Cast and Credits

In memory of Anthony Minghella

Directed by
GARY HALVORSON

Conductor
PATRICK SUMMERS

Production
ANTHONY MINGHELLA

Director and Choreographer
CAROLYN CHOA

Set Designer
MICHAEL LEVINE

Costume Designer
HAN FENG

Lighting Designer
PETER MUMFORD

Puppetry
BLIND SUMMIT THEATRE
MARK DOWN
NICK BARNES

Host
RENÉE FLEMING

Cast in order of vocal appearance

Lt. B.F. Pinkerton
MARCELLO GIORDANI

Goro
GREG FEDDERLY

Suzuki
MARIA ZIFCHAK

U.S. Consul Sharpless
DWAYNE CROFT

Cio-Cio-San
PATRICIA RACETTE

Cio-Cio-San’s Relatives

Cousin
LAURA FRIES

Mother
LINDA MAYS

Uncle Yakuside
STEPHEN PAYNTER

Aunt
JEAN BRAHAM

Imperial Commissioner
KEITH MILLER

The Registrar
CHRISTIAN JEONG

The Bonze, Cio-Cio-San’s Uncle
DEAN PETERSON

Yamadori
DAVID WON

Kate Pinkerton
EDYTA KULCZAK

Cio-Cio-San’s Child
KEVIN AUGUSTINE
TOM LEE
MARC PETROSINO

Ballet

Female Solo
HSIN PING CHANG

Male Solo
JAMES GRABER

Chorus Master
DONALD PALUMBO

Assistant Choreographer
ANITA GRIFFIN

Musical Preparation
ROBERT MYERS
DONNA RACIK
ROBERT MORRISON
GARETH MORRELL
JOSHUA GREENE
HEMDI KFIR

Assistant Stage Directors
GREGORY KELLER
PAULA WILLIAMS

Dramaturg
PAUL CREMO

Prompter
DONNA RACIK

Met Titles
CHRISTOPHER BERGEN

Puppets made by
BLIND SUMMIT THEATRE

A METROPOLITAN OPERA HIGH-DEFINITION PRODUCTION

Supervising Producers
MIA BONGIOVANNI
ELENA PARK

Producers
LOUISA BRICCETTI
VICTORIA WARIVONCHIK

Music Producer
JAY DAVID SAKS

Associate Director
CHRISTINE CLARK BRADLEY

Engineer-in-Charge
MARK SCHUBIN

Technical Supervisor
RON WASHBURN

Technical Director
EMMETT LOUGHRAN

Production Mixer
TOM HOLMES

Audio Supervisor
BILL KING

Television Lighting
WAYNE CHOUINARD

Writers
MATT DOBKIN
ELLEN KEEL

Video
BILLY STEINBERG
PAUL RANIERI
MATTY RANDAZZO

Camera
MIGUEL ARMSTRONG
MANNY GUTIERREZ
CHARLIE HUNTLEY
JAY MILLARD
ALAIN ONESTO
DAVID SMITH
RON WASHBURN
MARK WHITMAN

Robotic Camera Technicians
RICK COMPEAU
MARTIN MARIETTA
RON TRAVISANO

Audio Operations Director
JOHN KERSWELL

Audio
JOHN BATES
CHRIS CALLUS
LOUISE DE LA FUENTE
MATTHEW GALEK
ED HARTLEY
KEN HUNOLD
SKIP KENT
STEVE LAMPHERE
SEAN McCLINTOCK
BLAKE NORTON

Videotape
ALAN BUCHNER
STEVEN JOYCE

Television Stage Managers
TERENCE BENSON
DOUG FOGEL
ARTHUR LEWIS

Subtitles Cued by
JOHN GELLER

Broadcast Graphics
DEBORAH CAVANAUGH

Score Consultant
BENJAMIN SOSLAND

Make-up for Ms. Racette
MATIKI ANOFF

Media Librarian/Archivist
MICHAEL GRIEBEL

Production Associates
ALEXANDRA EASTMAN
YOLANDA S. WILLIAMS

BACKSTAGE AT THE MET

Director
DEBBIE MILLER

Associate Director
KAREN McLAUGHLIN

Production Supervisor
HILARY LEY

Associate Producers
MARISA BIAGGI
MATTHEW PRINCIPE

Field Producer
BARRY GOODMAN

Camera
LARRY SOLOMON

Steadicam
JOE DE BONIS

Assistant Camera
KEVIN MURPHY

Head Utility
JAMES WASHBURN

Utility
FRANK BOURASSA
MIKE CATABANO
KEITH CONOD
MIKE MORAN

OPENING AND INTERMISSION FEATURES

Opening Title Sequence by
SAKAE ISHIKAWA

Renée Fleming’s wardrobe provided by
ESCADA

Production Assistants
LISA HAMPTON
ALYSE HORN
ENZO E. MARTINEZ
HARRIET SNYDER
DOROTHY YANG

Video Editor
GARY BRADLEY

On-line Editor
SCOTT CUMBO

Audio Editor
JOHN BOWEN

Post-Production Audio Mix
KEN HAHN

Post-Production Manager
MONA OBERMAN

METROPOLITAN OPERA ASSOCIATION

General Manager
PETER GELB

Music Director
JAMES LEVINE

ASSISTANT MANAGERS

Artistic
SARAH BILLINGHURST

Production
LESLEY KOENIG

Editorial & Creative Content
ELENA PARK

Operations
STEWART PEARCE

Development
CORALIE TOEVS

Director of Communications
LEE ABRAHAMIAN

Director of Media & Presentations
MIA BONGIOVANNI

Director of Worldwide HD Distribution
JULIE BORCHARD-YOUNG

Acting Chief Financial Officer
DIANA FORTUNA

Artistic Administrator
JONATHAN FRIEND

General Counsel
SHARON E. GRUBIN

Director of Human Resources & Labor Relations
ANN MARIE HACKETT

Director of Development
ELIZABETH HURLEY

Director of Marketing
KAREN KARP

Director of the Arnold & Marie Schwartz Gallery Met
DODIE KAZANJIAN

House Manager
JAMES NAPLES

Director of National Council Auditions
GAYLETHA NICHOLS

Director of Music Administration
CRAIG RUTENBERG

Technical Director
JOHN SELLARS

Director of Archives
ROBERT TUGGLE

Senior Artistic Advisor
EVA WAGNER-PASQUIER

Executive Director of Lindemann Young Artist Development Program
BRIAN ZEGER

Director of New Business Development
LAURA MITGANG

METROPOLITAN OPERA ORCHESTRA

Orchestra Manager
ROBERT SIRINEK

Concertmaster
LAURA HAMILTON

Librarian
ROBERT SUTHERLAND

METROPOLITAN OPERA CHORUS

Chorus Master
DONALD PALUMBO

Assistant Chorus Master
JOSEPH LAWSON

METROPOLITAN OPERA BALLET

Dance Director
JOSEPH FRITZ

Deputy Dance Director
ANDREW ROBINSON

Stage Managers
THERESA GANLEY
GARY DIETRICH
MARGO MAIER-MOUL
THOMAS H. CONNELL III

STAGE OPERATIONS

Master Carpenter
STEPHEN A. DIAZ

Master Electrician
PAUL DONAHUE

Properties Master
JAMES R. BLUMENFELD

Wig and Hair Stylist
TOM WATSON

Make-up Artist
VICTOR CALLEGARI

Wardrobe Supervisor
WILLIAM MALLOY

Costume Shop Head
LESLEY WESTON

Resident Costume Designer
SYLVIA NOLAN

Met Titles Supervisor
MICHAEL PANAYOS

Production Facilities
ALL MOBILE VIDEO INC.
ATLANTIC CINE EQUIPMENT (ACE)
DOLBY LABORATORIES
REMOTE RECORDING

Media Counsel
FRANKLIN, WEINRIB,
RUDELL & VASALLO, P.C.

HD Press Representatives
PETER E. CLARK
CHARLIE SIEDENBURG

The stage production of Madama Butterfly is made possible by Mr. and Mrs. Sid R. Bass

Madama Butterfly is a co-production with English National Opera and the Lithuanian National Opera

For GREAT PERFORMANCES

Series Producer
BILL O’DONNELL

Executive Producer
DAVID HORN

A Metropolitan Opera production in association with PBS and WNET.ORG

Executive Producer
PETER GELB