Credits

Web Credits

Producer: Sarah Grafman
Designer: Chi-Yun Lau
Senior Designer: Jessica Sun Lee
Developers: Jesse Weisbeck, Jonathan Ellenberger & Bob Donahue
Production Assistant: Ayelet Ronen

For WGBH Educational Foundation

Senior Director, Product and Operations: Dave Denis
Director of Digital Initiatives for National Productions: Meredith Nierman
Director of Administration: Alan West
Vice President for Broadband and Interactive Media: Alexis Fife Rapo
Vice President for National Programming: Margaret Drain

Series Credits

Executive Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Lance K. Shultz
Broadway Or Bust Co-Executive Producer: Van Kaplan
Story Producers: Brian Breger, Chana Gazit, Billy Shebar
Editors: Brian Cotnoir, Ed Goldberg, Frank Keraudren, Benno Schoberth, Patty Sunshine
Senior Program Producer: Anne Adams
Senior Producer: James Castle
Supervising Story Producer: Chana Gazit
Producers: Michael Bridenstine, Dorothy Dickie, Rennik Soholt, Roger Roddy
Director Of Photography: Wolfgang Held
Videographers: Wolfgang Held, Rob Jakubik, Jim Ledoux, Mike O’Brien, Chris Piazza, Claudia Raschke-Robinson, Alan Rosen, Greg Shea, Benjamin Wolf
Assistant Camera: Dan Brohawn
Audio Supervisor: Peter Miller
Audio: Tammy Douglas, Matt Geldof, Mike Lawson, Mike O’Brian, Brad Schirmer
Line Producer: Dena Twain
Post Production Supervisors: Julia Mintz, Bob Warmflash
Associate Story Producer: Jennifer White
Associate Producers: Lynne Squilla, Asha Glorioso, Tarana Mayes, Michael Cappetta, Marianne Wiedeman
Production Managers: Arianna Knapp, Shannon Sharkey
Additional Editing: Tudor Applen
Assistant Editors: Annie Bernstein, Travis Carr, Gregory Cebulski, Emily Chao, Frederico Ferro, Jay LePage, Jason Matthews, Greg Robbins, Laura Van Schendel, Gideon Shmorak, Daniel Zana
Post Production Assistant: Anita Diamantopoulou
Media Technicians: Chad O’Conner, Kevin Scott
Lighting Designer: Alan Adelman
Gaffer: Ned Hallick
Grip: Al Hostetter, Dave Ranghelli
Lighting Assistant: Adam Alter
Color Grading and Online: Jim Ferguson
Audio Post Production: Sound One
Re-Recording Mixer: Andy Kris
Logo And Title: Bill Snebold
Title Animation: Bruce Walker
Travel Coordinator: Chanel Anthony
Production Assistants: Michael Brooks, Adam Cohen, Brandy Henriquez, Dorina Parker, O’Neil Zapata
Intern: Dyanna Hallick
Bookkeeping: Mary Ann Ferlano
Production Accountant: Bill Miller – Miller, Stacey & Associates, CPA

WGBH Educational Foundation

Vice President, National Programming: Margaret Drain
Executive In Charge: Denise Dilanni
Short Form Video Producer: Greg Shea
National Marketing: Eileen Campion, Jennifer Novak, Peter Panagopoulos, Eddie Ward, Jennifer Welsh
Station Relations: Jeffrey Elias, Bara Levin, Amy Zall
Finance and Budget: Karen Carroll Bennett, Mimi Curran, Christine Engel-Russo
Legal and Business Affairs: Jay Fialkov, Scott Kardel, Nike Okejiji
Travel Coordinator: Ariam McCrary

The National High School Musical Theater Awards

Honoring James M. Nederlander
Presented By The Broadway Education Alliance In Association With Pittsburgh CLO
The Minskoff Theater, June 25, 2012

Directed By: Van Kaplan
Choreographed By: Kiesha LaLama
Music Director And Arranger: Michael Moricz
Script Writer: Mary Jane Brennan
Lighting Designer: Andrew D. Ostrowski
Sound Designer: Christopher M. Evans
Projection Design: SenovvA, Inc., Shawn Duan
Technical Director: John R. Edkins
Production Stage Manager: Alix Claps
Production Supervisor: SenovvA, Inc., Arianna Knapp
Press Representatives: The Hartman Group
Company & General Management: Camp Broadway, LLC, Melissa Caolo, Lisa Jaeger, Hillary Reeves
NHSMTA Executive Director: Susan E. Lee
Hosted By: Constantine Maroulis and Deborah Cox
Voice Over Announcer: Drew Birns
Orchestra: Drums: Perri Cavari; Guitar: Kevin Kuhn; Bass: David Kuhn; Reed 1: David Weiss; Reed 2: Robert Vincent Dibeliss; Trombone: Rock Ciccarone; Trumpet: Glen Drews; Violin: Avril Brown; Student Musicians: Oboe: Alessandro Cirafici; Tenor, Baritone Saxophone: Stephanie Gozali; Trumpet: Johann Vilaneuva

