Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS

Lewis and Clark: The Journey of the Corps of Discovery
Return to the Table of Contents

WEB SITE CREDITS

PBS Online

Executive Producer

David Neiman

Production Staff

Chris Atienza
Providence Auditore
Robert Caskey
Michael Cramer
Jennifer Johnson
Cari Ladd
Kristen O'Malley

Interns

Eric Blankenship
Connie Chiueh
Bill Curtis
Maurah Harrison
Lisa Hecker
LucyAnn Schiller

Historical Consultant

Irving W. Anderson

Site Redevelopment and Flash Interactives

Bean Creative, Alexandria, Virginia

Original Graphic Design and Site Development

Roger Los of Seattle, Washington

Curriculum Development

Naomi Brown
Betsy Hedberg-Keramidas
Michelle Hollenbeck
Lisa Prososki
Elizabeth Skipper
Lydia Whirlwind Soldier

Student Activity Sheet Layout

Blackbean Design, Sterling, Virginia

Maps: Lessons 6, 11

Sunlight Design, Bozeman, Montana

WETA, Washington D.C.

Jeffrey Epremian
Cay Horne
Phyllis Geller
Shelley Santora
David Thompson


 

LEWIS & CLARK FILM CREDITS

A Film By

KEN BURNS

Written By

DAYTON DUNCAN

Produced by

DAYTON DUNCAN
KEN BURNS

Edited by

PAUL BARNES
ERIK EWERS

Cinematography

BUDDY SQUIRES
KEN BURNS
ALLEN MOORE

Narrated By

HAL HOLBROOK

Voices

ADAM ARKIN Meriwether Lewis
MURPHY GUYER William Clark
SAM WATERSTON Thomas Jefferson
MATTHEW BRODERICK John Ordway
KEVIN CONWAY Patrick Gass
GENE JONES Joseph Whitehouse
with
TANTOO CARDINAL
TIM CLARK
KEN LITTLE HAWK
JOHN TRUDELL
DANIEL VON BARGEN

Associate Producer

SUSANNA STEISEL

Coordinating Producer

PAM TUBRIDY BAUCOM

Assistant Editor

AARON VEGA

Senior Creative Consultant

GEOFFREY C. WARD

Program Advisers

JOHN LOGAN ALLEN
STEPHEN E. AMBROSE
WILLIAM LEAST HEAT-MOON
GARY E. MOULTON
FRANK MUHLY
LYNN NOVICK
JAMES P. RONDA

Chief Financial Officer

BRENDA HEATH

Administrative Assistants

SUSAN Y. BUTLER
PATTY LAWLOR

Supervising Sound Editor

IRA SPIEGEL

Dialog Editor

MARLENA GRZASLEWICZ

Music Editor

JENNIFER DUNNINGTON

Assistant Sound Editor

RENEE TAYLOR

Sound Post-Production & Sound Effects

SOUND ONE

Re-Recording Mixer

DOMINICK TAVELLA
LEE DICHTER

Assistant Camera

ROGER HAYDOCK
KEVIN KERTSCHER

Production Assistant

STEVE SZYMANSKI

Animation Stand Photography

THE FRAME SHOP
Edward Joyce and Edward Searles

Maps

GEOSYSTEMS GLOBAL CORPORATION
Justin E. Morrill

Archival Still Photography

STEPHEN PETEGORSKY

Voice-Over Recording

Lou Verrico
A&J RECORDING STUDIOS

Other Voice-Over Recording

THIRD STREET SOUND, Hollywood
BAD ANIMALS, Seattle
WAVES SOUND RECORDERS INC., Hollywood

Sound Department Management

ERIK EWERS
CRAIG MELLISH

Sound Recording

ERIK EWERS
RICHARD H. KUSCHEL

Post-Production Assistant

CRAIG MELLISH

Post-Production Interns

REGINA LEHMAN
CHRISTINE LYON
DAVE MAST
BETTINA ANNE CARPENTER
CHRISTOPHER OHLSON
CARRIE SPRING
XANTHA BRUSO
KARA MICKLEY
SKYLER CASEY
MARIUSZ GLABINSKI

Kine Camera Operator

CHRISTOPHER OHLSON

Negative Matching

NOELLE PENRAAT

Title Design

JAMES MADDEN

Color

DUART FILM LABS

Spirit Data Cine Film Transfer

THE TAPE HOUSE
John J. Dowdell III

On-Line Editing

THE TAPE HOUSE
Peter Heady

Expedition Members

LEWIS AND CLARK HONOR GUARD, Great Falls, Montana
THE DISCOVERY CORPS, INC., Omaha, Nebraska
FRIENDS OF DISCOVERY, Onawa, Iowa
LEWIS AND CLARK DISCOVERY EXPEDITION, St. Charles, Missouri

Boatmen

LARRY AND BONNIE COOK, MISSOURI RIVER OUTFITTERS
MARTY SMITH, THREE RIVERS RAFTING
JOHN AND STEPHENIE TUBBS
HUGH AMBROSE
DAVE PARCHEN
STEVE SZYMANSKI
JOHN ADAMS
DOYLE MEEKER
WALT MARTEN
JOHN VOORHIS
JERRY FARENTHOLD
GLEN BISHOP
HARRY FRY
IVAN LARSEN
MIKE MCGILLIVARY, NORTH WEST GUIDE SERVICE
JIM AND PETE PETERSON

Helicopter Service

MINUTEMAN AVIATION, INC.

Stock Footage

ENERGY PRODUCTIONS INC.
FABULOUS FOOTAGE INC.
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

Legal Services

ROBERT N. GOLD

Instrumentalist and Studio Arrangements

BOBBY HORTON

Traditional Music

JACQUELINE SCHWAB, piano
JAY UNGAR, violin
MOLLY MASON, guitar
MATT GLASER, violin
L. E. McCULLOUGH, tin whistle

Native American Music

DENNIS YERRY
KEN LITTLE HAWK
DANE LEBEAU
JIMMY FALL
BERNARD COTTONWOOD
BUTCH BROWN
MELVIN YOUNGBEAR

Music Recorded at

SOUNDESIGN
Brattleboro, Vermont

Music Engineers

BILLY SHAW
ALAN STOCKWELL

Songs

"Heart of the Heartland"
Written and performed by Peter Ostroushko
Courtesy of Red House Records

"Buffalo Hump"
Written and performed by Skip Gorman
Courtesy of Rounder Records

"When Summer Ends"
Written by Phil Cunningham
Performed by Silly Wizard
Courtesy of Green Linnet Records

"Cheyenne Eyes"
Written and performed by Gary Stroutsos, Epamindondas Trimis, Joseph Fire Crow
From "Winds of Honor"
Courtesy of Makoche Music/BMI

"Along the River"
Performed by Gary Stroutsos
From "Winds of Honor"
Courtesy of Makoche Music

"Woman Comes First"
Written and performed by Joseph Fire Crow
From "Fire Crow"
Courtesy of Makoche Music/BMI

"Song of Departure"
From "Spirit of Song"
Courtesy of Makoche Music/BMI

"Original Grass Song"
Performed by the Mandaree Singers
Courtesy of Sweetgrass Records

"Simple Majesty"
Written and performed by Bobby Horton

"Brown Adam the Smith"
Arranged and performed by Bobby Horton

"Sacagawea's Lullaby"
Written by Emmy Duncan

Original Soundtrack Album
Available on RCA Records Cassettes and CDs

Locations

FORT CLATSOP NATIONAL MEMORIAL
LEWIS AND CLARK STATE PARK, ONAWA, IOWA
MCLEAN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, NORTH DAKOTA
BEAVERHEAD NATIONAL FOREST
BITTERROOT NATIONAL FOREST
CHARLES M. RUSSELL NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE
CLEARWATER NATIONAL FOREST
ECOLA STATE PARK, OREGON
FORT ABRAHAM LINCOLN STATE PARK, NORTH DAKOTA
FORT CANBY STATE PARK, WASHINGTON
HELENA NATIONAL FOREST
LOWER BRULE SIOUX TRIBE, SOUTH DAKOTA
MERIWETHER LEWIS SITE, NATCHEZ TRACE PARKWAY
NEZ PERCE NATIONAL FOREST
NIOBRARA STATE PARK, NEBRASKA
ROSSOW BUFFALO RANCH, NORTH DAKOTA
SALMON NATIONAL FOREST
SHERWOOD OUTFITTING, COLUMBUS, MT
TRIPLE U RANCH, PIERRE, SOUTH DAKOTA
DAN WICKLANDER RANCH, NORTH DAKOTA
U.S. BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT

Archival Material

AMERICAN ANTIQUARIAN SOCIETY
AMERICAN HERITAGE CENTER, UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING
AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY
AMON CARTER MUSEUM
BEINECKE RARE BOOK AND MANUSCRIPT LIBRARY, YALE UNIVERSITY
BROWN BROTHERS
CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS ARCHIVES DIVISION
JOHN F. CLYMER, courtesy MRS. DORIS CLYMER
COLORADO HISTORICAL SOCIETY
DARTMOUTH COLLEGE LIBRARY
ROBERT DRUMMOND
EXXON COMPANY, U.S.A.
THE FILSON CLUB
GILCREASE MUSEUM, TULSA, OKLAHOMA
HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA
IDAHO FOREST INDUSTRIES
IDAHO STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
INDEPENDENCE NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK
JOSLYN ART MUSEUM
LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART
MISSOURI HISTORICAL SOCIETY
MONTANA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
MONTREAL MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS
MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON
NATIONAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL ARCHIVES
NATIONAL ARCHIVES
NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART
NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN ART/ART RESOURCE
NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
NEW BEDFORD FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY
NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY
NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
NEZ PERCE NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK
OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY
DAVID PALMQUIST
ROYAL ONTARIO MUSEUM
ST. LOUIS ART MUSEUM
ST. LOUIS MERCANTILE LIBRARY
STANFORD UNIVERSITY LIBRARY, SPECIAL COLLECTIONS
STARK MUSEUM OF ART
STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF NORTH DAKOTA
UNITED STATES ARMY MILITARY HISTORY INSTITUTE
WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES
WHITE HOUSE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION
GEORGE S. WHITELEY IV
WILLARD FAMILY ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA, INC.
WINTERTHUR MUSEUM
WYOMING STATE ARCHIVES

Extra Special Thanks

The Lewis and Clark Trail Heritage Foundation Inc.
The Park Hyatt, Washington, DC
Travel Montana

Special Thanks

Philip Guarascio
Skip Roberts
Luana Floccuzio
Lorry Schwegman
Lower Brule Sioux Tribe
Nez Perce Tribal Executive Committee
American Philosophical Society
Missouri Historical Society
Adams National Historical Site
City of Astoria, Oregon
Greater Falls Travel
Greater St. Charles Convention and Visitors Bureau
Keene State College, Mason Library
Missouri Film Office
Montana Power Company
North Dakota Film Commission
North Dakota Parks and Recreation Department
Oregon State Parks
South Dakota Public Television
South Dakota Department of Tourism
The Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation
Triple "O" Outfitters, Pierce, Idaho
University of Nebraska Press
U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture, National Forest Service
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management
Walpole Public Library
Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission
The People of Walpole, New Hampshire

----------

Michael Alderman
Anne Ames
Cheri Anderson
Kate Arnold-Schuck
Georgia Barnhill
Joe Blake
Jerome Boeckman
Stanley Brown
John Cameron
Christopher Cardozo
Elizabeth Carroll-Horrocks
Dr. Edward C. Carter II
John Carter
Philip N. Cronenwett
Debra Dearborn
Rita Dockery
Julie Dunfey
Tom DuRant
Rudy Eiler
Jeff Eslinger
Charlie Farren
Dick Gannon
Victoria Gohl
Sherlee and Leo Graybill
Jan Grenci
Diane Hamann
Sandra Hilderbrand
Strode Hinds
Steve Holen
Richard Hunt
Mike Jandreau
Curt Johnson
The David and Dorothy Jones Family
Stephen Jones
J. Brooks Joyner
Dianne Keller
Hedi Kyle
Mylie Lawyer
Courtney Little
Larry Mensching
Bonnie Morgan
Joseph A. Murgalo, Jr.
Carol Murray
Harlan and Barb Opdahl
Cynthia Orlando
Ricardo Perez
Hadley B. Roberts
Sheila Robinson
Duane Sneddeker
Angela Spann
Marcia Staigmiller
Steve Szymanski
Jeanette Taranik
John Taylor
Ellen Thomasson
Mikki Tint
John Toenyes
Shelley Welsch
Ruth H. Willard
Tom, Brian and Ira Ziegler

National Publicity

OWEN COMORA ASSOCIATES

Produced in Association with

WETA-TV, WASHINGTON

Executive in Charge of Production for WETA

Phylis Geller

Project Director for WETA

David S. Thompson

Associate Producer for WETA

Karen Kenton

Publicity for WETA

Mary Schultz

SHARON ROCKEFELLER, President & CEO

A Production of Florentine Films

Executive Producer

KEN BURNS

(C) 1997, The American Lives Film Project, Inc.

All Rights Reserved

----------

Funding for Lewis & Clark Provided By

General Motors Corporation
The Pew Charitable Trusts
The Arthur Vining Davis Foundations
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Public Broadcasting Service
William T. Kemper Foundation
The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
Travel Montana

----------

Return to the Table of Contents