For Robert E. Lee

Written and Produced by
Mark Zwonitzer

Edited by
Bruce Shaw

Associate Producer
Hazel Gurland

Director of Photography
Michael Chin

Production Manager
Deborah Clancy Porfido

Music by
Joel Goodman

Narrated by
Michael Murphy

Voice of Robert E. Lee
Chris Sarandon

Voice of Mary Custis
Kara Jackson

Original Concept Developed by
Paul Taylor 

Director of Recreations

Jamila Wignot

Assistant Director
Mark Kaufmann

Production Coordinator
Timothy Messler

Additional Research
Rob Rapley

Production Designer
Akeime Mitterlehner

Prop Master
Kirk Graves

Art Director
R. Mark Hughes

Set Dresser
Jeremiah Hornbaker

Art Production Assistant
Ann-Ruffin Minarik

Assistant Camera
Jonathan Weaver
Paul Marbury
John Romeo

Additional Photography
Gregory Andracke

Sound
Benjamin Clore
Sara Chin
Shayne Parden
JT Takagi

Gaffers
Marc Labbate
Todd Ranson
Travis Tomlinson

Key Grip
Josh Cross

Best Boy Electric
Robert Spencer

Best Boy Grip
Tim Wicks

Electric
Hektor Stockton

Grips
Charles Bevan
Andrew Eckmann

Motion Graphics
Bruce Shaw

Map Animation
Aaron Nee

Newspaper Animation
Alisa Placas Frutman

Production Illustrator
John Sicoransa

On-Line Editor/Colorist
Martin Benn

Film Lab/Telecine
PostWorks New York

Voice-Over Recording
Jim Briggs III
Gramercy Post 

Voice-Over Casting
JWS Entertainment

Supervising Sound Editor
Coll Anderson M.P.S.E.

Sound Effects Editor
Matt Snedecor

Dialogue Editor
Jim Briggs III

Assistant Sound Editor
John Chiarolanzio

Re-Recording Mixer
Coll Anderson M.P.S.E.

Post-Production Sound Services
C.A. Sound, Inc.

Music Editor
Kevin Bluhm 

Music Mix Engineer
John Rodd

Musicians
Philip Vaiman
Anatoly Rosinsky
John Wittenberg
Andrew Shulman
Peggy Baldwin
Diego Mirrales
Richard Todd

Location Manager
Tom Trigo

Location Production Assistants
Jon Allen
Eric Eaton
Jacob Pooler

Craft Services Personnel
Jane Sakowski Bell 

Caterers
Brandi's Catering
David Napier's White House Catering

Locations
Arlington House, Robert E. Lee Memorial
Berkeley Plantation LP, LLP
City of Fredericksburg, Virginia
Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of General Services
Kensington Bed & Breakfast
Lee Medical Building
Richmond Battlefield Park, Malvern Hill
Senate of Virginia
SoHo Soleil Locations, LLC / Home Sweet Site
Stewart - Lee House
United States Military Academy, West Point
Virginia House of Delegates
Westover Plantation, LLC

Transcriber
Colleen Sackheim

Production Interns
Jessica Barbosa
Robert Barnett
Tiffany Hagger
Wesley Hevia
Gratianne Quade 

Archival Material Courtesy of
Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth, Texas
Arlington House, The Robert E. Lee Memorial
Circuit Court of the City of Alexandria, Virginia
Corbis
Dementi Studio
David Fortney / Getty Images
The Time Lapse  Company / Getty Images
Gettysburg Foundation / Bill Dowling
Historical Society of Frederick County, Maryland
Independence National Historical Park
International Center of Photography, Gift of Daniel Cowin, 1990
Library of Congress
The Museum of the Confederacy, Richmond, Virginia
National Archives
North Wind Picture Archives
The New York Public Library
R.W. Norton Art Gallery, Shreveport, Louisiana
DeGolyer Library, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas
Stratford Hall, Robert E. Lee Memorial Association
U.S. Army History Institute
Hargrett Rare Book and Manuscript LIbrary / University of Georgia Libraries
Special Collections, The University of Texas at Arlington Library, Arlington, Texas
Cook Collection, Valentine Richmond History Center
Virginia Historical Society
Virginia Military Institute Archives
Washington-Custis-Lee Collection, Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Virginia
Special Collections, Leyburn Library, Washington and Lee University, Lexington, Virginia
Special Collections, United States Military Academy, West Point
Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Yale University
Zimmer Family Trust 

Special Thanks
David Black
Maria Capozzi
Katie Gardner
Linda Hughes
Malcolm E. Jamieson
Leon & Rhoda Litwack
Lisa McCown
Gretchen Goodell
Ellen M. Martin, Art Photographer
Tammy Radcliff
Rob Rapley
Bertie & Bill Selvey
Drury Wellford

For American Experience

Post Production
Vanessa Ezersky
Glenn Fukushima
Greg Shea

Series Designer
Alison Kennedy

On-Line Editors
Spencer Gentry 

Sound Mix
John Jenkins

Production Manager
Nancy Sherman

Web
Molly Jacobs
Tory Starr

Legal
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood
Maureen Jordan
Scott Kardel

Project Administration
Susana Fernandes
Pamela Gaudiano
Patricia Yusah

Marketing and Communications
Lauren Noyes

Project Manager
Lauren Prestileo

Series Manager
James E. Dunford

Coordinating Producer
Susan Mottau

Senior Editor
Paul Taylor

Series Producer
Susan Bellows

Senior Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

An Apograph Productions Inc. Film for AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

(c) 2011
WGBH Educational Foundation
All rights reserved

Exclusive corporate funding for AMERICAN EXPERIENCE is provided by Liberty Mutual. Major funding is provided by the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation.  Robert E. Lee has been made possible in part by a major grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities: Because democracy demands wisdom. Additional funding is provided by the Arthur Vining Davis Foundations, the Corporation for Public Broadcasting and by public television viewers.

Any views, findings, conclusions, or recommendations expressed in this program do not necessarily represent those of the National Endowment for the Humanities. 

My American Experience

My American Experience photos

Share Your Story

Do you admire Robert E. Lee? Or perhaps Ulysses S. Grant? Tell us who is your favorite and why.



  • Additional funding for this program was provided by

  • Arthur Vining Davis Foundations
  • NEH