Equus “Story of the Horse” - About

Premieres Wednesdays, January 16-23, 8 pm EST (check local listings)

The relationship between man and his noble steed is almost as old as civilization itself. Ever since the mysterious beginning of our extraordinary partnership, horses helped shape the human world. At the speed of a horse, our ancestors conquered distances and built empires. Together, humans and horses flourished side by side. What makes us so perfect for each other?

Join anthropologist Dr. Niobe Thompson and equine experts on a two-part adventure around the world and throughout time to discover the origins of the horse. In a stunning 3D reconstruction, see the earliest member of the horse family rise from a fossil bed and begin a transformation into the magnificent animal we know today. Discover why horses have 360-degree vision and gallop on a single toe. Explore the science of speed with renowned racehorse trainers. Uncover the emotional intelligence of horses and their deep connection with humans. Encounter extraordinary horse breeds from Saudi Arabia to Kentucky to Siberia, and meet the horses of Sable Island that are truly returning to the wild ways of their ancestors. Filmed over 18 months across 3 continents, featuring drone and helicopter-mounted RED aerials, extensive Phantom slow-motion footage, and a live-recorded symphonic score.

Production Credits - Part 2: Chasing the Wind Print

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY
Niobe Thompson

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Caroline Underwood

PRODUCED BY
Niobe Thompson

LOCATION PRODUCER, KAZAKHSTAN & RUSSIA
Nurbol Baimukhanov

EDITORS
Brenda Terning
Krystal Moss

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Daron Donahue
Aaron Munson

MUSIC COMPOSED & CONDUCTED BY
Darren Fung

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER & PRODUCTION MANAGER
Sandra Tober

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Tamarra Canu

SOUND RECORDIST
Philip Dransfeld

AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY
Charles Taylor
Gabrielle Nadeau

PHANTOM HIGH SPEED OPERATOR
Luke Campbell

ADDITIONAL CAMERA
Sergio Olivares
Niobe Thompson
Tamarra Canu
Sergei Shauchenka
Christina Ienna

GAFFER
Terry Sims (Head)
Mel Geary

GRIP
Larry Kelly (Key)
Anthony Goertz
Nevin Merrells

SOUND DESIGN AND MIX
Johnny Blerot

SOUND EDIT
Iain Pattison
James Murdoch

FOLEY
Chris Szott
Isael Huard

VOICE COACH
April Banigan

ORCHESTRATION & SCORE COORDINATION
Vincent L. Pratte

SCORE RECORDING ENGINEER
Jeremy Tusz

MUSIC PREPARATION
Stephanie Urquhart
Christopher Hawn
James Slainmann

ORIGINAL MUSIC PERFORMED BY
Members of the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Pro Coro Canada, and Booming Tree Taiko at the Francis Winspear Centre for Music

For the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra and the Francis Winspear Centre for Music:
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Annemarie Petrov

ARTISTIC ADMINISTRATOR
Rob McAlear

FACILITIES COORDINATOR
Diana de Sousa

ORCHESTRA CONTRACTOR
Eric Filpula

For Pro Coro Canada:
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Michael Zaugg

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Mireille Riiavec

SUPERVISING SCORE MIXERS
April Tucker CAS
James Clemens-Seely

SCORE MIXERS
Alex Bohn
Kseniya Degtyareva
Lilita Dunska
Esther Gadd
Joaquin Gomez
Mariana Hutten
Jonathan Kaspy
Aleksandra Landsmann
Matthew Manifould
Luisa Pinzon

MUSIC EDITOR
Derek Syverud

Score mixed at the Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity

COSTUME DESIGNERS
Zhannat Baimukhanova, Kazakhstan
Kari-Lynn Kleinwachter, Canada
Liza Xenzova, Canada

COSTUMERS
Zaure Aitbai
Zere Makhambet
Zhan Aldekov

PROSTHETICS AND MAKE-UP
Aliya Shmanova
Albina Rodygina
Luiza Amanbayeva

PROP ARTISTS
Seken Nurgaliev
Asylbek Tortkara
Daniyar Baidaralin

SET ARTIST
Alexey Shindin

CARPENTERS
Kairat Tasov
Eszhan Baltabai
Bolat Ertaev
Zeba Etaeva
Nurasyl Tasov
Arman Nurzhan
Beksultan Moldabekov
Erszhan Baltabaev
Daulet Nurmakhan
Ulan Sisenbaev

ARCHAEOLOGIST CONSULTANTS, DRAMATIC RECREATIONS
Professor Viktor Zaibert
Nurbol Baimukhanov
Gabit Baimbetov
Emma Usmanova
Professor Mayke Wagner
Professor Pavel Tarasov

ANIMAL WRANGLERS
Aldabergen Shalipov, Kazakhstan
Baltabai Ibraev, Kazakhstan
John Scott, Canada

CASTING DIRECTOR
Nurbol Baimukhanov

ACTORS:
HUNTER-GATHERERS, KAZAKHSTAN
Janat Daley
Aidynbek Beisenuly
Aigerim Beissembayeva
Zaure Aitbai
Zere Makhambet
Almas Ulan

BOTAI, KAZAKHSTAN
Yurii Matvienko
Timur Janyshev
Alla Stassyuk
Ilgizar Mavlyanov
Oksana Olenik
Milana Simonenko
Alexandra Belova
Kira Belova
Dariya Markina
Denis Markin
Artem Markin
Tatyana Laukert
Marina Burko
Nadezhda Chepenko
Tatyana Sklyar
Ruslan Aldazharov
Evdokim Artyushenko
Viktor Egozov
Evgenii Ostrovsky
Marina Egozova
Sergei Safiulin
Nikolay Simonenko
Andrei Mayer

MONGOLS, KAZAKHSTAN
Edii Moldaliev
Toichubek Serkebaev
Sultan Dikambaev
Temirkhan Tursungaliev
Aidos Iskakov
Ilchibek Nuraev
Nurbek Bolotov

STUNT MASTERS
Zhaidarbek Kunguzhinov, Kazakhstan
Timur Janyshev, Kazakhstan
Ruslan Podaruyev, Kazakhstan
Mike Loades, United Kingdom

COLOR GRADE & ONLINE MASTERS
Glenn Sakatch

VISUAL EFFECTS & ANIMATION DIRECTOR
Greg Marshall

3D ANIMATIONS
Ryder McLean
Karl “Nekosei” Reichert

STOCK FOOTAGE RESEARCH
Gina Cali

ACCOUNTING SERVICES
Candice Kent

PRODUCTION SOLICITOR
Linda Callaghan

STOCK FOOTAGE & ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
University College Dublin Research & Innovation
Getty Images
Shutterstock
Filmsupply
NatureFootage
NBC
National Geographic
The Calgary Stampede
Zatzworks Inc.
United Church Archives

SPECIAL THANKS
Sable Island National Park Reserve, Parks Canada
Whitemud Equine Learning Centre Association
HRH Princess Alia bint Al Hussein
The Calgary Stampede
Glebe House in Coolcullen, County Kilkenny
Ministry of Information and Communications of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Shejire DNA
State National Nature Park Burabay
State Historical-Cultural Reserve Museum Issyk
The British Museum
Musee departemental de Prehistoire de Solutré
Caverne du Pont D’Arc (Chauvet), Ardeche
Siksika First Nation
The horse community of Edmonton, Alberta

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Alberta, Alberta Media Fund

Produced with the participation of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Produced with the cooperation of the
Canadian Federation of Musicians

Produced in association with
the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Executive in Charge of Production for CBC
Sue Dando

 

For NATURE

Series Editor
JANET HESS

Senior Producer
LAURA METZGER LYNCH

Coordinating Producer
JAYNE JUN

Associate Producer
JAMES F. BURKE

Legal Counsel
BLANCHE ROBERTSON

Digital Producer
HEATHER TONER

Social Media Editor
KAREN HO

Audience Engagement
CHELSEY SAATKAMP

Budget Controller
JAYNE LISI

Online Editor
STACEY DOUGLASS MOVERLEY

Re-Recording Mixer
JON BERMAN

Original Funding Provided in Part by
Canada Media Fund
Rogers Documentary Fund
The Arnhold Family In Memory Of Clarisse Arnhold
Sue and Edgar Wachenheim III
Kate W. Cassidy Foundation
Lillian Goldman Charitable Trust
Kathy Chiao and Ken Hao
Anderson Family Fund
Filomen M. D’Agostino Foundation
Rosalind P. Walter
The Halmi Family in memory of Robert Halmi, Sr.
Sandra Atlas Bass
The Hite Foundation
Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Series Producer
BILL MURPHY

Executive Producer
FRED KAUFMAN

A production of HANDFUL OF FILMS in association with THIRTEEN Productions LLC and WNET

This program was produced by THIRTEEN Productions LLC, which is solely responsible for its content

© Handful of Films 2018
Additional material ©2019 THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC
All Rights Reserved

Production Credits - Part 1: Origins Print

WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY
Niobe Thompson

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Caroline Underwood

PRODUCED BY
Niobe Thompson

EDITOR
Brenda Terning

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Daron Donahue
Aaron Munson

MUSIC COMPOSED & CONDUCTED BY
Darren Fung

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER & PRODUCTION MANAGER
Sandra Tober

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Tamarra Canu

SOUND RECORDIST
Philip Dransfeld

PHANTOM HIGH-SPEED OPERATOR
Luke Campbell

ADDITIONAL CAMERA
Niobe Thompson
Tamarra Canu
Christina Ienna

GAFFER
Terry Sims (Head)
Mel Geary

GRIP
Larry Kelly (Key)
Anthony Goertz
Nevin Merrells

SOUND DESIGN AND MIX
Johnny Blerot

SOUND EDIT
Iain Pattison
James Murdoch

FOLEY
Chris Szott
Isael Huard

VOICE COACH
April Banigan

ORCHESTRATION & SCORE COORDINATION
Vincent L. Pratte

SCORE RECORDING ENGINEER
Jeremy Tusz

MUSIC PREPARATION
Stephanie Urquhart
Christopher Hawn
James Slainmann

ORIGINAL MUSIC PERFORMED BY
Members of the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra, Pro Coro Canada, and Booming Tree Taiko at the Francis Winspear Centre for Music

For the Edmonton Symphony Orchestra and the Francis Winspear Centre for Music:
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Annemarie Petrov

ARTISTIC ADMINISTRATOR
Rob McAlear

FACILITIES COORDINATOR
Diana de Sousa

ORCHESTRA CONTRACTOR
Eric Filpula

For Pro Coro Canada:
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Michael Zaugg

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Mireille Riiavec

SUPERVISING SCORE MIXERS
April Tucker CAS
James Clemens-Seely

SCORE MIXERS
Alex Bohn
Kseniya Degtyareva
Lilita Dunska
Esther Gadd
Joaquin Gomez
Mariana Hutten
Jonathan Kaspy
Aleksandra Landsmann
Matthew Manifould
Luisa Pinzon

MUSIC EDITOR
Derek Syverud

Score mixed at the Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity

ANIMAL WRANGLERS
John Scott
Randy Donahue
Ginny Donahue

COLOR GRADE & ONLINE MASTERS
Glenn Sakatch

VISUAL EFFECTS & ANIMATION DIRECTOR
Greg Marshall

3D ANIMATIONS
Ryder McLean
Karl “Nekosei” Reichert

STOCK FOOTAGE RESEARCH
Gina Cali

ACCOUNTING SERVICES
Candice Kent

PRODUCTION SOLICITOR
Linda Callaghan

STOCK FOOTAGE & ARCHIVAL MATERIAL
University College Dublin Research & Innovation
Getty Images
Shutterstock
Filmsupply
NatureFootage
NBC
National Geographic
The Calgary Stampede
Zatzworks Inc.

SPECIAL THANKS
Whitemud Equine Learning Centre Association
Churchill Downs, Kentucky
Tapeta Farm, Maryland
Glebe House in Coolcullen, County Kilkenny
Grube Messel Museum
The horse community of Edmonton, Alberta

Produced with the assistance of the Government of Aberta, Alberta Media Fund

Produced with the participation of
The Canadian Film or Video Production Tax Credit

Produced with the cooperation of the
Canadian Federation of Musicians

Produced in association with
the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE OF PRODUCTION FOR CBC
Sue Dando

 

For NATURE

Series Editor
JANET HESS

Senior Producer
LAURA METZGER LYNCH

Coordinating Producer
JAYNE JUN

Associate Producer
JAMES F. BURKE

Legal Counsel
BLANCHE ROBERTSON

Digital Producer
HEATHER TONER

Social Media Editor
KAREN HO

Audience Engagement
CHELSEY SAATKAMP

Budget Controller
JAYNE LISI

Online Editor
STACEY DOUGLASS MOVERLEY

Re-Recording Mixer
JON BERMAN

Original Funding Provided in Part by
Canada Media Fund
Rogers Documentary Fund
The Arnhold Family In Memory Of Clarisse Arnhold
Sue and Edgar Wachenheim III
Kate W. Cassidy Foundation
Lillian Goldman Charitable Trust
Kathy Chiao and Ken Hao
Anderson Family Fund
Filomen M. D’Agostino Foundation
Rosalind P. Walter
The Halmi Family in memory of Robert Halmi, Sr.
Sandra Atlas Bass
The Hite Foundation
Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Series Producer
BILL MURPHY

Executive Producer
FRED KAUFMAN

A production of HANDFUL OF FILMS in association with THIRTEEN Productions LLC and WNET

This program was produced by THIRTEEN Productions LLC, which is solely responsible for its content

© Handful of Films 2018
Additional material ©2019 THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC
All Rights Reserved