Credits

The Power of Big Oil

View film

Part One: Denial

PRODUCED and DIRECTED BY
Jane McMullen

SERIES PRODUCER
Dan Edge

EDITOR
Ella Newton

PRODUCER
Emma Supple

HEAD OF PRODUCTION
Belinda Morrison

FRONTLINE CONSULTANT
Russell Gold

PRODUCER
Sara Obeidat

CAMERA
Neil Barrett
Robin Barnwell

SOUND
Eli Swenson

ADDITIONAL CAMERA
Brook Aitken
David Allen
Gabriella Garcia-Pardo
Mikon Haaksman
Randall Love
Tim Metzger
Mark Molesworth
Brett Wiley

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Louis Dodd
Richard Spiller

NARRATOR
Will Lyman

ARCHIVE PRODUCERS
Megan Robertson
Izze Gibson

ARCHIVE RESEARCHERS
Juliana Torres
Talia Acosta

ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
Jim Ferguson

SOUND MIX
Jim Sullivan

GRAPHICS
Chris Laing

ADDITIONAL EDITING
Laurence Williamson
Nick Brooks

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Toby Fitzpatrick

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Laura Jones

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS
ABC News Videosource
Alamy
AP Archive/Press Association
Melissa Aronczyk
Brandon Ivey
C-SPAN
CBS/Veritone
Courtesy of Charlie Rose, Inc.
Courtesy of CNN
Craig Philpott
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Getty Images
Historic Films Archive
Kinolibrary LTD
KJFilmworks
Andrew McMullen
NBC News Archives via Getty Images
News9 Oklahoma
Pond5
Producers Library
Redux Pictures
Robert C. Byrd Center for Congressional History and Education
Screenocean/Reuters
Shutterstock
Nicky Sundt
Storm Chasing Video
U.S. Senator Chuck Hagel Archives, University of Nebraska at Omaha
The Wichita Eagle
WGBH
Richard Werthamer

ADDITIONAL MATERIALS
Abilene Reporter
BBC Motion Gallery
Paul Bernstein
Business Roundtable
C-SPAN
Calgary Herald
CNBC
CNC Catastrophe & National Claims
Competitive Enterprise Institute
Des Moines Register
DW News
Henry Shaw
James Hansen
IPIECA
Journal of the Atmospheric Sciences
Major League Baseball
Marc Chupka
Money Talks
Nanaimo Daily News
National Geographic
Nature Magazine
New Jersey Nightly News
News Press Sunday
PBS NewsHour
Pergamon Press
Don Rheem
Ben Santer
Scripps Institute
St. Cloud Times
Staking the Globe
The Albuquerque Tribune
The Baltimore Sun
The Boston Globe
The Courier Journal
The Energy Daily
The Guardian
The New York Times
The News & Observer
The Oklahoman
The Orlando Sentinel
The Ottawa Citizen
The Wall Street Journal
The Washington Post
The Washington Times
The World Climate Report
TRT World
University of Oklahoma

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER FOR BBC
Sarah Waldron

This production earned the Albert environmental sustainability certificate for film & TV in the UK.

Original funding for this program was provided by public television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Abrams Foundation, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Park Foundation, Heising-Simons Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund with major support from Jon and Jo Ann Hagler, additional support from Koo and Patricia Yuen. Support for this program is from WNET Group’s Peril and Promise initiative, with major funding by Dr. P. Roy and Diana T. Vagelos. And additional funding by The Marc Haas Foundation, Sue and Edgar Wachenheim III, and the  Cheryl and Philip Milstein Family. Additional support is from The JPB Foundation and the GBH Planet Future Fund with major funding from Barbara and Amos Hostetter, and Lynn Bay Dayton and Bruce C. Dayton.

FOR FRONTLINE

DIRECTOR OF POST PRODUCTION
Megan McGough Christian

SENIOR EDITOR
Barry Clegg

EDITOR
Brenna Verre

EDITOR
Joey Mullin

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Alex LaGore
Tim Meagher
Christine Giordano

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Stevie Jones

FOR GBH OUTPOST
EDITOR
Deb Holland

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

INTERNS
Gabby Barre
Sunjin Chang
Dallin Mello
Sophia Gardner
Catherine Morreale

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
Will Farrell

IMPACT PRODUCER
Erika Howard

DIGITAL WRITER & AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIST
Patrice Taddonio

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT EDITOR
Ambika Kandasamy

ASSISTANT EDITOR, DIGITAL
Tessa Maguire

MANAGER, PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS
Anne Husted

PODCAST PRODUCER
Emily Pisacreta

ARCHIVES & RIGHTS MANAGER
John Campopiano

ARCHIVE & RIGHTS CONSULTANT
Kevina Tidwell

FOR GBH LEGAL
Eric Brass
Suzy Carrington
Jay Fialkov

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

BUSINESS DIRECTOR
Mary Sullivan

SENIOR DEVELOPER
Anthony DeLorenzo

LEAD DESIGNER FOR DIGITAL
Dan Nolan

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIPS
TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Taylor Eldridge

ABRAMS JOURNALISM FELLOW
Aasma Mojiz

FRONTLINE/NEWMARK JOURNALISM SCHOOL AT CUNY FELLOWSHIP
TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Bruce Gil

FRONTLINE/FIRELIGHT INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM FELLOWS
Cristina Ibarra
Ursula Liang

DIGITAL REPORTER
Paula Moura

EDITORIAL CONSULTANTS
Lauren Prestileo
Callie T. Wiser

DIGITAL PRODUCER / EDITOR
Miles Alvord

HOLLYHOCK FILMMAKER IN RESIDENCE
Marcia Robiou

SERIES PRODUCER AND EDITOR
Michelle Mizner

INVESTIGATIVE PRODUCER
Daffodil J. Altan

DEPUTY DIGITAL EDITOR
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL EDITOR
Jennifer Wehunt

EDITORIAL COORDINATING PRODUCER
Katherine Griwert

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

SENIOR EDITOR AT LARGE
Louis Wiley Jr.

FOUNDER
David Fanning

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

SPECIAL PROJECTS EDITOR
Philip Bennett

DIRECTOR OF AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
Maria Diokno

SENIOR PRODUCER FOR SPECIAL PROJECTS & INNOVATION
Carla Borrás

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

SENIOR EDITOR
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Janice Hui

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A FRONTLINE Production with Mongoose Pictures
in association with BBC and Arte

©2022
WGBH Educational Foundation
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FRONTLINE is a production of GBH which is solely responsible for its content.


Part Two: Doubt

PRODUCED AND DIRECTED BY
Gesbeen Mohammad

SERIES PRODUCER
Dan Edge

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Robin Barnwell

EDITOR
Brad Manning

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Eamonn Matthews
James Jacoby

PRODUCER
Sara Obeidat

HEAD OF PRODUCTION
Belinda Morrison

FRONTLINE CONSULTANT
Russell Gold

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Toby Fitzpatrick

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Richard Spiller
Louis Dodd

NARRATOR
Will Lyman

ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
Jim Ferguson

SOUND MIX
Jim Sullivan

GRAPHICS
Chris Laing

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Laura Jones

ARCHIVE PRODUCERS
Megan Robertson
Izze Gibson

ARCHIVE RESEARCHERS
Juliana Torres
Talia Acosta

ADDITIONAL CAMERA
Neil Barrett

ADDITIONAL SOUND
Eli Swenson

ADDITIONAL ASSITANT EDITING
Rory Yeung

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS
ABCNews Videosource
AP Archive/Press Association
Axiom Images
Bill Heins
Bob Inglis
CBS/Veritone
Courtesy of Charlie Rose, Inc.
Courtesy of CNN
CONUS
F.I.L.M. Archives
Fortune
Getty Images
Greenpeace
Joe Public Films, LLC
Journeyman Pictures Ltd
Kinolibrary LTD
Lee Fang
NBC News Archives via Getty Images
Partisan Pictures
Pond5
REUTERS/Jessica Rinaldi
Screenocean/Reuters
Shutterstock
Storm Chasing Video
Taki Oldham
NBC5/KXAS Television News Collection, University of North Texas Special Collections
Smithsonian Institution Archives. SIA07-164_V0078UC, SIA07-164_V0157UC, SIA07-164_V0154OM

ADDITIONAL MATERIALS
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
BBC Motion Gallery
C-SPAN
CBC
Channel 4
Conservative Society for Action
Fox News
Gore/Lieberman c/o Museum of the Moving Image
Katerkate
Lawrence Bender Productions/Participant Productions/Paramount Classics
NPR
B Bernhardt/OKC Tea Party
PBS NewsHour
PhillyTeaParty
Tampa Tribune
The Atlanta Constitution
The Baltimore Sun
ThinkProgress
ThomasforCongress
Washington Post
We Can Solve It
William Dawes
WYFF

SPECIAL THANKS
Alex Panagiotidis
The Rink Family

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER FOR BBC
Sarah Waldron

This production earned the Albert environmental
sustainability certificate for film & TV in the UK

Original funding for this program was provided by public television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Abrams Foundation, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Park Foundation, Heising-Simons Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund with major support from Jon and Jo Ann Hagler on behalf of the Jon L Hagler Foundation, additional support from Koo and Patricia Yuen. Support for this program is from WNET Group’s Peril and Promise initiative with major funding by Dr. P. Roy and Diana T. Vagelos, and additional funding by The Marc Haas Foundation, Sue and Edgar Wachenheim III, and the Cheryl and Philip Milstein Family. Additional support is from The JPB Foundation and the GBH Planet Future Fund with major funding from Barbara and Amos Hostetter, and Lynn Bay Dayton and Bruce C. Dayton.

FOR FRONTLINE

DIRECTOR OF POST PRODUCTION
Megan McGough Christian

SENIOR EDITOR
Barry Clegg

EDITOR
Brenna Verre

EDITOR
Joey Mullin

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Alex LaGore
Tim Meagher
Christine Giordano

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Stevie Jones

FOR GBH OUTPOST
EDITOR
Deb Holland

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

INTERNS
Gabby Barre
Sunjin Chang
Dallin Mello
Sophia Gardner
Catherine Morreale

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
Will Farrell

IMPACT PRODUCER
Erika Howard

DIGITAL WRITER & AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIST
Patrice Taddonio

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT EDITOR
Ambika Kandasamy

ASSISTANT EDITOR, DIGITAL
Tessa Maguire

MANAGER, PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS
Anne Husted

PODCAST PRODUCER
Emily Pisacreta

ARCHIVES & RIGHTS MANAGER
John Campopiano

ARCHIVE & RIGHTS CONSULTANT
Kevina Tidwell

FOR GBH LEGAL
Eric Brass
Suzy Carrington
Jay Fialkov

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

BUSINESS DIRECTOR
Mary Sullivan

SENIOR DEVELOPER
Anthony DeLorenzo

LEAD DESIGNER FOR DIGITAL
Dan Nolan

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIPS
TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Taylor Eldridge

ABRAMS JOURNALISM FELLOW
Aasma Mojiz

FRONTLINE/NEWMARK JOURNALISM SCHOOL AT CUNY FELLOWSHIP
TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Bruce Gil

FRONTLINE/FIRELIGHT INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM FELLOWS
Cristina Ibarra
Ursula Liang

DIGITAL REPORTER
Paula Moura

EDITORIAL CONSULTANTS
Lauren Prestileo
Callie T. Wiser

DIGITAL PRODUCER / EDITOR
Miles Alvord

HOLLYHOCK FILMMAKER IN RESIDENCE
Marcia Robiou

SERIES PRODUCER AND EDITOR
Michelle Mizner

INVESTIGATIVE PRODUCER
Daffodil J. Altan

DEPUTY DIGITAL EDITOR
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL EDITOR
Jennifer Wehunt

EDITORIAL COORDINATING PRODUCER
Katherine Griwert

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

SENIOR EDITOR AT LARGE
Louis Wiley Jr.

FOUNDER
David Fanning

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

DIRECTOR OF AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
Maria Diokno

SENIOR PRODUCER FOR SPECIAL PROJECTS & INNOVATION
Carla Borrás

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

SENIOR EDITOR
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Janice Hui

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A FRONTLINE Production with Mongoose Pictures
in association with BBC and Arte

©2022
WGBH Educational Foundation
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FRONTLINE is a production of GBH which is solely responsible for its content.


Part Three: Delay

FILMED & DIRECTED BY
Robin Barnwell

PRODUCED BY
Robin Barnwell
Gesbeen Mohammad

SERIES PRODUCER
Dan Edge

FILM EDITOR
Guy Creasey

SENIOR PRODUCERS
James Jacoby
Eamonn Matthews

PRODUCER
Sara Obeidat

HEAD OF PRODUCTION
Belinda Morrison

FRONTLINE CONSULTANT
Russell Gold

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Toby Fitzpatrick

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Richard Spiller

NARRATOR
Will Lyman

ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
Jim Ferguson

SOUND MIX
Jim Sullivan

GRAPHICS
Chris Laing

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Laura Jones

ARCHIVE PRODUCERS
Megan Robertson
Izze Gibson

ARCHIVE RESEARCHERS
Juliana Torres
Talia Acosta
Mary Carson

ADDITIONAL CAMERA
Katherine McNamara
Kevin Van Stevenson

ADDITIONAL ASSITANT EDITING
Rory Yeung

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS
Alamy
AP Archive/Press Association
Axiom
Bloomberg
CBS/Veritone
Courtesy of CNN
C-SPAN
Getty Images
NBC News Archives via Getty Images
Newsflare
PBS NewsHour
Pond5
Screenocean/Reuters
Sharon Wilson
Texas Archive of the Moving Image
The Oklahoman
350.org
Heather Zichal

ADDITIONAL MATERIALS
Climate Progress
CNBC
BBC
CCTV News
C-SPAN
Cornell University
EU Climate Action
Fox News
KABB Fox 29
KOFY
KPRC-TV
KRON4
MIT
NPR
PBS NewHour
United Nations
VOA News
Yahoo Finance

SPECIAL THANKS
Alex Panagiotidis
The Rink Family

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER FOR BBC
Sarah Waldron

This production earned the Albert environmental sustainability certificate for film & TV in the UK

Original funding for this program was provided by public television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Abrams Foundation, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Park Foundation, Heising-Simons Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund with major support from Jon and Jo Ann Hagler, additional support from Koo and Patricia Yuen. Support for this program is from WNET Group’s Peril and Promise initiative, with major funding by Dr. P. Roy and Diana T. Vagelos. And additional funding by The Marc Haas Foundation, Sue and Edgar Wachenheim III, and the Cheryl and Philip Milstein Family. Additional support is from The JPB Foundation and the GBH Planet Future Fund with major funding from Barbara and Amos Hostetter, and Lynn Bay Dayton and Bruce C. Dayton.

FOR FRONTLINE

DIRECTOR OF POST PRODUCTION
Megan McGough Christian

SENIOR EDITOR
Barry Clegg

EDITOR
Brenna Verre

EDITOR
Joey Mullin

ASSISTANT EDITORS
Alex LaGore
Tim Meagher
Christine Giordano

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Stevie Jones

FOR GBH OUTPOST
EDITOR
Deb Holland

SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

INTERNS
Gabby Barre
Sunjin Chang
Sophia Gardner

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
Will Farrell

IMPACT PRODUCER
Erika Howard

DIGITAL WRITER & AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIST
Patrice Taddonio

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT EDITOR
Ambika Kandasamy

ASSISTANT EDITOR, DIGITAL
Tessa Maguire

MANAGER, PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS
Anne Husted

PODCAST PRODUCER
Emily Pisacreta

ARCHIVES & RIGHTS MANAGER
John Campopiano

ARCHIVE & RIGHTS CONSULTANT
Kevina Tidwell

FOR GBH LEGAL
Eric Brass
Suzy Carrington
Jay Fialkov

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

BUSINESS DIRECTOR
Mary Sullivan

SENIOR DEVELOPER
Anthony DeLorenzo

LEAD DESIGNER FOR DIGITAL
Dan Nolan

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIPS
TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Taylor Eldridge

ABRAMS JOURNALISM FELLOW
Aasma Mojiz

FRONTLINE/NEWMARK JOURNALISM SCHOOL AT CUNY FELLOWSHIP
TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Bruce Gil

FRONTLINE/FIRELIGHT INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM FELLOWS
Cristina Ibarra
Ursula Liang

DIGITAL REPORTER
Paula Moura

EDITORIAL CONSULTANTS
Lauren Prestileo
Callie T. Wiser

DIGITAL PRODUCER / EDITOR
Miles Alvord

HOLLYHOCK FILMMAKER IN RESIDENCE
Marcia Robiou

SERIES PRODUCER AND EDITOR
Michelle Mizner

INVESTIGATIVE PRODUCER
Daffodil J. Altan

DEPUTY DIGITAL EDITOR
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL EDITOR
Jennifer Wehunt

EDITORIAL COORDINATING PRODUCER
Katherine Griwert

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

SENIOR EDITOR AT LARGE
Louis Wiley Jr.

FOUNDER
David Fanning

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

DIRECTOR OF AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT
Maria Diokno

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

SENIOR PRODUCER,
SPECIAL PROJECTS & INNOVATION
Carla Borrás

SENIOR EDITOR & DIRECTOR,
LOCAL JOURNALISM
Erin Texeira

SENIOR SERIES PRODUCER
Nina Chaudry

SENIOR EDITOR
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Janice Hui

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A FRONTLINE Production with Mongoose Pictures
in association with BBC and Arte

©2022
WGBH Educational Foundation
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

FRONTLINE is a production of GBH which is solely responsible for its content.