Macbeth

Production Credits

Directed by
RUPERT GOOLD

Macbeth
PATRICK STEWART

Lady Macbeth
KATE FLEETWOOD

Macduff
MICHAEL FEAST

Banquo
MARTIN TURNER

Malcolm
SCOTT HANDY

Duncan, King of Scotland & Doctor
PAUL SHELLEY

Ross
TIM TRELOAR

Lennox
MARK RAWLINGS


Angus

BILL NASH

Lady Macduff
SUZANNE BURDEN

Witch & Gentlewoman
POLLY FRAME

Witch
SOPHIE HUNTER

Witch
NIAMH MCGRADY

The Porter
CHRISTOPHER PATRICK NOLAN

Bloody Sergeant & Murderer
HYWEL JOHN

Old Seyward & Murderer
CHRISTOPHER KNOTT

Donalbain & Young Seyward
BEN CARPENTER

Servant to the Macbeths
OLIVER BIRCH

Fleance
BERTIE GILBERT

Macduff Children
HUGO DOCKING
LILLIAN DUMMER
MADELEINE DUMMER

Based on the Chichester Festival Theatre production of Macbeth

Produced in the West End and on Broadway by Duncan C Weldon and Paul Elliott

Filmed entirely on location at Welbeck Abbey

Director of Photography
SAM McCURDY BSC

Editor
TREVOR WAITE

Theatre Set and Costume Designer
ANTHONY WARD

Composer and Additional Sound Design
ADAM CORK

“Константин Симонов” (“Wait for Me”)
Written by Konstantin Simonov
Used by kind permission of FTM Agency, Ltd.

Casting Director
GABRIELLE DAWES CDG

Original Stage Lighting Director
HOWARD HARRISON

Original Stage Video Production Designer
LORNA HEAVEY

Movement Director
GEORGINA LAMB

Fight Director
TERRY KING

Conductor
TOM DEERING

First Assistant Camera
PHIL HUMPHRIES

Second Assistant Camera
STEFAN KRZYSIAK

Grip
SERGIO BERNUZZI

Digital Imaging Technician
DAN CARLING

Second Camera Operator
RODRIGO GUTIEREZ

Second Camera First Assistant
MATTHEW WAVING

Second Camera Grip
JOHN HEALD

Steadicam Operator
JOHN TAYLOR

Camera Trainee
JESS DOXEY

Gaffer
GARY CHAISTY

Best Boy
MARK DAY

Electricians
MARK JENKINSON
OWEN RICHARDS

Sound Maintenance Engineer
JAMES GIBB

Art Directors
JAMES WAKEFIELD

Standby Art Director
LIZZIE KILHAM

Production Buyer
KATE THOMAS

Standby Props
LYNN BENNELLICK

Assistant Art Director
VERITY SADLER

Art Department Assistants
JAMES BOID
BLAIR BARNETTE
SEAN PRESSELEY
PAUL ROE

Art Department Trainees
KATIE LOCK
NIKHIL MCDUFF
TIM HEWITT
SIMON MASSEY

Armoury and Special Effects
SHELLEY ARMOURY SERVICES

Assistant Costume Designer
KATERINA PESULOVA

Dresser
JESSICA ALLEN

Make-up Artists
ISSY WEBLEY
LUCY THOMPSON

Facilities Capatin
RICHARD GURNEY

Production Runners
PETER HANCOCK
GEORGE NOBLE

Floor Runners
ALI PAYNE-JAMES
KATE SELBY

Third Assistant Director
NATALIE MALLA

Second Assistant Director
CARLOS FIDEL

Production Accountant
KAY CUNDALL

Legal Services
TIM CURTIS

Post-production Coordinator
YONI SMITH

Computer Generated Effects
QURIOS

Colourist
ASA SHOUL

On-line Editor
SIÔN PENNY

Effects Editor
PETE SHAW

Foley Editor
BARNABY SMYTH

ADR Recordist
MARK NORGATE

Sound Designer
PAUL DAVIES

Sound Supervisor
ANDREW STIRK

Script Supervisor
ZOE MORGAN

Sound Recordist
ADRIAN BELL

Production Manager
JENNIE FAVA

Supervising Art Director
JAMES HENDY

Make-up Designer
DEANNE TURNER

Costume Designer
MIKE O’NEILL

First Assistant Director
RICHARD STYLES

Great Performances Theme Music by
JOHN WILLIAMS

Producers
JOHN WYVER
SEBASTIAN GRANT

Executive Producer, BBC
MARK BELL

Series Producer
BILL O’DONNELL

Executive Producer
DAVID HORN

A Co-production of THIRTEEN and Illuminations, and the BBC in association with WNET.ORG

© 2010 WNET.ORG