For Abraham and Mary Lincoln, A House Divided

Produced and Directed by
David Grubin

Written by
David Grubin and Geoffrey C. Ward

Senior Producer
Allyson Luchak

Edited by
Tom Haneke
Deborah Peretz (night two)
Seth Bomse (night three)

Assistant Editor
Jenny Carchman

Narrated by
David McCullough

Music by
Michael Bacon

Cinematography
James Callanan

Voice of Abraham Lincoln
David Morse

Voice of Mary Lincoln
Holly Hunter

Field Producer
Amanda Pollak

Series Associate Producer
Sarah Colt

Research Associates
Annie Dycus
Katy Mostoller
Dave Auburn

Sound Recording
Roger Phenix

Assistant Recorder
Jenny Carchman

Additional Cinematography
Roger Phenix
William Rexer
David Grubin

Archival Music Supervisor
Rena C. Kosersky

Photo Research
Diane Hamilton
Sarah Hadley
Betty B. Ellison

Production Coordinator
Robin Reid

Assistant Camera
Todd Liebler
William Rexer

2nd Assistant Camera
Jonathan Furmanski

Gaffer
Joseph Matina

Key Grips
Kevin Smyth
Steve Ramsey

Electricians
Theodore A. Corso
Mike Flinn
Gary Haspel
Thomas Cestare, Inc.
Mark A. Hogan
Glenn R. Miller
Peter Prostowich
Todd Ranson
Thomas Stuebe

Grips
Marc Cato
Will Crodick
Neil O'Malley
Donald E. Miller
Russell Senato

Steadicam Operators
Jerry Holway
Neal Norton
Janice Arthur

Props
George Apostol
William Barclay
Greg Borchardt
Lisa Caperton

Greens
Gordon McVay

Reenactors Coordinators
Doug Sloan
Bill Bishop

Animal Wranglers
John G. Allegra
Kate Keeney-Allegra
Diane Morris

Special Effects
Bob Vazquez

Extreme High-Speed Cinematography
Nathan Nebeker, Millisecond Cinematography

Musicians
Dan C. Armstrong
Robert Bush
Michael Christianson
Alexandra Cook
Benjamin Harms

Instrumental Soloists
David Brickman
William Cowdery
Lawrence Feldman
David Finck
Winfried Kraus
Paul Peabody
Timothy Perry
Thomas Sefcovic
Mark Shuman
Shelley Woodworth

Chestnut Brass Company
Bruce Barrie
Marian Hesse
Jay Krush
Susan Sexton
Larry J. Zimmerman

Record Engineers
Gary Chester
Nicholas Prout

Production Assistants
Josiah Epps
Elizabeth Grubin
James Janowsky
Ray Light
Matt Moreno
Lindsey Woolfolk
Kent Zuber

Post Production Supervisor
Eve Morgenstern

Fact Verification Researcher
Alexandria Dionne

Research Assistant
Jerome Chang

Post Production Assistant
Karen H.K. Sim

Research Interns
Anna Levine
Mattieu Ritchie
Lily Thorne

Rerecording Mixer
Ken Hahn, Digital Cinema

Video Photo-Animation
Frank Ferrigno, Unitel Post 38

Film Photo-Animation
Gary Becker
Berle Cherney, Visual Productions, Inc.
Peter Longauer, WNET

Digital Effects
Edgeworx
The Tape House Advanced Imaging Center

Map Graphics
MapQuest.com, Inc.

HD On-line Editor
Peter Heady, The Tape House

Spirit Datacine Film Transfer by
John J. Dowdell III, The Tape House

Director of HD Services
Tim Spitzer, The Tape House

Dialogue Editor
Tony Slocum, Sync Sound

Sound Effects Editor
Ray Palagy, Sync Sound

Score Preparation
Winfried Kraus

Negative Conformed by
Elliot Gamson, Immaculate Matching, Inc.

