wolves

Wolves Fact Sheet
Wolves Fact Sheet

Watch Arctic Wolf Pack HERE. 

Gray Wolf (Canis Lupus): the largest wild member of the dog family.

AKA: Timber wolf

Kingdom: | Animalia
Phylum: | Chordata
Class: | Mammalia
Order: | Carnivora
Family: | Canidae
Genus: | Canis
Species: | C. Lupus
Wolves and Mythology:

The gray wolf is a common motif in Eurasia and North America, corresponding with the wolf’s ...

The Future of the Wolves of Isle Royale
The Future of the Wolves of Isle Royale

Isle Royale National Park is a remote island in Lake Superior where, between 2009 and 2018, the wolf population fell from 24 to only two - the lowest in more than 50 years. Now, the National Park Service is re-introducing wolves to the area in an effort to restore the role of these predators in the island ecosystem.

 Mom Saves Pups on Wolf Trail Cam

American Spring LIVE: Episode 3 - Connections

Mom Saves Pups on Wolf Trail Cam

In this clip from American Spring LIVE, a trail cam captures a mother wolf taking her pups out of their den after the snowmelt caused a flood inside.

 Facebook Live with Voyageurs Wolf Project

American Spring LIVE: Episode 1 - Birth and Rebirth

Facebook Live with Voyageurs Wolf Project

Earlier this month, Thomas Gable of the Voyageurs Wolf Project set up remote cameras outside a wolf den just south of Voyageurs National Park, in the hopes of capturing the intimate moments of a wolf pack and their pups for American Spring LIVE. We joined Thomas as he set up these camera traps and answered some questions about the work he does in the study of wolf reproductive ecology. We cannot wait to revisit this site during our live broadcast and see what new wolf pups may have made it their home!

Wolves and Willows: A Howling Success
Wolves and Willows: A Howling Success

When someone shot the last wolf in Yellowstone National Park in 1926, they probably gave no thought to the effect that action might have on trees. But the absence of apex predators –those animals at the top of the food chain, such as lions, sharks and wolves – causes changes that cascade throughout an ecosystem, in this case, right down to its plants.

 Full Episode
Passport

Cold Warriors: Wolves and Buffalo

Full Episode

Wildlife filmmaker Jeff Turner captures how wolves and buffalo live together in what seems like a forgotten corner of the world. "Cold Warriors: Wolves and Buffalo" premiered Wednesday, February 13, 2013 at 8/7c.