Rollover Information
About the Series Schedule The Archive Learning Resources The American Collection Home Search Shop
Bleak House
Dickens & Davies Production Notes Who's Who Synopsis/Episode Descriptions Novel to Film Links + Bibliography The Forum Masterpiece Theatre Bleak House
Who's Who/Cast + Credits [imagemap with 7 links]

Bleak House Cast and Credits

Cast | Production Credits | Web Credits


Cast


Esther Summerson

Anna Maxwell Martin
Richard Carstone

Patrick Kennedy
Ada Clare

Carey Mulligan
John Jarndyce

Denis Lawson
Harold Skimpole

Nathaniel Parker
Lady Dedlock

Gillian Anderson
Sir Leicester

Timothy West
Mr. Tulkinghorn

Charles Dance
Mr. Tangle

Sevan Stephan
Mr. Kenge

Alistair McGowan
Mr. Guppy

Burn Gorman
Nemo

John Lynch
Miss Flite

Pauline Collins
Jo

Harry Eden
Krook

Johnny Vegas
Snagsby

Sean McGinley
Clamb

Tom Georgeson
Allan Woodcourt

Richard Harrington
Hortense

Lilo Baur
Mrs. Rouncewell

Anne Reid
Rosa

Emma Williams
Mrs. Jellyby

Liza Tarbuck
Caddy Jellyby

Nathalie Press
Chancellor

Ian Richardson
Miss Barbary

Kelly Hunter
Little Esther

Ruby Williams
Usher

Anthony Cozens
Gridley

Tony Haygarth
Mrs. Pardiggle

Roberta Taylor
Brickmaker

Cosh Omar
Neckett

Rod Arthur
Harriet

Lisa Hammond
Pawnbroker

Andy Linden
Jenny

Charlie Brooks
Second Man

Tim Bruce
Mr. Bayham Badger

Richard Griffiths
Mrs. Badger

Joanna David
Mr. Boythorn

Warren Clarke
Coroner

Peter Guinness
Clergyman

Paul Sirr
Servant, London Lodgings

Emily Jewell
Prince Turveydrop

Bryan Dick
Old Mr. Turveydrop

Matthew Kelly
Barrister Brownlow

Alastair Galbraith
Landlady

Amelda Brown
Tom Neckett

Billy Hill
Charley Neckett

Katie Angelou
Polly

Sally Leonard
Vicar

Keith Bartlett
Policeman

Dominic Coleman
Mr. Chadband

Robert Pugh
Mrs. Chadband

Catherine Tate
Guster

Michelle Tate
Inspector Bucket

Alun Armstrong
Old Woman

Mary Sheen
Sergeant George

Hugo Speer
Phil Squod

Michael Smiley
Smallweed

Phil Davis
Judy Smallweed

Loo Brealey
Mr. Rouncewell

Tim Dantay
Mrs. Woodcourt

Di Botcher
Young Smallweed

Levi Hayes
Mercury

Richard Cant
Policeman outside Krook's

Benedict Martin
Countryman

Alex Blake
Little Girl

Lila Sharp
Mr. Grubble

Patrick Monckton
Mr. Vholes

Dermot Crowley
Deal Innkeeper

Barry Ewart
Mrs. Guppy

Sheila Hancock
Policeman outside Tulkinghorn's

Howard Coggins
Mr. Growler

Brian Pettifer
Constable at Dedlock's

Richard Pettyfer
Fortnum

John Sheahan
Lawyer

Tony Guilfoyle
Stable Boy

Ricky Nixon
Policeman at Snagsby's

Benedict Martin
Constable at Station

Jack Brough


Production Credits



ProducerNigel Stafford-Clark

ScreenplayAndrew Davies

Director - Episodes 1 - 4Justin Chadwick

Director - Episodes 5 + 6Susanna White

Executive ProducersSally Haynes
Laura Mackie

Executive Producer for WGBHRebecca Eaton

Director of PhotographyKieran McGuigan

Production DesignerSimon Elliott

ComposerJohn Lunn

Editor - Episodes 1-4Paul Knight

Editor - Episodes 5 + 6 Jason Krasucki

Costume DesignerAndrea Galer

Make-up/Hair DesignerDaniel Phillips

Line ProducerAlison Barnett

Sound RecordistsChris Ashworth
