Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
About the Series Learning Resources
toolkit timeline biographies glossary
auschwitz: inside the nazi state
About the Series From the Producer History & Drama Synopses TranscriptsProducersAdvisorsBroadcast ScheduleDVD & BookFundersCreditsCredits

Production Credits

"Surprising Beginnings" and "Orders & Initiatives" (Episodes 1 & 2)

 

Written and Produced by
LAURENCE REES

Narrated by
LINDA HUNT

Historical and Script Consultant for the series
PROFESSOR SIR IAN KERSHAW

Historical Consultants for the series
PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER BROWNING
PROFESSOR DAVID CESARANI
PROFESSOR ROBERT JAN VAN PELT
DR. DIETER POHL
DR. PIOTR SETKIEWICZ

Additional Historical Consultants
DR. IVAN KAMENEC
DR. BOGDAN MUSIAL
DR. EDUARD NIZNANSKY
LUCJA PAWLICKA-NOWAK
DR. FRANCISZEK PIPER
DR. MARIAN TURSKI
PETER WITTE

Additional Historical Research
DR. ANDREJ ANGRICK, MARTIN C‹PPERS
JADWIGA DABROWSKA, PETER KLEIN
ANNA MACHCEWICZ, JACEK MLYNARCZYK
MIROSLAW OBSTARCZYK, WOJCIECH PLOSA, DR. VOLKER RIESS, DR SERGEY SLUCH,
KAZIMIERZ SMOLEN, DR. HENRYK SWIEBOCKI

The BBC wishes to thank
DR. MICHAEL ALBERTI,
KAZIMIERZ ALBIN, DR. JOCHEN AUGUST
WLADYSLAW BARTOSZEWSKI, DR. BORIS B÷HM
WILHELM BRASSE, HALINA ELCZEWSKA,
WLADYSLAW FOLTYN
ABRAHAM & ESTER FRISCHER
NIELS GUTSCHOW, DR. UTE HOFFMAN
MATILDA HRABOVECKA,
WANDA HUTNY, GEJZA MIKLAS
MIROSLAW OBSTARCZYK
KRYSTYNA OLEKSY, HUBERT ROGOZINSKI
J”ZEF ST”S, DR. TATJANA TONSMEYER
FORSCHUNGSSTELLE FUR ZEITGESCHICHTE IN HAMBURG
DEZIDER TOTH
ROMAN TROJANOWSKI
STAROSTWO POWIATOWE W PIASECECZINE
ZYDOWSKI INSTYTUT HISTORYCZNY WARSAW

Film, Picture and Document Archives
ARCHIWUM PANSTWOWEGO MUZEUM W OSWIECIMIU,
AKG IMAGES,
ARCHIV KARL H÷FFKES,
BAYERISCHE STAATSBIBLIOTHEK
BILDARCHIV WALTER FRENTZ,
BRITISH LIBRARY, BUNDESARCHIV, LA CAMERA STYLO
DEUTSCHES RUNDFUNKARCHIV,
FILMARCHIV HIRSCH
FREYTAG & BERNDT,
GEDENKSTATTE HAUS DER WANNSEE-KONFERENZ
GHETTO FIGHTERS' HOUSE,
HENNIE WIENER, INSTITUT F‹R ZEITUNGSFORSCHUNG
INSTYTUT PAMIECI NARODOWEJ WARSAW
JUDISCHES MUSEUM FRANKFURT, LANDESFILMARCHIV HAMBURG
MAGYAR FILMINTEZET,
MUZEUM SLOVENSKEHO NARODNEHO POVSTANIA,
POLITISCHES ARCHIV DES AUSWARTIGEN AMTS
ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
RUSSIAN STATE ARCHIVE FOR FILM AND PHOTOGRAPHIC DOCUMENTS
RUSSIAN STATE ARCHIVE FOR SOCIAL AND POLITICAL HISTORY,
SLOVENSKA TELEVIZIA, SLOVENSKY NARODNY ARCHIV,
SLOVENSKY FILMOVY USTAV
STAATSARCHIV N‹RNBERG
STADTARCHIV NURNBERG
STADTARCHIV STUTTGART, TRANSIT FILM GMBH
UNITED STATES HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM
U.S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES, TRANSIT FILM GMBH
ULLSTEIN BILD, WALTER FRENTZ ARCHIVEv THE WIENER LIBRARY, YAD VASHEM

CAST

In Surprising Beginnings

Rudolph Hoss
HORST-G‹NTHER MARX

Heinrich Himmler
KLAUS MIKOLEIT

Erich von dem Bach-Zelewski
ANDRZEJ Z”LKIEWSKI

IN ORDERS & INITIATIVES

HORST-GUNTHER MARX, DETLEF BOTHE, CHRISTOPH HAGEN DITTMANN,
MAREK KASPRZYK, EDWARD ZENTARA, SLAWOMIR GLAZEK, STANISLAW GORKA, ADAM KAMIEN, KRYSTIAN NEHREBECKI, WLODZIMIERZ PRESS

Asssistant Directors
WERONIKA MIGON,
PIOTR SZCZERBIC

Set Designer
EWA SKOCZKOWSKA

Costumes
ANDRZEJ SZENAJCH

Drama Production Company
MS FILMS

Photography
MARTIN PATMORE
PIOTR SLISKOWSKI
SERGEY ASTAKHOV

Sound
BRIAN BIFFIN
JACEK HAMELA
CHRIS GRAVER

Graphics
JOHN KENNEDY
THE MOVING PICTURE COMPANY

Graphics Director
DOMINIC SUTHERLAND

Picture Archive Research
DECLAN SMITH
JOANNE KING

Production Managers
EMILY BROWNRIDGE
LAURA DAVEY

Production Co-Ordinators
CARA GOOLD
REBECCA MAIDENS

Research
ANNA TABORSKA
DUSAN HUDEC
MICHAELA LIECHTENSTEIN
SAULIUS BERZINIS
WOLF GEBHARDT
TARAS SHUMEIKO
DR. FRANK STUCKE
ELENA YAKOVLEVA

Assistant Producer
TANYA BATCHELOR

Film Editor
ALAN LYGO

Documentary Directors
DOMINIC SUTHERLAND
MARTINA BALAZOVA

Drama Director
DETLEF SIEBERT

FOR KCET

Co-Producer
DAVID ORENSTEIN

Edited by
JACK MOODY

Narration Record
Buzzy's Recording
ANDREW MORRIS

Production Assistant
KATHERINE CHEAIRS

Academic Consultants
STEVEN FEINBERG
Director of National Outreach
The US Holocaust Memorial Museum

HARVEY J. FIELDS
Rabbi Emeritus, Wilshire Boulevard Temple, Los Angeles

DOUGLAS GREENBERG
President and Chief Executive Office
Survivors of the Shoah Visual History Foundation

DR. DAVID G. MARWELL Ph.D
Museum Director, The Museum of Jewish Heritage

MARGOT STERN STROM
Executive Director and President
The Facing History and Ourselves National Foundation

Director of Education and Outreach
TOBY LEVINE

Unit Manager
BETTINA BENNEWITZ

Legal Counsel
SUSAN REARDON JUNE M. BALDWIN

Producer for European Co-Productions
MEGAN CALLAWAY

Production Executive
KAREN ROBINSON HUNTE

Series Executive Producer
MARY MAZUR

These programs were produced by KCET/Hollywood/BBC which are solely responsible for their content.

A KCET Hollywood/BBC Co-Production
©2005 BBC

Epilogue:

Hosted by
LINDA ELLERBEE

Written and Produced by
MEGAN CALLAWAY

Directed by
CATHERINE TATGE

"Factories of Death" and "Corruption" (Episodes 3 & 4)

Written and Produced by
LAURENCE REES

Narrated by
LINDA HUNT

Historical and Script Consultant for the Series
PROFESSOR SIR IAN KERSHAW

Historical Consultants for the Series
PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER BROWNING
PROFESSOR DAVID CESARANI
PROFESSOR ROBERT JAN VAN PELT
DR. DIETER POHL
DR. PIOTR SETKIEWICZ

Additional Historical Consultants
AKTION REINHARD CAMPS FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL
FREDDIE COHEN, DR. GIDEON GREIF, EDWARD KOP”WKA,
DR. SERGE KLARSFELD, DR. ALEKSANDER LASIK,
DR. FRANCISZEK PIPER, ROBERT SOMMER

Additional Historical Research
DR. ANDREJ ANGRICK, ADAM CYRA,
JADWIGA DABROWSKA, HELENA KUBICA,
JACEK MLYNARCZYK, MIROSLAW OBSTARCZYK,
WOJCIECH PLOSA,
DR. VOLKER RIESS, JOAN RINGELHEIM
ROBERT SOMMER,
SILKE STRUCK, DR. HENRYK SWIEBOCKI,
JACEK SZWIC, ROMAN ZBRZESKI

