For The Poisoner's Handbook

Producer and Director
Rob Rapley

Story
Michelle Ferrari 

Telescript
Rob Rapley

Editor
Don Kleszy 

Cinematographer
Tim Cragg

Music
Nathan Halpern

Narrator
Oliver Platt

Co-Producer
Kathryn Lord

Coordinating Producer
Deborah Clancy Porfido

Based on the Book
The Poisoner’s Handbook by Deborah Blum

Featuring
Chris Bowers            Alexander Gettler
Don Sparks              Charles Norris

Line Producer
Stephanie Haberman Bordas

Associate Director
Arle Bordas

Associate Producer
Tiffany Hagger

Interview Cinematographer
Buddy Squires

Production Designer
Akeime Mitterlehner

Featured Casting
Elissa Meyers, C.S.A. & Paul Fouquet, C.S.A.

Chemistry Consultants
C. Nicholas Hodnett
Ondrej Paces
Václav Vanek

Consultant
Deborah Blum

Stills Animation
Hiroaki Sasa
Rebecca Sherwood

Rotoscoping Artist
Hiroaki Sasa

Graphic Animations
G.R.O.W.

Lead Designer
Aaron Nee

Lead Animator
Alisa Placas Frutman

Additional Animation
Albinson Design
Bryan Haines

Additional Design
Noah Smith

On-line Editor/Colorist
Don Wyllie

Assistant On-line Editor
Danny Rivera

Post-Production Video Services
Frame:Runner, Inc.

Voice-Over Recording Session
Jim Briggs III
Gramercy Post

Supervising Sound Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
Tony Pipitone

Dialogue Editor
Neil Cedar

Post-Production Audio Services
Sync Sound, Inc.

Editor
Robert Broadhurst

Assistant Editors
Roger Matthews
Rebecca Sherwood

Post-Production Consultant
Scott Davis

Assistant Camera - Interviews
Jared Ames

Sound Recordist - Interviews
Mark Roy

Hair/Makeup Artist - Interviews
Dani Scarcella

Production Assistants - Interviews
Alexandra Hannibal
Greg Mergruen

Still Photographers
Daniela Humlova
Tommy Kearns

Storyboard Artist
John Allemand

Talent Coordinator
Nancy Sherman

For Milk and Honey Films
Production Services, Czech Republic

Production Liaison
Tomas Krejci

Line Producer
Daniela Humlova

Production Supervisor
Zdenek Flidr

Production Coordinator
Tereza Spinelli

Office Production Assistant
Edita Sramotova

Crew Cheif
Jakub Strangmuller

Talent Coordinators
Vojta Hlavicka
David Strangmuller

Script Supervisor
Monika Hlavata

Set Production Assistants
Jan Pechacek
Otto Zaloudek

Location Manager
Zdenek Fiala

Location Assistant
Jakub Exner

Location Production Assistant
Jan Pechacek

Focus Puller
Ladislav Hruby

Second Assistant Camera
Jan Vojtech

Digital Imaging Technician
Miloslav Dvoracek

Camera Trainee
Jan Nemec

Sound Recordist
Tomas Belohradsky

Boom Operator
Ales Pekarek

Art Director
Irena Hradecka

Prop Master
Jan Hoffmann

Prop Standby
Pavel Hartmann
Karel Krejnik

Assistant Prop Masters
Marek Petr
Tomas Zika

Prop Buyer
Jiri Matejicek
Jaroslav Strba

Special Effects Coordinator
Vit Petrasek

Special Effects Standby
Milan Blazek
Mira Myslik

Construction Standby
Jiri Bouda

Costume Designer
Vera Mirova

Wardrobe Assistants
Gabina Horzka
Katerina Mirova
Jana Smetanova

Hair/Makeup Artist
Lukas Kral

Makeup Assistant
Jana Bilkova
Jaroslav Smal

Additional Makeup
Petr Fatherhons
Katerina Fikrova
Kveta Holasova
Dana Kohoutova
Ivana Langhamerova
Marketa Peskova
Milan Vlcek
Jana Zahradnickova

Gaffer
Andy Arnautov

Best Boy Electric
Borivoj Klecka

Electricians
Jan Brumlich
Martin Bublik
Petr Rosenthaler

Key Grip
Roman Hodek

Grips
Michal Houzvicka
Jiri “Vojta” Hovorka
Jan Pous

Nurse
Frantisek Ryvola

Caterers
House Catering

Transportation
Dragan Batkovsky
Zdenek Baum
Lada Harkabus
David Kreidl
Petr Laznicka
Tomas Modry
Jada Nohejl
Jiri Nohejl
Pavel Raftl
Martin Smolnicky
Jirka Stetka
Milan Svejda
Tomas Vitner
Milos Wild

Casting Director
Jessica Horvatova

Casting
Cine-Jessy Casting Studio s.r.o.

Fittings
Barrandov Studios

Supporting Cast in Order of Appearance
Marianna Vecerikova, Maid
Jiri Cap, Fremont Jackson
Alena Guigarova, Annie Jackson
Filip Dyda, Morgue Assistant
Ondrej Paces, Harry Schwartz
Lucie Kosinova, Alice Merritt
Howard Lotker, Abraham Freireich
R. Scott Williams, Defense Lawyer - Jackson Case
Katerina Vecker, Fanny Creighton          
Ronald Prokes, Charles Avery
Daniel Brown, Defense Lawyer - Creighton Case
Curtis Matthew, Prosecutor - Creighton Case
Brian Caspe, Detective McCallister
Iva Baumanova, Anna Fredericksen
Pavel Koutecky, Francesco Travia
Dominika Haskova, Amelia Maggia
Iveta Elisabeth Lit, Katherine Schaub
Ryan James, Prosecutor - Creighton Case

Featured Extras
Drahomira Andresova
Jiri Beranek
Rudolf Bok
Miroslava Bozdechova
Tereza Brichova
Jana Buryskova
Tomas Cejnar
Petr Dusek
Petra Hakenova
Patrick Holubar
Petr Houfek
David Hruby
Krystyna Jachnicka
Arnost Janda
Milan Kolek
Radek Koula
Petr Kozak
Regina Labajova
Jana Myskova
Petr Novotny
Ted Otis
Simona Pavlu
Nina Palascakova
Kamil Pesout
Hedvika Primasova
Vaclav Ruml
Radka Sattkova
Andrea Schnova
Patrick Scoffin
Martin Sochor
Milan Stanek
Robert Stepanek
Viktorie Vasova
Claudia Vasekova
Adela Veskrnova
Lukas Vlacil

Extras
Petr Andrejtschitsch
Wolfgang Appenzeller
Stanislav Balint
Martina Babkova
Stanislava Balkova
Lukas Barnet
Ira Baumanova
Rene Batelka
Richard Bejsovec
Hanus Bor
Stephanie Haberman Bordas
Tomas Bouska
Martin Brabec
Martin Brandna
Ivo Brazdil
Ivan Brdicka
Jiri Brichac
Zdenek Cejka
Tomas Cejnar
Stepan Cert
Matej Chvalkovsky
Leos Vojtech Daly
Ludmila Dlabolova
Sarka Dawidkova
Robert Decastella
Ales Dockal
Vladislav Duchon
Lydie Fafejtova
Vit Fikejzl
Mgr. Eva Folynova
Marcela Friedrichova
Lubomir Fritz
Ales Gelnar
Jan Goldis
Milo Grisa
Rene Gruber
Tomas Hajek
Lubos Halzbauer
Jiri Hanc
Ivan Herma
Marketa Hrubinova
Janusz Hummel
Rosislav Jakubec
Lubomir Janci
Bretislav Janyska
Evzen Kettner
Petr Koutecky
Ivan Kopcak
Petr Kois
Jiri Kout
Tomas Kral
Petr Krehak
Miroslava Kristof
Josef Kuruc
David Marek
Zdenka Marikova
Petr Meissel
Milos Pavlicek
Rudolf Polanek
Richard Pospisil
Arnost Povolny
Radovan Ptak
Jimdrich Relich
Tomas Roleck
Jakub Sacky
Jiri Schuh
Robert Stopanic
Karel Storzer
Lukas Vlanci
Josef Vokracka
Karel Wiencik

Transcriber
Colleen Sackheim

Original Score Performed by
The Magik*Magik Orchestra:

Musicians
Minna Choi, conductor
Liana Berube, violin
Stephanie Bibbo, violin
Philip Brezina, violin
Hrabba Atladottir, violin
Jory Fankuchen, viola
Michelle Kwon, cello
Megan McDevitt, bass

Recorded at Fantasy Studios in Berkeley, CA
Engineer: Adam Munoz

Locations
Mill Neck Manor, Mill Neck, New York
Psychiatrická Lécebna Bohnice, Prague, Czech Republic
Private Residence, Hýskov, Czech Republic
Private Residence, Králuv Dvur, Czech Republic

Special Thanks
Joel Mokyr
Paul Gettler
The Atzl and Gettler Families
The Martland Family
Dr. Marina Stajic
Mia Lobel
Bob Kenworthy
Richard Spaulding
John Labriola
Simon Read

Archival Materials Courtesy of
Coll. Maison d’Ailleurs / Agence Martienne
Associated Press
The Atzl Family
Brooklyn Public Library -- Brooklyn Collection
Brown Brothers
Budget Films Stock Footage
Stanley B. Burns, MD and The Burns Archive
Chicago History Museum
Corbis
CriticalPast
David M. Rubenstein Rare Book & Manuscript Library, Duke University
F.I.L.M. Archives, Inc.
Framepool
George Eastman House, International Museum of Photography and Film
Getty Images
Global ImageWorks, LLC
Historic Films Archive, LLC
John E. Allen Archive
Kettering University Archives, Flint, Michigan
Arnold Eagle, Collection of the Lower East Side Tenement Museum
Collections of Maine Historical Society
The Martland Family
Ross Mullner, PhD, MPH, School of Public Health, University of Illinois at Chicago
Museum of the City of New York
Collection of The New-York Historical Society
NYC Municipal Archives
The Lillian and Clarence de la Chapelle Medical Archives at NYU
Outdoor Advertising Association of America Archives, John W. Hartman Center for Sales, Advertising & Marketing History
Producers Library Service Inc.
Rutgers University Libraries -- George F. Smith Library of the Health Sciences
Streamline Films, Inc.
T3Media
The Thanatos Archive
The WPA Film Library
Special Collections Division, University of Washington Libraries
VintageMedStock 

For American Experience

Post Production Supervisor
Vanessa Ezersky

Editor
Glenn Fukushima

Web Producer
Molly Jacobs

Production Manager
Nancy Sherman

Contracts & Rights Manager
Susana Fernandes

Production Coordinator
Lauren Noyes

Production Secretary
Julianna Newmeyer

Legal
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood
Scott Kardel

Marketing Account Manager
Chika Offurum

Publicity
Mary Lugo
Cara White

Post Production
Spencer Gentry
John Jenkins

Series Theme
Joel Goodman

Series Manager
Lauren Prestileo

Coordinating Producer
Susan Mottau

Series Producer
Susan Bellows

Senior Producer
Sharon Grimberg

Executive Producer
Mark Samels

An Apograph Productions Inc. Film for American Experience.

American Experience is a production of WGBH, which is solely responsible for its content.

(c) 2014
WGBH Educational Foundation
All rights reserved

My American Experience

My American Experience photos

Share Your Story

Radium used to be an ingredient in face creams. Thallium was in depilatory lotions. Arsenic was in rat poison -- until relatively recently! What chemical ingredients are in your household products? Share your story with American Experience!