
Buddy Squires 
Boyd Estus

Music by
Michael Whalen 

Narrator
Liev Schreiber

Production Manager
Susan Chalifoux

Art Director
Katha Seidman

Assistant Camera
Dick Williams
Joe Christofori
Mary Anne Janke
Patrick Kelly
William McCullough 
Anthony Savini

Sound
Dick Williams
John Cameron 
Roger Phenix 
Mark Roy

Sound Editor
Geoffrey Birmingham

Sound Mix
Heart Punch Studio

On-Line Editor
Medallion -- PFA Film & Video

Narration Record
The Audio Department, Inc.

Still Photo Animation
The Frame Shop

Photo Restoration
Kingpin Productions
fotografis
Heidi Wormser/Magic Box Studio

Cast
Grant as a child: Alex Ingram 
Julia Dent: Janine Jacques 
Grant on horseback: John Jacques 
Grant: Harry Bulkeley, Derek Nelson

Locations
Ames Estate, Borderland State Park
Bradley Palmer State Park
Cambridge Historical Society
Captain Forbes House Museum
Endicott Estate, Dedham
Fred Holland Day House, Norwood Historical Society
Galena State Historic Sites
Great Brook Farm State Park
Nichols House Museum
Shiloh National Military Park
SPNEA's Codman House
Van Cortlandt House Museum

Production Coordinator
Jill Giles

Photographic Consultant
James A. Bultema

Archival Research
Sandra Haller
Diane Hamilton
Meredith Woods
Julie Ecker

Archival Photographs and Footage Provided by
Air Force Library & Information System
ART Resource
Joseph Bauman
Blackstone Stock Footage
Boston Public Library, Print Department
Boston Public Library, Rare Books Department
Brown Brothers
James Bultema
Chicago Historical Society
Civil War Library and Museum
The Civil War Times
The Connecticut Historical Society
Corbis Images
Culver Pictures, Inc.
Dementi Studio
Energy Film Library
Tom Farish
Footage Central, Inc.
David J. and Janice L. Frent
GPN
Galena Historical Society
George Eastman House
The Granger Collection, Ltd.
The Harvard Theatre Collection
Illinois State Historical Library
Image Bank
The Library Company of Philadelphia
Library of Congress
Missouri Historical Society, St. Louis
Museum of the Confederacy
National Archives
National Geographic Image Collection
New Hampshire Historical Society
New York Historical Society
New York Times Company. Reprinted by permission.
Ohio Historical Society
Old Court House Museum
Lloyd and Rita Ostendorf
Ronn Palm
Penn Center, Inc
Rochester Museum & Science Center, Rochester, New York
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of American History
Smithsonian Institution, National Portrait Gallery
Dale Snair
Claire Ruestow Telecki
U. S. Army Military History Institute, Carlisle Barracks
University of Rochester, Edward G. Miner Library
Valentine Museum
Vermont Historical Society
Washington and Lee University
West Point Museum Collection, USMA
West Virginia Film History Project
The Western Reserve Historical Society, Cleveland, Ohio
White House Historical Society
Wide Awake Films, LLC
Willard Inter-Continental Hotel
Video Post Productions, Inc.

Additional Music
"Louisville March"
Arranged by J. Schatzman. Cincinnati: W. C. Peters & Son

"Dixie and the Bonnie Blue Flag"
Edited by Robert Downing and C. A. Porter III

"The President's March"
Published 1793, Music: Philip Phile
Performed by The Chestnut Brass Company
Courtesy of Sony Classical

"Freischutz Quickstep"
Performed by Frederick Fennell and The Eastman Wind Ensemble
Courtesy of Mercury Living Presence

Advisors
Eric Foner
Robert L. Harris, Jr.
William S. McFeely
James M. McPherson
Donald L. Miller
John Y. Simon
Brooks D. Simpson

Program Executive Producer
Elizabeth Deane

For Ulysses S. Grant - Part Two: President

Written, Produced and Directed By
Elizabeth Deane

Edited By
Bill Lattanzi

Associate Producers
David Condon
Kathy White

Production Coordinator
Sandra Haller

Camera
Terry Hopkins
Buddy Squires
Boyd Estus

Music By
Michael Whalen

Narrator
Liev Schreiber

Production Manager
Susan Chalifoux

Art Director
Katha Seidman

Assistant Camera
Dick Williams
Joe Christofori
Mary Anne Janke
Patrick Kelly
William McCullough

Sound
Dick Williams
John Cameron

Sound Editor
Rachel Clark

Sound Mix
Heart Punch Studio

On-Line Editor
Medallion PFA Film & Video

Narration Record
the audio department, inc.

Still Photo Animation
The Frame Shop

Photo Restoration
Kingpin Productions
fotografis
Heidi Wormser/Magic Box Studio

Cast
Grant: Derek Nelson, Alex Ingram, Harry Bulkeley

Locations
Ames Estate, Borderland State Park
Bradley Palmer State Park
Cambridge Historical Society
Captain Forbes House Museum
Fred Holland Day House, Norwood Historical Society
Endicott Estate, Dedham
Grant Cottage State Historical Site, New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation, Saratoga / Capital District Region
Galena State Historic Sites
Hamilton Hall
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Nichols House Museum
Shiloh National Military Park
SPNEA's Codman House
Van Cortlandt House Museum

Special Thanks To
Bankhead's Battery
Harry Bulkeley & Crew
Commonwealth Vintage Dancers
James Dobbs and Nathan Dobbs, Possum Town Productions
Tom Doss, Army of the Tennessee
Mabel Maria Herweg and John Herweg
Sharon Holman
Phoebe Ingram and Alex Ingram
Terry Miller and Jamie Dimke, Galena State Historic Sites
Volunteer Fire Department of Galena, Illinois

Production Coordinator
Jill Giles

Interns
Mariana Furtado
Rob Karl
Camden McDaris
Nicholas Natteau
Amy Sharp

Photographic Consultant
James A. Bultema

Archival Research
Sandra Haller
Diane Hamilton
Meredith Woods
Julie Ecker

Archival Photographs and Footage Provided by
Air Force Library & Information System
ART Resource
Joseph Bauman
Blackstone Stock Footage
Boston Public Librar, Print Department
Brown Brothers
James Bultema
Chicago Historical Society
Corbis Images
Crandall Public Library¹s Folklife Center
Culver Pictures, Inc.
Denver Public Library
Energy Film Library
Tom Farish
Footage Central, Inc.
David J. and Janice L. Frent
GPN
Dennis Goldstein
George Eastman House
The Granger Collection, Ltd.
The Hampden-Booth Theatre Library
The Historic New Orleans Collection
Illinois State Historical Library
Image Bank
Jeffrey Kraus
Latter Day Saints Historical Archive
Library of Congress
Lyndhurst Archives
Mark Twain House
Massachusetts Historical Society
Merseyside Maritime Museum
Museum of the City of New York
Museum of the Confederacy
National Archives
National Park Service, Andrew Johnson National Historic Site
New Hampshire Historical Society
New York Historical Society
Dennis Coll. & General Research Division, New York Public Library
New York Times Company. Reprinted by permission.
Ohio Historical Society
Herb Peck, Jr.
Smithsonian Institution, National Anthropological Archives
Smithsonian Institution, National Portrait Gallery
Southern Historical Collection, Wilson Library, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
State Historical Society of North Dakota
Thomas P. Sweeney, MD
Tennessee State Museum
U. S. Army Military History Institute, Carlisle Barracks
Valentine Museum
Virginia Historical Society
West Point Museum Collection, USMA
Wide Awake Films, LLC
www.historypictures.com
Video Post Productions, Inc.

Advisors
Eric Foner
Robert L. Harris, Jr.
William S. McFeely
James M. McPherson
Donald L. Miller
John Y. Simon
Brooks D. Simpson

Series Editor
Paul Taylor

Program Executive Producer
Elizabeth Deane

 

Exclusive corporate funding for AMERICAN EXPERIENCE is provided by Liberty Mutual. Major funding is provided by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation.  U.S. Grant: Warrior has been made possible in part by a major grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities: Because democracy demands wisdom. Additional funding is provided by the Corporation for Public Broadcasting and by public television viewers.

Any views, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in this program do not necessarily represent those of the National Endowment for the Humanities. 

For AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

 

Post Production
Vanessa Ezersky
Glenn Fukushima

Series Designer
Alison Kennedy

On-line Editor
Spencer Gentry

Sound Mix
John Jenkins

Production Manager
Nancy Sherman

Web
Molly Jacobs
Tory Starr

Legal
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood
Maureen Jordan
Scott Kardel

Project Administration
Susana Fernandes
Pamela Gaudiano
Lauren Noyes

Project Manager
Lauren Prestileo

Series Manager
James E. Dunford

Coordinating Producer
Susan Mottau

Senior Editor
Paul Taylor

Series Producer
Susan Bellows

Senior Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE is a production of WGBH Boston, which is solely responsible for its content.

 

 

 

 

 

Any views, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in this website do not necessarily represent those of the National Endowment for the Humanities.

©2002
WGBH Educational Foundation
All rights reserved

My American Experience

My American Experience photos

Share Your Story

Do you admire Ulysses S. Grant? Or perhaps Robert E. Lee? Tell us who is your favorite and why.



  • Additional funding for this program was provided by

  • NEH