Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
African American Lives
Profiles
Analyzing the Evidence
The Science and the Investigators
Who am I? A Genealogy Guide
Sharing Stories
For Educators
Resources
About the Series


About the Series
Intro Episode Descriptions About the Filmmakers Broadcast Dates Credits
film credits     web credits
FILM CREDITS

A Film by Kunhardt Productions

Series Producers
GRAHAM JUDD
LESLIE D. FARRELL
Written by
HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR.
Senior Producer for
Kunhardt Productions

DYLLAN McGEE
Executive Producers
HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR.
WILLIAM R. GRANT
PETER W. KUNHARDT
Episode 1 "Listening to Our Past" Episode 2 "The Promise of Freedom"

Producer/Director
JESSE SWEET

Editors
ERIC DAVIES
MICHAEL WEINGRAD


Producer/Director
LESLIE ASAKO GLADSJO

Editors
JOANNA KIERNAN
GEETA GANDBHIR


Episode 3 "Searching for Our Names" Episode 4 "Beyond the Middle Passage"

Producer/Director
LESLIE C. FARRELL

Editors
MERRIL STERN
KATHRYN MOORE


Producer/Director
GRAHAM JUDD

Editors
KATE HIRSON
STEFAN KNERRICH


For Thirteen/WNET New York For Kunhardt Productions, Inc.

Coordinating Producer
TARA THOMAS

Project Managers
REKHA MENON
JULIE SCHAPIRO THORMAN

Editors
STEFAN KNERRICH
MARK SUTTON
MICHAEL WEINGRAD

Production Assistant
STEPHANIE CARTER

Publicity
THIRTEEN COMMUNICATIONS GROUP


Development Producers
SABIN STREETER
PHILIP KUNHARDT III

Development Associate Producers
GEORGIA REATH
AMY ROCKEFELLER

Archival Researcher
JILL COWAN

Chief Counsel
ROBERT GOLD

Business Affairs
MARY FARLEY


General Credits All Episodes

Original Music by
MICHAEL BACON

Archival Producer
PRUDENCE ARNDT

Associate Producers
BARNARD JAFFIER
JULIA MARCHESI
AMILCA PALMER
ALICIA STEWART

Production Coordinator
JOSEPH BAMAT

Location Producer (Angola)
CATARINA SERRÃO/MUNDO

Archival Researchers
CAROL BASH
BONNIE ROWAN

Genealogical Researchers
JOHNI CERNY
JANE AILES
PAUL K. GRAHAM
MARJORIE SHOLES-HIGGINGS
ROSEMARY CLIFFORD MCDANIEL

Production Assistant
CHI-YOUNG PARK

Office Production Assistants
JESSICA J. FLORES
MARILYN KRIEGER

Field Production Assistants
CHARLES JONES
GARLAND MCLAURIN
CHRIS KAPELI
MICHAEL NEEL

Music Supervisor
K. FRAZIER ROBINSON

Voice Over Talent
PAMELA ARKIN
MIKE WILEY

Directors of Photography
HENRY ADEBONOJO
JEFF BAYNES
JOHN CHATER
JOE FRIEDMAN
STEPHEN MCCARTHY
BOB RICHMAN
ERICH ROLAND
BEN WOLF

Additional Camera
AARON BRITTON
JAMES CALLANAN
JOAN CHURCHILL
SAM CULLMAN
LANCE DOUGLAS
JOE FRIEDMAN
TOM HURWITZ
TOM KAUFMAN
DANA KUPPER
RICH MARINO
CHIP NUSBAUM
BOB RICHMAN
ERICH ROLAND
DONNIE SCHOEMAN
RICH STONE
TOM TAYLOR

Sound Recordists
RICK ANGELELLA
DAVID CURTAIN
TREY DERBES
FENELL DOREMUS
WALTER EDUARDO
JIM EMSWILLER
GERRY FORMICOLA
BOB FREEMAN
ADAM JONES
IAN MACPHERSON
THOMAS MORISSON
CALEB MOSE
JOHN O'CONNOR
JAMES PETERSON
JAYME ROY
PAUL RUSNAK
LENNY SCHMITZ
KEM STRALKA
JT TAKAGI

Gaffers
PAUL BREEN
CHRIS GORMAN
TED HAYASH
STEVE KAYE
BRAD KEFFER
JOE KOLBE
MIKE LEE
HUTTEMBERG NASSAR
DOUGLAS PLUMER

Assistant Editor
MATTHEW HEALEY GIORDANO

Assistant Editor/Animator
DAVID RIVELLO

Additional Assistant Editors
JOHANNA GIEBELHAUS
MICHAEL TYNER

Sound Edit and Mix by
MARGARET CRIMMINS
GREG SMITH

Narration Recording
SOUNDTRACKS

Archive Graphic Animation
STEVIE CLIFTON

Colorist/Post Finisher
DINO SANACORY, Jr.

Online Editor
TIM HUTCHINGS

Graphics
EDGEWORX

Producer for Edgeworx
BEN SPIVAK

Art Director
ROB ROTH

Animators
BRIAN FINNEY
MARCO VELENTIN

Offline Edit
POSTWORKS, NY

Interns
MELANI BAKER
MEREDITH BERNARD
TRAVIS FRANCIS
ERICH GOLDSCHEIN
CHARLES MCCANTS
JASPER PERKINS

Archives

ABBY ALDRICH ROCKEFELLER FOLK ART MUSEUM, COLONIAL WILLIAMSBURG FOUNDATION
ASSOCIATED PRESS
BRITISH NATIONAL ARCHIVES
BROWN BROTHERS, STERLING PA
CHUCK STEWART
CLYDE JOHNSON
COLLECTING AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY
CORBIS
CORNELL UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, MAKING OF AMERICA DIGITAL COLLECTION
CULVER PICTURES
CUMBERLAND TIMES
CYNTHIA SCHMIDT, UNIVERSITY OF IOWA
DENVER PUBLIC LIBRARY, WESTERN HISTORY COLLECTION, X-30541
DR. MAE JEMISON
EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY, GREG FRENCH
EDDIE GARCIA
EDWIN COPELAND
FLORIDA STATE ARCHIVES
FOOTAGE COURTESY OF THE NAACP IMAGE AWARDS
FOOTAGE FARM
GEORGE EASTMAN HOUSE
GETTY IMAGES
HARPER'S WEEKLY
HARPERS FERRY NATIONAL HISTORIC PARK
HARRIET BEECHER STOWE CENTER
HARVARD MAP COLLECTION
HENRY LOUIS GATES JR. PERSONAL ARCHIVES
HINDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE-UTICA HOLTZCLAW LIBRARY
JACQUELINE JAKES
JOHNNY WAITS
JOHNS HOPKINS
JON COPELAND
K. A. MACDONALD
KATHARINE CARR ESTERS
KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
MACDONALD & ASSOCIATES
MASSACHUSETTS COMMANDERY AND US MILITARY INSTITUTE
HISTORY INSTITUTE
METROPOLITAN GOVERNMENT ARCHIVES, NASHVILLE TN
MILITARY & HISTORICAL IMAGE BANK
MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF ARCHIVES AND HISTORY
MY FAMILY.COM, INC.
NASA
NATIONAL ARCHIVES
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY, SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE
NEW YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY
NORTH CAROLINA ARCHIVES
OLD COURTHOUSE MUSEUM
OPRAH WINFREY APPEARS COURTESY OF HARPO, INC.
PEABODY MUSEUM
PICTURE COLLECTION, THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBARY
PICTURE HISTORY
PRODUCERS LIBRARY SERVICE
QUINCY JONES PERSONAL ARCHIVES
QUINCY JONES PRODUCTIONS
RAND MCNALLY
SARA LAWRENCE LIGHTFOOT PERSONAL ARCHIVES
SOUTH CAROLINA LIBRARY
T.A. BRYANT, JR.
TAMMYE STOCKS
THE HISTORIC NEW ORLEANS COLLECTION, ACC. NO. 1953.73
THE LIBRARY OF VIRGINIA
THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
THE POTTER'S HOUSE
THE SCHOMBURG CENTER FOR RESEARCH IN BLACK CULTURE, NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
THE SEPARATE CINEMA ARCHIVE
THE WPA FILM LIBRARY
TOM COPELAND
U.S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA LIBRARY
VALENTINE MUSEUM
VERNON WINFREY
WEST VIRGINIA AND REGIONAL HISTORY COLLECTIONS, WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES
WEST VIRGINIA STATE ARCHIVES
WEST VIRGINIA STATE ARCHIVES, JAMES RANDALL COLLECTION
WESTERN RESERVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
WILLIAM GLADSTONE COLLECTION

Additional Music:
"OLD MAN BLUES"
WRITTEN BY EDWARD KENNEDY ELLINGTON & IRVING MILLS
PERFORMED BY THE DUKE ELLINGTON ORCHESTRA
COURTESY OF PARAMOUNT MUSIC

"I'M SO GLAD I KNOW/ WONDERFUL JESUS"
TRADITIONAL AFRICAN AMERICAN SPIRITUAL
PERFORMED BY BISHOP T.D. JAKES & THE POTTER'S HOUSE MASS CHOIR
PUBLIC DOMAIN, PUBLISHER UNKNOWN

"WE'RE MARCHING TO ZION"
WRITTEN BY ISSAC WATTS & ROBERT LOWRY
PERFORMED BY THE ELAM BAPTIST SENIOR CHOIR
PUBLIC DOMAIN
PUBLISHER UNKNOWN

"I WANNA PRAISE THE LORD WHILE I HAVE THE CHANCE"
TRADITIONAL AFRICAN AMERICAN SPIRITUAL
PERFORMED BY THE ELAM BAPTIST SENIOR CHOIR
PUBLIC DOMAIN
PUBLISHER UNKNOWN

"KANA YA"
MOVEMENT 1
FROM ALBUM "AFRICA YAYA"
WRITTEN & PERFORMED BY WYZA
COURTESY OF MSABA RECORDS IN BRAZIL

"KANA YA"
MOVEMENT 6
FROM ALBUM "AFRICA YAYA"
WRITTEN & PERFORMED BY WYZA
COURTESY OF MSABA RECORDS IN BRAZIL


Thanks to:
ABBY WOLF-MENZEL
AFFYMETRIX
AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES CENTER, BOSTON UNIVERSITY
ALACHUA COUNTY CLERK'S OFFICE, FLORIDA
ALLEGANY COUNTY COURTHOUSE, MARYLAND
ALLEGANY COUNTY LIBRARY, MARYLAND
ALPHONSE FLETCHER, JR.
AL-TONY GILMORE
ANGELA DE LEON
ANGELA HORNSBY
ANICETO DO AMARAL GOURGEL
ANTHONY FRUDAKIS, DNAPRINT GENOMICS
ANTÓNIO TOMÁS
BENNETT ASHLEY
BENNETT GREENSPAN
BERT ELY
BETTY STEPHENS
BISHOP T.D. JAKES AND THE POTTER'S HOUSE MASS CHOIR
BRUCE JACKSON
CAMERON LEADER-PICONE
CANTER BROWN
CARLA MARTIN
CASPER GRATHWOHL
CITY OF NEW YORK MAYOR'S OFFICE FOR FILM & TELEVISION
COLUMBUS STATE UNIVERSITY ARCHIVE
CYNTHIA LURRY
DAVID ELTIS
DAWNE D. LINDSEY
DENNIS DICKERSON
DEPARTMENT OF ANTHROPOLOGY, PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY
DOLORES GATES THOMPSON
DR. PAUL EDWARD GATES
DR. RUDOLPH BYRD
EDWIN COPELAND
ELAM BAPTIST CHURCH & THE ELAM BAPTIST SENIOR CHOIR
ELIZABETH CLARK-LEWIS
ELVIN MONTGOMERY, JR.
EVELYN BROOKS HIGGINBOTHAM
EVELYNN HAMMONDS
FATIMAH JACKSON
FLAT ROCK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
FRANK PEARL
FREEDMEN AND SOUTHERN SOCIETY PROJECT
GARY BARTIK
GEORGE A. SMATHERS LIBRARIES
GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY
GERALD BENDER
GERRY TAYLOR
GILCHRIST GALLERY
GINA PAIGE, AFRICAN ANCESTRY
GISELLE JACKSON
GLORIA CARPENTER
GLORIA JONES
GRETE VIDDAL
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
HENRY FINDER
HENRY LOUIS GATES, SR.
HIS EXCELLENCY ISMAEL GASPAR MARTINS
HONOR WOODWARD
HOWARD DODSON
HOWARD UNIVERSITY
J.K. 'BUDDY' IRBY
JAMIE WILSON
JASON SOKOL
JIM CROW MUSEUM OF RACIST MEMORABILIA, FERRIS STATE UNIVERSITY
JIM CUSICK
JOANNA LIPPER
JOANNE KENDALL
JOHN COPELAND
JOHN GATES
JOHN K. THORNTON
JOHN TABB
JOHNNY WAITS
JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL
JUDY LEDBETTER
KAREN DALTON
KAREN SIM
KAROL EWING
KATHERINE ESTERS
KIM HOPPE
LANCE TURNER
LAURA BROWN
LAURA DIACHENKO
LAURA MURPHY
LESLIE ROWLAND
LEWIS LEIGH, JR
LINDA M. HEYWOOD
LISA POOLER
LUCIE MCNEIL, THE GENOGRAPHIC PROJECT
LYNN NESBIT
MARK SHRIVER
MARTIN JONES
MARY ANNE BOELCSKEVY
MARY KAY EVANS
MARY TUCKER
MAX GRIVNO
MEGHAN HEALY
MIA BAGNERIS
MICHAEL JEFFRIES
MIGUEL HURST
NARA
OLD COURT HOUSE MUSEUM
PATTY MONTAGUE
PAUL EDWARD GATES
PAULA WRIGHT
PEDRO LUKOMBO
PENINSULA HOTEL
PETER FORSTER
REGINALD PITTS
REGINALD WASHINGTON
RICK KITTLES
ROBERT STAPLETON
RON TIPPE
ROSA CRUZ E SILVA
RUDOLPH BYRD
SAM EWING
SHELDON BOND
SHIRLEY MCDANIEL
SONYA COPELAND
SORENSON GENOMICS
SPENCER WELLS
STAFF OF THE NATIONAL HISTORICAL ARCHIVE OF ANGOLA
STAFF OF THE NATIONAL SLAVERY MUSEUM, ANGOLA
TERRI OLIVER
THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS
THE MCDONALD INSTITUTE FOR ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH, UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE
THE NEW YORK GENEALOGICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THOMAS DAVIDSON, JAMESTOWN-YORKTOWN FOUNDATION
TIM BINGAMAN
TINA BENNETT
TINA BENNETT
TOM COPELAND
TONY BURROUGHS
TROY DUNN
TZELL TRAVEL
UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE
UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA, GAINESVILLE
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND
VILLAGE OF KISSAKO, MALANJE, ANGOLA
VINCENT BROWN
WERNER SOLLORS
WILLIAM MORRIS AGENCY

Special thanks to
AUDREY JONES
CARLY UBERSOX
CAROLYN MILLER
DAVIDA RICE
DEBBORAH FOREMAN
GLORIOUS WATTS
INGRID SAUNDERS JONES
JACQUELINE JAKES
MELODY MCDOWELL
MY FAMILY, INC.
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS
RYLYN DEMARIS
SHANNON MCCANDLESS
TOM LEONARDIS
WENDY ANGUS
WHOOP, INC.

A Production of Kunhardt Productions, Inc. and Thirteen/WNET New York

2006 Kunhardt Productions, Inc., Educational Broadcasting Corporation, and Henry Louis Gates, Jr.


    back to top
WEB CREDITS

PRODUCTION AND CONTENT
Michael Berk, Producer
Ariel Jacobs, Production Assistant
Diana Cofresí-Terrero, Production Coordinator
Brian Brunius, Director of Production

TECHNICAL STAFF
Brian Lee, Technical Director
Brian Santalone, HTML Implementation

DESIGN
Sabina Daley, Art Director Ying Zhao-Hudson, Production Artist

WRITERS
Shebana Coehlo
Kelly Quinn

Special Thanks
Jane Ailes
Johni Cerny
Wes Conard, Affymetrix
Michael Darden, AfricanAncestry.com
Anthony Frudakis, DNAPrint Genomics
Rick Kittles
Mark Shriver

LESSON PLANS
The lesson plans and educational materials for AFRICAN AMERICAN LIVES were created by the staff of the LAB@Thirteen, Thirteen/WNET's Educational and Community Outreach department. The lesson plans are based on the methodogy of Thirteen's long-running teacher professional development project, the National Teacher Training Institute (NTTI). To learn more about NTTI, visit the project web site at http://www.thirteen.org/ntti.

Thirteen Online is a production of Thirteen/WNET New York's Kravis Multimedia Education Center in New York City. Anthony Chapman, Director of Interactive & Broadband. Bob Adleman, Business Manager. Carmen DiRienzo, Vice President and Managing Director, Corporate Affairs.


    back to top

email this page
print this page