Credits

Germany’s Neo-Nazis & the Far Right

View film

REPORTED, PRODUCED & DIRECTED BY
Evan Williams

SENIOR PRODUCER
Dan Edge

DIRECTORS OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Theresa Breuer
Vanessa Schlesier

EDITED BY
Guy Creasey

PRODUCER
Marta Garcia Aliaga

PRODUCERS, GERMANY
Theresa Breuer
Vanessa Schlesier

HEAD OF PRODUCTION
Belinda Morrison

MUSIC
Richard Spiller

ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
Jim Ferguson

SOUND MIX
Christopher D. Anderson, C.A.S.

DIGITIZING
Rory Yeung
Toby Fitzpatrick

GRAPHICS
Chris Bowers
Chris Laing

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS
Alamy
Anne Wild
AP Images
ATV-Halle
Der Spiegel
Getty Images
Dirk Laabs
Hessischer Rundfunk
Max Pivorozki
NonstopNews
Screenocean / Reuters
Shutterstock

ADDITIONAL MATERIALS
ARD
CNN
Deutsche Welle
Die Welt
France24
German Armed Forces
ITV
Kevin Elsaesser
NDR
RT
TRT World

Original funding for this program was provided by public television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Ford Foundation, Abrams Foundation, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Park Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund with major support from Jon and Jo Ann Hagler and additional support from Koo and Patricia Yuen.

Support for this program is provided by the WNET Group’s “Exploring Hate” initiative, with principal support by The Sylvia A. and Simon B. Poyta Programming Endowment to Fight Antisemitism and additional major funding from The Peter G. Peterson and Joan Ganz Cooney Fund, Patti Askwith Kenner. Additional support from Sue and Edgar Wachenheim III, Nancy and Morris W. Offit, Judy and Josh Weston.

FOR FRONTLINE

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Megan McGough Christian

SENIOR PROMOTION PRODUCER
Missy Frederick

SENIOR EDITOR
Barry Clegg

EDITOR
Brenna Verre

EDITOR
Joey Mullin

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Tim Meagher

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Stevie Jones

FOR GBH OUTPOST
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

INTERNS
Jessica Cochran
Soleil Devonish
Lana Green
Hope O’Dell
David Onabanjo

FRONTLINE / EMMA BOWEN FELLOW
Maya Chadda

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
Will Farrell

OUTREACH SPECIALIST
Joshua Rae

IMPACT PRODUCER
Erika Howard

DIGITAL WRITER & AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIST
Patrice Taddonio

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT EDITOR
Anahita Pardiwalla

DATA ANALYST
Ben Abrams

ASSISTANT EDITOR, DIGITAL
Tessa Maguire

SERIES PUBLICITY MANAGER
Anne Husted

DIGITAL PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Lucie Sullivan

PODCAST PRODUCER
James Edwards

SERIES PODCAST PRODUCER
Max Green

ARCHIVES & RIGHTS MANAGER
John Campopiano

FOR GBH LEGAL
Eric Brass
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

BUSINESS DIRECTOR
Mary Sullivan

SENIOR DEVELOPER
Anthony DeLorenzo

LEAD DESIGNER FOR DIGITAL
Dan Nolan

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIPS

ABRAMS JOURNALISM FELLOW
Dan Glaun

TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Lila Hassan

FRONTLINE/NEWMARK JOURNALISM SCHOOL AT CUNY FELLOWSHIPS
TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Paula Moura

FRONTLINE/FIRELIGHT INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM FELLOW
PJ Raval

EDITORIAL CONSULTANTS
Lauren Prestileo
Callie T. Wiser

REPORTER
Marcia Robiou

DIGITAL REPORTER & PRODUCER
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL PRODUCER/EDITOR
Miles Alvord

HOLLYHOCK FILMMAKER IN RESIDENCE
Abby Ellis

SERIES PRODUCER AND EDITOR
Michelle Mizner

INVESTIGATIVE PRODUCER
Daffodil J. Altan

EDITORIAL COORDINATING PRODUCER
Katherine Griwert

DIGITAL EDITOR
Jennifer Wehunt

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

SENIOR EDITOR AT LARGE
Louis Wiley Jr.

FOUNDER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER AT LARGE
David Fanning

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

SPECIAL PROJECTS EDITOR
Philip Bennett

SENIOR EDITOR
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL VIDEO
Carla Borrás

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

SERIES SENIOR EDITOR
Sarah Childress

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Jim Bracciale

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A FRONTLINE production with Mongoose Pictures
in association with Evan Williams Productions

© 2021
WGBH Educational Foundation
All Rights Reserved

FRONTLINE is a production of GBH and is solely responsible for its content.