Head Credits

Executive Producer
Elizabeth Deane

Senior Producer
David Espar

Narrated by
Stacy Keach

Part I, Hour One

Written by
Phillip Whitehead
Geoffrey C. Ward

Produced and Directed by
Phillip Whitehead
Marilyn H. Mellowes

Edited by
Richard Smigielski

Additional Editing
David Espar

Part I, Hour Two

Act One

Written by
Phillip Whitehead
Geoffrey C. Ward

Produced and Directed by
Phillip Whitehead
Marilyn H. Mellowes,
James A. Devinney

Edited by
Charles Scott
Richard Smigielski

Additional Editing
Daniel Mccabe

Act Two

Written by
Geoffrey C. Ward
David Espar

Produced and Directed by
David Espar

Co-Producer
Carter Harrison

Edited by
David Espar

Part II, Hour One

Act One

Written by
Geoffrey C. Ward
David Espar

Produced and Directed by
David Espar

Co-Producer
Carter Harrison

Edited by
David Espar

Act Two

Written by
Geoffrey C. Ward
James A. Devinney

Produced and Directed by
James A. Devinney

Associate Producer
Carol Lynn Alpert

Edited by
Charles Scott

Additional Editing
Daniel Mccabe

Part II, Hour Two

Written by
Geoffrey C. Ward
James A. Devinney

Produced and Directed by
James A. Devinney

Associate Producer
Carol Lynn Alpert

Edited by
Charles Scott

For The Kennedys Project

Original Music Composed by
Michael Bacon

Historical Adviser
Alan Brinkley

Production Assistant
David Condon

Research
Mary C. Brockmyre
Valerie Linson

Post-Production Supervisors
Harlan Reiniger
Frank Capria

Unit Manager
Anita M. Scarry

Director of Film Research
Karen Cariani

Additional Footage Coordination
Raine Gifford

Director Of Photography
John Hazard

Camera
Christopher Li
Richard Birchett
Sean Bobbitt
Michael Chin
Harry Dawson
Jon Else
Boyd Estus
Tom Evans
Mark Gunning
John Hazard

Sound
Francis X. Coakley
Tiegh Thompson
Skip Beach
Michael Becker
John Cameron
Andrew Cottom
John R. Fitzpatrick
John Haptas
Steve Longstreth
Sean O’neil
John Osborne
Matthew Price
Bob Rodriguez
Larry Scharf
Ernest T. Shinagawa

Location Assistants
Ivan Allen
Kenneth Chin
Philip Fegan
J. Chris Hoge
Kate Montgomery
Mark Petsche
Zora Spivakovsky

Film Research
Lewanne Jones
Gail Macfarquhar
Alexandra Pollyea
Dee Ann Dart
Susan Haven Scheer
Anthony Slide
Elena Talton Hineck
Adrian Wood

Assistant Editor
Elisabeth M. Spencer

Videotape Editors
Dan Watson
Mary E. Fenton
Mark Steele
Brad Hawes

Videotape Playback
Jim Deering
Brad Hawes
Dan Lesiw
Doug Martin

Sound Editing and Mix (WGBH)
Richard Bock
John Jenkins

Sound Editing and Mix
Greg Mccleary, Heart Punch Studio

Additional Sound Editing
Geof Thurber, Heart Punch Studio

Narration Recording
Sam Aronson
Woodholly Productions

Animation Photography by
Aerial Image

Graphic Design
Alison Kennedy

Film Research Consultant
Gabe Bayz

Archival Sources: Footage
The John F. Kennedy Library Foundation
Sherman Grinberg Film Libraries, Inc.
NBC News Video Archive
CBS News Film Archive
UCLA Film and Television Archive
D.A. Pennebaker
20th Century-Fox Movietonews, Inc.
Petrified Films, Inc.
Library Of Congress
Producers Library Service
Shields Archival
KINO International Corporation
Archive Films, Inc.
National Archives and Records Administration
Franklin D. Roosevelt Library
Visnews
British Movietonews Film Library
INA Institut National De L’Audiovisuel
U.S. Department Of Defense/Norton Air Force Base
British Pathe News
WPA Film Library, Inc.
TIME/LIFE Inc.
Donald J. Molner
WTN Corporation
Patricia Seaton Lawford
Arizona State University
Alfred Wertheimer
Educational & Television Films Ltd.
Mississippi State Archive
WTVM/Birmingham Public Library
U.S. Information Agency/Kennedy Center
BBC Enterprises Limited
National Geographic Society
Jack Copeland
Thames Television, London
WISH-TV (Indiana Broadcasting Corporation)
The Boston Public Library
WCVB-TV, Boston
ITN Source
Bundesfilmarchiv/Transit Film GmbH

