Renée Fleming & Dmitri Hvorostovsky: A Musical Odyssey in St. Petersburg
Production Credits

Directed by
BRIAN LARGE

Produced by
BERNHARD FLEISCHER

Producer for Gorky Studio
STANISLAV ERSHOV

Producer and Creative Concept
CONSTANTINE ORBELIAN

Written by
KATRINE WOOLSEY AMES

Director of Photography
HENNING BRÜMMER

Camera
TOBIAS ALBRECHT
KONSTANTIN BOCHIN
TILL BRAUNE
CHRISTIAN GÖCKE
JOACHIM HADULLA
DMITRY IGOSHIN
PIOTR MIKOV

Dolly Operator
OLEG TROFIMOV

Dolly Assistant
ILJA PETUHOV

Crane Operator
IGOR MANOHIN

Crane Assistant
KONSTANTIN BISTROV

Steadycam Operator
VALERY PETROV

Assistant Steadycam
DMITRY AHMEDGALIEV

Focus Puller
RAFKAT GABITOV

Assistant to the Video Director
TILO KRAUSE

Vision Mixer
ANTJE LÜDTKE-SCHÖNMANN

Technical Supervisor Video
CHRISTIAN VORKÖTTER

HD Facilities Manager
TATIANA NIKOLAENKO

HD Truck Administrator
MARINA PETROVA

Chief Technician
ANDREY SERGEEV

Assistant Technician
SVIATOSLAV OLENIN

Video Technicians
ILJA HMELEV
VIACHESLAV LEONOV
IVAN NIKONOV
IGOR PETROV
MIHAIL TUFANOV

Video Engineer
PAVEL FILLIPOV

Microports
RAINER SCHWARTE

Sound Assistants
CAROLINE SIEGERS
VLADIMIR SCHUSTER

Audio Technicians
VLADIMIR BEGUNKOV
EGOR IVANOV

Audio Engineer
PAVEL BELETNIKOV

Recording Engineer & Sound Mix
PETER HECKER

Recording Producer
AREND PROHMANN

Unit Coordinator
LEONID PASHKOVSKY

Administrator
KONSTANTIN SMIRNOV

2nd Unit Director of Photography
GÜNTER EURINGER

Camera Assistants
SERGEI GAVRILUK
ALEXEY HOLOPOV
DMITRY PASHENKO
MIHAIL VISHNIAKOV

Dolly Operators
DANIIL MAZURKEVICH
ARTUR NESTEROV

Coordinators
TATIANA ISHINA
ALEKSANDR NAMOCHILIN

Chief Gaffer
DMITRY SOKOLOV

Gaffers
DENIS AMOSENKO
VLADIMIR AMOSENKO
SERGEY BALUEV
DMITRY FOMICHEV
ANDREI IZOTIKOV
JAROSLAV JAKOVLEV
VLADIMIR LIPANOV
IVAN SHILOV
NIKOLAI VASSILIEV

Chief Rigger
GUERA MAKOVSKY

Costume Assistants
OLESIA AKSUTICHEVA
JANA HANIKOVA

Continuity
MYRIAM HOYER

Make-Up
NANCY McNAMARA
ELENA KOZLOVA

Assistant to Ms. Fleming
ALEXANDRA DAY

Ms. Fleming’s wardrobe by
VIVIENNE WESTWOOD

Ms. Fleming’s jewelry by
ANN ZIFF for Tamsen Z

Still Photographer
VLADIMIR SEMENIKHIN

Olga Kern appears by courtesy of
HARMONIA MUNDI

Production Assistance
NIKA BELYACHENKOVA

Executives in charge of production
RAUF ATAMALIBEKOV
VICTOR GELMAN

Production Manager
KATHARINA BRUNER

Editor
ROBERT HENTSCHEL

Colourist
MIGUEL A. LOPEZ

Post Production Supervisor
JOCHEN HERMANN

Special thanks to
LUDMILA KUDRAYVTSEVA
NATALIAY PAKHOMOVA
NINA BEZHANOVA, PETERHOF
NATALIA KATONOVA, THE STATE HERMITAGE ORCHESTRA
THE DIRECTORATE OF THE YUSUPOV PALACE
THE DIRECTORATE OF THE HERMITAGE THEATRE

FOR GREAT PERFORMANCES

Producer
JOHN WALKER

Associate Producer
BILL KABEL

Editor
MICHIEL PILGRAM

Post Production Audio
ED CAMPBELL

Graphic Design
B.T. WHITEHILL

Great Performances Theme Music by
JOHN WILLIAMS

Series Producer
BILL O’DONNELL

Executive Producer
DAVID HORN

A Gorky Studio Production for Bernhard Fleischer Moving Images / Moscow Chamber Orchestra Inc. in association with THIRTEEN for WNET.org

© 2009 Moscow Chamber Orchestra Inc. All rights reserved

  • Ann Doolen

    THANK YOU for the fabulous program!! To hear such glorious music and see so up close how beautifully it was presented and performed, along with the historical tour of such famous places, is what makes public television the only channel worth watching. Please find a way to bring these two brilliant musicians together again. Could they not bring us to many places in their musical world which most people will never experience?

Produced by THIRTEEN    ©2014 Educational Broadcasting Corporation. All rights reserved.

PBS is a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization.