La Danse: Le Ballet de l’Opéra de Paris

Production Credits

LA DANSE
Le Ballet de l’Opéra de Paris

Credits

Director: Frederick Wiseman

Photography: John Davey

Sound: Frederick Wiseman

Editors: Frederick Wiseman, Valérie Pico

Sound Editors: Hervé Guyader

Mix: Emmanuel Croset

Second Camera, Paquita: Dick Pope

Camera Assistants: James Bishop, Mark Puffett, Mathias Sabourdin, Frédérique Saj

Assistant Editor: Nathalie Vigneres

Producers: Françoise Gazio, Pierre-Olivier Bardet— Idéale Audience

Frederick Wiseman—   Zipporah Films

In Co-Production with: L’Opera National de Paris

In Association with: Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)

With:

Les Étoiles (The Stars)

Émilie Cozette

Aurélie Dupont

Dorothée Gilbert

Marie-Agnès Gillot

Agnès Letestu

Delphine Moussin

Clairemarie Osta

Laetitia Pujol

Kader Belarbi

Jérémie Belingard

Mathieu Ganio

Manuel Legris

Nicolas Le Riche

José Martinez

Hervé Moreau

Benjamin Pech

Wilfried Romoli

Isabelle Ciaravola

Mathias Heymann

Les Premiers Danseurs (The First Dancers)

Nolwenn Daniel

Ève Grinsztajn

Mélanie Hurel

Myriam Ould-Braham

Stéphanie Romberg

Muriel Zusperreguy

Yann Bridard

Stéphane Bullion

Christophe Duquenne

Karl Paquette

Stéphane Phavorin

Emmanuel Thibault

The Corps de Ballet of the Paris National Opera

The Orchestra of the Paris National Opera

The School of Dance of the Paris National Opera

The Choreographers

Mats Ek

Emanuel Gat

Pierre Lacotte

Wayne McGregor

Angelin Preljocaj

Paris National Opera

General Manager: Gerard Mortier

Director of Dance: Brigitte Lefevre

Administrator of Dance: Olivier Aldeano

Ballet Master Associated with the Direction of Dance: Patrice Bart

Ballet Masters: Laurent Hillaire, Clotilde Vayer

Assistant Ballet Masters: Fabrice Bourgeois, Lionel Delanoë, Viviane Descoutures, Malin Thoors

Ballet Teachers: Andrei Klemm, Noëlla Pontois, Ghislaine Thesmar

Assistant for Rehearsals: Elisabeth Maurin

Coordination of Ballet Operations: Renaud Fauviau

Director of Commercial Marketing, Development and Communication: Jean-Yves Kaced

Director of Human Resources: Dominique Legrand

Chairman of the American Friends of the Paris Opera Ballet: Hal Witt

The Crew of the Paris National Opera

With the Collaboration of

Director of the School of Ballet: Elisabeth Platel

Director of Stage Operations: Sylvie Pionica

Technical Director: Jürgen Höfer

Director of Costumes: Christine Neumeister

Chief of Audiovisual Services: Laurent Metivier

Assistant Chief: Caroline Ludot

Assistant Audiovisual Production: Joséphine Medina

Ballets in Rehearsal and Performance:

Genus

Choreography: Wayne McGregor

Music: Joby Talbot et Deru, © Chester Music, Ltd.; represented by Premiere Music Group

Sets and Costumes: Vicki Mortimer

Video: Ravi Deepres

Lighting: Lucy Carter

With: Dorothée Gilbert, Marie-Agnès Gillot, Agnès Letestu, Jérémie Belingard, Mathieu Ganio, Benjamin Pech, Myriam Ould-Braham, Mathias Heymann, Laurène Levy

Casse-Noisette

Choreography: Rudolf Noureev, © Les Éditions Mario Bois

Music: Piotr Ilyitch Tchaikovski

Sets and Costumes: Nicholas Georgiadis

Lighting: Rui de Matos Machado

The Orchestra of the Paris National Opera

Maitrise des Hauts-de-Seine/The Children’s Choir of the Paris National Opera

Musical Direction: Kevin Rhodes

With: Dorothée Gilbert, Laetitia Pujol, Manuel Legris, Nicolas Le Riche, José Martinez, Nolwenn Daniel, Myriam Ould-Braham, Karl Paquette, Stéphane Phavorin, Mallory Gaudion, Gil Isoart, Mathilde Froustey, Axel Ibot, Marc Moreau

Paquita

Choreography: Pierre Lacotte (from Joseph Mazilier and Marius Petipa)

Music: Edouard Marie Deldevez and Ludwig Minkus (adapted by David Coleman)

Sets and Costumes: Luisa Spinatelli

Lighting: Philippe Albaric

Orchestra Colonne

Musical Direction: Paul Connelly

With: Dorothée Gilbert, Marie-Agnès Gillot, Agnès Letestu, Manuel Legris, Hervé Moreau, Muriel Zusperreguy, Mathias Heymann, Sarah Kora Dayanova, Mathilde Froustey, Simon Valastro

Roméo et Juliette

Choreography: Sasha Waltz

Music: Hector Berlioz (Symphonie Dramatique Op.17, H.77, 1839)

Sets: Thomas Schenk and Sasha Waltz

Costumes: Bernd Skodzig

Lighting: David Finn

The Orchestra and the Choir of the Paris National Opera

Musical Direction: Valery Gergiev

With: Aurélie Dupont, Hervé Moreau

La Maison de Bernarda

Choreography: Mats Ek

Music: Johann Sebastian Bach (Concerto Pour Orgue No. 2 En La Mineur BWV 593)

Performed by Karl Richter (p) 1974 Deutsche Grammophon, avec l’autorisation             d’Universal Music Vision

Traditional Spanish Music, Narcisso Yepes, guitar (p) Deutsche Grammophon

Sets and Costumes: Merie-Louise Ekman

Lighting: Jorgen Jansson

Assistant Choreographer: Mariko Aoyama

With: Marie-Agnès Gillot, Laetitia Pujol, Clairemarie Osta, Manuel Legris, Aurélia Bellet, Amélie Lamoureux, Charlotte Ranson

Orphée et Eurydice

By Christoph W. Gluck—Dance-Opera by Pina Bausch

Choreography and Staging: Pina Bausch © Pina Bausch 1975 (Represented by L’Arche Editeur, Paris)

Music: Christophe Willibald Gluck

Sets, Costumes, and Lighting: Rolf Borzik

Assistant Choreographer: Dominique Mercy

Balthasar-Neumann Ensemble and Choir

Musical Direction: Thomas Hengelbrock

With: Yann Bridard

Le Songe de Médée

Choreography: Angelin Preljocaj

Music: Mauro Lanza

Sets: Thierry Leproust

Costumes: Gilles Rosier

Ensemble Court-Circuit

Musical Direction: Pierre-André Valade, Fabrice Pierre

Musical Programming Ircam : Serge Lemouton

Sound Engineer : Jérémie Henrot

With: Émilie Cozette, Delphine Moussin, Wilfried Romoli, Yann Bridard, Stéphane Bullion, Muriel Zusperreguy, Alice Renavand

Chagall Ceiling: © ADAGP

Opéra Bastille: with the Generous Authorization of Carlos Ott

Coordination for Zipporah Films: Karen Konicek, Anna Moore

Production Manager: Claire Lion

Post-Production: Lillanna Champenois, Fabrice Rivaud, Jeanne Marchalot

Production Assistant: Lucie Marlier

Finance and Accounting: Jean-Marc Oranger, Myriam Amroun

Production Assistance Provided by

Florence Gould Foundation: John Young

Pershing Square Foundation: Karen & William Ackman

TPR Star

Showgate-Japan

Planète

YLE Co-Productions- Finland

With the Assistance of

Le Fresnoy, Studio National des Arts Contemporains

CNC, Centre National de la Cinématographie

Film Equipment: Arsenic et Violoncelle, Bogard

Sound Equipment: Zipporah Films

Film: Fuji Film, Sandrine Taisson

Assurances BCOH S.A. / N.V. VIA

Circles Group, sa

L.T.C.

Chemical Timing : Pascal Massonneau

Director of Production: Dominique Boussagnol

Associate Director of Production: Varujan

Production Manager: François Aube

Scanlab

Digital Timing: Gilles Granier

Digital Production Managers: Anaï Cabanes, Benoît Hay

Digital Post-Production: Angélique Muguet

Operators: Rudy Seiss, Yasmina Arkat, Jérôme Brechet, Philippe Mathis, Raphaël Alvarez

Timing Video Rushes: Boris Clavel

Customer Relations- Rushes: Nadia Atout

35mm Blow-up: Karim Berkane, Patrick Chauvin, David Vertueux

Optical Sound Transfer: Cinéstéréo

Thanks To: Jean-Robert Gibard, Olivier Chiavassa, Stéphane Martinie, Mathias Forget, Grégory Sapojnikoff, François Hurard

Subtitles: BB Communication

Translation: Marie-Pierre Duhamel Muller

Title and Credit Design : Fabien Lehalle

Mixing Studio: Le Fresnoy

Technical Sound Director Le Fresnoy: Blandine Tourneux

Recorder: Cyrille Lauwerier

Dolby Digital

For GREAT PERFORMANCES

Great Performances Theme Music by

John Williams

Editor

Jay Slot

Coordinating Producer

Cara Cosentino

Series Producer

Bill O’Donnell

Executive Producer

David Horn

© Idéale Audience – Zipporah Films 2009

All Rights Reserved

In Memory Of: Charles L. Mandelstam

Loyal Friend – Superb Lawyer