Dancing At Jacob’’s Pillow: Never Stand Still

Production Credits

Directed by
Ron Honsa

Produced and Written by
Ron Honsa
Nan Penman

Cinematography
Jimmy O’Donnell
Etienne Sauret

Edited by
Charles Yurick

Narrated by
Bill T. Jones

Featured Artists

Marge Champion

Merce Cunningham

Suzanne Farrell

Diane Ferlatte

Frederic Franklin

Joanna Haigood

Anna-Marie Holmes

Nikolaj Hübbe

Bill Irwin

Judith Jamison

Jomar Mesquita

Mark Morris

Gideon Obarzanek
Jens Rosén

Shantala Shivalingappa

Paul Taylor

Linda Tillery

Rasta Thomas

Executive Producer
Ella Baff

Camera
Jeff Hodges
Ron Honsa

Sound Mixers
Jason Gillet
Chip Hogg

Production Managers
Peter Hastorf
Sean M. Stack

Additional Camera
Peter Hastorf
James Honsa
Nel Shelby

Post Production Dance Supervisor
Nancy Paris

Online Color Correction
Alan Miller

Production and Post Production
Moving Pictures
Audio Post
Onomatopoeia, Inc.

Transcription Services
Janice Loomis

ARTISTS (IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE)

BAD BOYS OF DANCE
Artistic Director
Rasta Thomas

Dancers
Bryan Arias
Robbie Nicholson
Bennyroyce Royon
Rasta Thomas
The Lombard Twins

MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP
Artistic Director
Mark Morris
Dancers
Craig Biesecker
Samuel Black
Joe Bowie
Charlton Boyd
Elisa Clark
Amber Darragh
Rita Donahue
Lauren Grant
John Heginbotham
David Leventhal
Laurel Lynch
Bradon McDonald
Dallas McMurray
Maile Okamura
June Omura
Noah Vinson
Jenn Weddel
Julie Worden
Michelle Yard

Tanglewood Music Center Fellows

THE SCHOOL AT JACOB’S PILLOW
Ballet Program Director
Anna-Marie Holmes

Dancers
Angela Agresti
Cristian Emanuel Amuchastegui
Charles Allen B. Andersen
Bonnie Boiter-Jolley
Sarah Lynn Bryner
Trevor Davis
Stephanie Kate Eagle
Dylan G-Bowley
Ariel Elizabeth Gold
Koen Havenith
Noah Hellwig
Taylor Kindred
Anna Kolfinna Kuran
Marie Butenschøn Lindheim
Alexander MacFarlan
Nadia Mara
Gakuro Matsui
Julie Ann Miller
Joseph Morrissey
Naike Agostina Camila Oneglia
Matthew Pawlicki-Sinclair
Christina Schifano
Adam Lightfoot Still

CHUNKY MOVE
Artistic Director
Gideon Obarzanek

Dancers
Kristy Ayre
Antony Hamilton
Martin Hansen
Jo Lloyd
Lee Serle
Adam Wheeler

STOCKHOLM 59˚ NORTH
Artistic Director
Jens Rosén

Dancers
Jeannette Diaz-Barboza
Nikolaus Fotiadis
Sachaias Grandin
Pascall Jansson
Olaf Kollmansperger
Andrey Leonovitch
Marie Lindqvist
Dragos Mihalcea
Aleksander Nikolaev
Kristina Oom
Jens Rosén
Oscar Salomonsson
Nadja Sellrup
Hugo Therkelson
Anna Valev
Jan-Erik Wikström

SHANTALA SHIVALINGAPPA

Musicians
B.P. Haribabu
J. Ramesh
N. Ramakrishnan
K.S. Jayaram
R. Raghunandan

BILL IRWIN

DANCERS OF THE ROYAL DANISH BALLET

Gudrun Bojesen
Thomas Lund

Ulrik Birkkjær
Diana Cuni
Tim Matiakis

Elisabeth Dam
Mads Eriksen
Kizzy Howard
Sebastian Kloborg
Christina L. Olsen
Louise Østergaard
Alexander Stæger

MIMULUS DANCE COMPANY
Artistic Director
Jomar Mesquita

Dancers
Bruno Ferreira
Daniel Vidal
Fabiana Dias
Fernanda Nogueira
Jomar Mesquita
Juliana Macedo
Nayane Diniz
Welbert Nascimento