Sandy Macrae

CastingKate Rhodes James

Script EditorsCaroline Skinner
Ellie Wood

ConsultantJenny Uglow


Production ExecutiveGordon Ronald

Production CoordinatorDani Gordon

Assistant CoordinatorClare Jones

Production SecretarySarah Irvine

Production RunnerNick Tanner


Production AccountantSimon Windsor

Assistant AccountantsGeorgina Kelly Polly Fletcher

PG Trainee Assistant AccountantMarie Sayej

Casting AssistantAndy Morgan


Episodes 1 - 4
First Assistant DirectorSteve Robinson

Second Assistant DirectorAlison Banks

Third Assistant DirectorEmma Stokes

Floor RunnerCarley Lane


Episodes 5 + 6
First Assistant DirectorNige Watson

Second Assistant DirectorBen Howard

Third Assistant DirectorCarley Lane

Floor RunnerMegan Roberts


Crowd CoordinatorHarriet Worth

Additonal Assistant DirectorMarcia Gay


Additional Floor RunnersClare Glass
Rowena Latiff
Chantelle Stoffel
Jae Sung, Oh


Script Supervisor - Episodes 1 - 4Jayne Spooner

Script Supervisor - Episodes 5 + 6Irene Chawko


Art DirectorBill Crutcher

Standby Art Director Episodes 1 - 4Suzanne Austin

Standby Art Director Episodes 5 + 6Jacqueline Zoppi-Tighe

Art Department AssistantCharlie Lynam

Production BuyerAnnie Gilhooly

Assistant BuyerSarah Duncan

Graphic DesignerMartin Lang

Technical DrawingsAntonio Calvo

FT2 TraineeDorrie Young


A Camera OperatorIan Adrian

B Camera OperatorLuke Redgrave
Paul Donachie


A Camera Focus PullerRussell Ferguson

B Camera Focus PullerRory Moles

Camera AssistantNicky George

GripBarry Read

Camera TraineesTash Gamper
Brian Greenway
Leal Ignatius
Sue Luciani


Camera Car DriverRob Fowle

Additional Camera OperatorsPeter Field
Richard Philpott
Andrew Stokes
Peter Wignall


Additional Focus PullersCiro Candia
Derrick Peters
Barney Piercy

Additional Camera AssistantAndreas Pepe

GafferMark Clayton

Best BoyBenny Harper

ElectriciansDave Campbell
Enrico Faccio
Chris Tann

Generator OperatorTony Tyler

Additional ElectriciansEdmond Alexander
Peter Brimson
Ian Franklin
Tony Goulding
Tom Hyde
Jim O'Keefe
Sam Kite
Barry Read
Terry Robb
James Summers
Mark Thornton
Jonathan Yates


Sound MaintenanceMike Reardon
Tom Staples
Adrienne Taylor
Steve Hancock

FT2 TraineesAnn Marie Crotty
Synnove Godeseth
Esther Asiedu-Ofei

Location ManagersNick Wade
Nick Marshall


Unit ManagerSharon McGuinness

Assistant Costume DesignerCharlotte Morris


Costume SupervisorSally Crees

Crowd CoordinatorSarah Touaibi

CostumeClaire Collins

CostumeMark Lord

Additional CostumeGillian Allright
Jason Gill
Harchi Mohamed
Stephanie Paul
Amparo Pinejro
Diane Wren
Tamsin Wright


Make-up/Hair SupervisorTapio Salmi

Make-up/Hair ArtistRebecca Cole

Make-up/Hair ArtistKay Bilk

Make-up/Hair ArtistJoe Hopker

Crowd Makeup/Hair CoordinatorBeverley Binda

FT2 TraineeSandrine Mugglestone

Additional Make-up/Hair ArtistsJacqui Bhavnani
Cathy Burzack
Jayne Buxton
Julie Dartnell
Carmel Jackson
Lisa Pickering
Chrissy Webster
Colin Wyatt


ChoreographerPaul Harris

Stunt Co-ordinatorsAndy Bradford
Nrinder Dhudwar
Gary Connery
Tom Lucy
Gareth Milne


