Cast List and Credits

Directed by
BRIAN LARGE

Conductor
MARCO ARMILIATO

Production
NICOLAS JOËL

Staged by
STEPHEN BARLOW

Set Designer
EZIO FRIGERIO

Costume Designer
FRANCA SQUARCIAPINO

Lighting Designer
DUANE SCHULER

Host
RENÉE FLEMING

CAST IN ORDER OF VOCAL APPEARANCE

Yvette
MONICA YUNUS

Bianca
ALYSON CAMBRIDGE

Prunier
MARIUS BRENCIU

Madga
ANGELA GHEORGHIU

Lisette
LISETTE OROPESA

Suzy
ELIZABETH DeSHONG

Rambaldo
SAMUEL RAMEY

Gobin
TONY STEVENSON

Périchaud
DAVID WON

Crébillon
DAVID CRAWFORD

Ruggero
ROBERTO ALAGNA

Adolf
MARTY SINGLETON

Georgette
ANNE NONNEMACHER

Gabriele
BELINDA OSWALD

Lolette
ALEXANDRA NEWLAND

Rabonnier
JASON HENDRIX

A Singer
ASHLEY EMERSON

A Butler
ROGER ANDREWS

Piano solo
STEVEN ELDREDGE

Chorus Master
DONALD PALUMBO

Musical Preparation
JOAN DORNEMANN
STEVEN ELDREDGE
JOHN CHURCHWELL
JOSEPH COLANERI
CARRIE-ANN MATHESON
CAROL ISAAC
LEONARDO VORDONI

Stage Band Conductor
JEFFREY GOLDBERG

Assistant Stage Directors
PETER McCLINTOCK
SHARON THOMAS
TOMER ZVULIN

Dramaturg
PAUL CREMO

Prompter
CAROL ISAAC

Met Titles
CHRISTOPHER BERGEN

A METROPOLITAN OPERA HIGH-DEFINITION PRODUCTION

Supervising Producers
MIA BONGIOVANNI
ELENA PARK

Producers
LOUISA BRICCETTI
VICTORIA WARIVONCHIK

Music Producer
JAY DAVID SAKS

Associate Director
JAY MILLARD

Engineer-in-Charge
MARK SCHUBIN

Technical Supervisor
RON WASHBURN

Technical Director
EMMETT LOUGHRAN

Production Mixer
TOM HOLMES

Audio Supervisor
BILL KING

Television Lighting
WAYNE CHOUINARD

Writers
MATT DOBKIN
ELLEN KEEL

Video
BILLY STEINBERG
PAUL RANIERI
MATTY RANDAZZO

Camera
MIGUEL ARMSTRONG
MANNY GUTIERREZ
CHARLIE HUNTLEY
JOHN KOSMACZEWSKI
ALAIN ONESTO
DAVID SMITH
RON WASHBURN
MARK WHITMAN

Robotic Camera Technicians
RICK COMPEAU
TED ERNE
MARTIN MARIETTA

Audio
JOHN BATES
CHRIS CALLUS
LOUISE DE LA FUENTE
MATTHEW GALEK
ED HARTLEY
KEN HUNOLD
SKIP KENT
JOHN KERSWELL
STEVE LAMPHERE
SEAN McCLINTOCK
BLAKE NORTON

Videotape
ALAN BUCHNER
STEVEN JOYCE

Television Stage Managers
TERENCE BENSON
PHYLLIS DIGILIO

Subtitles Cued by
DAVID REBHUN

Broadcast Graphics
DEBORAH CAVANAUGH

Score Consultant
MICHAEL HEASTON

Make-up for Ms. Gheorghiu
MATIKI ANOFF

Media Librarian/Archivist
MICHAEL GRIEBEL

Production Associates
ALEXANDRA EASTMAN
YOLANDA S. WILLIAMS

BACKSTAGE AT THE MET

Director
DEBBIE MILLER

Associate Director
KAREN McLAUGHLIN

Production Supervisor
HILARY LEY

Associate Producers
MARISA BIAGGI
MATTHEW PRINCIPE

Field Producer
BARRY GOODMAN

Camera
LARRY SOLOMON

Steadicam
JOE DE BONIS

Assistant Camera
KEVIN MURPHY

Head Utility
JAMES WASHBURN

Utility
BOB BENEDETTI
KEITH CONOD
MIKE CUNNINGHAM
MIKE MORAN

Opening Title Sequence by
SAKAE ISHIKAWA

Production Assistants
ALYSE HORN
ENZO E. MARTINEZ
HARRIET SNYDER
DOROTHY YANG

Video Editor
GARY BRADLEY

On-line Editor
SCOTT CUMBO

Audio Editor
JOHN BOWEN

Post-Production Audio Mix
KEN HAHN

Post-Production Manager

MONA OBERMAN

METROPOLITAN OPERA ASSOCIATION

General Manager
PETER GELB

Music Director
JAMES LEVINE

ASSISTANT MANAGERS

Artistic
SARAH BILLINGHURST

Production
LESLEY KOENIG

Editorial & Creative Content
ELENA PARK

Operations
STEWART PEARCE

Development
CORALIE TOEVS

Director of Communications
LEE ABRAHAMIAN

Director of Media & Presentations
MIA BONGIOVANNI

Director of Worldwide HD Distribution
JULIE BORCHARD-YOUNG

Acting Chief Financial Officer
DIANA FORTUNA

Artistic Administrator
JONATHAN FRIEND

General Counsel
SHARON E. GRUBIN

Director of Human Resources & Labor Relations
ANN MARIE HACKETT

Director of Development
ELIZABETH HURLEY

Director of Marketing
KAREN KARP

Director of the Arnold & Marie Schwartz Gallery Met
DODIE KAZANJIAN

House Manager

JAMES NAPLES

Director of National Council Auditions
GAYLETHA NICHOLS

Director of Music Administration
CRAIG RUTENBERG

Technical Director
JOHN SELLARS

Director of Archives
ROBERT TUGGLE

Senior Artistic Advisor
EVA WAGNER-PASQUIER

Executive Director of Lindemann Young Artist Development Program
BRIAN ZEGER

Director of New Business Development
LAURA MITGANG

METROPOLITAN OPERA ORCHESTRA

Orchestra Manager
ROBERT SIRINEK

Concertmaster
DAVID CHAN

Librarian
ROBERT SUTHERLAND

METROPOLITAN OPERA CHORUS

Assistant Chorus Master
JOSEPH LAWSON

METROPOLITAN OPERA BALLET

Dance Director
JOSEPH FRITZ

Deputy Dance Director
ANDREW ROBINSON

Stage Managers
JONATHAN WATERFIELD
RAYMOND MENARD
GARY DIETRICH

STAGE OPERATIONS

Master Carpenter
STEPHEN A. DIAZ

Master Electrician
PAUL DONAHUE

Properties Master
JAMES R. BLUMENFELD

Wig and Hair Stylist
TOM WATSON

Make-up Artist
VICTOR CALLEGARI

Wardrobe Supervisor
WILLIAM MALLOY

Costume Shop Head
LESLEY WESTON

Resident Costume Designer
SYLVIA NOLAN

Met Titles Supervisor
MICHAEL PANAYOS

Production Facilities
ALL MOBILE VIDEO INC.
ATLANTIC CINE EQUIPMENT (ACE)
DOLBY LABORATORIES   REMOTE RECORDING

Media Counsel
FRANKLIN, WEINRIB,
RUDELL & VASALLO, P.C.

HD Press Representatives
PETER E. CLARK
CHARLIE SIEDENBURG

The stage production of La Rondine is made possible by The Sybil B. Harrington Endowment Fund

La Rondine is a co-production of Théâtre du Capitole, Toulouse and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

La Rondine is performed by arrangement with European American Music Distributors LLC, U.S. and Canadian agent for Universal Edition Vienna

Orchestral realization of Act III is by Lorenzo Ferrero

For GREAT PERFORMANCES

Series Producer BILL O’DONNELL
Executive Producer DAVID HORN

A Metropolitan Opera production in association with PBS and WNET.ORG

Executive Producer PETER GELB