The BBC wishes to thank
AMICALE DES D…PORT…S D'AUSCHWITZ, ASSOCIATION FONDS POUR LA M…MOIRE D'AUSCHWITZ, IGOR BARTOSIK, ADAM BARTOSZ, MAREK BEM, FRICO BREDER, ANDR… CHOMAND, MAREK EDELMAN, RACHEL FADLON, WLADYSLAW FOLTYN, ABRAHAM GAFNI, ADAM GAWLIK, ABRAM KOLSKI, JOHN J. HARTMAN, WANDA HUTNY, JERZY HRONOWSKI, BENJZMIN JACOBS, NORMAN JAFFE, AHRON KARMI, BOLESLAW KIERSKI, KRYSTYNA KORWIN-MIKKE, BENT LERNO, GERD LILIENFELDT, EBE MAN, JENS MUELLER, BRONISLAWA NAFALSKA, ZYGMUNT NAFALSKI, JO NISENMAN, MIROSLAW OBSTARCZYK, KRYSTYNA OLEKSY, MARIUSZ JERZY OLBROMSKI , KRYSTYNA OLEKSY, JOAN RINGELHEIM, KAZIMIERZ SMOLEN, PETER SOMOGYI, STAROSTWO POWIATOWE W PIASECZNIE, SIMCHA STEIN, TOWARZYSTWO OPIEKI NAD OSWIECIMIEM, DR. MARTIN TURSKI, DR. JERZY WR”BLEWSKI, ZYDOWSKI INSTYTUT HISTORYCZNY WARSAW

Film, Picture and Document Archives
ARCHIWUM PANSTWOWEGO MUZEUM W OSWIECIMIU, ARCHIV KARL H÷FFKES, BRITISH LIBRARY, BUNDESARCHIV, CAMERA PRESS/SCANPIX, LA CAMERA STYLO, CENTRE DE DOCUMENTATION JUIVE CONTEMPORAINE, DANMARKS RADIO, FREYTAG & BERNDT, EDGAR G÷WERT, GUERNSEY ARCHIVES SERVICE, FOX-MOVIETONE NEWS, IMAGES OF WAR , KLARSFELD/FFDJF, J. FRED MACDONALD, THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES, POLITISCHES ARCHIV DES AUSWARTIGEN AMT, SVERIGES TELEVISION, TRANSIT FILM, UNITED STATES HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL MUSEUM, WALTER FRENTZ ARCHIVE, THE WIENER LIBRARY, WYTW”RNIA FILM”W DOKUMENTALNYCH I FABULARNYCH, YAD VASHEM

Cast
NICOLAS K÷NIG, IGOR KUJAWSKI
HORST-G‹NTHER MARX, TOMASZ MIKOLAJEWSKI
KLAUS MIKOLEIT,
ZBIGNIEW MOSKAL, ROMAN PIETAKIEWICZ
MARCIN SITEK, ANDY SNOWBALL, BORYS SZYC
OLIVIER YTHIER, JACEK KRAUTFORST,
GRAZYNA BLECKA-KOLSKA, JANUSZ CHABIOR
DAVID GABISON, PIOTR KAZMIERCZAK, DARIUSZ LEMIESZEK
JOANNA KR”L, ZBYSZEK SUSZYNSKI, WIESLAW KOWALSKI,
WITOLD BIELINSKI, MARTA DABROWA, KLAUS ZEJDLER

Assistant Directors
WERONIKA MIGON
MAREK CYDOROWICZ

Set Designer
EWA SKOCZKOWSKA

Costumes
ANDRZEJ SZENAJCH

Drama Production Company
MS FILMS

Photography
MARTIN PATMORE
PATRICK DUVAL
NILI ASLAN
KRZYSZTOF GOLABEK
ROSS KEITH
JACEK PETRYCKI

Sound
BRIAN BIFFIN
JACEK HAMELA
CHRIS GRAVER
MERCE WILLIAMS
RAMI YATZKAN

Colourist
DAVE HAWLEY

Graphics
JOHN KENNEDY
THE MOVING PICTURE COMPANY

Graphics Director
DOMINIC SUTHERLAND

Picture Archive Research
DECLAN SMITH

Production Managers
EMILY BROWNRIDGE
LAURA DAVEY

Production Coordinators
CARA GOOLD
REBECCA MAIDENS

Research
DR. FRANK STUCKE
ADELINE SUARD
ANNA TABORSKA
ADAM LEVY
DUSAN HUDEC
MICHAELA LIECHTENSTEIN
NAVA MIZRAHI
ELENA YAKOVLEVA

