BROTHER TO BROTHER



schedule

Film Credits

Written and Directed
by Rodney Evans

Starring
Anthony Mackie
Larry Gilliard, Jr.
Duane Boutte
Daniel Sunjata
Alex Burns
Ray Ford
with Aunjanue Ellis
and Roger Robinson

Produced by
Rodney Evans and Jim McKay

Produced by
Aimee Schoof and Isen Robbins

Co-Producer
Marc Henry Johnson

Co-Producer
Seth Carmichael

Associate Producer
Yoruba Richen

Editor
Sabine Hoffman

Director of Photography
Harlan Bosmajian

Production Designer
Ernesto Solo

Costume Designer
Sarah Beers

Composer
Marc Anthony Thompson

Music Supervisor
Bill Coleman

Casting by
Vince Liebhart, Tom Alberg, Ricki Maslar

Cast
(in order of appearance)

Brad Baily - Subway Cruiser
Brian Everett Chandler - Mr. Williams (Perry’s father)
Kevin Jackson - Isaiah (College Professor)
Shantell Herndon - Chantal (Classroom Girl #1)
Billoah Greene - Rahsan
Ryan Michelle Bathe - Keisha (Classroom Girl #2)
Albert S - Sean (Rahsan’s friend)
Curtis McClarin - Black man on subway platform
Michael Mosley - White Man #1 on subway platform
Daniel Stewart Sherman - White Man #2 on subway platform
Olubunmi Banjoko - Female MC
Lucas Papaelias - Danny
Oni Faida Lampley - Evelyn
James Martinez - Julio(Perry’s boyfriend in flashbacks)
Randy Frazier - Tom
Carlton Smith - Homophobic Subway Preacher
Lance Reddick - James
Chad Coleman - El
Leith Burke - Aaron
Reid Mihalko - Harald
Anthony Briatico - Young Italian Kisser #1
BJ Perlmutt - Young Italian Kisser #2
Richard Bekins - Carl
Dara Coleman - Marine/Police Officer
Adam Wade - Sam (Bartender)
Bradley Cole - MacAllister (Book Publisher)
Raphael Peacock - Newsstand Cashier
Lizan Mitchell - Protesting Woman #1
Laurine Towler - Protesting Woman #2
Toni Lewis - Protesting Woman #3
Adrian Bethea - Protesting Man #1
Stanley Wayne Mathis - Protesting Man #2
Tom Wiggin - Mr. Lewis
J. Kyle Manzay - Attacker #1
Michael Duvert - Attacker #2
Steve Hill - Attacker #3
Kevin Phillips - Attacker #4
Jordan Taylor Alexis - Young Kid on Subway
Tracie Thoms - Mom on Subway
Richard Canzano - Young Student in dorm
Joseph Edwards - Paramedic #1
Quincey Hunter - Paramedic #2
Colleen Corbett - Nurse

Crew

Production Manager
Michael Romero

Additional Production Manager
Yurgi Pele Ganter

Production Coordinator
Cherry Montejo

1st Assistant Director
Michael Moffa

Additional 1st Assistant Director
Patrick Gibbons

2nd Assistant Director
Daniel Hamilton-Lowe

Additional 2nd Assistant Directors
Joel Stewart
Kim Betz

2nd 2nd Assistant Director
Kurt Lustgarten

Additional 2nd 2nd Assistant Directors
Jack Ricchiuti
Jason Messeri

Additional Production Design
Ann McKinnon

Art Director
Claire Falkenberg

Additional Art Directors
Nyna Sargent
Mak
Jennifer Ward

Prop Master
Yolan Fisher

Additional prop masters
Kadijah Britton
Andrew Steever

Set Dressers
Alexis Croucher
Beth Cole
Adam Mock

Art Dept. Production Assistants
Anna Mercedes Hadlock
Creel Brown

Storyboard Artist
Troy Lambert

1st Assistant Camera
Laura Varela

Additional 1st Assistant Camera
Manuel Billeter

2nd Assistant Camera
Danna Feintuch

Loader
Demian Barba

Steadicam Operator
George Bianchini

Additional 2nd Unit Photography
Rodney Evans
Hillevi Loven
Alberto Orso

Still Photographer
Constanza Mirre

Additional Still Photographers
Ira Pfeffer
Mandanna Forough
Kirsten Mogansen
Eric Baudelaire

Extras Casting
Tuffy Questrell
Serena Rosario
Brendon Daw

Casting Assistant
Zaire Baptiste

Gaffers
Tom Guiney
Andreas Lascaris
John Schwartz
Chandler Kaufman
Mathew Canton

Swing
Emiliano Larre

Best Boy Electric
Dan Beedy

Additional Best Boy Electrics
Chris Dixon
Ian McGlocklin
Michael Prisco Jr.

Electrics
William Hughes
William Dixon
Rocco Nisivoccia Jr.

Key Grips
Steven Capitano Calitri
Bernard Brongniart
Eric Ulrich
Matt Watts

Best Boy Grip
Jeff Niggemeyer

Grip & Electric Intern
Oziomo Egwuonwu

Locations Manager
John Perez

Additional Locations Manager
Courtney Wilder

Assistant Locations Manager
Ryan Ferguson

Stunt Coordinator
Roy Farfel

Choreographer
Ken Roberson

Parking Coordinator
Jose Tejada

Key Hair /Makeup Artists
Persefone Karakosta
Loretta Alston
Julia Lallas
Sheri Kornhaber

Additional Hair/Makeup Artists
Veronica Miller
Theodora Katsoulogiannakis
Belen Sheppard

Assistant Hair/Makeup
Marie Alcindor
T’rah Veal

Script Supervisor
Ariel Levy

Additional Script Supervisors
Massoumeh Emami
Anil Baral
Sharon Watt

Sound Recordist
Joshua Anderson

Additional Sound Recordist
Andre Strummer

Boom Operator
Sebastian Lipszyc

Additional Boom Operators
Josh Isaac
Anne-Marie Palopoli

Key Production Assistant
Matt Burns

Set Production Assistants
Nadia Ahwal
Will Paley
Pornsac Pichetshote
Vincent Scordino
Wen-Ting Yang
Aaron Dunsay
Kenny Stevenson
Bruce Hall

Production Interns
Eboni S. Cooper
Sarah Feinberg
Priscilla Grim
Colin Howie
Paul Kennedy
Esther De Rothchild
Makisha Marshall
Nic Mevoli

Office Assistants
June Sung
Mikal Wazeerud-Din

Wardrobe Supervisor
Lorraine Coppin

Wardrobe PA’s
Sassi Windisch-Graetz
Tiffany Porter
Christina Natividad

Production Counsel
Robert L. Seigel, Esq.
Cowan
DeBaets, Abraham, and Shepherd, LLP

Production Accountant
Steve Guilbaud

Additional Editor
Rodney Evans

First Assistant Editor
Stefanie Dworkin

Assistant Editors
Lisa Siegel
Regan Chase
Savannah Roberts

Apprentice Editor
Caroline Dacunah

AVID Editing Equipment
Pivotal Post

AVID Technical Support
Ryan Murphy

Dailies Syncing
Joe Difonzo

Editing Facility
Cyclops Pictures and Sound

Post Production Sound Facility
Caterini Studios

Supervising Sound Editor/Re-Recording Mixer
Joe Caterini

Dialogue and FX Editors
Daniel Perlin
David Wilson

Assistant Sound Editor
Jeff Rowe

Film Laboratory
Technicolor

Video Dailies
Image Group Post

On-Line Editor
Bill McDonald

Colorist
Martin Zeichner

Title Design
Marlene McCarty for Bureau

Music Coordinators
Angelo 'Pepe' Scordos
Imelda Abuin

Score composed, produced and performed by
Marc Anthony Thompson for Chocolate Genius, Inc.

Marc Ribot - solo guitar

Jeff Kazee - solo piano

Renaissance score composed by
Marc Anthony Thompson and Anthony Coleman

Arranged and conducted by
Anthony Coleman

Performed by
Steven Bernstein - Trumpet
Art Baron - Trombone
Doug Weiselman - Clarinet, Baritone Sax, Tenor Guitar
Brad Jones - Bass
Anthony Coleman - Piano
Roberto Rodrigues - Drums

Engineered by
Dan Bora
Neil Dorfsman
Marc Anthony Thompson

Mixed by
Neil Dorfsman
Dan Bora

Assisted by
Christian Rutledge
Ichiho Nishiki

Recorded at Looking Glass Studios and The Whisper Factory

Special Thanks
Kara Bilof

Bruce and Perry’s paintings by
Troy Lambert

Research materials and original Bruce Nugent artwork provided by
Thomas Wirth

Gallery artwork provided by
Dann Vilbar
Mak
Francesca Nocera
Dan Rushton
Maurice Wingfield

Archival Footage Researcher
Joan Mathys

Archival Footage
Miles Educational Film Production
National Archives
Third World Newsreel
Getty Images
ABC News
Karen Thorsen

Fiscal Sponsor
Film/Video Arts, Inc.

Music

'Take The L Train (To 8th Ave)'
Performed by Brooklyn Funk Essentials
Written by L. Kronlund
Courtesy of Black Plastic Magick

'The Unknown Warrior (Song For My Forefathers)'
Performed by Courtney Pine
Written by C. Pine
Courtesy of The Verve Music Group
under license from Universal Music Enterprises

'Risk'
Performed by GoodandEvil
Written by B. Perry

'Live From The Nuyorican'
Performed by GoodandEvil
Written by B. Perry

'Lament'
Performed By Dave Warrin
Written by Dave Warrin
Courtesy of Peace Bisquit

'Good Times'
Performed by Barney McAll
Written by B. McAll

'Wide Open'
Performed by GoodandEvil
Written by B. Perry

'No Home Training' featuring 710
Performed by GoodandEvil
written by B. Perry

'Mek Money' (Sound Conspiracy Remix)
Performed by Cantankerous
Written by C. Geary, I. Wallman, A. Clark

'Catechism' (Runaways Ward 29 Remix Instrumental)
Performed by Spooky featuring Killah Priest
Written by Paul D. Miller, Walter Reed
courtesy of Synchronic Records

'33'
Performed by Barney McAll
Written by B. McAll

'Monk's Dream'
Performed By Dave Warrin
Written by Dave Warrin
Courtesy of Peace Bisquit

'Sang-Lien'
Performed by DJ Cam
Written by DJ Cam, Smooth 1
Courtesy of DJ Cam

'USSR Repertoire'
Performed by DJ Vadim
Written by Vadim Peare
Courtesy of Ninja Tunes
By arrangement with Media Creature Music

'Route 666'
Performed by Barney McAll
Written by B. McAll

'I've Known Rivers' featuring. Cassandra Wilson
Performed by Courtney Pine
Written by Gary Bartz
Courtesy of The Verve Music Group
Under license from Universal Music Enterprises

Funding Provided by:

The New York State Council on the Arts
The Jerome Foundation
The Independent Feature Project/NY
The Frameline Completion Fund
The New Festival
Rodney Walker
Melissa Kern
Jen Chapin & Stefan Crump
The Andrew Goodman Foundation
Mark Glick
Deborah A. Batts
Chris Talbott
Tom Martin & Ed Shepherd
Bill Woodson
Wayne Braunskill
Philip Reed
Shari L. Carpenter
John & Christina Hanhardt
Yoruba Richen
Kit Shapiro
William Perkins
Eleana Kim
Rod Risbrook
Aubrey Jackson, Jr.
Blane Roberts
Roland King
Cassandra Ritas
Denise Batts
James A. Jefferson
Robert Cullins
David Martin
Rajendra Roy
Yvonne Welbon
Mildred Gerestant

Produced in association with The Independent Television Service (ITVS)
and The National Black Programming Consortium (NBPC)

This program was produced by Brother To Brother Productions, LLC.
Who is solely responsible for its content.

Copyright 2004 Brother To Brother Productions, LLC

top


Home | The Film | The Characters | Behind-the-Scenes | Learn More | Talkback | Site Credits

Brother to Brother Get The Video Talkback Learn More Film Credits The Cast Filmmaker Q&A Filmmaker's Statement Filmmaker Bio Behind-the-Scenes The Characters The Film