Fencing MastersWilliam Hobbs
Richard Bonehill


Special Effects SupervisorNeal Champion

Title DesignPeter Anderson

Music ContractorDarrell Alexander

OrchestratorJulian Kershaw

Assembly Editor - Episodes 1 - 4Jim Hampton

Assistant Editor - Episodes 5 + 6Michelle Fourie

Cutting Room TraineeRobert Redford

Post Production SupervisorBeewan Athwal

Supervising Sound EditorStephen Griffiths

Dialogue EditorIan Wilkinson

Effects EditorBlair Jollands

ADR RecordistSteve Haynes

Dubbing MixerStuart Hilliker

ColouristChris Beeton

Online EditorShane Warden

Visual Effects ProducerOliver Money

Visual Effects CompositorRic Comline


Unit PublicistsCassandra Power
Michelle Osborn

Picture PublicistsJane Record
Kate Lawson


StillsMike Hogan

Stand-InsColette Appleby
Helen Chapman
Kate Bronte-Stewart

Prop MasterPeter Hallam

Prop HandMalcolm Bensted

Standby PropsHarry Cable

Standby PropsColin Bayliss

Dressing PropsOli Van Der Vijver

Dressing PropsSteve Thompson

Trainee/Standby PropsDean Edwards


Art Department Standby CarpenterPeter Cooper

Standby Carpenter - Episodes 1 - 4Alan Sprawson

Standby PainterJesse Hammond

Standby CarpenterKeith Randall

RiggerMickey Coveney

Standby RiggerReg Martin

Additional Standby RiggersMickey Coveney II
Gary Grant
Dean Hankin


Construction ManagerDan Crandon

Assistant Construction ManagerTim Crowdy

Workshop SupervisorTim Powis

Site Supervisor - Luton HooBruce Barnes

Site Supervisor - Balls ParkJason Htay

Scenic CarpentersAlex Abelman
Sam Abelman
Nigel Chisholm
Dave Cooper
Tony D'Amato
Matt Hyde-Davies
Richard Mason
Ben Rai Green
Mick Treend
Paul Treend
Mark Wallis
Jonnie Williams


Driver/StagAdam Speers

Driver/StagJason Barnes

Scenic SupervisorGillian Campbell

Assistant Scenic SupervisorSimon Scullion

Scenic PaintersAndrea Bond
Dave Claxton
Phil Claxton
Richard Claxton
Hannah Crick
Matt Danko
Bruce Gallop
John Pinketon
Jess Power
Jody Raynes


Supervising RiggerMartin Smith

Scaffold EngineerGary Cooke

Health & Safety AdvisorAnne Shanley

Unit NurseGillian Thompson

Transport CaptainTony Coleclough

Facility SupervisorChristian Coleclough

Costume Truck DriverAllen Fiander

Make-up DriverKeiron Smith

Unit DriversDavid Grose
Laurence Ogunfidodo
George Yeung
Geoff Holland
Andy Barton
Mike Faulkener


Minibus DriversRob Wash
Russell Walsh


Head ChefJules Shergold

CaterersMartin Ball
Will McGregor

A BBC/WGBH Boston Co-Production in association with Deep Indigo.

Masterpiece Theatre has been presented on PBS by WGBH since 1971. The series is closed-captioned for deaf and hard-of-hearing viewers by The Caption Center at WGBH. A special narration track is added to the series by Descriptive Video Service® (DVS®), a service of WGBH to provide access to people who are blind or visually impaired. The DVS narration is available on the SAP channel of stereo TVs and VCRs. WGBH is America's preeminent public broadcasting producer. More than one-third of PBS's prime-time lineup and companion Web content as well as many public radio favorites are produced by WGBH. The station is also a pioneer in educational multimedia and in access technologies for people with disabilities. For more information visit WGBH/Boston Online.


Bleak House Web credits


Senior Producer
Louise Weber

Senior Designer
Tyler Howe

Senior Developer
Molly Frey

Production
Jennifer Rodriguez, research assistant

The WGBH Educational Foundation is the single largest producer of Web sites on PBS Online. WGBH Interactive creates Web sites, CD-ROMs and other multimedia projects that enhance the Foundation's broadcast and non-broadcast programs.


Dickens & Davies | Production Notes
Who's Who | Synopsis/Episode Descriptions
Novel to Film | Links + Bibliography | The Forum

Home | About The Series | The American Collection | The Archive
Schedule & Season | Feature Library | eNewsletter | Book Club
Learning Resources | Forum | Search | Shop | Feedback

WGBH Logo PBS logo

©

Masterpiece is sponsored by: