Visit Your Local PBS Station PBS Home PBS Home Programs A-Z TV Schedules Watch Video Donate Shop PBS Search PBS

Filmmakers
Mark Twain
overview Making the FilmFilm Credits
Upcoming ProjectsShop
select:
Homepage
Scrapbook
Learn More



Film Credits

A Film Directed By
KEN BURNS

Written By
DAYTON DUNCAN
&
GEOFFREY C. WARD

Produced by
DAYTON DUNCAN
&
KEN BURNS

Edited by
ERIK W. EWERS
&
CRAIG MELLISH

Cinematography
BUDDY SQUIRES
ALLEN MOORE
KEN BURNS

Associate Producer
SUSANNA STEISEL

Coordinating Producer
PAM TUBRIDY BAUCOM

Narrated By
KEITH DAVID

The Voice of Mark Twain
KEVIN CONWAY

Other Voices
PHILIP BOSCO
TIM CLARK
BLYTHE DANNER
ANN DUQUESNAY
CAROLYN McCORMICK
AMY MADIGAN
CYNTHIA NIXON

Assistant/Associate Editor
CHRISTINE ROSE LYON

Post-Production Associate
MARGARET SHEPARDSON-LEGERE

Senior Creative Consultant
GEOFFREY C. WARD

Program Advisers
PAUL BARNES
JOHN BOYER
JOCELYN CHADWICK
TIM CLARK
JULIE DUNFEY
SHELLEY FISHER FISHKIN
ROBERT HIRST
LYNN NOVICK
RON POWERS
GRETCHEN SHARLOW
LAURA SKANDERA-TROMBLEY
HENRY H. SWEETS III
JIM ZWICK

Chief Financial Office
BRENDA HEATH

Administrative Assistants
PATTY LAWLOR
SUSAN YEATON BUTLER
DEBRA KELLER
MEG ANNE SCHINDLER

Sound Effects Editor
ERIK W. EWERS

Dialog Editor
PAUL BARNES

Music Editor
CRAIG MELLISH

Assistant Sound Editor
CHRISTINE ROSE LYON

Sound Post-Production
SOUND ONE

Re-Recording Mixer
LEE DICHTER/DOMINICK TAVELLA

Additional Cinematography
ROGER HAYDOCK
STEPHEN LIGHTHILL

Assistant Camera
ROGER HAYDOCK
FORREST THURMAN
PAUL MARBURY
ANTHONY SAVINI

Grip
MARCUS HAMILTON
GORDON DAIGLE

Animation Stand Photography
THE FRAME SHOP
Edward Joyce and Edward Searles

Still Photography
STEPHEN PETEGORSKY
ROBERT SARGENT FAY

Voice-Over Recording
Lou Verrico
FULL HOUSE PRODUCTIONS

Other Voice-Over Recording
WAVES, Hollywood, CA

Sound Recording
ERIK W. EWERS
CRAIG MELLISH
JEFF KENTON
DEAN SARJEANT
CHUCK FITZPATRICK

Post-Production Assistants
THOR NEURITER
FORREST THURMAN
ALEX WEBB
JENNIFER WARYAS

Post-Production Interns
RODRIGO BRANDAO
DESDEMONA BURGIN
BRANNEN BERGERON
STACEY CHEENEY
TIM DUNBAR
JEREMY FRAIZER
MELINDA GARRETT
BRIAN GRANDISON
LOUISA HUNKER
LISA JASON
MAUREEN McDOUGALL KELEHER
DANIEL LETIZA
DAVE LIEBOWITZ
JEREMY MORRISSETTE
BRANDON NORMAN
BRANDY PAVLOSKY
ANDREA RYAN
MICAH TENNEY
BETSY TIMBERS
LINDSEY WARREN

Research Intern
LINCOLN FARR

Kine Camera Operator
DAVID FAULKNER

Negative Matching
NOELLE PENRAAT

Title Design
JAMES MADDEN

Color
DUART FILM LABS

Spirit Data Cine Film Transfer
THE TAPE HOUSE
John J. Dowdell III

On-Line Editing
THE TAPE HOUSE
Joe Salleres

Digital Imaging
TIM THRASHER

Film Editing Equipment
THE BOSTON CONNECTION
Dwight Cody

Stock Footage
THE MARK TWAIN HOUSE
ENERGY PRODUCTIONS INC.
COLLECTIONS OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
THE GREAT AMWELL COMPANY

Legal Services
ROBERT N. GOLD

Instrumentalist and Studio Arrangements
BOBBY HORTON

Traditional Music
JACQUELINE SCHWAB, piano

Additional Traditional Music
JAY UNGAR
MOLLY MASON
TEESE GOHL

Music Recorded at
SOUNDESIGN
Brattleboro, Vermont

Music Engineers
BILLY SHAW
ALAN STOCKWELL

Songs

“The Handing Down”
Written and performed by Edward Gerhard
Published by Imaginary Road Music (BMI)
Courtesy of Virtue Records

“Dogue Creek,” “The Falls,” and “Shadow on the Marsh”
Written by Al Petteway
Courtesy of Maggies Music, Inc. (BMI)

“Do Lord, Remember Me”
Performed by Jimmie Strothers and Joe Lee
American Folklife Center, Library of Congress

“The Wordless Prayer”
Performed by Melvern Rivers Rutherford
Courtesy of Whistler’s Music

“Howl”
Written and performed by Edward Gerhard
Courtesy of Virtue Records (BMI)

“Ties That Bind”
Written by Lisa Nardi

“Mighty Big River”
Written by Jim Post

“When Tomorrow Comes”
Written by Dayton Duncan

“Dixie’s Land” and “Fisher’s Hornpipe/Rickett’s Hornpipe”
Performed by The 2nd South Carolina String Band
Courtesy of Palmetto Productions

“Shuckin’ the Bush”
Performed by Fiddlin’ Johnny
Courtesy of Makoche Music

“And the Band Played On”
“Sidewalks of New York”
Courtesy of The Montgomery Archives

“The Feeling Begins”
Written and performed by Peter Gabriel
Used with permission of Real World Music

“Rosin the Bow”
Performed by Peter Basquin
Courtesy of The Recorded Anthology of American Music, Inc.

“Beethoven’s Violin Sonata in A Major, Opus 47”
Performed by Jonathan Carney and Ronan O’Hora
Courtesy of Platinum Entertainment, Inc.

“Amelia”
Written by Bob McQuillen

Mozart’s “Eine Kleine Nachtmusik”
Performed by Camerata Academica
Courtesy of Platinum Entertainment, Inc.

“O Come, All Ye Faithful,” “O Holy Night,” and “Silent Night”
Arranged and performed by Edward Gerhard
Courtesy of Virtue Records (BMI)

“Dill Pickle Rag”
Performed by Fiddlin’ Johnny
Courtesy of Makoche Music

Wagner’s “Lohengrin”
Performed by the Los Angeles Symphony & Grand Chorus
WPA Series 38, Library of Congress

“Melody No. 9” and “Home to Stay”
Written by Bobby Horton

“Arkansas Traveler”
Performed by The 2nd South Carolina String Band
Courtesy of Palmetto Productions

“Qual/Qualbana in Raga Bhopali,”
Written and performed by Nusrat Fateh Ali Kahn
Courtesy of Navras Records, LTD

“Music of Boatmen”
Smithsonian Ethnic Folkways Library

“Sweet Betsy From Pike”
Arranged and performed by Peter Ostroushko
Courtesy of Red House Records

Beethoven’s “Adagio from Piano Sonata #8 in C Minor, Op. 13”
Performed by Cristina Ortiz
Courtesy of Platinum Entertainment, Inc.

Scott Joplin’s “Ragtime Dance” and “The Entertainer”
Courtesy of Biograph Records

Locations
THE MARK TWAIN HOUSE, Hartford, Connecticut
THE CENTER FOR MARK TWAIN STUDIES, Elmira, New York
MARK TWAIN HOME FOUNDATION, Hannibal, Missouri
MARK TWAIN BIRTHPLACE STATE HISTORIC SITE, Florida, Missouri
ELMIRA COLLEGE, Elmira, New York

Archival Material
The Center for Mark Twain Studies, Elmira College
The Mark Twain House, Hartford, Connecticut
The Mark Twain Museum, Hannibal, Missouri
The Mark Twain Project, Bancroft Library, Berkeley, California
Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Mark Twain Birthplace

American Antiquarian Society
Alinari/ Art Resource, NY
American Federation for the Blind
Anti-Slavery International
Archive Photos
Arthur Atwood
Bancroft Library, University of California
Bishop Museum
Black American West Museum
Boston Athenaeum
Brown Brothers
Buffalo and Erie County Historical Society
Buffalo and Erie County Public Library
California Historical Society
Collection Centre Canadien d’Architecture/
Canadian Centre for Architecture, Montréal
Carpenter Center for the Visual Arts, Harvard University
California History Room, California State Library
Chemung County Historical Society, Elmira, NY
Firenze, Collezione Malandrini
Geoff Chester, Oak Shade Observatory
Chicago Historical Society
Civici Musei, Pavia
Cleveland Public Library
Colorado Historical Society
Connecticut Historical Society, Hartford, Connecticut
Culver Pictures
Daniel Wolf, Inc.
Dartmouth College Library
Denver Public Library
Fratelli Alinari Museum
Greg French
A Gallery for Fine Photography, New Orleans
General Sweeny’s Museum of Civil War History
Fenimore Art Museum, Cooperstown, New York
George Eastman House
Gilman Paper Company
Hawaiian Historical Society
Heritage Press/MBI Inc.
The Historic New Orleans Collection
Idaho State Historical Society
J. Paul Getty Museum
Rhoda Barney Jenkins
Professor W.E. James Collection, Courtesy Randolph James
Kansas State Historical Society
Nick Karanovich
Library of Congress
Littleton Public Library
Lori Cagwin-Leavy/Dorothy De Mare
Louisiana State Museum
Marchesa Salvago Raggi
The Mariners’ Museum, Newport News, VA
Maryland Historical Society
Glenn C. Meister Collection
Minnesota Historical Society
Monas Hierogliphica, Milan
Montana Historical Society
Murphy Library, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Museum of Modern Art
Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa
Museum of the City of New York
National Archives
National Museum of American Art/ Art Resource, NY
National Museum of American History
Nebraska State Historical Society
Nevada Historical Society
New Hampshire Historical Society
Collection of The New-York Historical Society
The New York Public Library
Ohio Historical Society
Peter Palmquist
The Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County
Royal Geographical Society
Duncan Schiedt Collection
Richard Wagner Stiftung, Bayreuth
Rochester Public Library
Schomburg Center, The New York Public Library
State Historical Society of North Dakota
The Stiner Family, Hamden, Connecticut
The Sutcliffe Gallery
Robert Slotta, Admirablebooks.com
State Historical Society of Missouri, Columbia
The Shubert Archive
Society of California Pioneers
University of Maryland Libraries
University of Idaho Library
University of Illinois Archives, Urbana-Champaign
University of Iowa Libraries
University of North Carolina Library, Chapel Hill
U.S. Army Military History Institute
Special Collections, Vassar College Libraries
Wells Fargo Historical Services
Western Reserve Historical Society
Wyoming State Archives, Dept. of State Parks and Cultural Resources
Manuscripts and Archives, Yale University Library
UCR/ California Museum of Photography
Union Pacific Museum Collection
Valentine Museum
Yerkes Observatory

