Credits

Boeing’s Fatal Flaw

View film

WRITTEN AND DIRECTED BY
Thomas Jennings

PRODUCERS
Vanessa Fica
Kate McCormick

REPORTED BY
David Gelles
James Glanz
Natalie Kitroeff
Jack Nicas

SENIOR PRODUCER
Frank Koughan

CONSULTING PRODUCERS,
THE NEW YORK TIMES
David Gelles
Natalie Kitroeff

SUPERVISING PRODUCER,
THE NEW YORK TIMES
Jason Stallman

ADDITIONAL REPORTING
Vanessa Fica
Kate McCormick
Thomas Jennings
Rebecca Blandon

EDITORS
Geoff O’Brien
Fanny Lee

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Jeremy Gould

NARRATOR
Will Lyman

EXECUTIVE IN CHARGE
Stuart Fero

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY
Nikki Bramley
Michael Cormier
Thomas Jennings
Paul Mailman
Wes Morin

CAMERA
Eric Koraganie
Katherine McNamara
Sara Mustelin

ASSISTANT CAMERA
Sam Bradley

SOUND
Andre Artis
Scott Clementson
Mike Frank
Adam Grass
Bernie Ozol

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Rebecca Blandon

LOCAL PRODUCERS
Fira Abdurachman
Hemal Shah

CONSULTANT PRODUCER
Julie Rasquin

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Emily Malley

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Griffin Jennings

ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
David Bigelow

SOUND MIX
Jim Sullivan

VP, POST PRODUCTION
Susan Naples

POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR
Nicole O'Donnell

POST PRODUCTION MANAGER
Danielle Pruden

RIGHTS & CLEARANCES SUPERVISOR
Rose Donnelly

MANAGER, DELIVERABLES & MUSIC ADMINISTRATION
Jeraldine Santos

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Stephen Cleary
Peter Korovesis
Rebecca Blandon

GRAPHICS
Shon Kim
Craig Williams

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS
Alamy
Associated Press
CBC News: The National
C-SPAN
Getty Images
Pond5
Screenocean/Reuters
Shutterstock

ADDITIONAL MATERIALS
9 News
AIRBOYD
AFP TV
Africa News - The Morning Call
Akino33 Aviation Video Channel
Al Jazeera
Aviation International News
Berita Satu Tv
Business Traveller
CBS
CBC News
Classic Airliners & Vintage Pop Culture
CNA
CNBC
CNET
CNN
WHITNEY CURTIS/The New York Times
Dallas Business Journal
Daniel Tay
DW Videos
EuroNews
Flight
Fox News
Gilang Wardhana
Ian Teo
Jacaranda FM
King 5 Seattle
KompasTV
NBC
Nightly Business Report
PBS Newshour
Ryan Bomar
SABC News
St. Louis Business Journal
Salon du Bourget / Paris Air Show
Sam Chui
The Seattle Times
Skies Magazine
Smart Fusion
The New York Times
Triple7Diehard4ever
TRT
VOA News
The Wall Street Journal
Wen Arto
Wichita Eagle
Wired

FOR THE NEW YORK TIMES

Hannah Beech
Erik Borenstein
Adrienne Carter
Keith Collins
Sam Dolnick
Mika Gröndahl
Joe Kahn
Josh Keller
Ellen Pollock
Stephanie Preiss
Ashwin Seshagiri
Michael Slackman
Muktita Suhartono
Archie Tse
Zach Wichter

FOR LEFT/RIGHT DOCS

PRODUCED BY
Kevin Vargas
EVP, DEVELOPMENT & CURRENT PRODUCTION
Anneka Jones
SVP, POST PRODUCTION
Michael Mezaros
EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
Ken Druckerman
Banks Tarver
Original funding for this program was provided by public television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Ford Foundation, Abrams Foundation, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Park Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund with major support from Jon and Jo Ann Hagler and additional support from Laura DeBonis & Scott Nathan and the Charina Endowment Fund.

FOR FRONTLINE

DIRECTOR OF POST PRODUCTION
Megan McGough Christian

SENIOR PROMOTION PRODUCER
Missy Frederick

SENIOR EDITOR
Barry Clegg

EDITOR
Brenna Verre

EDITOR
Joey Mullin

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Tim Meagher

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Stevie Jones

FOR GBH OUTPOST
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

INTERN
Juliana Torres

FRONTLINE / EMMA BOWEN FELLOW
Maya Chadda

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
Will Farrell

OUTREACH SPECIALIST
Joshua Rae

IMPACT PRODUCER
Erika Howard

DIGITAL WRITER & AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIST
Patrice Taddonio

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT EDITOR
Anahita Pardiwalla

DATA ANALYST
Ben Abrams

ASSISTANT EDITOR, DIGITAL
Tessa Maguire

SERIES PUBLICITY MANAGER
Anne Husted

ARCHIVES & RIGHTS MANAGER
John Campopiano

FOR GBH LEGAL
Eric Brass
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

BUSINESS DIRECTOR
Mary Sullivan

SENIOR DEVELOPER
Anthony DeLorenzo

LEAD DESIGNER FOR DIGITAL
Dan Nolan

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIP

FRONTLINE/NEWMARK JOURNALISM SCHOOL AT CUNY FELLOWSHIPS
TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Paula Moura

FRONTLINE/FIRELIGHT INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM FELLOWS
Cristina Ibarra
Ursula Liang

EDITORIAL CONSULTANTS
Lauren Prestileo
Callie T. Wiser

REPORTER
Marcia Robiou

DIGITAL PRODUCER/EDITOR
Miles Alvord

HOLLYHOCK FILMMAKER IN RESIDENCE
Abby Ellis

SERIES PRODUCER AND EDITOR
Michelle Mizner

INVESTIGATIVE PRODUCER
Daffodil J. Altan

DEPUTY DIGITAL EDITOR
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL EDITOR
Jennifer Wehunt

EDITORIAL COORDINATING PRODUCER
Katherine Griwert

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

SENIOR EDITOR AT LARGE
Louis Wiley Jr.

FOUNDER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER AT LARGE
David Fanning

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

SPECIAL PROJECTS EDITOR
Philip Bennett

DIRECTOR OF AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
Maria Diokno

SENIOR PRODUCER FOR SPECIAL PROJECTS & INNOVATION
Carla Borrás

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

SENIOR EDITOR
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

SERIES SENIOR EDITOR
Sarah Childress

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Janice Hui

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Jim Bracciale

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A FRONTLINE production with The New York Times
and Left/Right Docs

© 2021
WGBH Educational Foundation
All Rights Reserved

FRONTLINE is a production of GBH which is solely responsible for its content.