Archival Sources: Stills
AP/Wide World Photos
Bachrach
(c) 1978 George Ballis/Take Stock
Black Starr
The Bettmann Archive
The Boston Globe
The Boston Herald
Boston Public Library
Camera 5
Camera Press
Judith Campbell Exner
Fortune Magazine
FPG, Inc.
Franklin D. Roosevelt Library
The Gamma Liaison Network
George Mason University
Marcus Adams Gilbert
Mark Shaw/mptvimages.com
Globe Photos, New York
Harris & Ewing
Harvard University
Steve Heaslip
Hulton-Deutsch
John J. Burns Library, Boston College
John F. Kennedy Archives
Kennedy Family Collection/JFK Library
Robert Kennedy Collection/JFK Library
Ladies Home Journal
Library Of Congress
LIFE Magazine, Time Warner, Inc.
LOOK Magazine
Jacques Lowe
Lyndon Baines Johnson Library
Magnum Photos/Cornell Capa
Magnum Photos/Burt Glinn
William Albert Allard/National Geographic Image Collection
New Bedford Standard Times
The New York Times
Don Pack
The Peabody Institute Of The Johns Hopkins University
The Mark Shaw Collection/Photo Researchers
The Press Collection
Philip A. Rollins
Cecil Stoughton
George Tames
UPI/Bettmann
Wayne State University
John White
Dorothy Wilding

Acknowledgements

Interview subjects:
Charles Bartlett, journalist and Kennedy family friend
Michael Beschloss, historian
Richard Bissell, deputy director of plans, CIA
Brock Bower, journalist
Henry Brandon, London Sunday Times
William F. Buckley, Jr., author, McCarthy and His Enemies
Cesar Chavez, National Farm Workers Association
Blair Clark, college friend of the Kennedys
Clark Clifford, personal counsel to John F. Kennedy; counsel to Lyndon Johnson
Midge Decter, political essayist
Rita Dallas, Joseph P. Kennedy’s nurse
Duke of Devonshire
C. Douglas Dillon, Secretary of the Treasury
Robert Drew, producer, Primary, Crisis
Fred Dutton, presidential aide
Marian Wright Edelman, NAACP
Peter Edelman, Robert F. Kennedy campaign; legislative assistant to Robert F. Kennedy
Judith Campbell Exner
Paul “Red” Fay, Kennedy family friend
John Kenneth Galbraith, economist, Harvard University and tutor, Winthrop House
Doris Kearns Goodwin, biographer
Richard Goodwin, assistant special counsel to President Kennedy; Robert F. Kennedy campaign
Hays Gorey, Time magazine
Ed Guthman, press secretary to Robert F. Kennedy
Nigel Hamilton, biographer of John F. Kennedy
Pamela Churchill Harriman, daughter-in-law of Winston Churchill
Fred Harris, U.S. Senate 1964-1973
Louis Harris, pollster
Richard Harwood, Washington Post
Roger Hilsman, intelligence and research, State Department
Dolores Huerta, National Farm Workers Association
Milton Katz, professor, Harvard Law School
Edward M. Kennedy, Senator (D-MA)
Joseph P, Kennedy II, eldest son of Robert F. Kennedy
Robert F. Kennedy, Jr., son of Robert F. Kennedy
Harvey Klemmer, aide to Joseph P. Kennedy, 1937-1940
John Lewis, civil rights activist; Robert F. Kennedy campaign
Evelyn Lincoln, personal secretary to President Kennedy
Burke Marshall, assistant attorney general, civil rights
Priscilla McMillan, researcher for Senator John F. Kennedy
Sergo Mikoyan, son of first Soviet deputy premier
George Murphy, Senator (R-CA)
Larry Newman, journalist and Kennedy neighbor
Thomas P. O’Neill, Jr., Massachusetts Legislature 1936-1952; U.S. Congress 1952-1987
Dave Powers, special assistant to President Kennedy
George Reedy, special assistant to Vice President Johnson; press secretary to President Johnson
James Roosevelt, eldest son of Franklin D. Roosevelt
Pierre Salinger, White House press secretary
Arthur Schlesinger Jr., special assistant to President Kennedy; Robert F. Kennedy biographer
John Seigenthaler, Robert F. Kennedy adviser; Robert F. Kennedy campaign
George Smathers, U.S. Congress 1946-1968
Ted Sorensen, special counsel to President Kennedy; Robert F. Kennedy campaign
Charles Spalding, Kennedy family friend
Billy Sutton, campaign aide
John Tunney, Senator and friend of Ted Kennedy
Frank Waldrop, editor, Washington Times-Herald
Adam Walinsky, legislative assistant to Robert F. Kennedy
William Walton, Kennedy family friend
John White, friend of Kathleen and Jack Kennedy
James W. Whittaker, mountain climber
Roger Wilkins, Agency for International Development; assistant attorney general

Historical Adviser
Alan Brinkley

For American Experience

Post Production
Vanessa Ezersky
Glenn Fukushima
Greg Shea

Series Designer
Alison Kennedy

On-Line Editor
Spencer Gentry

Sound Mix
John Jenkins

Series Theme
Charles Kiskin

Production Manager
Nancy Sherman

Legal
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood
Maureen Jordan
Scott Kardel

Project Administration
Kelsey Dorwart
Susana Fernandes
Pamela Gaudiano

Marketing and Communications
Laura Bowman
Jen Holmes
Patrick Ramirez

Project Manager
Lauren Prestileo

Associate Producer, New Media
Molly Jacobs

Director of New Media
Maria Daniels

Senior Editor
Paul Taylor

Series Producer
Susan Bellows

Series Manager
James E. Dunford

Coordinating Producer
Susan Mottau

Senior Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

The Kennedys is a coproduction of WGBH Boston and Thames Television, London

My American Experience

My American Experience photos

Share Your Story

We invite you to tell us your own stories - whether you lived through a tumultuous time period or learned about it from a relative, a book or a movie.