National High School Musical Theater Awards

President: Van Kaplan
Executive Director: Susan E. Lee
Project Director: Kiesha LaLama
Musical Director and Arranger: Michael Moricz
Associate Producer: Mary Jane Brennan
Special Projects: R. James Mercer
Marketing: Cindy Opatick
Communications: Kristin Archbold, Aja Jones
Development: Wynne Fedele
Event Relations Coordinator: Christopher Hutton
Chaperone Coordinator: Tony Measley
Associate Music Director and Pianist: John DiPinto
Music Preparation & Orchestration Supervised By: Brett Macias
Music Editing: Melissa Yanchak
Solo Coaching/Rehearsal Pianists: Issac Harlan, Travis Horton, Rob Meffe, J. O'Connor Navarro, Melissa Yanchak
Intern: Christine Sajewski
Minskoff House Manager: Victor Irving
Assistant to the Director: Stephen Mark
Assistant to the Choreographer: Jordan Mercer
Associate Lighting Designer: Jeanne Koenig
Assistant Lighting Designer: Megan Caplan
Audio Assistants: Janet Smith, Valerie Spradling
Head Sound: Alain Van Achte
Assistant Sound: Don McKennan, Scott Scheidt
Sound Equipment: Sound Associates, Inc.
Video Production: Wrecking Crew Media, James Carter, Jessica Moore
Production Assistant: Camp Broadway LLC, Tyler Forrest
Talent Wranglers: Camp Broadway LLC, Sunny Naughton, Kristin Ewing, Jessica Fallon, Justin Huebener, Megan Kolb
Intern: Camp Broadway LLC, Kerry Deenan
Program Provided By: Playbill, Inc.

National High School Musical Theater Nominees: Mason Alexander, Hannah C. Arnold, Hanna Kristen Berggren, Sam Burns, Nicolette Burton, Joshua N. Carey, Billy Cohen, Kyle Conroy, Brittany Dankwa, Erica Durham, Maureen Edwards, Tyler Eisenreich, Emily Emmett, Michael Ferlita, Caitlin Finnie, Chase Fischer, Evan Greenberg, Joshua Grosso, Matthew Gurniak, Sheridan Hearn, Morgan Kirner, Zachary Kozlow, Alli Kramer, Elan J. Kramer, Peter Lambert, Kyra Leeds, Adam Levy, Emily McIntyre, Emily McKay, Evyn Mirasol, Carly Moffie, Malia Morley, Brooke Myers, Gavin Myers, Taylor Neal, Meadow Nguy, David Nicholson, Emily Nies, Kaitlin Pagliaro, Myles Phillips, Dan Piering, Nathan Pool, Elizabeth Romero, Nathan Salstone, Samantha Schneider-Behen, Joshua Schwartz, Drew Shafranek, Sam Shankman, Sabaa Sharma, Shavance Stephens, Jaclyn Stickel, Gretchen Struckmeyer, Brooke Tate, Ryan Vander Wagen, Chloe Voreis, Nick Wasileski, Lindsey Wells, Nicholas Spain Wetherbee, Joshua Williams, Michael B. Williams

New Studio on Broadway, NYU Tisch School of the Arts, Department of Drama Faculty Coaches: Michael McElroy, Liz Callaway, Schele Williams-Kleinberger, Telly Leung, Leslie Odom, Jr.
Jimmy Award Judges: Scott Ellis, Kent Gash, Montego Glover, Rachel Hoffman, Alecia Parker, Nick Scandalios, Bernie Telsey
Judicial Administrator: Dr. Christopher Rawson

Special Thanks

NYU Tisch School of the Arts

Dean: Mary Schmidt Campbell
Interim Chair, Department Of Drama, Undergraduate: Louis Scheeder
Director, New Studio on Broadway, Music Theater and Acting: Kent Gash
Director of Production and Facilities: Leighton Mitchell
Production Manager, Department of Drama, Undergraduate: Joel Krause
Director Of Recruitment: Patricia Decker
Assistant to Chair, Department Of Drama, Undergraduate: Joe McGowan
Scene Shop Supervisor, Department Of Drama, Undergraduate: Carlton Ward
Stage Production produced with permission from the NHS Musical Theater Awards, LLC
NHS Musical Theater Awards, LLC: Van Kaplan, James L. Nederlander, Nick Scandalios, Susan E. Lee, Joseph C. Guyaux
Legal: Thomas R. Distler, Brooks and Distler, Amy C. Opp, Donovan & Yee, LLP
Accountant: Robert Fried, Fried & Kowgios CPA’s, LLP
Insurance: HHM Insurers
Banking: City National Bank
Event Photographer: Henry McGee
Award Production: Newton Manufacturing Company
Cake provided by The Adding Bliss Journal
 

2012 NHS Musical Theater Awards Donors

Palace: Anonymous, James M. and James L. Nederlander, NYU Tisch School of the Arts, Pittsburgh CLO, The Shubert Organization
Pantages: Barry & Fran Weissler/BWF Foundation, Disney Theatrical Productions, Producers of Nice Work If You Can Get It, Tams-Witmark Music Library, Inc., The Broadway League
Aldwych: Blumenthal Performing Arts Center, Jujamcyn Theaters, McCoy Rigby Entertainment, Nederlander Worldwide, Producers of Memphis, Producers of Evita, Theatre Under the Stars, William H. Pitt Foundation
Oriental: ABS Partners Real Estate, Actor’s Federal Credit Union, Robb & Sara Allan, Bespoke Theatricals, Broadway Across America, City National Bank, Dallas Summer Musicals, Yale L. & Margaret F. Fisher, NAC Enterprises, Ltd., Nederlander House Managers and Box Office Treasurers, The New York Yankees Foundation, The Old Globe, The Orpheum Theatre High SchoolMusical Theatre Awards, Point Park University, Rochester Broadway Theatre League, Starlight Theater, Stephanie and Carter McClelland Foundation, Troika Entertainment, Inc.
Greek: 321 Theatrical Management, Akron Community Foundation, Julie & Peter Cummings, The Road Company
Fisher: Ann S. Barish, Stewart L. Adelson & Hal A. Luftig, Lambchop Productions

Jimmy™Awards Supporters

Actor’s Federal Credit Union, The Araca Group, Broadway Merchandising LLC, Creative GoodsCreative X’s - Julian Roca, Don Phillips & Steve Espinoza, Dave & Busters, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess, Ghost the Musical, Hal Leonard Corporation, Icon Parking, Jesus Christ Superstar, MAC Cosmetics, MAX Merchandising, Music Theatre International, Nederlander Sales and Patron Services, The New York Times, Papa John’s Pizza, The Ride, Rodgers & Hammerstein Organization, Sandbar Concessions – Ken Happel, Serino Coyne – Suzanne Tobak, Sh-K-Boom Records, T Formation
 

Regional Theater Awards

Betty Lynn Buckley Awards, Casa Mañana, Blue Star Awards Program, Starlight Theatre, The Blumey Awards, Blumenthal Performing Arts, Broadway Star of the Future, Straz Center for the Performing Arts, Childress M.A.C.Y. Awards, McCoy Rigby Entertainment, The Connecticut High School  Musical Theater Awards, The Spirit of Broadway Theater, DSM High School Musical  Theatre Awards, Dallas Summer Musicals, The Freddy Awards, State Theatre - Center for the Arts, Gene Kelly Awards, Pittsburgh CLO, The Gershwin Awards, Camp Broadway, Globe Honors, The Old Globe, Henry Mancini Musical Theatre Awards, Pittsburgh Musical Theater, Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards, Hershey Theatre, The Illinois High School Musical  Theater Awards, Broadway in Chicago, The Jester Awards, Music Theatre of Wichita, Inc., John Raitt Awards for Youth, FCLO Music Theatre, Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards, The Orpheum Theatre, Ovation Awards, Wharton Center for Performing Arts, The Pantages Awards, The Pantages, Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Awards, Paper Mill Playhouse, Schmidt and Jones Awards, Lyric Stage, Inc., Shuler Hensley Awards The Georgia High School  Musical Theater Awards, Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre, SpotLight Musical Theatre Program, Hennepin Theatre Trust, Spotlight on Stars, North Shore Music Theatre, Stage Top Honor Awards, Broadway San Jose, Stars of Tomorrow, Rochester Broadway Theatre League, Overture's Tommy Awards, Overture Center, Tommy Tune Awards, Theatre Under The Stars, Triangle Rising Stars, Durham Performing Arts Center, The Utah High School Musical Theater Awards,Utah Festival Opera and Musical Theatre

Shop PBS:

Shop PBS

Shop PBS:

Shop PBS