ALVIN AILEY AMERICAN DANCE THEATER
Artistic Director Emerita
Judith Jamison

Artistic Director
Robert Battle

DANCERS
Matthew Rushing
Linda Celeste Sims

ZACCHO DANCE THEATRE
Artistic Director
Joanna Haigood

With

Diane Ferlatte
Linda Tillery

Dancers/Actors
Paul Benney
Robert Ernst
Joanna Haigood
Robert Henry Johnson
Sheila Lopez
Ramón Ramos Alayo
Ralph Rotondo
Shakiri
Raissa Simpson
Amara Tabor-Smith
Ashley Taylor
Shereel Herese Butler Washington

THE CULTURAL HERITAGE CHOIR
Rhonda Benin
Elouise Burrell
Melanie DeMore
Linda Tillery
Valerie Troutt

THE SUZANNE FARRELL BALLET
Artistic Director
Suzanne Farrell

DANCERS
Ashley Hubbard
Natalia Magnicaballi
Erin Mahoney-Du
Shannon Parsley
Bonnie Pickard
Runqiao Du
Momchil Mladenov

Erin Ackert
Gina Artese
Amy Brandt
Kristen Gallagher
Elisabeth Holowchuk
Sara Ivan
Katelyn Prominski
Lisa Reneau
James Reed Hague
Ian Hussey
Andrew Kaminski
Benjamin Lester
Neil Marshall

PAUL TAYLOR DANCE COMPANY
Artistic Director
Paul Taylor

Dancers
Lisa Viola
Richard Chen See
Michael Trusnovec
Annmaria Mazzini
Orion Duckstein
Amy Young
Robert Kleinendorst
Julie Tice
James Samson
Michelle Fleet
Parisa Khobdeh
Sean Mahoney
Jeffrey Smith
Eran Bugge
Fransisco Graciano
Laura Halzack

THE STATE BALLET OF GEORGIA
Artistic Director
Nina Ananiashvili

Dancers
Lali Kandelaki
Irakli Bakhtadze

Archival Film Excerpts
Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival Archives
Ted Kavanau, WBZ-TV
Carol Lynn
Steffi Nossen
Børge Ralov
Jerome Robbins Dance Division, New York Public Library
Reel Media International

Still Photographers
JoAnn Baker
Marcus Blechman
Steven Caras
Stephan Driscoll
Fred Fehl
Lois Greenfield
Hirano (Tokyo)
Hans Knopf
Lisa Larsen
John Lindquist, © Harvard Theatre Collection
Richard Merrill
Jack Mitchell
Moffett (Chicago)
Barbara Morgan
Putnam & Valentine (Los Angeles)
Rudolf (Dresden)
Eric M. Sanford
Shapiro Studios (Pittsfield)
Terry Stevenson
Martha Swope, © New York Public Library
John Van Lund
Jack Vartoogian / FrontRowPhotos

Archival Consultant
Norton Owen

Copyright Consultant
Peter Jaszi

Consultant
Jill Campbell

NEVER STAND STILL was
made possible by

Nurit and Rick Amdur
Neil and Kathleen Chrisman
Rhoda R. Herrick
Joan and Jim Hunter
Alan and Jeannette Mittelsdorf
Suzann and John O’Neill
Helice and Steven Picheny

William J. and Dorothy K. O’Neill Foundation
The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation
Mertz Gilmore Foundation
Wachs Family Foundation

Special Thanks

Bjorn Amelan
David Barrett
Peter Broderick, Paradigm Consulting
Trevor Carlson, Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Ruth Dinerman
James Fayette, AGMA
Sharon Gersten Luckman; Cory Greenberg; Calvin Hunt, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Ilter Ibrahimof, Sunny Artist Management
Ellen Manley
Baby Mesquita, Mimulus Dance Company
Michael Ann Mullikin, The Suzanne Farrell Ballet
Eileen Newman, Tribeca Film Institute
Henri Oguike
Diane Pearlman, Berkshire Film and Media Commission
The Pilgrim Inn
Gary and Linda Rosenberg
Kellye Saunders
Elizabeth Scott
Margaret Selby
Tanglewood Music Center
Nancy Umanoff, Mark Morris Dance Group
John Tomlinson, Paul Taylor Dance Company
Greg Vander Veer
Kelley Vickery, Berkshire International Film Festival

For Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival
Connie Chin
Mark D. Constable
J.R. Glover
Mariclare Hulbert
Dona Lee Kelly
Ginger Gascon Menard
Dennis Thomas

IN MEMORY OF
Barton Mumaw, Jane Sherman,
Jess Meeker

For GREAT PERFORMANCES

Great Performances Theme Music by
John Williams

Producers
Joan Hershey
Richard R. Schilling

Series Producer
Bill O’Donnell

Executive Producer
David Horn

A Production of Moving Pictures

Never Stand Still © 2011