Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
Close Accessing Video

D-Day's Sunken Secrets

Dive teams, submersibles, and robots explore a massive underwater WWII archeological site. Airing May 28, 2014 at 9 pm on PBS Aired May 28, 2014 on PBS

Program Description

On June 6, 1944, the Allies launched the biggest armada in history to invade the Normandy beaches and liberate Europe from the Nazis. In less than 24 hours, more than 5,000 ships crossed the English Channel, along with thousands of tanks and landing craft and nearly 200,000 men. Throughout the operation, hundreds of ships sank running the gauntlet of mines and bunkers, creating one of the world's largest underwater archaeological sites. Now, NOVA has exclusive access to a unique collaboration between military historians, archaeologists, and specialist divers to carry out the most extensive survey ever done of the seabed bordering the legendary beachheads. Dive teams, submersibles, and underwater robots will discover and identify key examples of Allied craft that fell victim to German shellfire, mines, and torpedoes, using the latest 3D-mapping tools to plot the relics on the sea floor. Highlighting the ingenious technology that helped the Allies overcome the German defenses, and featuring first-hand accounts from Allied veterans who have returned to the site of this epic battle to share their harrowing stories, "D-Day's Sunken Secrets" unfolds a vivid blow-by-blow account of the tumultuous events of D-Day and reveals how the Allies' intricate planning and advanced technology assured the success of the most ambitious and risky military operation ever launched.

Broadcast Credits

NARRATED BY
Peter Thomas
World War II Veteran, Omaha Beach
EXPEDITION DIRECTOR
Sylvain Pascaud
WRITTEN, PRODUCED, AND DIRECTED BY
Doug Hamilton
EDITED BY
Geoff Gruetzmacher
ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS
Jane Teeling
Maya Lussier-Séguin
CAMERA
René Heuzey
Yoann Le Gruiec
François Hebrard
Raul Fernandez
Guillaume Neu Pietri
Jean Christophe Guerri
Jean François Lemaire
Olivier Jouin
Ronan Jupin
Jacques Le Lay
Bas Vandenbranden
Bruce Liffiton
Brian Young
David Savage
Michael Moore
SOUND RECORDISTS
Gilles Metivier
Christophe Joly
Michael Coleman
Chris McIntire
Heidi Hesse
Deb Kremer
Earl Wisecarver
MUSIC
Christopher Rife
ANIMATION
Dassault Systèmes
Nozon
Sources and Methods
ADDITIONAL ARCHIVES RESEARCH
Gianna Franceschini
FRENCH PRODUCTION MANAGER
Laurence Palmer Hiribarrondo
ASSISTANT EDITOR
Jane Teeling
ONLINE EDITORS AND COLORISTS
Jim Ferguson
Michael H. Amundson
AUDIO MIX
John Jenkins
Jim Sullivan
PRODUCTION ASSISTANTS
Lucy Fauveau
Léo Gack
Robert Chidoyan
Vincent Fresnay
Aurélien Cormier
ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
Actualites Francaises 1942 - 1943 - 1944
Allan C. Green, Dragon, Dunedin, State Library of Victoria
Argus Newspaper Collection of Photographs, State Library of Victoria
CriticalPast
Franklin D. Roosevelt Presidential Library and Museum
Imperial War Museums
INA
ITN Source / Images of War
L'Atelier des Archives
National Archives
National Army Museum, London / The Bridgeman Art Library
Naval History Heritage and Command
NGC Network International, LLC, FIVE, and Educational Broadcasting Corporation
RCAHMS
The Tank Museum
U.S. Naval Institute
SPECIAL THANKS
The National WWII Museum
Fagen Fighters Museum WWII Museum
Normandy American Cemetery and Memorial
Institution of Civil Engineers
Dr. Harold Deutsch WWII History Round Table
Met Office UK and Dan Williams
United Kingdom Hydrographic Office
Royal Navy Museum at Portsmouth Historical Dockyard
Royal Navy Submarine Museum
Nuytco Research Ltd.
Christopher Yung
Steven Zaloga
Juan Jose Torres Pérez
Michel L’Hour
Olivia Hulot
Department of Underwater Archaeological Research (DRASSM)
FOR THE MC4 VERSION
D-DAY, ils ont inventé le débarquement WRITTEN AND DIRECTED BY
Marc Jampolsky
BASED ON AN ORIGINAL IDEA BY
Sylvain Pascaud
ASSOCIATE PRODUCERS
Jean-Pierre Bailly
Nicolas Deschamps
CO-PRODUCER
Sylvain Pascaud
EXPEDITION TECHNICAL CREW
Andy Sherrell, Gerald Knisley, Damon Allen Wolfe, Keith Donovan Dixon, Cheston Allen Van Alstyne, Ralph Lee Wilbanks, Matthew Ryan Staley, Lou Nash, Jr., Andrew Kevin Smith, Lawrence H. Tyler, Nathan David Keys, Charles W. Brennan, Josh Daniels, Lt Cdr Becca Burghall, Jeff Heaton, Mark Arnott, Doug Bishop, Jonathan Fetther
D-DAY, ils ont inventé le débarquement EDITOR
Gilles Perru
D-DAY, ils ont inventé le débarquement ORIGINAL MUSIC
Bruno Courtin
PARTNERSHIP
Elise Sajot
FOR Nozon
Chris Mascarello
Tristan Salome
Dan Wood
Corentin Laplatte
Gael Honorez
Linda Van Zeebroeck
FOR DASSAULT SYSTÈMES
VP EXPERIENTIAL STRATEGY
HEAD OF PASSION FOR INNOVATION INSTITUTE
Mehdi Tayoubi
PRODUCER
Marie-Pierre Aulas
3D PRODUCER – PROJECT MANAGER
Nicolas Serikoff
WACO GLIDER 3D RECONSTRUCTION
Fabrice Pinot, Laurent Beauvais
FLIGHT DYNAMICS SIMULATION
Frédéric Chauvinll
Sébastien Pérard
SOFTWARE DEPLOYMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE
Michael Perez, Hervé Véronique, Julien Treillard
Thibault Fouquart, Laurent Igarza
“MULBERRY” 3D RECONSTRUCTION SUPERVISED BY
Emmanuel Guerriero, Fabien Barati
PROJECT MANAGERS
Tarek El Khamza, Pierre Gable, Didier Mayda
3D reconstruction added according to an idea of A. Dugousset
SPECIAL THANKS
Tim Beckett, Donald Patton and Kimberly Guise
Evan Fagen, Diane Fagen, Ron Fagen, Fagen Fighter WWII Museum
Francis J. Messaca
American Aviation Heritage Foundation
Donal Abbe, Silent Wings Museum
Florence Jumonville, Earl K. Long Library - New Orleans
Cécile Doan, Philippe Laufer, Garth Coleman, Michael Diguet,
Fabrice Agnes, Jean-Baptiste Sirand, Vincent Badie,
Carole Charlot-Lequin, Gilles Simmonot, Aurélie Lingua
Micaëla Leveille Nizerolle, David Nahon, Marc Frouin,
Olivier Boces,
Geoffrey Subileau, Benjamin Capel,
Guillaume Jacquemin, Arnaud Malherbe, Elena Fernandez
NOVA SERIES GRAPHICS
yU + co.
NOVA THEME MUSIC
Walter Werzowa
John Luker
Musikvergnuegen, Inc.
ADDITIONAL NOVA THEME MUSIC
Ray Loring
Rob Morsberger
CLOSED CAPTIONING
The Caption Center
POST PRODUCTION ONLINE EDITOR
Michael H. Amundson
DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC RELATIONS
Jennifer Welsh
PUBLICITY
Eileen Campion
Eddie Ward
SENIOR RESEARCHER
Kate Becker
ASSOCIATE RESEARCHER
Shraddha Chakradhar
NOVA ADMINISTRATOR
Kristen Sommerhalter
PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Linda Callahan
PARALEGAL
Sarah Erlandson
TALENT RELATIONS
Janice Flood
LEGAL COUNSEL
Susan Rosen
DIGITAL MANAGING PRODUCER
Kristine Allington
SENIOR DIGITAL EDITOR
Tim De Chant
DIRECTOR OF NEW MEDIA
Lauren Aguirre
DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATE
Lisa Leombruni
UNIT MANAGER
Ariam McCrary
POST PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Brittany Flynn
SUPERVISING PRODUCER
Kevin Young
POST PRODUCTION EDITOR
Rebecca Nieto
BROADCAST MANAGER
Nathan Gunner
COMPLIANCE MANAGER
Linzy Emery
BUSINESS MANAGER
Elizabeth Benjes
DEVELOPMENT PRODUCER
David Condon
PROJECT DIRECTOR
Pamela Rosenstein
COORDINATING PRODUCER
Laurie Cahalane
SENIOR SCIENCE EDITOR
Evan Hadingham
SENIOR PRODUCERS
Julia Cort
Chris Schmidt
SENIOR SERIES PRODUCER
Melanie Wallace
MANAGING DIRECTOR
Alan Ritsko
SENIOR EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Paula S. Apsell

