Credits

Police on Trial

View film

WRITTEN, PRODUCED & DIRECTED BY
Mike Shum

PRODUCED & REPORTED BY
Marcia Robiou

REPORTED BY
Jeff Hargarten
Libor Jany
Andy Mannix
Paula Moura
Liz Navratil
Liz Sawyer
Chao Xiong

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Frank Koughan
Callie T. Wiser

SENIOR EDITOR
Sarah Childress

EDITED BY
Brian Truglio
Robert Kirwan
Chad Ervin

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mike Shum
Mark Vancleave, Star Tribune

AERIAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Aaron Lavinsky, Star Tribune
Mark Vancleave, Star Tribune

ADDITIONAL REPORTING, STAR TRIBUNE
Patrick Condon
Susan Du
Ryan Faircloth
Reid Forgrave
Randy Furst
Faiza Mahamud
Nicole Norfleet
Rochelle Olson
Maya Rao

ADDITIONAL PRODUCING & REPORTING
Georgia Fort
Matt Shelley-Reade
Mai Yer Vang

NARRATED BY
Libor Jany

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Matt Shelley-Reade
Alex LaGore
Tim Meagher

SOUND
Hyun Lee
Ian Wellman
Johnny Hagen
Katiene Norton

ADDITIONAL CAMERA
Arthur Nazaryan
Renée Jones Schneider, Star Tribune
Xialou Wang
Karim Hajj
Serena Hodges
Matt Gillmer, Star Tribune

ASSISTANT CAMERA
Sebastian Alfonzo
John Mbanda

ARCHIVE PRODUCER
Kevina Tidwell

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Jonny Pilcher

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Sebastian Alfonzo

ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
Jim Ferguson

SOUND MIX
Jim Sullivan

GRAPHICS
Manuel Lindinger
Andreas Holzinger

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS
AFPTV via Getty Images
CNN
Angela Harrelson
KSMcKeever via Pond5
The New York Times
Unicorn Riot

ADDITIONAL MATERIALS
Atlantic Records
Black News Channel
Black Visions Collective
CBS News
CCX Media
Centro De Trabajadores Unidos En La Lucha
devinphoto
FOX 9
Darnella Frazier
Xena Goldman, Greta McLain, and Cadex Herrera
KARE 11
KEYC-TV
KRON-TV
KSTP-TV
Locke Family
Minneapolis Police Department
Minnesota Public Radio
MSNBC
Sophia Narwitz
National Public Radio
NBC News
The New York Times
PBS NewsHour
Racial Reckoning: The Arc of Justice
Peyton Scott Russell
Sana Saaed
David Schuman
Ty Walls
WABC-TV
WCCO
Eamon Whalen
Kay G. Wilson
Wright Family/Ben Crump Law

FOR THE CENTER FOR ASIAN AMERICAN MEDIA

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Stephen Gong

DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS
Donald Young

FOR THE STAR TRIBUNE

PUBLIC SAFETY TEAM LEADER
Abby Simons

DIRECTOR OF VIDEO
Jenni Pinkley

DEPUTY MANAGING EDITOR/ENTERPRISE AND INVESTIGATIONS
Eric Wieffering

EDITOR AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
Suki Dardarian

Original funding for this program was provided by public television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Abrams Foundation, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Park Foundation, Heising-Simons Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund with major support from Jon and Jo Ann Hagler, additional support from Laura DeBonis. Additional support for FRONTLINE is from The Hollyhock Foundation, the John S. and James L. Knight Foundation, the WNET Group’s Exploring Hate initiative, with principal support by The Sylvia A. and Simon B. Poyta Programming Endowment to Fight Antisemitism and additional major funding from Sue and Edgar Wachenheim III, Charlotte and David Ackert, The Peter G. Peterson and Joan Ganz Cooney Fund and Patti Askwith Kenner.

FOR FRONTLINE

DIRECTOR OF POST PRODUCTION
Megan McGough Christian

SENIOR EDITOR
Barry Clegg

EDITOR
Brenna Verre

EDITOR
Joey Mullin

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Alex LaGore
Tim Meagher
Christine Giordano

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Stevie Jones

FOR GBH OUTPOST
EDITOR
Deb Holland

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
Will Farrell

IMPACT PRODUCER
Erika Howard

DIGITAL WRITER & AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIST
Patrice Taddonio

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT EDITOR
Ambika Kandasamy

ASSISTANT EDITOR, DIGITAL
Tessa Maguire

MANAGER, PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS
Anne Husted

PODCAST PRODUCER
Emily Pisacreta

ARCHIVES & RIGHTS MANAGER
John Campopiano

FOR GBH LEGAL
Eric Brass
Suzy Carrington
Jay Fialkov

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

BUSINESS DIRECTOR
Mary Sullivan

SENIOR DEVELOPER
Anthony DeLorenzo

LEAD DESIGNER FOR DIGITAL
Dan Nolan

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIPS
TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Taylor Eldridge

ABRAMS JOURNALISM FELLOW
Aasma Mojiz

FRONTLINE/NEWMARK JOURNALISM SCHOOL AT CUNY FELLOWSHIP
TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Bruce Gil

FRONTLINE/FIRELIGHT INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM FELLOWS
Cristina Ibarra
Ursula Liang

DIGITAL REPORTER
Paula Moura

EDITORIAL CONSULTANTS
Lauren Prestileo
Callie T. Wiser

DIGITAL PRODUCER / EDITOR
Miles Alvord

HOLLYHOCK FILMMAKER IN RESIDENCE
Marcia Robiou

SERIES PRODUCER AND EDITOR
Michelle Mizner

INVESTIGATIVE PRODUCER
Daffodil J. Altan

DEPUTY DIGITAL EDITOR
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL EDITOR
Jennifer Wehunt

EDITORIAL COORDINATING PRODUCER
Katherine Griwert

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

SENIOR EDITOR AT LARGE
Louis Wiley Jr.

FOUNDER
David Fanning

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

DIRECTOR OF AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
Maria Diokno

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

SENIOR PRODUCER,
SPECIAL PROJECTS & INNOVATION
Carla Borrás

SENIOR EDITOR & DIRECTOR,
LOCAL JOURNALISM
Erin Texeira

SENIOR SERIES PRODUCER
Nina Chaudry

SENIOR EDITOR
INVESTIGATIONS
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Janice Hui

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A FRONTLINE Production with Five O’Clock Films in association with the Center for Asian American Media, Mike Shum Productions and the Star Tribune

©2022
WGBH Educational Foundation
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FRONTLINE is a production of GBH which is solely responsible for its content.