Chicago Symphony Orchestra: Pierre Boulez Conducts Mahler’s 7th
Production Credits

Director
BRIAN LARGE

Producers

JOHN WALKER
JULIE SCHAPIRO THORMAN
CARA COSENTINO

Audio Producer
DAVID FROST

Lighting Director
BOB BARNHART

Editors
GARY BRADLEY
LAURA YOUNG

Associate Director
JAY MILLARD

Engineer in Charge
JERRY KAMAN

Production Assistant
ALYSSA KIM

Technical Director
EMMETT LOUGHRAN

Camera Operators
ROY ALAN
SUSAN CAMPBELL
MANNY GUTIERREZ
CHARLIE HUNTLEY
JOHN KOSMACZEWSKI
WAYNE ORR
TOM SIEGEL
DAVE SMITH
MARK WHITMAN
EMMETT WILSON

Remote Camera
BRIAN LAVALLE

Video
J.M. HURLEY
BILLY STEINBERG

Audio Recording Engineer
CHRISTOPHER WILLIS

Audio Editing Engineer
TIM MARTYN

Mixing Engineer
TOM LAZARUS

Online Editor
RICK BROAT

Post Audio
ED CAMPBELL

Graphic Design
DAVID CHOMOWICZ

Moving Light Op
PETER RADICE

Lighting Tech
DAVID FAVORITA

Gaffer
RICHARD BECK

Stage Manager
HOPE JORDAN

Score Reader
ELIZABETH BUCCHERI

Video Tape
JIM GUTHRIE

Utilities
ROBERT BENEDETTI
ANTHONY DEFONZO
ED CURLY
KEVIN DONOHOO
KYLE DOUGLAS
KENN FELDE
MIKE HIRSCHBERG
MATT HOOCZKO
EDDIE LUGO
MARK MISCH
TOMMY STOIC
KETH THORSON
PETE TWARDOWSKI
DAVE ZIELINSKI

Production Assistants
DEREK ASHBAUGH
RYAN NEEDHAM

Video Maintenance
JOHN BUERGERMEISTER
DARRYL COLEMAN
TOM CURRAN
DAN LEVINE

For the Chicago Symphony Orchestra Association

Music Director
RICCARDO MUTI

Helen Regenstein Conductor Emeritus
PIERRE BOULEZ

Concertmaster
ROBERT CHEN

Bank of America is the Global Sponsor of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Chairman
WILLIAM A. OSBORN

President
DEBORAH F. RUTTER

Vice President for Orchestra and Building Operations
VANESSA MOSS

Vice President for Artistic Planning
MARTHA GILMER

Vice President  for Marketing
KEVIN GIGLINTO

Vice President  for Public Relations
RAECHEL ALEXANDER

Director of Operations
HEIDI LUKAS

Director of Facilities
JOHN MAAS

Program Annotator
PHILLIP HUSCHER

Production Manager
REBECCA MIX

Operations Assistant
CHRISTINA SKELLEY

Coordinator for CSO Resound
MARC GEELHOED

Chief Electrician
BOB STOKAS

Electrician
JOHN FORSTER

Stage Manager
DANIEL KELLY KERINS

Stage Technicians
MIKE DONAHUE
MIKE GRIFFITH
DAVID HARTGE
JAMES HOGAN
CHRISTOPHER LEWIS
BERNIE LONG
PATRICK REYNOLDS
TODD SNICK
JOE TUCKER

Musicians of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Violins

Concertmaster
Robert Chen
The Louis C. Sudler Chair, endowed by an anonymous benefactor

Assistant Concertmasters
David Taylor
Yuan-Qing Yu
Cornelius Chiu
Nathan Cole
Alison Dalton
Kozue Funakoshi
Russell Hershow
Qing Hou
Blair Milton
Paul Phillips, Jr.
Sando Shia
Susan Synnestvedt
Rong-Yan Tang
Akiko Tarumoto