Negative Cutters
Michael Yetter
Aaron Denenberg

Special Thanks to
Terry Alford
Allegra Farms
American Federation of Musicians
Antietam National Battlefield
Barnard-Columbia Chamber Choir
Bartow-Pell Manison Museum
Carson City Fire Department
Centre Hill Mansion
Bob Coomer, Old State Capitol, Springfield
Duke University Rare Book Room
Betty and Bob Easterday
Ford's Theatre
Fort Sumter National Monument
Franconia Notch State Park
Gettysburg National Military Park
Illinois & Midland Railroad, Inc.
Illinois Historic Preservation Agency
Conrad Kiel, Photo-sonics, Inc.
Joan Killem
Knob Creek Farm
Kevin and Karen Kunz, Capitol Gallery
Alan Laufman
Lew LeCompte
Lexington Cemetery
Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial
Lincoln Home National Historic Site
Lincoln Memorial
Lincoln's New Salem State Historic Site
Mary Todd Lincoln House
Mary Washington College
Mayers Family
Claire McCann, University of Kentucky Libraries
Merchant's House Museum
The National Arts Club
Nevada State Railroad Museum
New Millennium Studios
Richard Parady
Tom Perera, Montclair State University
Petersburg Volunteer Fire Department
Marine Master General Sergeant Michael Ressler, US Marine Library Band
Chet Rhodes, Lincoln-Herndon Law Offices
Kim Rosendahl, Springfield Convention & Visitors Bureau
Springfield Art Association, Edwards Place
Springfield Fire Department, Springfield, Illinois
Town of Huntington Rifle and Pistol Range
Rhona Tyndall
United States Handball Association in Tucson, Arizona
US Soldiers' and Airmen's Home, Anderson Cottage
Vintage Instruments, Philadelphia
Waterloo, Stanhope, New Jersey
Woodmere China, Inc.

Photo Archives
Abraham Lincoln Museum
Adams County Historical Society, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
Albert Shaw Cartoon History
Archive Photos
Courtesy of the Atwater Kent Museum
Audio-Visual Archives, University of Kentucky Libraries
Batavia Depot Museum
Trustees of the Boston Public Library
Brown Brothers
Stanley B. Burns, MD and the Burns Archive
Burton Historical Collection, Detroit Public Library
Rick Carlile
Chicago Historical Society
(c) Copyrighted with permission, Chicago Tribune Company
The Civil War Library and Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Civil War Times Collection
Courtesy of the Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Corbis Bettmann
Culver Pictures
Florida State Archives
David J. and Janice Frent, Political Americana Collection
Geosystems
Historical Society of Washington, DC
Houghton Library, Harvard University
Historical material provided courtesy of the Huntington Library
Illinois State Historical Library
William Loren Katz Collection
Lexington Public Library
Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division
White House Collection courtesy of the Lilly Library, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana
Lincoln Collection, Pelletier Library, Allegheny College, Meadville, Pennsylvania
Lincoln in Caricature
Lincoln Museum, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Lincoln Train Project
Mary Todd Lincoln House
Massachusetts Historical Society
Michael McAfee
Mellon Collection
Minnesota Historical Society
Moorland-Springarn Research Center, Howard University
Samuel F.B. Morse,The Old House of Representatives, The Corcoran Gallery of Art
Mary Genevieve Townsend Murphy
National Archives
Archives Center, National Museum of American History
The New Hampshire Historical Society
Courtesy of The New-York Historical Society
The New York Times Company
Lloyd Ostendorf Collection
Ronn Palm's Museum of Civil War Images, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
Peabody Museum of Archeology and Ethnology, Harvard University
Penn School Collection, Penn Center, Inc., St. Helena Island, South Carolina
The Pennsylvania State Archives
The Philadelphia Inquirer
Punch Library & Archive
Schomburg Center, The New York Public Library
Jack L. Smith Lincoln Collection
James D. Spina
Transylvania University Library, Special Collections
US Senate Collection
United States Army Military History Institute
University of Chicago Library
University of Michigan Museum of Art
The Western Reserve Historical Society, Cleveland, Ohio
Widener Library, Harvard University
Wilberforce House, Kingston Upon Hill City Museums and Art Galleries, UK
Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB, Wilmington, Delaware

Office Manager
Rebecca Rapaport

Advisors
David Herbert Donald
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Mark E. Neely Jr.

Production Executive
Lesley Norman

For AMERICAN EXPERIENCE

Post production
Vanessa Ezersky
Glenn Fukushima
Greg Shea

Series Designer
Alison Kennedy

On-line Editor
Spencer Gentry

Sound Mix
John Jenkins

Production Manager
Nancy Sherman

Web
Molly Jacobs
Tory Starr

Project Administration
Susana Fernandes
Pamela Gaudiano
Lauren Noyes
Patricia Yusah

Project Manager
Lauren Prestileo

Series Manager
Jim Dunford

Coordinating Producer
Susan Mottau

Senior Editor
Paul Taylor

Series Producer
Susan Bellows

Senior Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

A David Grubin Productions, Inc. film
for AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
in association with PBS

(c) 2001
The Public Broadcasting Service and
WGBH Educational Foundation

All rights reserved

My American Experience

My American Experience photos

Share Your Story

Of America's first 25 presidents, who is your favorite? From George Washington to William McKinley, which of the new country's leaders most helped shape America in its first century of existence?