Credits

Marcos Doesn’t Live Here Anymore

View film

WRITTEN, PRODUCED, AND DIRECTED BY
David Sutherland

CO-PRODUCER & EDITOR
YuYing Wu

CAMERA
Kimmer Olesak

SOUND
J. Byron Smith

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Emma Joslyn

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Ashley Moradipour

TITLES
Alison Kennedy

ADDITIONAL ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
Sydney McGrane

STILL PHOTO EDITOR
Laura Kerivan

ONLINE EDITOR
Will Cox
Final Frame Picture

SOUND MIX
Jim Sullivan

SPECIAL THANKS
HOLA Ohio
The Farm Labor Organizing Committee (FLOC)
Kathryn Dietz
Kathryn Evans
Stuart MacFadgen
Duong-Chi Do
Beth Godlin Lillis
Franchot Lubin
Richard O’Connell
Tom Trucco
Kathy Walsh Heraghty

SPANISH VERSION

ADDITIONAL TRANSLATION
Salme Lopez Sabina

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Tim Meagher

MUSIC

“Gracias Senor,” “Yo Tengo Un Cristo Que Me Ama,” and “Flowing Faith”
Written and performed by Crucita Marrero, Kenny Marrero, and Friends
Recorded and Mixed by J. Byron Smith/Art Stable, LTD.

“Sin Ti (Cristiano)”
Original Composition by Leonardo Paniagua
Rewritten and Performed by Crucita Marrero
Recorded and Mixed by J. Byron Smith/Art Stable, LTD.

“Marching Into the Light”
Written and Performed by Andres Useche

“El Vuelo de los Ninos Pajaros”
Written and Performed by Jorge Reyes
WB Music Corp (ASCAP) On behalf of WARNER CHAPPELL MUSIC MEXICO S.A. DE C.V.

“La Jaula De Oro” Composed by Enrique Franco Original Performance by Los Tigres del Norte
Performed for the film by Mariachi Santa Cecilia
TN EDICIONES MUSICALES

INTERNS
Yosmarin Infante
Coral Yang
Abigail Lord
Aili Fang
Kelly Kollias
Shiyu Xu

FOR ITVS AND INDEPENDENT LENS

SUPERVISING PRODUCERS FOR ITVS
Michael Ehrenzweig
David Eisenberg

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF MARKETING
Daniel Ross

MARKETING & INTERACTIVE
Aldo Mora-Blanco
Danielle Orange
Craig Phillips
Jamedra Brown Fleischman
Tanya Leverault

CREATIVE DIRECTOR
Louise Cousins

DIRECTOR OF STATION RELATIONS
Katie Koskenmaki

BUSINESS & LEGAL AFFAIRS
Isaac Hager
Noah Wald

VICE PRESIDENT OF MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS
Lisa Tawil

SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
Pamm Higgins

SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF CONTENT
Jim Sommers

CHIEF FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER
John Cheng

CO-PROGRAMMER
Noland Walker

SERIES PRODUCER
Amy Shatsky-Gambrill

Original funding for this program was provided by public television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Ford Foundation, Abrams Foundation, Park Foundation, John and Helen Glessner Family Trust, Heising-Simons Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund with major support from Jon and Jo Ann Hagler and Just/Films of the Ford Foundation.

FOR FRONTLINE

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Megan McGough Christian

SENIOR PROMOTION
PRODUCER
Missy Frederick

ON-AIR PROMOTION EDITOR
Barry Clegg

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Brenna Verre

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Joey Mullin

POST PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Tessa Maguire

FOR WGBH OUTPOST

EDITOR
Lindsay Rundell Denault

ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
David Bigelow

SENIOR ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
Jim Ferguson

DIRECTOR OF POST PRODUCTION
Chris Fournelle

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

INTERNS
Jimmy Bie
Muna Mohamed
Gregory Romein
Zoe Spielman
Songxin Xie

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

IMPACT PRODUCER
Erika Howard

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF STRATEGY & AUDIENCE
Pamela Johnston

DIGITAL WRITER & AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIST
Patrice Taddonio

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT EDITOR
Katherine Griwert

PUBLICIST
Diane Buxton

DATA ANALYST
Ben Abrams

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT SPECIALIST
Anne Husted

DIGITAL MARKETING ASSISTANT
Sara Platnick

EDITORIAL ASSISTANT
Julia Rod

DIGITAL PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Gabrielle Berbey

EDITOR AND PRODUCER, AUDIO
Jeb Sharp

SERIES PRODUCER, AUDIO
Sophie McKibben

SERIES COORDINATING PRODUCER
Amy Gaines

ARCHIVES & RIGHTS MANAGER
John Campopiano

LEGAL
Eric Brass
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

BUSINESS DIRECTOR
Mary Sullivan

SENIOR DEVELOPER
Ly Chheng

SENIOR DIGITAL DESIGNER
Dan Nolan

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIPS

ABRAMS JOURNALISM FELLOW
Marcia Robiou

TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Catherine Trautwein

FRONTLINE/ NEWMARK JOURNALISM SCHOOL AT CUNY FELLOWSHIP

TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Rahima Nasa

FRONTLINE/FIRELIGHT INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM FELLOWS
Roopa Gogineni
Juliana Schatz Preston

DIGITAL REPORTER
Katie Worth

DIGITAL REPORTER & PRODUCER
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL CONTENT CREATOR
Miles Alvord

DIGITAL VIDEO PRODUCER
Jason Kashdan

SENIOR DIGITAL VIDEO PRODUCER
Michelle Mizner

INVESTIGATIVE PRODUCER
Daffodil Altan

DIGITAL EDITOR
Abby Johnston

SENIOR EDITOR & REPORTER
Sarah Childress

SENIOR STORY EDITOR
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL VIDEO
Carla Borras

SENIOR EDITOR AT LARGE
Louis Wiley Jr.

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Jim Bracciale

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER AT LARGE
David Fanning

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER FOR VOCES
Sandie Viquez Pedlow

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS FOR INDEPENDENT LENS
Sally Jo Fifer
Lois Vossen

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A David Sutherland Production for WGBH/FRONTLINE,
the Independent Television Service (ITVS),
and Latino Public Broadcasting (LPB)

(c) 2019 David Sutherland Productions, Inc.
and WGBH Educational Foundation
All Rights Reserved

FRONTLINE is a production of WGBH/Boston which is solely responsible for its content.