Principal

Baird Dodge

Assistant Principal
Albert Igolnikov
Lei Hou
Ni Mei
Arnold Brostoff
Fox Fehling
Hermine Gagné
Rachel Goldstein
Mihaela Ionescu
Melanie Kupchynsky
Wendy Koons Meir
Aiko Noda
Joyce Noh
Nancy Park
Ronald Satkiewicz
Florence Schwartz-Lee
Jennie Wagner

Violas

Principal
Charles Pikler

Assistant Principal
Li-Kuo Chang
The Louise H. Benton Wagner Chair

John Bartholomew
Catherine Brubaker
Karen Dirks
Diane Mues
Lawrence Neuman
Yukiko Ogura
Daniel Orbach
Max Raimi
Thomas Wright

Cellos

Principal
John Sharp
The Eloise W. Martin Chair

Assistant Principal
Kenneth Olsen
The Adele Gidwitz Chair

Loren Brown
Richard Hirschl
Katinka Kleijn
Jonathan Pegis
David Sanders
Gary Stucka
Brant Taylor

Basses

Daniel Armstrong
Roger Cline
Joseph DiBello
Michael Hovnanian
Robert Kassinger
Mark Kraemer
Stephen Lester
Bradley Opland

Harps

Principal
Sarah Bullen

Lynne Turner

Flutes

Principal
Mathieu Dufour

Assistant Principal
Richard Graef

Louise Dixon
Jennifer Gunn

Piccolo

Jennifer Gunn

Oboes

Principal
Eugene Izotov
The Nancy and Larry Fuller Chair

Assistant Principal
Michael Henoch
Gilchrist Foundation Chair

Lora Schaefer
Scott Hostetler

English Horn

Scott Hostetler

Clarinets

Acting Principal
John Bruce Yeh

Gregory Smith
J. Lawrie Bloom

E-Flat Clarinet

John Bruce Yeh

Bass Clarinet

J. Lawrie Bloom

Bassoons

Principal
David McGill

Assistant Principal
William Buchman

Dennis Michel

Horns

Principal
Dale Clevenger

Associate Principal
Daniel Gingrich

James Smelser
David Griffin
Oto Carrillo
Susanna Drake

Trumpets

Principal
Christopher Martin
The Adolph Herseth Principal Trumpet Chair, endowed by an anonymous benefactor

Assistant Principal
Mark Ridenour

John Hagstrom
Tage Larsen

Trombones

Principal
Jay Friedman

Associate Principal
James Gilbertsen‡

Michael Mulcahy
Charles Vernon

Bass Trombone

Charles Vernon

Tuba

Principal
Gene Pokorny
The Arnold Jacobs Principal Tuba Chair, endowed by Christine Querfeld

Timpani

Acting Principal
Vadim Karpinos

Percussion

Principal
Cynthia Yeh

Patricia Dash
Vadim Karpinos
James Ross

Piano

Principal
Mary Sauer

Librarians

Principal
Peter Conover

Carole Keller
Mark Swanson

Orchestra Personnel

Director
John Deverman

Manager, CSO Auditions and Orchestra Personnel
Anne MacQuarrie

The David and Mary Winton Green Principal Bass Chair currently is unoccupied.

Special Thanks
JENNIFER MORAN
DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON GMBH FOR THE APPEARANCE OF PIERRE BOULEZ

For Great Performances

Great Performances Theme Music by
JOHN WILLIAMS

Legal
ROBERT COOPER YOUNG

Series Producer
BILL O’DONNELL

Executive Producer
DAVID HORN

A Production of Chicago Symphony Orchestra and THIRTEEN for WNET.ORG

© 2010 WNET.ORG and Chicago Symphony Orchestra Association

  • Jake Mirabito

    Hi there,
    My name is Jake Mirabito and I’m a student in Queensland, Australia. I’m currently studying Music Extension in grade 12 and I was wondering if you could put me in touch with Christopher Willis?
    I would like to ask him a few questions regarding a recording he did for my assignment.

    Thank you very much,
    Jake Mirabito

Produced by THIRTEEN    ©2014 Educational Broadcasting Corporation. All rights reserved.

PBS is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization.