Credits

The Virus That Shook The World

View film

Part 1

PRODUCED AND DIRECTED BY
James Bluemel

SERIES PRODUCER
Alice Henley

PRODUCERS
Sara Obeidat
Gus Palmer
Daisy Squires
Jo Elliott

EDITORS
Simon Sykes
Justin Badger

ARCHIVE PRODUCER
Miriam Walsh

ASSISTANT PRODUCERS
Alexander Hudson
Tristan Martin

LOCATION PRODUCERS
Claire Hu
Vasiliy Kolotilov
Sophia Seymour

LOCATION DIRECTORS
Yang Jie
Juan Camilo Cruz
Johannes Kr. Kristjansson
Gudmundsson
Elijah Kanyi, Kelvin Juma
Carol Mansour, Talal Khoury
Benoit Pailley, Ben C. Solomon
Luca Verducci
Marcel Mettelsieffen, Mayte Carrasco
Alessandro Leonardi, Elena Horn

COMPOSER
Simon Russell

HEAD OF PRODUCTION
Trevor Lopez De Vergara

PRODUCTION EXECUTIVE
Jade Miller-Robinson

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Ulirike Pflanz

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Ollie Capel

TECHNICAL MANAGER
Paul Sayers

ARCHIVE RESEARCHER
Dora Baker

RESEARCHER
Anna Broadbent

POST PRODUCTION MANAGER
Charlotte Stone

PRODUCTION LAWYER
Amanda Bannister

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT
Jessica Forrester-Crowe

ONLINE-EDITOR
Andrew Mitchell

COLORIST
Andrew Cloke

DUBBING MIXER
Matt Skilton

ADDITIONAL ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
Jim Ferguson

ADDITIONAL SOUND MIX
Jim Sullivan

HEALTH AND SAFETY
First Option

INTERNATIONAL CREW
Jian Dongxu, Zeng Jianjun
Carlos Andres Lopez, Andres Urrea
Yann Jacques Decaumont, Andres Quintero
Erlundur Sveinsson, Daniel Bjarnason
Roland Gross, Benjamin Donath,
Gulnara Thielscher
Oliver Lucian Anderson, Gregory Desimone
Denis Sinyakov, Konstantin Salomatin
Samson Njuru, Lucas Onyango
Mazen Hachem, Nagham Darwish
Vanessa Bowles

TRANSLATORS
Eratle Wang
Ariel Pintor, Alberto Anchar
Gabriela Buchanan
Eyglo Astra Thorgeirsdottir
Giulia De Vita, Valentina Bianca
Hajar Abdullah, Milkah Ajuoga,
Arseni Loika, Matthew Stroud

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS
A Bu, Xie Qiongyao
AP Archive
BBC Africa Eye
BBC Motion Gallery – Getty Images
Brendan Gutenschwager via Storyful / AP Archive
Chams Media
Courtesy CNN
Dragon Wok
Getty Images
Getty Images / Sky News / Film Image Partner
Germany Concert & Vest Records
Guardian News & Media
Jing Di, Netease Cloud Music
Regis Le Sommier / Paris Match
Ruptly
RÚV, Iceland
Mustaphai Mitchell
Pond5
Screenocean / Reuters
Spectee/AP Archive
Tommy Trenchard
Veronique De Viguerie
Xtian Dela

ADDITIONAL MATERIALS
All National TV
@Madonna / Instagram
@Jair.Messiasbolsonaro / Facebook
NBC Nightly News / NBC
New York City Office of the Mayor
TVBrasilgov / YouTube
WHO

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS FOR KEO FILMS

Will Anderson
Andrew Palmer

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS FOR THE BBC

Hamish Fergusson
Clare Sillery

Original funding for this program was provided by public television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Ford Foundation, Abrams Foundation, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Park Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund with major support from Jon and Jo Ann Hagler and additional support from Laura DeBonis and Scott Nathan. Corporate support for FRONTLINE by Mint Mobile.

FOR FRONTLINE

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Megan McGough Christian

SENIOR PROMOTION PRODUCER
Missy Frederick

SENIOR EDITOR
Barry Clegg

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Brenna Verre

EDITOR
Joey Mullin

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Tim Meagher

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Stevie Jones

FOR GBH OUTPOST
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

INTERNS
Soleil Devonish
Denise Emerson
Erin Harper
Kaela Hines
Cassie McGrath
Jaden Satenstein

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
Will Farrell

OUTREACH SPECIALIST
Joshua Rae

IMPACT PRODUCER
Erika Howard

DIGITAL WRITER & AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIST
Patrice Taddonio

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT EDITOR
Anahita Pardiwalla

DATA ANALYST
Ben Abrams

ASSISTANT EDITOR, DIGITAL
Tessa Maguire

SERIES PUBLICITY MANAGER
Anne Husted

DIGITAL PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Lucie Sullivan

PODCAST PRODUCER
James Edwards

SERIES PODCAST PRODUCER
Max Green

ARCHIVES & RIGHTS MANAGER
John Campopiano

FOR GBH LEGAL
Eric Brass
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

BUSINESS DIRECTOR
Mary Sullivan

SENIOR DEVELOPER
Anthony DeLorenzo

LEAD DESIGNER FOR DIGITAL
Dan Nolan

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIPS

ABRAMS JOURNALISM FELLOW
Dan Glaun

TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Lila Hassan

FRONTLINE/NEWMARK JOURNALISM SCHOOL AT CUNY FELLOWSHIPS
TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Paula Moura

FRONTLINE/FIRELIGHT INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM FELLOWS
Assia Boundaoui
Andrés Caballero
Jacqueline Olive
PJ Raval

EDITORIAL CONSULTANTS
Lauren Prestileo
Callie T. Wiser

REPORTER
Marcia Robiou

DIGITAL REPORTER & PRODUCER
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL PRODUCER/EDITOR
Miles Alvord

HOLLYHOCK FILMMAKER IN RESIDENCE
Abby Ellis

SERIES PRODUCER AND EDITOR
Michelle Mizner

INVESTIGATIVE PRODUCER
Daffodil J. Altan

EDITORIAL COORDINATING PRODUCER
Katherine Griwert

DIGITAL EDITOR
Jennifer Wehunt

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

SENIOR EDITOR AT LARGE
Louis Wiley Jr.

FOUNDER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER AT LARGE
David Fanning

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

SPECIAL PROJECTS EDITOR
Philip Bennett

SENIOR EDITOR
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL VIDEO
Carla Borrás

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

SERIES SENIOR EDITOR
Sarah Childress

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Jim Bracciale

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A Keo Films Ltd production for GBH/FRONTLINE and BBC

© 2021
Keo Films Ltd and WGBH Educational Foundation

FRONTLINE is a production of GBH which is solely responsible for its content.

Part 2

PRODUCED AND DIRECTED BY
James Bluemel

SERIES PRODUCER
Alice Henley

PRODUCERS
Sara Obeidat
Gus Palmer
Daisy Squires

EDITORS
Anna Price
Simon Sykes

ARCHIVE PRODUCER
Miriam Walsh

ASSISTANT PRODUCERS
Alexander Hudson
Tristan Martin

LOCATION PRODUCERS
T G Adarsh
Christina Daniels

LOCATION DIRECTORS
Takumã Kuikuro
Jason Massot
Ben C. Solomon

COMPOSER
Simon Russell

HEAD OF PRODUCTION
Trevor Lopez De Vergara

PRODUCTION EXECUTIVE
Jade Miller-Robinson

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Ulirike Pflanz

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Ollie Capel

TECHNICAL MANAGER
Paul Sayers

ARCHIVE RESEARCHER
Dora Baker

RESEARCHER
Anna Broadbent

POST PRODUCTION MANAGER
Charlotte Stone

PRODUCTION LAWYER
Amanda Bannister

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT
Jessica Forrester-Crowe

ONLINE-EDITOR
Andrew Mitchell

COLORIST
Andrew Cloke

DUBBING MIXER
Matt Skilton

ADDITIONAL ONLINE EDITOR/COLORIST
Jim Ferguson

ADDITIONAL SOUND MIX
Jim Sullivan

ADDITIONAL VOICE-OVER
Will Lyman

INTERNATIONAL CREW
Eric Coughlin, Sidney Dore,
Denise Flesch, Jamie Kennerley
Narender Kumar
Gurvinder Singh, Suraj Singh

TRANSLATORS
Ariel Pintor
Cintia Nishio

ARCHIVAL MATERIALS
AP Archive
BBC Motion Gallery – Getty Images
Courtesy CNN
Darlienne Souza
Getty Images
Getty Images / Sky News / Film Image Partner
Live Storms Media
Life Tabernacle Church
Screenocean / Reuters
Spectee /AP Archive
Vinod Kapri / Bhagirathi Films Pvt

ADDITIONAL MATERIALS
BR Proud News – NBC Local 33 / Fox44
Fox News / 2020 Election
Home Security Camera
KATC ABC News
KETK NBC News
Narendra Modi / YouTube
TV BrasilGov / YouTube
WAFB Channel 9 News
WVTM 13 News

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS FOR KEO FILMS

Will Anderson
Andrew Palmer

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS FOR THE BBC

Hamish Fergusson
Clare Sillery

Original funding for this program was provided by public television stations, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Ford Foundation, Abrams Foundation, John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation, Park Foundation, FRONTLINE Journalism Fund with major support from Jon and Jo Ann Hagler and additional support from Laura DeBonis and Scott Nathan. Corporate support for FRONTLINE by Mint Mobile.

FOR FRONTLINE

PRODUCTION MANAGER
Megan McGough Christian

SENIOR PROMOTION PRODUCER
Missy Frederick

SENIOR EDITOR
Barry Clegg

PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
Brenna Verre

EDITOR
Joey Mullin

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Tim Meagher

PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Stevie Jones

FOR GBH OUTPOST
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION TECHNOLOGY
Tim Mangini

INTERNS
Soleil Devonish
Denise Emerson
Erin Harper
Kaela Hines
Cassie McGrath
Jaden Satenstein

SERIES MUSIC
Mason Daring
Martin Brody

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT
Will Farrell

OUTREACH SPECIALIST
Joshua Rae

IMPACT PRODUCER
Erika Howard

DIGITAL WRITER & AUDIENCE DEVELOPMENT STRATEGIST
Patrice Taddonio

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT EDITOR
Anahita Pardiwalla

DATA ANALYST
Ben Abrams

ASSISTANT EDITOR, DIGITAL
Tessa Maguire

SERIES PUBLICITY MANAGER
Anne Husted

DIGITAL PRODUCTION ASSISTANT
Lucie Sullivan

PODCAST PRODUCER
James Edwards

SERIES PODCAST PRODUCER
Max Green

ARCHIVES & RIGHTS MANAGER
John Campopiano

FOR GBH LEGAL
Eric Brass
Jay Fialkov
Janice Flood

SENIOR CONTRACTS MANAGER
Gianna DeGiulio

BUSINESS MANAGER
Sue Tufts

BUSINESS DIRECTOR
Mary Sullivan

SENIOR DEVELOPER
Anthony DeLorenzo

LEAD DESIGNER FOR DIGITAL
Dan Nolan

FRONTLINE/COLUMBIA JOURNALISM SCHOOL FELLOWSHIPS

ABRAMS JOURNALISM FELLOW
Dan Glaun

TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Lila Hassan

FRONTLINE/NEWMARK JOURNALISM SCHOOL AT CUNY FELLOWSHIPS
TOW JOURNALISM FELLOW
Paula Moura

FRONTLINE/FIRELIGHT INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM FELLOWS
Assia Boundaoui
Andrés Caballero
Jacqueline Olive
PJ Raval

EDITORIAL CONSULTANTS
Lauren Prestileo
Callie T. Wiser

REPORTER
Marcia Robiou

DIGITAL REPORTER & PRODUCER
Priyanka Boghani

DIGITAL PRODUCER/EDITOR
Miles Alvord

HOLLYHOCK FILMMAKER IN RESIDENCE
Abby Ellis

SERIES PRODUCER AND EDITOR
Michelle Mizner

INVESTIGATIVE PRODUCER
Daffodil J. Altan

EDITORIAL COORDINATING PRODUCER
Katherine Griwert

DIGITAL EDITOR
Jennifer Wehunt

POST COORDINATING PRODUCER
Robin Parmelee

SENIOR EDITOR AT LARGE
Louis Wiley Jr.

FOUNDER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER AT LARGE
David Fanning

SPECIAL COUNSEL
Dale Cohen

SPECIAL PROJECTS EDITOR
Philip Bennett

SENIOR EDITOR
Lauren Ezell Kinlaw

DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL VIDEO
Carla Borrás

SENIOR PRODUCERS
Dan Edge
Frank Koughan

SERIES SENIOR EDITOR
Sarah Childress

MANAGING EDITOR
Andrew Metz

MANAGING DIRECTOR
Jim Bracciale

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
Raney Aronson-Rath

A Keo Films Ltd production for GBH/FRONTLINE and BBC

© 2021
Keo Films Ltd and WGBH Educational Foundation

FRONTLINE is a production of GBH which is solely responsible for its content.