Extra Special Thanks
Judy Hu
Phil Risinger
Dennis Bolen
Peg Holmes
Skip Roberts
The Mark Twain Foundation

Special Thanks
The Academy of Music, Northampton, MA
The Colonial Theatre, Keene, NH
Dartmouth College Libraries
The Delta Queen Steamboat Co.
Greater Falls Travel
Hannibal Convention & Visitors Bureau
Golden Eagle Distributing Co., Hannibal, MO
Johns Hopkins University
Keokuk Public Library
Insignia Films
Keene State College, Mason Library
The MacDowell Colony
Mark Twain Riverboat, Hannibal, MO
Missouri Division of Tourism
Oxford University Press
The Park Hyatt, Washington, DC
Steeplechase Films
Walpole Public Library
Walpole Unitarian Church
The People of Walpole, New Hampshire

Anne Ames
Roy Blount Jr.
Louis Budd
James Cox
Marianne Curling
Jan Grenci
Michael Hager
Karen Hibbitt
Sean Huff
John Huffman
Justin Kaplan
Nick Karanovich
Jan Kather
Lois Merry
Debra Petke
George Plimpton
Allen Reuben
Neda Salem
David Lionel Smith
Chase Twichell
Amy Wilson
Mark Woodhouse

Robert Bain
Faye Bleigh
Anh Bui
Sarah Botstein
George Briggs
Dr. & Mrs. William Brody
DeSota Brown
Lee Philip Brumbaugh
Carol Butler
Brenda Coker
Mike Conner
Philip Cronenwett
John Crowley
Diane Curry
Debra Dearborn
Jeanne Dickerman
Robin Espinola
Dr. William Esicar
Kricket Fellows
Nancy Finlay
John Froats
Wayne Gallup
Les Gardner
Victoria Gohl
Joanna Gröning
George Hansen
Ellen Harding
Susan Haas
Jon Haug
Doug Holleley
Vernon James
Chris Jennings
Claudia Jew
Jervis Langdon
Milford Lawrence
       Erin Lester
Janice Madhu
Patrick Martin
Ronald W. May
Jacqueline McKiernan
Dave McMahon
Peter Miller
Jon Minard
Eileen K. Morales
Carol Murray
Milton J. Nieuwsma
Charles Orcutt
Lili Ott
Will Perez
William Perry
Stephen Rice
Rich Riesenbeck
Linda Ritter
Marilyn Reppun
Duane Robinson
Tracy Sayles
Ken Sanderson
Rob Schoeberlin
Robbi Siegel
Claire Schlesser
James Skofield
Susan Snyder
Kurt Steelman
Nancy Stiner
Thomas Tenney
Captain Steven Terry
Charles Wehrenberg
Robin Weekes
Nicole Wells
Morgan Wesson
Roger Whitehouse

National Publicity
DAN KLORES COMMUNICATIONS

Produced in Association with
WETA WASHINGTON, DC

Executive in Charge of Production for WETA
DALTON DELAN

Project Director for WETA
DAVID S. THOMPSON

Associate Producer for WETA
KAREN KENTON

Publicity for WETA
DEWEY BLANTON

SHARON ROCKEFELLER, President & CEO

A Production of Florentine Films

Executive Producer
KEN BURNS

© 2001, The American Lives Film Project, Inc.
All Rights Reserved


Funding Provided By
General Motors Corporation
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Public Broadcasting Service
Connecticut Office of Tourism
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
The Arthur Vining Davis Foundations
Park Foundation