Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
Colonial House Picture of the colony
Meet the Colonists Behind the Scenes Interactive History Media Gallery
About the Project
Introduction The Laws About the Series About the Experts Plimoth Plantation Credits

Credits

Web Credits

Production Staff

David McCarthy, Executive Producer
Chris Czajka, Educational Consultant
Mica McCarthy, Editorial Advisor
John Uhl, Production Assistant
Diana Cofresí-Terrero, Production Assistant
Liz Lodge, Historical Consultant
Amanda Williamson, Intern

Photography

Jamie Bloomquist, On-Site Photography
Joseph Sinnott, Panoramas and Training





Design Staff

Sabina Daley, Art Director, Designer
Karen Mattson, Designer
Ruiyan Xu, Graphic Artist
Brooks King, Graphic Artist
Ed Casteneda, Intern
Miju Jung, Intern

Technical Staff

Brian Lee, Technical Director
Benjamin Chappel, Lead Web Developer
Brian Santalone, Implementation
David Hirmes, Flash Implementation
Peter Tierney, Web Video Production

Plimoth Plantation has provided substantial input regarding the historical content of COLONIAL HOUSE.

Television Credits

Series Producer: SALLIE CLEMENT
Cinematographer: WILL EDWARDS
Line Producer: REBECCA KELLY
Narrator: KATHRYN WALKER
Project Manager: JULIE SCHAPIRO-THORMAN
Coordinating Producer: TARA THOMAS
Executive in Charge: WILLIAM R. GRANT
Executive Producer, Wall to Wall Television: LEANNE KLEIN
Executive Producer: BETH HOPPE

Episode 1 "A New World"
Producer/Director: NICOLAS BROWN
Associate Producers: MICA MCCARTHY, MICHAEL OKO, KARI LIA WALLERSTEIN, MARY WOODS
Editor: BEN HOLDER

Episode 2 "Harsh Reality"
Producer/Director: KRISTI JACOBSON
Associate Producers: MICA MCCARTHY, MICHAEL OKO, KARI LIA WALLERSTEIN, MARY WOODS
Editor: STEPHEN DAY

Episode 3 "City of God"
Producer/Director: NICOLAS BROWN
Associate Producers: MICA MCCARTHY, KARI LIA WALLERSTEIN, MARY WOODS
Editor: BEN HOLDER

Episode 4 "The Outsiders"
Producer/Director: KRISTI JACOBSON
Associate Producers: MICA MCCARTHY, KARI LIA WALLERSTEIN, MARY WOODS
Editor: STEPHEN DAY

Episode 5 "Regime Change"
Producer/Director: SALLY AITKEN
Location Producer: MARY WOODS
Associate Producers: MICA MCCARTHY, KARI LIA WALLERSTEIN
Editor: BEN HOLDER

Episode 6 "The Shake Up"
Producer/Director: PHILIPPA ROSS
Location Producer: MARY WOODS
Associate Producers: MICA MCCARTHY, KARI LIA WALLERSTEIN
Editors: AMY SEPLIN, ANNETTE WILLIAMS

Episode 7 "The Reckoning"
Director: SALLY AITKEN
Producer: PHILIPPA ROSS
Location Producer: MARY WOODS
Associate Producers: MICA MCCARTHY, KARI LIA WALLERSTEIN
Editors: MARTYN HONE, ANNETTE WILLIAMS

Episode 8 "Judgment Day"
Producer/Director: KRISTI JACOBSON
Location Producer: MARY WOODS
Associate Producers: MICA MCCARTHY, KARI LIA WALLERSTEIN
Editor: STEPHEN DAY

Researcher:
Paul Cabana

Sound:
Simon Parmenter

Music by:
Samuel Sim

Production Coordinator:
Tania McKeown



Production Assistants:
Ili Bare
Elizabeth West
Mary Tucker, WNET


Assistant Camera:
Christopher Smith

Assistant Editor:
David Hughes

Clothing Designers:
Ruth Goodman
Mark Goodman


Animal Husbandry:
Rhonda Craven
David Craven


Historical Advisors:
Emerson W. Baker
Stuart Bolton
Liz Lodge
Charles Hambrick-Stowe


Native American Consultants:
Linda Coombs
John Bear Mitchell
Ramona Peters
Donald Soctomah


Building Construction and Props:
Plimoth Plantation

Special Thanks:
National Czech Symphony Orchestra
Maine Film Commission
Janet Toth
Susan L. Cain
Michael La Combe
Diana Strauss Norwood
George and Patrick Sabattis
Passamaquoddy Joint Tribal Council
Location security and emergency medical support team
Mr B. Copperthwaite
Mr R. Lyford
University of Maine Foundation
The Columbus Foundation
Stone Hearth Open Learning Opportunities
Shannon Drilling
Tide Mill Enterprises
Northeastern Blueberry Company, ME
R Land


Colorist:
Katherine Grincell

Mix:
Matt Skilton

Graphics:
David Frearson
Katja Garrood
Marco North


Packaging Editors:
Jay Slot
Mark Sutton


Additional Camera:
Daniel B. Gold
Gordon Brown
Jim O'Donnell
Sandy Hays


Additional Sound:
Eric Reisner
James Demer
Tom Eichler
Robert Sylvain


COLONIAL HOUSE is a co-production of Thirteen/WNET New York and Wall To Wall Television in association with Channel 4 (U.K.).

Thirteen Online is a production of Thirteen/WNET New York's Kravis Multimedia Education Center in New York City. Anthony Chapman, Director of Interactive & Broadband. Bob Adleman, Business Manager. Carmen DiRienzo, Vice President and Managing Director, Corporate Affairs.

About the Project For Teachers Resources Sitemap
Be more adventurous. Help bring programs like COLONIAL HOUSE to your PBS station ... pledge online!