Assistant Producer
TANYA BATCHELOR

Film Editor
ALAN LYGO

Documentary Directors
DOMINIC SUTHERLAND
MARTINA BALAZOVA

Drama Director
DETLEF SIEBERT

FOR KCET

Co-Producer
DAVID ORENSTEIN

Edited by
JACK MOODY

Narration Record
Buzzy's Recording
ANDREW MORRIS

Production Assistant
KATHERINE CHEAIRS

Academic Consultants
STEVEN FEINBERG
Director of National Outreach
The US Holocaust Memorial Museum

HARVEY J. FIELDS
Rabbi Emeritus, Wilshire Boulevard Temple, Los Angeles

DOUGLAS GREENBERG
President and Chief Executive Officer
Survivors of the Shoah Visual History Foundation

DR. DAVID G. MARWELL Ph.D
Museum Director, The Museum of Jewish Heritage

MARGOT STERN STROM
Executive Director and President
The Facing History and Ourselves National Foundation

Director of Education and Outreach
TOBY LEVINE

Unit Manager
BETTINA BENNEWITZ

Legal Counsel
SUSAN REARDON
JUNE M. BALDWIN

Producer for European Co-Productions
MEGAN CALLAWAY

Production Executive
KAREN ROBINSON HUNTE

Series Executive Producer
MARY MAZUR

These programs were produced by KCET/Hollywood/BBC which are solely responsible for their content.

A KCET Hollywood/BBC Co-Production
©2005 BBC

Epilogue:

Hosted by
LINDA ELLERBEE

Written and Produced by
MEGAN CALLAWAY

Directed by
CATHERINE TATGE

"Murder & Intrigue" and "Liberation & Revenge" (Episodes 5 & 6)

Written and Produced by
LAURENCE REES

Narrated by
LINDA HUNT

Historical and Script Consultant for the Series
PROFESSOR SIR IAN KERSHAW

Historical Consultants for the Series
PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER BROWNING
PROFESSOR DAVID CESARANI
PROFESSOR ROBERT JAN VAN PELT
DR. DIETER POHL
DR. PIOTR SETKIEWICZ

Additional Historical Consultants
DR. GIDEON GREIF
DR. ALEKSANDER LASIK
MIROSLAW OBSTARCZYK
DR. FRANCISZEK PIPER
GERALD L. POSNER
DR. ANDRZEJ STRZELECKI

Additional Historical Research
MIROSLAW OBSTARCZYK
WOJCIECH PLOSA
DR. VOLKER RIESS
LŃSZL” RITTER
SILKE STRUCK
DR. HENRYK SWIEBOCKI
ULRICH VOLKLEIN

The BBC wishes to thank
YEHUDA BACON, ELSE BAKER, GEDENKSTATTE BERGEN-BELSEN EDYTA CHOWANIEC, ANNA CZARNIK, R”ZA DEUTSCH, LŃSZL” DEVECSERI, DOKUMENTATIONS UND KULTURZENTRUM DEUTSCHER SINTI UND ROMA, TOVA FRIED, WALTER FRIED, THOMAS FRIEDRICH, KATALINA FRIEDMANN, EPHRAIM GLASER, KAT” GYULAI, ANDRZEJ IGLENIE, PIOTR IGLENIE, SUZY KASTNER, MORRIS KESSELMAN, IVAN MARTYNUSHKIN, ORNAN LEV-ARY, KRYSTYNA OLEKSY, JAN PIWCZYK, LEMKE PLISHKO, STAROSTWO POWIATOWE W OSWIECIMIU, STAROSTWO POWIATOWE W PIASECZNIE, STOWARZYSZENIE ROM”W W POLSCE, DOROTA ROMANOWSKA, CHARLES SALT, RENEE SALT SERGEY SLUTCH JACOV TSUR, DR. JERZY WR”BLEWSKI JOZEFA ZIELINSKA

Film, Picture and Document Archives
ARCHIWUM PANSTWOWEGO MUZEUM W OSWIECIMIU, BRITISH LIBRARY, BUNDESARCHIV, DEUTSCHE WOCHENSCHAU GMBH FOOTAGE FARM, FDR PRESIDENTIAL LIBRARY, FILMARCHIV AUSTRIA, THE GEORGE STEVENS COLLECTION, GETTY IMAGES, IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM INSTYTUT PAMIECI NARODOWEZ WARSAW LIBRARY OF CONGRESS MAC DONALD AND ASSOCIATES, MAGYAR NEMZETI FILMARCHIVUM, MAGYAR NEMZETI MŕZEUM, THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES RUSSIAN STATE ARCHIVE OF FILM AND PHOTO DOCUMENTS ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY, UKRAINIAN CENTRAL STATE ARCHIVE FOR FILM AND PHOTOGRAPHIC DOCUMENTS, U.S. NATIONAL ARCHIVES, WALTER FRENTZ ARCHIVE THE WIENER LIBRARY, YAD VASHEM, ZVI AHARONI

