Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS
Roger on Stokely Carmichael
 
Stokely Carmichael may be best remembered as the man who coined the term "Black Power". While attending Howard University in Washington, DC, Carmichael was the leader of NAG [the Non-violent Action Group]. By 1964 he had risen to the leadership of SNCC [the Student Non-violent Coordinating Committee], one of the most militant of the civil rights groups and by 1966 had become Chairman. It was at this point that his message of Black Power came to the forefront.

As his message became stronger it was more misunderstood by both blacks and whites, and he was ousted from the SNCC in 1967. He joined the Black Panthers but this marriage did not last long as he was opposed to Newton's idea of working with whites in the revolutionary struggle. Carmichael left for Guinea, West Africa and renounced his membership in the Black Panthers and the party as a whole.
Stokeley Carmichael, Hon. Prime Minister of the BPP
Name:
Stokely Carmichael

AKA:
Kwame Ture

Born:
June 29, 1941, Trinidad

Died:
November 16, 1998, Guinea

Position:
Honorary Prime Minister, Black Panther Party
Stokeley at a Free Huey Rally
BBC News Americas: Black Panther leader dies - Stokely Carmichael

Stokely Carmichael, Rights Leader Who Coined 'Black Power,' Dies at 57

Kwame Ture Website
Stokely Carmichael on the Struggle of Black People in America & the World, at the Huey Newton Birthday Rally in Oakland, CA, February 17, 1968.

Copyright 2002 Luna Ray Films, LLC. All Rights Reserved
link to real.com