Produced by Hamilton Land and Cattle, Inc. for NOVA/WGBH Boston in association with MC4, France 3, MC4 / LCL / Dassault Systèmes - Passion for Innovation Institute /Canopé-CNDP coproduction with the participation of France Télévisions.

With the participation of Channel 5 RTBF – Documentaries Unit Marc Bouvier Radio Télévision Suisse RTS – Documentary Films Unit - Irène Challand and Gaspard Lamunière NRK / SVT / RTVS / Ceska Televize / ICI EXPLORA

With the support of The Basse–Normandie Region, The Calvados General Council, The Ministry of Defense, General Secretariat of the National Administration Department of Remembrance, Heritage and Archive, and European Union’s MEDIA programme

© 2014 WGBH Educational Foundation / MC4

All rights reserved

Additional Material © 2014 WGBH Educational Foundation

All rights reserved

This program was produced by WGBH, which is solely responsible for its content.

IMAGE:

Image credit: (Diver and D-day tank)
© Nicolas Job/MC4

Participants

Bill Allen
Corpsman, U.S. Navy, LST 523
Patty Lee Allen
Bill Allen’s daughter
Rick Atkinson
Author and Military Historian
Tim Beckett
Consulting Engineer
George Bigelow
Staff Sergeant, U.S. Army
James Booth
Lieutenant., Royal Navy
Charles Brennan
Hydrographic Surveyor
Tom Czekanski
Curator, National WWII Museum
Robert Haga
Yeoman, U.S. Navy
Ian Hammerton
Captain, 22 Dragoons
Captain Henry J. Hendrix
Chief Historian, U.S. Navy
Nick Hewitt
Naval Historian
Chris Howlett
Cartographer and Marine Scientist
Adrian Lewis
Historian, U.S. Army Major (Ret.)
E. Carver McGriff
Pfc., U.S. Army 90th Infantry Division
Axel Niestle
German Military Historian
Sylvain Pascaud
D-Day Expedition Director
Don Patton
Colonel, U.S. Army (Ret.)
Andy Sherrell
Sonar Team Director
Jerry Strahan
Author and Higgins biographer
Kermit Swanson
Glider pilot, U.S. Air Force
Chris Tubbs
Forecaster, Met Office UK
Ralph Wilbanks
Underwater Archaeologist

Full program available for streaming through

Watch Online
Full program available
Soon