Cast
GRAZYNA BLECKA-KOLSKA
HORST-G‹NTHER MARX, KLAUS MIKOLEIT
MIKOLAJ MULLER, GORDON PATRICK NEWELL
HENRYK RAJFER
ANTON RATTINGER, HEINRICH SCHMIEDER
EWA DABROWSKA, SLAWEK HOLLAND, ADAM HUTYRA
ADAM MARJANSKI, ANDRZEJ NIEMIRSKI,
JAN PIECHOCINSKI, ROBERT WABICH,
ZBIGNIEW WR”BEL, TOMASZ ZAR”D
KLAUS ZEJDLER, MAREK ZERANSKI, ILJA ZMIEJEW
GENNARO CANFORA, JAROSLAW KOPACZEWSKI

Assistant Directors
WERONIKA MIGON
MAREK CYDOROWICZ

Set Design
EWA SKOCZKOWSKA

Costumes
ANDRZEJ SZENAJCH

Drama Production Company
MS FILMS

Photography
MARTIN PATMORE
PATRICK DUVAL
DAVID SAVAGE
NILI ASLAN
SERGEY ASTAKHOV
ROBERT MLECZKO

Sound
BRIAN BIFFIN
JACEK HAMELA
CHRIS GRAVER
PAUL DAHLSEID
RAMI YATZKAN
COLIN SOLLOWAY
STUDIO BABELSBERG

Colorist
DAVE HAWLEY

Online Editors
NICK CARROL, EVAN CLANCY,
ANDREW FRAMPTON, NICK PETO,
NICK PITT, JOHN SILLITO,
KEN SOUTHERN
ADRIAN UDAL, MALCOLM WARNER

Dubbing Mixer
CHRIS GRAVER

Rostrum Camera
LAURIE CONLON

Graphics
JOHN KENNEDY
THE MOVING PICTURE COMPANY

Archive and Picture Research
DECLAN SMITH

Production Team
MICHELLE GRIBBON, SARAH HALL
SALLY JOHNSON, RUSSELL MASTERS

Production Managers
LYNN HYDE
EMILY BROWNRIDGE

Production Coordinators
CARA GOOLD
REBECCA MAIDENS

Research
ANNA TABORSKA
DR. KRISZTINA FENY÷
DAVID LIST
DUSAN HUDEC, ADAM LEVY
MICHAELA LIECHTENSTEIN
NAVA MIZRAHI, SILVIA SACCO
DR. FRANK STUCKE
LENA YAKOVLEVA

Assistant Producer
TANYA BATCHELOR

Film Editor
ALAN LYGO

Documentary Director
MARTINA BALAZOVA
DOMINIC SUTHERLAND

Drama Director
DETLEF SIEBERT

FOR KCET

Co-Producer
DAVID ORENSTEIN

Edited by
JACK MOODY

Narration Record
Buzzy's Recording
ANDREW MORRIS

Production Assistant
KATHERINE CHEAIRS

Academic Consultants
STEVEN FEINBERG
Director of National Outreach
The US Holocaust Memorial Museum

HARVEY J. FIELDS
Rabbi Emeritus, Wilshire Boulevard Temple, Los Angeles

DOUGLAS GREENBERG
President and Chief Executive Officer
Survivors of the Shoah Visual History Foundation

DR. DAVID G. MARWELL Ph.D
Museum Director, The Museum of Jewish Heritage

MARGOT STERN STROM
Executive Director and President
The Facing History and Ourselves National Foundation

Director of Education and Outreach
TOBY LEVINE

Unit Manager
BETTINA BENNEWITZ

Legal Counsel
SUSAN REARDON
JUNE M. BALDWIN

Producer for European Co-Productions
MEGAN CALLAWAY

Production Executive
KAREN ROBINSON HUNTE

Series Executive Producer
MARY MAZUR

These programs were produced by KCET/Hollywood/BBC which are solely responsible for their content.

A KCET Hollywood/BBC Co-Production
©2005 BBC

Epilogue:

Hosted by
LINDA ELLBERBEE

Written and Produced by
MEGAN CALLAWAY

Directed by
CATHERINE TATGE